Skip to content

North Canterbury TOA

Meeting: Trials Meeting (Day 1) at Rangiora (All weather)
Last updated 15/05/2019 at 17:16 pm
Please note Trial and Workout videos are uploaded as soon as they are made available to HRNZ.
Race Number:
Race 1
Time Required:
 
 
 

QUALIFYING TROT

QUALIFYING TROT, 2600m

Distance: 2600m   Weather: Fine  Track: Good  
Participants for Race 1:
PlaceBookHorseBarrierHcapTimeDriverTrainer
16JAGUAR BAY6fr3-29.7P J WakelinMiss P J Wakelin & S G Noble
21BEST WISHES1fr3-30.0P A KayP A Kay
33POLLYANNA3fr3-34.0J C E Thomas (J)J C E Thomas
42Terrier2frR D CloseJ G Bartlett
55Just One More5frM C PurvisJ G Bartlett
64Smart Success4frK G CameronK G Cameron
Margins
1 1/4 lengths, 20 lengths, 32 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 2-09.7 Last 800m: 64.0 Last 400m: 32.7

Qualifiers Breedings:

2014 4 B m Angus Hall - Jaguar Franco   (by Sundon)
Miss P J Wakelin & S G Noble, Oxford
Tancred Holdings Limited
D W Still
2014 4 Br m Majestic Son - Dusky Wishes   (by Grant Our Wishes)
P A Kay, Swannanoa
P A Kay, Mrs E N Kay
A Doherty,Mrs K Doherty,B R Negus
2014 4 Br m The Pres - Juliana   (by Sundon)
J C E Thomas, Charing Cross
I R Thomas, J C E Thomas, S L B Dolamore, J Mackintosh, Mrs L Mackintosh
K R Grice,B R Grice
Race Number:
Race 2
Time Required:
 
 
 

QUALIFYING PACE

QUALIFYING PACE, 2600m

Distance: 2600m   Weather: Fine  Track: Good  
Participants for Race 2:
PlaceBookHorseBarrierHcapTimeDriverTrainer
13KASTELL BRIANT3fr3-28.2S J Tomlinson (J)K K Chapman
21LIGHTFOOT LADY1fr3-28.3J C SimpsonJ W Cox
32PEMBROOK TILLY2fr3-28.3Craig D ThornleyS M McRae
Pup4Doubt I'm Dreaming4frB N OrangeA R Garters
Margins
neck, head
Times
Mile Rate: 2-08.8 Last 800m: 58.2 Last 400m: 29.1

Qualifiers Breedings:

2015 3 B f Always A Virgin - Angelique   (by Life Sign)
K K Chapman, Amberley
K K Chapman
K K Chapman
2014 4 B m Artsplace - Western Starr   (by Western Ideal)
J W Cox, West Melton
J A Wederell, L P Neal
Cavalla Bloodstock Limited
S M McRae, West Melton
Pembrook Park Ltd, Spreydon Lodge Ltd
Pembrook Park Ltd
Race Number:
Race 3
Time Required:
 
 
 

QUALIFYING MOBILE PACE

QUALIFYING MOBILE PACE, 2000m

Distance: 2000m   Weather: Fine  Track: Good  
Participants for Race 3:
PlaceBookHorseBarrierHcapTimeDriverTrainer
13LIGHT FINGERS3fr2-32.6B N OrangeN R McGrath
22NAVAGIO2fr2-32.7K M BarronK M Barron
31BARIKA1fr2-33.0S J Tomlinson (J)K K Chapman
44HEARTBURN4fr2-34.0R D CloseD A Taylor
Margins
head, 1 1/2 lengths, 5 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 2-02.7 Last 800m: 58.2 Last 400m: 29.2

Qualifiers Breedings:

N R McGrath, Weedons
Windrush Trust
Windrush Trust
K M Barron, West Melton
S R Thompson, G E Dickey
Jordash Breeding Trust
2016 2 B f Shadow Play - Pangani   (by Mach Three)
K K Chapman, Amberley
G A Iggo
G A Iggo
2016 2 B f Art Major - Suzys Delight   (by Washington VC)
D A Taylor, Ladbrooks
A G Fry, Mrs T M Berry, Hessell Syndicate, Mrs A C Kennedy, A D Kennedy, Ms H B Conaghan, One More Go Syndicate, Mrs D A Fry
P J Walton,Ms H B Conaghan
Race Number:
Race 4
Time Required:
 
 
 

2YO COLTS & GELDINGS MOBILE TROT

Distance: 2000m   Weather: Fine  Track: Good  
Participants for Race 4: 2YO COLTS & GELDINGS MOBILE TROT
PlaceBookHorseBarrierHcapTimeDriverTrainer
17Zigzagzoo7fr2-38.7J F CurtinJ F Curtin
24Musculature Metro4fr2-39.1J D Harrington (J)J D Harrington
31RAIN MIST AND MUSCLE1fr2-39.2G D SmithG D Smith
46Dreamsinthe Mist6fr2-39.3R T MayG P & Mrs N M Hope
52ONE GUZ HALL2fr2-39.4N Purdon (J)Michael Purdon
65Rastusburn5fr2-39.8G D O'ReillyG R Dunn
73QUIK SHOT3fr2-40.1S J OttleyJ D Harrington
Margins
2 lengths, 1/2 length, neck
Times
Mile Rate: 2-07.6 Last 800m: 59.2 Last 400m: 30.2

Qualifiers Breedings:

2016 2 B f Muscle Hill - October Rain   (by Pegasus Spur)
G D Smith, Rangiora
Mrs P A Dunell, C C Mackie, J P Brons
Mrs P A Dunell,C C Mackie,J P Brons
2016 2 B g Angus Hall - Landora's Pearl   (by Earl)
Michael Purdon, West Melton
L E Williams, Heather Williams, Michael Purdon, N Purdon
L E Williams,Mrs H R Williams
2016 2 B g Andover Hall - Margaritaville   (by S J's Photo)
J D Harrington, Swannanoa
Jeremy Wells Gold Star Ladies Syndicate, Jeremy Wells, J Conway- Simpson, M S Fox, P D Crawford, P A Evans, J A M Allan
Studholme Bloodstock Limited,Kahukuri Bloodstock Limited
Race Number:
Race 5
Time Required:
 
 
 

2YO FILLIES MOBILE PACE

Distance: 2000m   Weather: Fine  Track: Good  
Participants for Race 5: 2YO FILLIES MOBILE PACE
PlaceBookHorseBarrierHcapTimeDriverTrainer
14Crackasmile4fr2-29.6B N OrangeK M Barron
22PLUTONIUM LADY2fr2-30.2S J Tomlinson (J)M P Jones
31BLUE IVY1fr2-30.7G D SmithN R McGrath
43ALL NIGHT LONG3fr2-32.3K M BarronK M Barron
Margins
3 lengths, 2 1/2 lengths, 8 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 2-00.3 Last 800m: 57.8 Last 400m: 29.0

Qualifiers Breedings:

M P Jones, Burnham
Sir Loins Limited, Starmark Limited
Cavalla Bloodstock Limited
2016 2 Br f Sweet Lou - Strathtara   (by Mach Three)
N R McGrath, Weedons
M J Hanover, G L Banks
T G Butt,Mrs Andrea Butt
K M Barron, West Melton
R J Spencer
R J Spencer
Race Number:
Race 6
Time Required:
 
 
 

2YO FILLIES MOBILE TROT

Distance: 2000m   Weather: Fine  Track: Good  
Participants for Race 6: 2YO FILLIES MOBILE TROT
PlaceBookHorseBarrierHcapTimeDriverTrainer
13MY MOMENT'S NOW3fr2-38.4J R DunnM C Purvis
26Dolly P6fr2-38.8M A PerritonMiss M A Perriton
31CHLOE ROSE1fr2-39.4B N OrangeN R McGrath
42Postgirl Pat2frG D SmithG D Smith
Pup5Majestic Chick5frJ W CoxJ M Howe

Scratchings

SCR4Scrappylittlenobody4    
Margins
2 1/2 lengths, 2 1/2 lengths, distance
Times
Mile Rate: 2-07.4 Last 800m: 59.4 Last 400m: 30.3

Qualifiers Breedings:

M C Purvis, Rangiora
Grassy Meadows Farm Ltd, H C J Webber
Grassy Meadows Farm Ltd,H C J Webber
2016 2 B f Muscle Hill - Maysoon   (by Sundon)
N R McGrath, Weedons
Mrs A F McGrath, P H B Hall, Home @ Half Past Syndicate, R V Masefield
Mrs J A Butt
Race Number:
Race 7
Time Required:
 
 
 

2YO COLTS & GELDINGS MOBILE PACE

Distance: 2000m   Weather: Fine  Track: Good  
Participants for Race 7: 2YO COLTS & GELDINGS MOBILE PACE
PlaceBookHorseBarrierHcapTimeDriverTrainer
13POCKET WATCH3fr2-29.6N Purdon (J)C T Dalgety
26Jaeden6fr2-29.6T S ChmielG P & Mrs N M Hope
35Rough And Ready5fr2-29.8G D O'ReillyG R Dunn
41BURNHAM BOY1fr2-30.2S J Tomlinson (J)M P Jones
54Louis Litt4fr2-30.6R T MayB R Hill
62FOREGONE CONCLUSION2fr2-30.7J W CoxJ W Cox
Margins
nose, 3/4 length, 2 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 2-00.3 Last 800m: 57.3 Last 400m: 28.8

Qualifiers Breedings:

C T Dalgety, West Melton
Mrs C M Dalgety, J A Gregg
Alabar (NZ) Ltd
M P Jones, Burnham
K T Watson, Mrs B J Fraser
A Thomson
2016 2 B c Art Major - Askmenow   (by Washington VC)
J W Cox, West Melton
Mrs S A Brown, S B Brown
Mrs S A Brown,S B Brown
Race Number:
Race 8
 
 
 

NON-WINNERS MOBILE PACE

Distance: 2000m   Weather: Fine  Track: Good  
Participants for Race 8: NON-WINNERS MOBILE PACE
PlaceBookHorseBarrierHcapTimeDriverTrainer
12Bettathanfast2fr2-32.8N Purdon (J)C T Dalgety
27Dan Fernando7frJ R DunnC D & Miss A D Edmonds
35Fire Bug5frL M McKay (J)M P Jones
48Woodlea AC8frG D SmithP B Burrows
51Short And Sweet1frCraig D ThornleyS M McRae
64Millwood Bonnie4frM J AndersonS A Dolan
73Mrs Washington3frR T MayB R Hill
89Lydia9frR D CloseD A Taylor
96Just Holla6frJ D Harrington (J)J D Harrington
Margins
nose, 1/2 length, 1/2 length
Times
Mile Rate: 2-02.9 Last 800m: 57.8 Last 400m: 28.0
Race Number:
Race 9
 
 
 

MOBILE PACE. (R40 to R51)

Distance: 2000m   Weather: Fine  Track: Good  
Participants for Race 9: MOBILE PACE. (R40 to R51)
PlaceBookHorseBarrierHcapTimeDriverTrainer
18Saginaw8fr2-33.8R E CameronR E Cameron
26Adam Patron6frR T MayG P & Mrs N M Hope
35Pro Surfer5frJ R DunnR J Dunn
47Christian Lady7frS J Tomlinson (J)P C McClelland
52Motoring Major2frJ F CurtinJ F Curtin
64Mamma Knows Best4frM C PurvisM C Purvis
79Diego9frJ W CoxJ W Cox
81Ireby Meg1frM D Hurrell (J)G C Court
93Skipperland3frJ AndersonR D Holmes
Margins
nose, neck, 1/2 length
Times
Mile Rate: 2-03.7 Last 800m: 57.7 Last 400m: 28.9
Race Number:
Race 10
 
 
 

MOBILE PACE

Distance: 2000m   Weather: Fine  Track: Good  
Participants for Race 10: MOBILE PACE
PlaceBookHorseBarrierHcapTimeDriverTrainer
14Cullenburn4fr2-37.6R T MayB R Hill
21Heisenberg1frJ R DunnR J Dunn
32J B Mauney2frK M BarronK M Barron
43Born To Run3frR D CloseM C Purvis
55Sociable5frB N OrangeA D Stuart
Margins
1/2 head, 1 length, head
Times
Mile Rate: 2-06.7 Last 800m: 57.7 Last 400m: 27.2
Race Number:
Race 11
 
 
 

MOBILE TROT

Distance: 2000m   Weather: Fine  Track: Good  
Participants for Race 11: MOBILE TROT
PlaceBookHorseBarrierHcapTimeDriverTrainer
11Doff Your Cap1fr2-35.5C T Jones (J)Mrs L M Jones
22LightworkofitU1frD G BurrowsD G Burrows
33Easy Pickings2frB T Hope (J)G P & Mrs N M Hope
Margins
3/4 length, 20 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 2-05.0 Last 800m: 60.2 Last 400m: 30.4
Race Number:
Race 12
 
 
 

NON-WINNERS TROT

Distance: 2600m   Weather: Fine  Track: Good  
Participants for Race 12: NON-WINNERS TROT
PlaceBookHorseBarrierHcapTimeDriverTrainer
12Blink N Bones2fr3-34.2B J FordB J Ford
23Go On Andover3frG D SmithP B Burrows
31Mdina1frC A ButtC A Butt
Margins
1 3/4 lengths, distance
Times
Mile Rate: 2-12.5 Last 800m: 62.5 Last 400m: 32.4
Race Number:
Race 13
 
 
 

NON-WINNERS PACE

Distance: 2600m   Weather: Fine  Track: Good  
Participants for Race 13: NON-WINNERS PACE
PlaceBookHorseBarrierHcapTimeDriverTrainer
13It's A Shawthing3fr3-35.0B N OrangeA D Stuart
24Jessie Kelly4frB T Hope (J)G P & Mrs N M Hope
32Playing On The Hiway2frS J OttleyD J Gaffaney
41Sherry Baby1frB D J MunroB D J Munro
Margins
1 1/4 lengths, 1 length, 1/2 length
Times
Mile Rate: 2-13.0 Last 800m: 59.0 Last 400m: 28.7
Race Number:
Race 14
 
 
 

SPECIAL HANDICAP TROT. (R40 & faster)

Distance: 2600m   Weather: Fine  Track: Good  
Participants for Race 14: SPECIAL HANDICAP TROT. (R40 & faster)
PlaceBookHorseBarrierHcapTimeDriverTrainer
12Milliondollarmonkey2fr3-29.2J R DunnB J Hill
25BJ LindennyU1frR D CloseD J Bennett
37Theodosia110mC A ButtC A Butt
48Renezmae120mJ D Harrington (J)J D Harrington
54Baxter4frR T MayG P & Mrs N M Hope
66WhatasistaU2frB N OrangeT D Bagrie
71Rarangi Opal1frB WeaverB Weaver

Scratchings

SCR3Easy Pickings3    
Margins
nose, head, 2 1/4 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 2-09.4 Last 800m: 59.7 Last 400m: 30.0
Race Number:
Race 15
 
 
 

SPECIAL HANDICAP PACE. (R51 & faster)

Distance: 2600m   Weather: Fine  Track: Good  
Participants for Race 15: SPECIAL HANDICAP PACE. (R51 & faster)
PlaceBookHorseBarrierHcapTimeDriverTrainer
14Flying Mister Ideal4fr3-25.2R T MayB R Hill
22Pressed For Time2frB N OrangeT D Bagrie
33Bringitonhome3frS J OttleyR W Todd
41Unico Enchantress1frB T Hope (J)G P & Mrs N M Hope
55Forgotten Highway120mB M Woodsford (J)M P Kerr
Margins
1/2 head, 1 1/2 lengths, 1 length
Times
Mile Rate: 2-06.9 Last 800m: 58.1 Last 400m: 28.6
Runner Index
 
Adam Patron -  Race 9
All Night Long -  Race 5
Barika -  Race 3
Baxter -  Race 14
Best Wishes -  Race 1
Bettathanfast -  Race 8
BJ Lindenny -  Race 14
Blink N Bones -  Race 12
Blue Ivy -  Race 5
Born To Run -  Race 10
Bringitonhome -  Race 15
Burnham Boy -  Race 7
Chloe Rose -  Race 6
Christian Lady -  Race 9
Crackasmile -  Race 5
Cullenburn -  Race 10
Dan Fernando -  Race 8
Diego -  Race 9
Doff Your Cap -  Race 11
Dolly P -  Race 6
Doubt I'm Dreaming -  Race 2
Dreamsinthe Mist -  Race 4
Easy Pickings -  Race 11 Race 14
Fire Bug -  Race 8
Flying Mister Ideal -  Race 15
Foregone Conclusion -  Race 7
Forgotten Highway -  Race 15
Go On Andover -  Race 12
Heartburn -  Race 3
Heisenberg -  Race 10
Ireby Meg -  Race 9
It's A Shawthing -  Race 13
Jaeden -  Race 7
Jaguar Bay -  Race 1
J B Mauney -  Race 10
Jessie Kelly -  Race 13
Just Holla -  Race 8
Just One More -  Race 1
Kastell Briant -  Race 2
Light Fingers -  Race 3
Lightfoot Lady -  Race 2
Lightworkofit -  Race 11
Louis Litt -  Race 7
Lydia -  Race 8
Majestic Chick -  Race 6
Mamma Knows Best -  Race 9
Mdina -  Race 12
Milliondollarmonkey -  Race 14
Millwood Bonnie -  Race 8
Motoring Major -  Race 9
Mrs Washington -  Race 8
Musculature Metro -  Race 4
My Moment's Now -  Race 6
Navagio -  Race 3
One Guz Hall -  Race 4
Pembrook Tilly -  Race 2
Playing On The Hiway -  Race 13
Plutonium Lady -  Race 5
Pocket Watch -  Race 7
Pollyanna -  Race 1
Postgirl Pat -  Race 6
Pressed For Time -  Race 15
Pro Surfer -  Race 9
Quik Shot -  Race 4
Rain Mist And Muscle -  Race 4
Rarangi Opal -  Race 14
Rastusburn -  Race 4
Renezmae -  Race 14
Rough And Ready -  Race 7
Saginaw -  Race 9
Scrappylittlenobody -  Race 6
Sherry Baby -  Race 13
Short And Sweet -  Race 8
Skipperland -  Race 9
Smart Success -  Race 1
Sociable -  Race 10
Terrier -  Race 1
Theodosia -  Race 14
Unico Enchantress -  Race 15
Whatasista -  Race 14
Woodlea AC -  Race 8
Zigzagzoo -  Race 4