Skip to content

Manawatu Harness Racing Club Inc

Meeting: PALMERSTONIAN CLASSIC MEETING (Night 2) at Manawatu Raceway, Palmerston North
Last updated 14/02/2020 at 08:07 am
 
Race Number:
Race 1
 
 

ABERDEEN RESTAURANT MOBILE PACE

$8650, 3YO & OLDER R52 TO R57, 2500m

For R52 to R57 3yo-&-older pacers. Preferential Barrier Draw Based on: Rating then Winning Stakes using the track grid.
Weather: Fine  Track: Fast    
Participants for Race 1: ABERDEEN RESTAURANT MOBILE PACE
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
12Lavazza2fr5,400.002/23-11.43-11.4D J ButcherScott Dickson
23Onedin Punter3fr1,350.005/43-11.40.200.20P C FergusonDoug Gale
36Frankie Jones6fr685.007/73-11.92.502.50S G DicksonScott Dickson
45Jenora5fr382.503/33-12.02.902.90T S ChmielTerry Chmiel
510Sweet Maggie Ryan10fr292.508/83-12.03.003.00S D T PhelanFarley Cossey
64Peter Forsberg4fr180.004/53-12.24.004.00J Cowden (J)Jay Abernethy
79Absolut Russian9fr180.001/13-12.24.104.10B N OrangeMichael House
87Port Delight7fr180.006/63-12.65.905.90K J MarshallDoug Gale

Scratchings

PlaceBookHorseBarrier
SCR8Hereslookingatyou8 
SCR1He's Gratis1 
Dividends
$4.60. $1.60. $2.10. $3.00. Quinella $16.30. Trifecta $236.70. First4 $733.10.
Margins
head, 2 1/4 lengths, neck
Times
Mile Rate: 2-03.2 Last 800m: 59.9 Last 400m: 30.1

Placed Horses:

2016 3 B f Terror To Love - Artsplacelater   (by Artsplace)
Scott Dickson, Hunterville
S G Dickson, Miss L M Pickford, D F Cunningham
Pinelea Farm Limited
 
Doug Gale, Bulls
J M Pearson, Miss K A Hokai, G J Chapman, A J Chapman
W E Bain,Mrs P M Bain
 
Scott Dickson, Hunterville
Miss L M Pickford, S G Dickson
NZ Bred Limited
Race Number:
Race 2
 
 

ALBERT OLDIES MOBILE PACE

$8650, NON-WINNERS 3YO & OLDER, 2000m

For 3yo-&-older pacers.
Weather: Fine  Track: Fast    
Participants for Race 2: ALBERT OLDIES MOBILE PACE
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
16Lenize6fr5,400.002/42-34.02-34.0S D T PhelanArna Donnelly
23Jetson Hunter3fr1,350.001/12-34.00.300.30J F CurtinStephen Doody
32Downtown Babe2fr685.003/32-34.31.801.80B N OrangeJohn Gommans
48Moana8fr382.504/22-34.42.302.30D J ButcherScott Dickson
57Nicky Jay7fr292.508/82-35.36.806.80P C FergusonKelvin Goss
61Motoring Mark1fr180.006/62-35.47.207.20K J MarshallFred Mitchell
74Trooper Cooper4fr180.007/72-35.79.209.20B D ButcherNoel Poingdestre
85Dennis Denuto5fr180.005/52-37.015.5015.50T S ChmielAndrew Stuart
Total Stakes:$8,650.00 
Dividends
$3.50. $2.00. $1.30. $1.60. Quinella $6.90. Trifecta $36.00. TAB Double[races-1,2]:(2,6) $12.80. TAB Conc.:(2,3) $5.50. First4 $104.60.
Margins
neck, 1 1/2 lengths, 1/2 length
Times
Mile Rate: 2-03.8 Last 800m: 59.3 Last 400m: 28.2

Placed Horses:

Arna Donnelly, Cambridge
K J Madgwick, Mrs D M Madgwick, Goal Shoot Syndicate, Daydream Believers Syndicate
K J Madgwick,Mrs D M Madgwick
 
2015 4 Br g Changeover - Saucy Operator   (by Armbro Operative)
Stephen Doody, Palmerston North
Mrs M D Haydock, Mrs N A Hurdle, R Quirk
R N Austin,B Hughes,J P Green
 
John Gommans, Manawatu Raceway
J P Gommans, M J Gommans
Croon Bloodstock Ltd
Race Number:
Race 3
 
 

FARRIER & WEBB 42ND WEDDING ANNIVERSARIES MOBILE PACE

$9370, UP TO & INCLUDING R49, 2000m

For up to & including R49 pacers.
Weather: Fine  Track: Fast    
Participants for Race 3: FARRIER & WEBB 42ND WEDDING ANNIVERSARIES MOBILE PACE
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
17Opawa Mach7fr5,400.006/62-28.32-28.3D J ButcherMichael House
23Magic Blaze3fr1,350.007/72-28.30.100.10P C FergusonMichael House
313My Mate Ben13fr685.001/12-28.50.900.90B N OrangeMichael House
48Pilch8fr382.503/22-28.51.101.10T S ChmielTerry Chmiel
59Veneto9fr292.502/32-29.03.403.40S D T PhelanArna Donnelly
612Zip Code12fr180.005/52-29.14.204.20J Cowden (J)Jason Cossey
75Waingaro Mara5fr180.0011/112-29.24.604.60K J MarshallFred Mitchell
84Payment Plan4fr180.008/82-29.35.005.00J F CurtinAndrew Stuart
910Amaro10fr180.0012/122-30.08.508.50S G DicksonJohn Gommans
1011Molly Dooker11fr180.009/102-30.19.309.30B D ButcherFred Mitchell
112Dianne Lorena2fr180.004/42-31.114.1014.10D P Ferguson (J)Michael House
126Mister Mighty6fr180.0010/92-32.521.1021.10S P DoodyMark Heaton
Total Stakes:$9,370.00 

Scratchings

PlaceBookHorseBarrier
SCR1Lincoln Lovely1 
Dividends
$17.00. $4.10. $4.30. $1.70. Quinella $65.30. Trifecta $601.20. First4 $1781.10.
Margins
nose, 3/4 length, head
Times
Mile Rate: 1-59.3 Last 800m: 59.5 Last 400m: 29.7

Placed Horses:

2012 7 B m Mach Three - Sally Fine   (by Dancing Master)
Michael House, Prebbleton
Opawa Racing Limited
Opawa Racing Limited
 
Michael House, Prebbleton
M J House
Brosnan Standardbreds Syndicate
 
2014 5 B g Art Major - Cartier   (by Holmes Hanover)
Michael House, Prebbleton
G H Guppy, C S Stewart
P J Creighton
Race Number:
Race 4
 
 

NAYLOR PALMER OPTOMETRY MOBILE PACE

$9190, UP TO & INCLUDING R49, 2500m

For up to & including R49 pacers.
Weather: Fine  Track: Fast    
Participants for Race 4: NAYLOR PALMER OPTOMETRY MOBILE PACE
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
19Milner9fr5,400.003/23-07.83-07.8J F CurtinStephen Doody
25Final Delight5fr1,350.001/13-08.01.001.00B N OrangeMichael House
36Jive6fr685.002/33-09.27.007.00D J ButcherScott Dickson
43Uncle Drew3fr382.504/43-09.37.807.80B D ButcherWendy Devenport
58Artfilly Crafted8fr292.506/53-09.810.1010.10P C FergusonMichael House
61Mr Billiards1fr180.008/83-10.212.1012.10K J MarshallMurray Gibbs
711Olde Oak Emma11fr180.009/93-10.412.9012.90D P Ferguson (J)Michael House
84Tia Dalma4fr180.007/73-10.413.0013.00S D T PhelanAllan Shutkowski
97Ripsnorter7fr180.005/63-11.016.0016.00T S ChmielMichael House
1010Contractual Issues10fr180.0010/103-11.619.3019.30M R HeatonMark Heaton
112Lincoln Lovely2fr180.0011/113-12.523.6023.60J Cowden (J)Alison Hoyte
Total Stakes:$9,190.00 
Dividends
$5.50. $1.70. $1.30. $1.90. Quinella $7.00. Trifecta $60.40. TAB Double[races-3,4]:(7,9) $88.50. TAB Conc.:(7,5) $15.70. TAB Treble[races-2,3,4]:(6,7,9) $467.60. First4 $268.80. Quaddie[races-1,2,3,4]:(2,6,7,9) $3214.20.
Margins
1 length, 6 lengths, 3/4 length
Times
Mile Rate: 2-00.9 Last 800m: 60.1 Last 400m: 30.1

Placed Horses:

Stephen Doody, Palmerston North
K R Farrier, Mrs S D Farrier
K R Farrier,Mrs S D Farrier
 
Michael House, Pukekohe
Opawa Racing Limited
Opawa Racing Limited
 
3rd
Scott Dickson, Hunterville
Miss L M Pickford, S G Dickson, D F Cunningham
G J Pearson,J M Tulley
Race Number:
Race 5
 
 

OUTBACK TRADING PALMERSTONIAN CLASSIC MOBILE PACE

$11,774, R57 TO R70, 2500m

For R57 to R70 pacers. Preferential Barrier Draw Based on: Rating then Winning Stakes using the track grid. The winner will get a rating penalty free win if 4YO and older, and driven by a Junior Driver, and has not previously won an exempt drivers race. This race is included in the NORTHERN COUNTRY CUP SERIES.
Weather: Fine  Track: Fast      
Participants for Race 5: OUTBACK TRADING PALMERSTONIAN CLASSIC MOBILE PACE
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
12Santanna Mach2fr7,200.004/43-08.23-08.2J F CurtinMichael House
29The Bandit Queen9fr1,800.002/23-08.30.300.30D J ButcherScott Dickson
35Thunderfromthethrone5fr913.503/33-08.30.700.70B D ButcherScott Dickson
41Pats Dragon1fr510.005/53-09.04.204.20D P Ferguson (J)Michael House
56Mucho Macho Man6fr390.009/93-09.14.504.50P C FergusonMichael House
68Mister Harris8fr240.008/83-09.14.804.80S D T PhelanWillie Fleming
74Brantley4fr240.006/63-09.56.806.80T S ChmielTerry Chmiel
87Nui Ba Den7fr240.001/13-09.78.108.10B N OrangeMichael House
93The Kapiti Express3fr240.007/73-11.114.9014.90K J MarshallDoug Gale
Total Stakes:$11,773.50 
Dividends
$9.70. $2.30. $1.70. $2.10. Quinella $31.10. Trifecta $291.00. First4 $1579.80.
Margins
neck, neck, 3 1/2 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 2-01.1 Last 800m: 59.0 Last 400m: 29.1

Placed Horses:

Michael House, Pukekohe
J P Rennie
J P Rennie
 
Scott Dickson, Hunterville
S G Dickson, Miss L M Pickford
A J Johnstone
 
Scott Dickson, Hunterville
Miss L M Pickford, S G Dickson, D F Cunningham
B A Franks,Ms J L McEwan
Race Number:
Race 6
 
 

NAYLOR LAWRENCE & ASSOCIATES MOBILE PACE

$8830, R49 TO R52, 2500m

For R49 to R52 pacers.
Weather: Fine  Track: Fast    
Participants for Race 6: NAYLOR LAWRENCE & ASSOCIATES MOBILE PACE
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
12Divinia Bellezza2fr5,400.001/13-11.73-11.7J F CurtinAndrew Stuart
29Benjamin ButtonU1fr1,350.004/33-11.91.301.30J Cowden (J)Sailesh Abernethy
31Sonny Reactor1fr685.003/43-12.01.701.70P C FergusonWillie Fleming
43Shesheartandsole3fr382.506/63-12.12.502.50T S ChmielTerry Chmiel
54Matai Minky4fr292.505/53-12.23.303.30D J ButcherScott Dickson
68Lincoln Moment8fr180.007/73-12.44.304.30K J MarshallDoug Gale
76Emmi Rose6fr180.008/83-12.64.804.80S D T PhelanStephen Doody
85Play Ball5fr180.002/23-12.65.005.00B N OrangeMichael House
97Jessie Kelly7fr180.009/93-21.348.5048.50D P Ferguson (J)Michael House
Total Stakes:$8,830.00 
Dividends
$3.50. $1.10. $2.00. $2.20. Quinella $12.90. Trifecta $60.20. TAB Double[races-5,6]:(2,2) $30.80. TAB Conc.:(2,9) $13.90. First4 $466.00.
Margins
1 1/4 lengths, neck, 3/4 length
Times
Mile Rate: 2-03.3 Last 800m: 60.7 Last 400m: 29.2

Placed Horses:

Andrew Stuart, Rangiora
G C Ruffell, A D Stuart, Ms R A Sutorius
Loburn Limited
 
Sailesh Abernethy, Takanini
S W Abernethy, Miss M G Fleming
R L Kennedy,Mrs D C Kennedy
 
Willie Fleming, Hawera
H W Bell
H W Bell
Race Number:
Race 7
 
 

FRASER MEMORIAL HANDICAP TROT

$8650, R40 TO R59 DISCRETIONARY, 2500m

For R40 to R59 trotters. The winner will get a rating penalty free win if 4YO and older, and driven by a Junior Driver, and has not previously won an exempt drivers race.
Weather: Fine  Track: Fast    
Participants for Race 7: FRASER MEMORIAL HANDICAP TROT
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
18Our Gracie225m5,400.003/33-16.33-16.3P C FergusonDennis Kessell
21Leesa Castleton1fr1,350.005/53-18.61.501.50S P DoodyStephen Doody
37Belmont's Greatest125m685.008/63-17.24.504.50D P Ferguson (J)Michael House
45Caitlin's Surprise215m382.504/23-18.78.308.30K J MarshallPhil Fleming
54The Rev115m292.502/43-18.88.808.80D J ButcherScott Dickson
62LittlebitofloveU1fr180.007/73-21.616.8016.80J Cowden (J)Jay Abernethy
73MackaliU2fr180.006/83-23.928.3028.30J F CurtinNoel Poingdestre
Disq6Mekong PrincessU115m180.001/13-18.46.506.50B N OrangeMichael House
Total Stakes:$8,650.00 
Note
Mekong Princess disqualified from 4th
Dividends
$7.10. $2.20. $2.40. $2.90. Quinella $28.70. Trifecta $231.20. First4 $2407.60.
Margins
1 1/2 lengths, 3 lengths, 2 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 2-06.3 Last 800m: 61.2 Last 400m: 30.8

Placed Horses:

2014 5 Br m Monarchy - J D Pat   (by Sundon)
Dennis Kessell, Mangaroa
D S Kessell, Mrs B H Kessell
D M Stumbles,J P Hunter
 
2014 5 B m Majestic Son - Anna Castleton   (by Gee Whiz II)
Stephen Doody, Palmerston North
S P Doody, Mrs N A Hurdle, B Cole, G D Fredrickson, S J Coutts, Mrs J M Coutts
L E Williams,Mrs H R Williams
 
2011 8 B g Great Success - Florika   (by Britewell)
Michael House, Prebbleton
Mentally Stable Limited, A J McDonald
Miss D L Williamson
Race Number:
Race 8
 
 

REHAB PHYSIO MOBILE PACE

$8470, NON-WINNERS 3YO & OLDER, 2500m

For 3yo-&-older pacers.
Weather: Fine  Track: Fast    
Participants for Race 8: REHAB PHYSIO MOBILE PACE
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
17Ohoka Bandit7fr5,400.001/23-12.93-12.9B N OrangeMichael House
24Hey Good Lookin4fr1,350.005/43-13.11.801.80D J ButcherScott Dickson
31Drum Beat1fr685.007/73-13.22.302.30J F CurtinFred Mitchell
42Royal2fr382.502/13-13.32.602.60B D ButcherTodd Macfarlane
53Sunhi Magic3fr292.504/63-13.32.902.90T S ChmielAndrew Stuart
66With Revenge6fr180.003/33-13.64.404.40K J MarshallWendy Devenport
75Tommy Tahi5fr180.006/53-33.299.9099.90P C FergusonPhil Fleming
Total Stakes:$8,470.00 
Dividends
$2.50. $1.80. $5.10. Quinella $20.80. Trifecta $176.80. TAB Double[races-7,8]:(8,7) $20.20. TAB Conc.:(8,4) $29.00. TAB Treble[races-6,7,8]:(2,8,7) $102.90. First4 $926.40. Quaddie[races-5,6,7,8]:(2,2,8,7) $1165.30. Place6[races-3,4,5,6,7,8]:(3,7,13/5,6,9/2,5,9/1,2,9/1,7,8/4,7) $188.10.
Margins
1 3/4 lengths, 1/2 length, neck
Times
Mile Rate: 2-04.1 Last 800m: 61.8 Last 400m: 30.7

Placed Horses:

2016 3 B g Art Major - Millwood Touche   (by Live Or Die)
Michael House, Prebbleton
Mrs K Carville, S W Waters
Mrs K Carville
 
2015 4 B m Sir Lincoln - Class Above   (by Christian Cullen)
Scott Dickson, Hunterville
Miss L M Pickford, S G Dickson
G A Rogerson
 
2015 4 B g Art Major - Milagro   (by Dream Away(USA))
Fred Mitchell, Hawera
F Mitchell, Mrs P K Mitchell
R A Yarndley,Mrs J V Yarndley
Runner Index
 
Absolut Russian -  Race 1
Amaro -  Race 3
Artfilly Crafted -  Race 4
Belmont's Greatest -  Race 7
Benjamin Button -  Race 6
Brantley -  Race 5
Caitlin's Surprise -  Race 7
Contractual Issues -  Race 4
Dennis Denuto -  Race 2
Dianne Lorena -  Race 3
Divinia Bellezza -  Race 6
Downtown Babe -  Race 2
Drum Beat -  Race 8
Emmi Rose -  Race 6
Final Delight -  Race 4
Frankie Jones -  Race 1
Hereslookingatyou -  Race 1
He's Gratis -  Race 1
Hey Good Lookin -  Race 8
Jenora -  Race 1
Jessie Kelly -  Race 6
Jetson Hunter -  Race 2
Jive -  Race 4
Lavazza -  Race 1
Leesa Castleton -  Race 7
Lenize -  Race 2
Lincoln Lovely -  Race 3 Race 4
Lincoln Moment -  Race 6
Littlebitoflove -  Race 7
Mackali -  Race 7
Magic Blaze -  Race 3
Matai Minky -  Race 6
Mekong Princess -  Race 7
Milner -  Race 4
Mister Harris -  Race 5
Mister Mighty -  Race 3
Moana -  Race 2
Molly Dooker -  Race 3
Motoring Mark -  Race 2
Mr Billiards -  Race 4
Mucho Macho Man -  Race 5
My Mate Ben -  Race 3
Nicky Jay -  Race 2
Nui Ba Den -  Race 5
Ohoka Bandit -  Race 8
Olde Oak Emma -  Race 4
Onedin Punter -  Race 1
Opawa Mach -  Race 3
Our Gracie -  Race 7
Pats Dragon -  Race 5
Payment Plan -  Race 3
Peter Forsberg -  Race 1
Pilch -  Race 3
Play Ball -  Race 6
Port Delight -  Race 1
Ripsnorter -  Race 4
Royal -  Race 8
Santanna Mach -  Race 5
Shesheartandsole -  Race 6
Sonny Reactor -  Race 6
Sunhi Magic -  Race 8
Sweet Maggie Ryan -  Race 1
The Bandit Queen -  Race 5
The Kapiti Express -  Race 5
The Rev -  Race 7
Thunderfromthethrone -  Race 5
Tia Dalma -  Race 4
Tommy Tahi -  Race 8
Trooper Cooper -  Race 2
Uncle Drew -  Race 4
Veneto -  Race 3
Waingaro Mara -  Race 3
With Revenge -  Race 8
Zip Code -  Race 3