Skip to content

North Canterbury TOA

Meeting: Trials Meeting (Day 1) at Rangiora (All weather)
Last updated 15/05/2019 at 17:23 pm
Please note Trial and Workout videos are uploaded as soon as they are made available to HRNZ.
Race Number:
Race 1
Time Required:
 
 

QUALIFYING TROT.

Distance: 2600m   Weather: Fine  Track: Good  
Participants for Race 1: QUALIFYING TROT.
PlaceBookHorseBarrierHcapTimeDriverTrainer
11EARTHQUAKE1fr3-35.0S F SmolenskiA G Russell
22JUST ONE MORE2fr3-36.8M C PurvisJ G Bartlett
33TerrierU1fr3-39.0R D CloseJ G Bartlett
Margins
9 lengths, 11 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 2-13.0 Last 800m: 63.1 Last 400m: 31.9

Qualifiers Breedings:

A G Russell, Yaldhurst
A G Russell, Mrs M Russell
A G Russell,Mrs M Russell
2015 3 Br f Majestic Son - Sunloch   (by Sundon)
J G Bartlett, Ashworths Beach
C J Sutherland, S G Sutherland, L R Sutherland, J G Bartlett
A D Neumann,I M Neumann
Race Number:
Race 2
Time Required:
 
 

QUALIFYING PACE

QUALIFYING PACE, 2600m

Distance: 2600m   Weather: Fine  Track: Good  
Participants for Race 2:
PlaceBookHorseBarrierHcapTimeDriverTrainer
11GOOD DAY SUNSHINE1fr3-25.3M P EdmondsM P Edmonds
22ROCKNROLL SCOOTER2fr3-25.4R D CloseD M Thompson
Margins
3/4 length
Times
Mile Rate: 2-07.0 Last 800m: 59.4 Last 400m: 29.2

Qualifiers Breedings:

M P Edmonds, Motukarara
Mrs K P Boag, P F W Boag
Norwegian Wood Breeding Limited
D M Thompson, Kaiapoi
J Wong, I Wong, G A Hall
J Wong,I Wong,G A Hall
Race Number:
Race 3
Time Required:
 
 

2YO COLTS & GELDINGS MOBILE PACE

Distance: 2000m   Weather: Fine  Track: Good  
Participants for Race 3: 2YO COLTS & GELDINGS MOBILE PACE
PlaceBookHorseBarrierHcapTimeDriverTrainer
13The Power Of Prayer3fr2-31.5T M WilliamsM Purdon & Ms N C Rasmussen
21CLOUD NINE1fr2-32.1M J AndersonN R McGrath
37Burnham Boy7fr2-32.5M P JonesM P Jones
46Ringo's A Star6fr2-32.6Michael PurdonMichael Purdon
55Morano Chief5fr2-32.7R D CloseP B Burrows
62MOONLITE DRIVE2fr2-32.7T S ChmielA D Stuart
74Pocket Watch4fr2-33.5N Purdon (J)C T Dalgety
Margins
3 lengths, 2 1/4 lengths, neck
Times
Mile Rate: 2-01.8 Last 800m: 58.4 Last 400m: 28.4

Qualifiers Breedings:

N R McGrath, Weedons
P F W Boag, Mrs K P Boag
P J Creighton
A D Stuart, Rangiora
Wibble Holdings Limited
Wibble Holdings Limited
Race Number:
Race 4
Time Required:
 
 

2YO COLTS & GELDINGS MOBILE TROT

Distance: 2000m   Weather: Fine  Track: Good  
Participants for Race 4: 2YO COLTS & GELDINGS MOBILE TROT
PlaceBookHorseBarrierHcapTimeDriverTrainer
12ALCATRAZ2fr2-40.1Craig D ThornleyM J House
21YEA YOU1fr2-41.1S E O'Reilly (J)G D O'Reilly
Margins
5 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 2-08.8 Last 800m: 61.0 Last 400m: 30.7

Qualifiers Breedings:

2016 2 B c Majestic Son - Escapee   (by Sundon)
M J House, Prebbleton
T G Casey
T G Casey
2016 2 Br g Majestic Son - Ensure   (by Now Another Look)
G D O'Reilly, Rakaia
Mrs J E O'Reilly, Miss S E O'Reilly, S A O'Reilly
M L Hynes,Mrs M T Hynes
Race Number:
Race 5
Time Required:
 
 

QUALIFYING MOBILE PACE

QUALIFYING MOBILE PACE, 2000m

Distance: 2000m   Weather: Fine  Track: Good  
Participants for Race 5:
PlaceBookHorseBarrierHcapTimeDriverTrainer
15MAHARAJAH5fr2-32.1M P JonesM P Jones
22PERCY2fr2-32.2S Diamant (J)P B Burrows
34DOUBT I'M DREAMING4fr2-33.4T S ChmielA R Garters
41GIMME HOPE1fr2-33.8S J Tomlinson (J)M P Jones

Scratchings

SCR3Braebeach3    
Margins
1/2 length, 6 lengths, 2 1/4 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 2-02.3 Last 800m: 58.4 Last 400m: 29.8

Qualifiers Breedings:

M P Jones, Burnham
Lavros Lodge Ltd(Kypros Kotzikas)
Lavros Lodge Ltd(Kypros Kotzikas)
P B Burrows, Fernside
G R Kearney, Est A W Eastwick
G R Kearney,Est A W Eastwick
A R Garters, Burnham
Mrs M J Garters, R L Garters, A R Garters
R L Garters,Mrs M J Garters,Loburn Limited
M P Jones, Burnham
Breckon Farms-The Perfect Ten Syndicate
Breckon Farms Ltd
Race Number:
Race 6
Time Required:
 
 

2YO COLTS & GELDINGS MOBILE PACE

Distance: 2000m   Weather: Fine  Track: Good  
Participants for Race 6: 2YO COLTS & GELDINGS MOBILE PACE
PlaceBookHorseBarrierHcapTimeDriverTrainer
11WILLIAM WALLACE1fr2-31.6M P KerrM P Kerr
27One Change7fr2-31.7T M WilliamsM Purdon & Ms N C Rasmussen
34JAWBREAKER(AUS)4fr2-32.0M J HouseM J House
45PARMESAN5fr2-32.6T S ChmielM J Fuller
52PERAKI REACTOR2fr2-32.9N Purdon (J)G R Payne
66MARK O'RONGA6fr2-33.7J D Harrington (J)J D Harrington
73El Dorado3fr2-39.8M J AndersonN R McGrath
Margins
3/4 length, 1 1/4 lengths, 3 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 2-01.9 Last 800m: 56.6 Last 400m: 28.2

Qualifiers Breedings:

2016 2 B c Bettor's Delight - Pembrook Belle   (by Art Major)
M P Kerr, Rangiora Raceway
P T Varcoe, A Lienert-Brown, Pembrook Park Ltd, K J Ovens, M P Kerr, Miss M J Ovens, Mrs J L Bint, Mrs R A Phillips
Pembrook Park Ltd
M J House, Prebbleton
Mrs G J Kennard, P I Kennard, Mentally Stable Limited, A J Johnstone, C R Knowler
G Taylor,Mrs J A Eden,R C Eden,C P Taylor
M J Fuller, Weedons
Mrs R Pilcher, B Pilcher
Alabar (NZ) Ltd
2016 2 B c Auckland Reactor - Sirani   (by Major In Art)
G R Payne, West Melton
D A Pattullo
M J Calder,Jordash Breeding Trust,Ms L Robert
2016 2 B c Terror To Love - Hallie Parker   (by Art Major)
J D Harrington, Swannanoa
Mentally Stable Limited, Jordash Breeding Trust
Mentally Stable Limited,Jordash Breeding Trust
Race Number:
Race 7
Time Required:
 
 

2YO FILLIES MOBILE PACE

Distance: 2000m   Weather: Fine  Track: Good  
Participants for Race 7: 2YO FILLIES MOBILE PACE
PlaceBookHorseBarrierHcapTimeDriverTrainer
13MAHARANI3fr2-31.4M P KerrM P Kerr
21VIEWFIELD DREAM1fr2-33.1S J ThornleyR S Thornley
36Plutonium Lady6fr2-33.5M P JonesM P Jones
44RUBY'S A DELIGHT4fr2-33.6G D O'ReillyG R Dunn
55Blue Ivy5fr2-33.9M J AndersonN R McGrath
62BILLION DOLLAR BABY2fr2-35.0K M BarronK M Barron
Margins
9 lengths, 2 1/4 lengths, neck
Times
Mile Rate: 2-01.8 Last 800m: 57.6 Last 400m: 28.3

Qualifiers Breedings:

2016 2 B f Mach Three - Asajah   (by Christian Cullen)
M P Kerr, Rangiora Raceway
K J Cameron, A Lienert-Brown, Macca Lodge Limited, A Jennings, M R Wotton, J Acklin, D W Eathorne, M A Calcott, S A Dolan, T D Bagrie
Macca Lodge Limited
R S Thornley, Weedons
R S Thornley, A M Toomey, B T Starr
P A Toomey,A M Toomey
G R Dunn, West Melton
Midhurst Holdings Limited, Mrs P J Dowie, F G Dowie
Midhurst Holdings Limited,Mrs P J Dowie,F G Dowie
2016 2 B f Art Major - High Society Gal   (by Mach Three)
K M Barron, West Melton
S R Thompson, G E Dickey
Breckon Farms Ltd
Race Number:
Race 8
Time Required:
 
 

2YO FILLIES MOBILE TROT

Distance: 2000m   Weather: Fine  Track: Good  
Participants for Race 8: 2YO FILLIES MOBILE TROT
PlaceBookHorseBarrierHcapTimeDriverTrainer
14BEV K'S ONE4fr2-41.2R T MayG P & Mrs N M Hope
26TAILORED ELEGANCE6fr2-41.5T M WilliamsM Purdon & Ms N C Rasmussen
37Chloe Rose7fr2-42.0M J AndersonN R McGrath
43Bemus Point3frR D CloseR W Todd
58Majestic Rollon8frM P JonesM P Jones
61Postgirl Pat1frS Diamant (J)G D Smith
75Crazy N Love5frB T Hope (J)G P & Mrs N M Hope
82Majestic Chick2frT S ChmielJ M Howe
Margins
1 3/4 lengths, 2 1/2 lengths, neck
Times
Mile Rate: 2-09.6 Last 800m: 60.6 Last 400m: 30.2

Qualifiers Breedings:

2016 2 B f Love You - Petite One   (by Angus Hall)
G P & Mrs N M Hope, Woodend Beach
L E Williams, Heather Williams, R D Collins, P J Studholme, Shirley W's Syndicate, T G Rogers, R J Ford
L E Williams,Mrs H R Williams
M Purdon & Ms N C Rasmussen, Rolleston
Breckon Farms-The Savvy Six Syndicate
Breckon Farms Ltd
Race Number:
Race 9
 
 

NON-WINNERS MOBILE PACE

Distance: 2000m   Weather: Fine  Track: Good  
Participants for Race 9: NON-WINNERS MOBILE PACE
PlaceBookHorseBarrierHcapTimeDriverTrainer
18Millwood Bonnie8fr2-31.6M J AndersonS A Dolan
23Ocean Beach3frT P DuleyK M Barron
34Fire Bug4frM P JonesM P Jones
46Canstar6frT S ChmielT S & Mrs G S Chmiel
51Mrs Washington1frR T MayB R Hill
65Jive5frCraig D ThornleyS M McRae
77Melishka7frK K Tomlinson (J)B K Mowbray
82Dynamite Paul2frM P EdmondsM P Edmonds
Margins
head, 1/2 head, 1/2 length
Times
Mile Rate: 2-01.9 Last 800m: 57.1 Last 400m: 28.3
Race Number:
Race 10
 
 

NON-WINNERS MOBILE PACE

Distance: 2000m   Weather: Fine  Track: Good  
Participants for Race 10: NON-WINNERS MOBILE PACE
PlaceBookHorseBarrierHcapTimeDriverTrainer
12Bettathanfast2fr2-29.7A J CameronC T Dalgety
25Woodlea AC5frR D CloseP B Burrows
36Firenze Amore6frS J OttleyS A Dolan
43Glen Elgin Tomson3frT P DuleyK M Barron
57Major Rage7frT S ChmielJ M Whittaker
61Lydia1frB A Laughton (J)D A Taylor
74Handsome Harry4frJ D Harrington (J)J D Harrington
88Hasta La Vista8frD W PatersonD W Paterson
Margins
4 1/2 lengths, 1 1/4 lengths, 4 1/2 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 2-00.4 Last 800m: 58.1 Last 400m: 28.6
Race Number:
Race 11
 
 

MOBILE PACE. (R40 to R59)

Distance: 2000m   Weather: Fine  Track: Good  
Participants for Race 11: MOBILE PACE. (R40 to R59)
PlaceBookHorseBarrierHcapTimeDriverTrainer
17Mossdale Art7fr2-36.1B T Hope (J)G P & Mrs N M Hope
24The Dude4frR J ButtD J & Mrs C M Butt
31Ireby Meg1frJ H HunterG C Court
43Spicy Girl Becqui3frR T MayG P & Mrs N M Hope
52Stately2frT D BagrieT D Bagrie
68Vinnie Rulz8frS J ThornleyG P & Mrs N M Hope
75Ohoka Johnny5frM D Hurrell (J)T D Bagrie
86Gran Chico6frR L Heads (J)N R McGrath
Margins
head, 3/4 length, neck
Times
Mile Rate: 2-05.5 Last 800m: 58.6 Last 400m: 29.2
Race Number:
Race 12
 
 

MOBILE PACE. (R62 & faster)

Distance: 2000m   Weather: Fine  Track: Good  
Participants for Race 12: MOBILE PACE. (R62 & faster)
PlaceBookHorseBarrierHcapTimeDriverTrainer
15Sociable5fr2-29.6S J OttleyA D Stuart
24Mongolian Cavalry4frP T CourtP T Court
33Chiller Bay3frR T MayP J Robertson
41Born To Run1frR D CloseM C Purvis
52Go Davey2frB A Laughton (J)D A Taylor
Margins
1/2 head, 1 1/4 lengths, neck
Times
Mile Rate: 2-00.3 Last 800m: 56.8 Last 400m: 28.6
Race Number:
Race 13
 
 

NON-WINNERS TROT

Distance: 2600m   Weather: Fine  Track: Good  
Participants for Race 13: NON-WINNERS TROT
PlaceBookHorseBarrierHcapTimeDriverTrainer
11Majestic Mannequin1fr3-32.8R D CloseR D Close
25MdinaU1frC A ButtC A Butt
33Fast Wet N Windee3frP J WakelinMiss P J Wakelin & S G Noble
42Opawa Majestic2frI R CameronI R Cameron
54Jaguar Bay4frS J OttleyMiss P J Wakelin & S G Noble
Margins
1 length, 3 lengths, 3 1/2 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 2-11.6 Last 800m: 61.4 Last 400m: 30.6
Race Number:
Race 14
 
 

NON-WINNERS PACE

Distance: 2600m   Weather: Fine  Track: Good  
Participants for Race 14: NON-WINNERS PACE
PlaceBookHorseBarrierHcapTimeDriverTrainer
11Shez Gorgeous1fr3-24.2T S ChmielT S & Mrs G S Chmiel
23Peraki Lincoln3frN Purdon (J)G R Payne
32Pembrook Tilly2frCraig D ThornleyS M McRae
44Chalberg4frD W PatersonD W Paterson
Margins
nose, 4 1/2 lengths, 1 1/4 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 2-06.3 Last 800m: 58.6 Last 400m: 29.8
Race Number:
Race 15
 
 

SPECIAL HANDICAP TROT. (R48 & faster)

Distance: 2600m   Weather: Fine  Track: Good  
Participants for Race 15: SPECIAL HANDICAP TROT. (R48 & faster)
PlaceBookHorseBarrierHcapTimeDriverTrainer
17Monbet140m3-22.4R T MayG P & Mrs N M Hope
26Globe Trekker210mA L LethabyJ D & Mrs A L Lethaby
35Maria Tsarina110mD J ButtD J & Mrs C M Butt
41BK Dawn1frP J WakelinMiss P J Wakelin & S G Noble
54WhatasistaU2frM D Hurrell (J)T D Bagrie
63Miss MoppetU1frR D CloseM C Purvis

Scratchings

SCR2Capelli2    
Margins
3/4 length, 5 lengths, 1 3/4 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 2-05.2 Last 800m: 59.4 Last 400m: 29.0
Race Number:
Race 16
 
 

SPECIAL HANDICAP PACE. (R50 & faster)

Distance: 2600m   Weather: Fine  Track: Good  
Participants for Race 16: SPECIAL HANDICAP PACE. (R50 & faster)
PlaceBookHorseBarrierHcapTimeDriverTrainer
16Forgotten Highway130m3-20.2M P KerrM P Kerr
24Bringitonhome110mS J OttleyR W Todd
32Unico Enchantress2frB T Hope (J)G P & Mrs N M Hope
43Possente CavalloU1frR D CloseR W Todd
55Three IdeasU110mR T MayG P & Mrs N M Hope
61Billie Jean1frJ D Harrington (J)J D Harrington
Margins
nose, 3/4 length, 11 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 2-03.8 Last 800m: 57.8 Last 400m: 27.2
Runner Index
 
Alcatraz -  Race 4
Bemus Point -  Race 8
Bettathanfast -  Race 10
Bev K's One -  Race 8
Billie Jean -  Race 16
Billion Dollar Baby -  Race 7
BK Dawn -  Race 15
Blue Ivy -  Race 7
Born To Run -  Race 12
Braebeach -  Race 5
Bringitonhome -  Race 16
Burnham Boy -  Race 3
Canstar -  Race 9
Capelli -  Race 15
Chalberg -  Race 14
Chiller Bay -  Race 12
Chloe Rose -  Race 8
Cloud Nine -  Race 3
Crazy N Love -  Race 8
Doubt I'm Dreaming -  Race 5
Dynamite Paul -  Race 9
Earthquake -  Race 1
El Dorado -  Race 6
Fast Wet N Windee -  Race 13
Fire Bug -  Race 9
Firenze Amore -  Race 10
Forgotten Highway -  Race 16
Gimme Hope -  Race 5
Glen Elgin Tomson -  Race 10
Globe Trekker -  Race 15
Go Davey -  Race 12
Good Day Sunshine -  Race 2
Gran Chico -  Race 11
Handsome Harry -  Race 10
Hasta La Vista -  Race 10
Ireby Meg -  Race 11
Jaguar Bay -  Race 13
Jawbreaker(AUS) -  Race 6
Jive -  Race 9
Just One More -  Race 1
Lydia -  Race 10
Maharajah -  Race 5
Maharani -  Race 7
Majestic Chick -  Race 8
Majestic Mannequin -  Race 13
Majestic Rollon -  Race 8
Major Rage -  Race 10
Maria Tsarina -  Race 15
Mark O'Ronga -  Race 6
Mdina -  Race 13
Melishka -  Race 9
Millwood Bonnie -  Race 9
Miss Moppet -  Race 15
Monbet -  Race 15
Mongolian Cavalry -  Race 12
Moonlite Drive -  Race 3
Morano Chief -  Race 3
Mossdale Art -  Race 11
Mrs Washington -  Race 9
Ocean Beach -  Race 9
Ohoka Johnny -  Race 11
One Change -  Race 6
Opawa Majestic -  Race 13
Parmesan -  Race 6
Pembrook Tilly -  Race 14
Peraki Lincoln -  Race 14
Peraki Reactor -  Race 6
Percy -  Race 5
Plutonium Lady -  Race 7
Pocket Watch -  Race 3
Possente Cavallo -  Race 16
Postgirl Pat -  Race 8
Ringo's A Star -  Race 3
Rocknroll Scooter -  Race 2
Ruby's A Delight -  Race 7
Shez Gorgeous -  Race 14
Sociable -  Race 12
Spicy Girl Becqui -  Race 11
Stately -  Race 11
Tailored Elegance -  Race 8
Terrier -  Race 1
The Dude -  Race 11
The Power Of Prayer -  Race 3
Three Ideas -  Race 16
Unico Enchantress -  Race 16
Viewfield Dream -  Race 7
Vinnie Rulz -  Race 11
Whatasista -  Race 15
William Wallace -  Race 6
Woodlea AC -  Race 10
Yea You -  Race 4