Skip to content

NZ Metropolitan Trotting Club Inc

Meeting: FIRST SUNDAY JULY MEETING (Sunday) at Addington Raceway
Last updated 16/10/2020 at 11:47 am
 
Race Number:
Race 1
 
 

DUNSTAN HORSEFEEDS MOBILE TROT

$6450, 3YO & OLDER R40 TO R59, 1980m

For R40 to R59 trotters. Preferential Barrier Draw Based on: Rating then Winning Stakes using the track grid.
Weather: Fine  Track: Good    
Participants for Race 1: DUNSTAN HORSEFEEDS MOBILE TROT
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
14That's The Story4fr4,125.003/12-28.72-28.7K K Tomlinson (J)Brad Williamson
22Kahress2fr1,162.501/22-29.01.901.90R D HolmesRobbie Holmes
31Time In A Bottle1fr600.005/52-32.419.5019.50J C Morrison (J)Sandra Mounce
43Girls Let Loose3fr337.502/32-34.228.3028.30G D O'ReillyStuart Sutherland
55WesterosU1fr225.004/42-48.6164.50164.50R T MayMark Smolenski
Total Stakes:$6,450.00 

Scratchings

PlaceBookHorseBarrier
SCR6Sioux PrincessU2 
Dividends
$3.30. $1.10. $1.40. Quinella $1.90. Trifecta $23.00. First4 $42.90.
Margins
1 3/4 lengths, 17 length, 9 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 2-00.8 Last 800m: 61.1 Last 400m: 30.8

Placed Horses:

2013 6 B g Monarchy - Bree   (by Sundon)
Brad Williamson, Oamaru
D A Newton, P D Newton, Miss J M Gibson
Studholme Bloodstock Limited,Kahukuri Bloodstock Limited
 
2016 3 B f Muscle Hill - Smitten   (by Sundon)
Robbie Holmes, Leithfield Beach
M A Nickel
Tabman Enterprises Ltd,M A Nickel
 
2015 4 B m Majestic Son - Gina   (by Sundon)
Sandra Mounce, Orari Raceway
J M Ward, J C Mounce
J M Ward,J C Mounce
Race Number:
Race 2
 
 

BOOK YOUR EVENT AT ADDINGTON & BE IN TO WIN PACE

$6580, NON-WINNERS 2YO & OLDER MR47 TO MR50, 2600m

For MR47 to MR50 pacers.
Weather: Fine  Track: Good    
Participants for Race 2: BOOK YOUR EVENT AT ADDINGTON & BE IN TO WIN PACE
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
17Prairie7fr3,850.001/13-18.63-18.6G D SmithGavin Smith
24Boom4fr1,085.003/43-18.60.100.10S J OttleySam Smolenski
38Harrison8fr560.007/73-18.60.200.20J C Morrison (J)John Morrison
45Franco Nathan5fr315.005/53-19.02.402.40Craig D ThornleySteven McRae
51Ashes To Ashes1fr210.004/23-19.44.204.20R T MayMark Smolenski
610Susie Reignmaker10fr140.006/63-19.44.304.30B N OrangeWayne Robertson
72Don't Quote Me2fr140.002/33-20.710.8010.80John R DunnTom Bagrie
86Port Elizabeth6fr140.008/83-22.519.8019.80R E CameronRobert David
99Rozha9fr140.009/93-23.323.7023.70S D AndersonGrant Anderson
Total Stakes:$6,580.00 

Scratchings

PlaceBookHorseBarrier
SCR3Kusanova3 
Dividends
$2.20. $1.20. $2.00. $2.90. Quinella $6.90. Trifecta $96.40. First4 $361.60.
Margins
1/2 head, 1/2 head, 2 1/4 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 2-02.9 Last 800m: 57.0 Last 400m: 27.8

Placed Horses:

2016 3 B g American Ideal - Precious Mach   (by Mach Three)
Gavin Smith, Rangiora
G D Smith, P L Amodeo, K F Neville, L F Amodeo, Merveber Ltd, Miss J B Thornley, C Turton, J R Shore, C D Jackson, I J Kedzlie
Mrs P A Dunell,Miss K H N Griffiths,Mrs J Griffiths,C C Mack
 
2nd
2016 3 B g Alta Christiano - Alinghi   (by Presidential Ball)
Sam Smolenski, Weedons
Mrs M Russell, A G Russell, T Russell, Mrs K Russell
A G Russell,Mrs M Russell
 
John Morrison, West Melton
Cheryl Munro
Cheryl Munro
Race Number:
Race 3
 
 

XCM SPORT PACE

$6440, R40 TO R52, 2600m

For R40 to R52 pacers.
Weather: Fine  Track: Fast    
Participants for Race 3: XCM SPORT PACE
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
13Stick Man3fr3,850.001/13-21.93-21.9B N OrangePaul Court
22Vintage Beach2fr1,085.004/43-22.01.801.80T M WilliamsPeter & Mitchell Robertson
36Flamboyant6fr560.003/33-22.21.901.90B A Laughton (J)Sue Blake
47Chloe7fr315.002/23-22.42.502.50J F CurtinJim Curtin
55Hes Fast And Furious5fr210.007/73-22.53.303.30John R DunnMark Gill
68Sweeney Todd8fr140.008/83-22.84.504.50B A ZampeseBrian Zampese
710Gomeo Denario10fr140.006/63-23.58.408.40S J Tomlinson (J)Amber Hoffman
84Sister's Delight4fr140.005/53-23.89.809.80S J OttleyMichael Heenan

Scratchings

PlaceBookHorseBarrier
SCR1Regatta1 
SCR9Khaki Nui9 
Dividends
$1.70. $1.10. $2.20. $1.80. Quinella $6.60. Trifecta $33.40. TAB Double[races-2,3]:(7,3) $3.80. TAB Conc.:(7,2) $6.20. TAB Treble[races-1,2,3]:(4,7,3) $29.00. First4 $72.00.
Margins
1 3/4 lengths, 1/2 head, 1/2 length
Times
Mile Rate: 2-04.9 Last 800m: 58.0 Last 400m: 28.3

Placed Horses:

2015 4 B h Shadow Play - Aziza   (by Pacific Rocket)
Paul Court, West Melton
M R Keir, B R Smith, Mrs R M Smith
H A McPherson
 
Peter & Mitchell Robertson, Templeton
P D Newton
P J O'Rourke,Mrs S J O'Rourke
 
2011 8 B g Changeover - Pretty Dollybird   (by Live Or Die)
Sue Blake, Lincoln
P T Cook, Ms S Blake
K R Grice,B R Grice
Race Number:
Race 4
 
 

HYDROFLOW JUNIOR DRIVERS MOBILE TROT

$6580, 4YO & OLDER R40 TO R55 JUN.DRV, 1980m

For R40 to R55 4yo-&-older trotters. This race is for Junior Drivers only and has a Preferential Barrier Draw Based on: Rating using the track grid. Rating Penalty Free Race.
Weather: Fine  Track: Fast    
Participants for Race 4: HYDROFLOW JUNIOR DRIVERS MOBILE TROT
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
13Kowhai Sundown3fr3,850.006/62-29.52-29.5E E Barron (J)Mark Jones
29Tehoro DazzleU1fr1,085.004/42-30.34.404.40S J Thornley (J)Robbie Holmes
37Idle Moose7fr560.007/82-30.44.904.90B A Laughton (J)Rodger Austin
48With Ice8fr315.002/32-30.55.305.30C T Jones (J)Bob Butt
52Sunnivue Phileah2fr210.005/52-30.65.505.50J C Morrison (J)Steve Ashton
61Rachmaninov1fr140.009/92-30.76.106.10G N Thornley (J)Trevor Grant
75Springbank Lachie5fr140.008/72-31.39.209.20M D Hurrell (J)Amber Hoffman
84The Eye Of The Tiger4fr140.003/22-32.012.9012.90S T Smith (J)Tom Bagrie
96Justan's Sister6fr140.001/13-03.5170.00170.00S J Tomlinson (J)Ken Ford
Total Stakes:$6,580.00 
Dividends
$15.00. $2.90. $2.00. $6.20. Quinella $43.90. Trifecta $1405.30.
Margins
4 1/2 lengths, neck, neck
Times
Mile Rate: 2-01.4 Last 800m: 61.1 Last 400m: 30.7

Placed Horses:

2015 4 B g Peak - Kowhai Sunrise   (by Sundon)
Mark Jones, Burnham
J G Hartnell, Mrs D J Hartnell
J G Hartnell,Mrs D J Hartnell
 
2013 6 B m Muscle Mass - Tehoro Diva   (by Armbro Invasion)
Robbie Holmes, Leithfield Beach
G J Townley, M C Townley, Mrs C D Robertson-Holmes
Mrs J L Becker
 
2013 6 Bl g The Pres - Idle Wishes   (by Grant Our Wishes)
Rodger Austin, Weedons
Mrs J M Austin
M G Austin
Race Number:
Race 5
 
 

NEW TRACKSIDE MENU AT ADDINGTON PACE

$6440, 3YO & OLDER R53 TO R55, 2600m

For R53 to R55 pacers.
Weather: Fine  Track: Fast    
Participants for Race 5: NEW TRACKSIDE MENU AT ADDINGTON PACE
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
12Arocknatthepark2fr3,850.001/13-17.13-17.1B N OrangeMitchell Kerr
25American Sniper5fr1,085.002/33-17.83.803.80M D Hurrell (J)Henderson Hunter
39Blue Chip Delight9fr560.007/83-18.57.007.00C J DeFilippiColin & Julie DeFilippi
43Stealth Bomba3fr315.004/43-18.67.707.70John R DunnTom Bagrie
510Champagneandwine10fr210.005/53-19.09.909.90J C Morrison (J)Malcolm Shinn
61Katchalight1fr140.008/73-19.210.6010.60R J ButtBob Butt
78Pats Dragon8fr140.003/23-19.210.8010.80R T MayWayne Robertson
Pup7Mils McArdle7fr140.006/6M J AndersonMitchell Kerr

Scratchings

PlaceBookHorseBarrier
SCR4Darryl Kerrigan4 
SCR6Kiwi X Factor6 
Dividends
$2.20. $1.00. $1.70. $5.00. Quinella $3.30. Trifecta $62.90. TAB Double[races-4,5]:(3,2) $34.70. TAB Conc.:(3,5) $10.70. First4 $242.40. Quaddie[races-2,3,4,5]:(7,3,3,2) $245.30.
Margins
3 1/2 lengths, 2 3/4 lengths, 3/4 length
Times
Mile Rate: 2-01.9 Last 800m: 57.1 Last 400m: 28.3

Placed Horses:

Mitchell Kerr, Rangiora Raceway
K P Ussher, Mrs S E White
K P Ussher,Mrs S E White
 
2016 3 B g He's Watching - Onedin Emerald   (by McArdle)
Henderson Hunter, Fernside
Mrs S E Hunter, J H Hunter
Mrs S E Hunter,J H Hunter
 
Colin & Julie DeFilippi, Broadfield
W G Hill
W G Hill
Race Number:
Race 6
 
 

LAMB & HAYWARD PACE

$7050, 3YO & OLDER R56 TO R59, 2600m

For R56 to R59 pacers.
Weather: Fine  Track: Fast    
Participants for Race 6: LAMB & HAYWARD PACE
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
11Prodigal Guinness1fr4,125.005/53-17.13-17.1John R DunnRobert Dunn
28Sagano8fr1,162.506/63-17.31.101.10K A ButtJonny Cox
36Fynn Frost6fr600.007/73-17.52.402.40K G CameronKyle Cameron
45Guido Da Siena5fr337.502/23-17.73.003.00S J OttleyAndrew Stuart
53Terror The Christian3fr225.001/13-17.94.104.10B N OrangePaul Court
67Go Davey7fr150.008/83-18.04.804.80S J Tomlinson (J)Dean Taylor
74Sweet Loress4fr150.009/93-20.818.9018.90B A Laughton (J)Phil Anderson
82Standout2fr150.003/33-21.120.0020.00J C Morrison (J)John Morrison
99Elo Louise9fr150.004/43-31.572.3072.30R D CloseRegan Todd
Total Stakes:$7,050.00 
Dividends
$7.80. $2.60. $2.90. $3.10. Quinella $37.00. Trifecta $503.90. TAB Treble[races-4,5,6]:(3,2,1) $282.00. First4 $2716.90.
Margins
1 1/4 lengths, 1 1/2 lengths, 1/2 length
Times
Mile Rate: 2-01.9 Last 800m: 56.5 Last 400m: 28.6

Placed Horses:

Robert Dunn, Woodend Beach
Poronui Family Trust
NZ Bred Limited
 
2015 4 B m Christian Cullen - Jungle Jane   (by Live Or Die)
Jonny Cox, Leeston
C A McConchie
C A McConchie
 
2014 5 Bl g Always A Virgin - Cool Frost   (by Live Or Die)
Kyle Cameron, Fernside
K G Cameron
W S McLaughlan
Race Number:
Race 7
 
 

CHRISTCHURCH CASINO REGIONAL RACING SERIES MOBILE PACE

$7200, 3YO & OLDER R40 TO R55, 1980m

For R40 to R55 3yo-&-older pacers. Preferential Barrier Draw Based on: Rating then Winning Stakes using the track grid. This race is for 3YO & older pacers trained on northern side of the Huruni River or the southern side of the Rangitata River, in the South Island.
Weather: Fine  Track: Fast    
Participants for Race 7: CHRISTCHURCH CASINO REGIONAL RACING SERIES MOBILE PACE
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
16Allandale6fr4,125.007/82-26.82-26.8R D HolmesLionel Sinnamon
210Jazelle10fr1,162.501/12-26.90.500.50B N OrangeMurray Pash
37Jimmy Richter7fr600.006/62-26.90.700.70M D Hurrell (J)Amber Hoffman
44Essence Of Easton4fr337.503/32-27.01.301.30M J WilliamsonJohn Murdoch
53Donegal Carnbouy3fr225.008/72-27.22.102.10John R DunnMark Gill
65Paul's Verdict5fr150.005/52-27.22.402.40S J OttleySandra Mounce
71Maldito1fr150.009/92-27.85.005.00Craig D ThornleyVicki Sell
811Szybka Lane11fr150.002/22-28.06.206.20T M WilliamsGraeme Telfer
98Midnight Party8fr150.004/42-28.16.706.70R T MayAmber Hoffman
102Trompeur2fr150.0010/102-28.58.908.90S D AndersonGrant Anderson
Total Stakes:$7,200.00 

Scratchings

PlaceBookHorseBarrier
SCR9Payment Plan9 
Dividends
$22.70. $4.80. $1.30. $3.20. Quinella $27.30. Trifecta $752.60. TAB Double[races-6,7]:(1,6) $92.50. TAB Conc.:(1,10) $8.60. First4 $6643.50.
Margins
neck, head, 1/2 length
Times
Mile Rate: 1-59.2 Last 800m: 59.8 Last 400m: 30.2

Placed Horses:

2014 5 B g Gotta Go Cullect - Panodoll   (by Panorama(USA))
Lionel Sinnamon, Omakau
G D Sinnamon, Mrs D E Sinnamon
G D Sinnamon,Mrs D E Sinnamon
 
2015 4 Bl m Changeover - Jass   (by Village Jasper)
Murray Pash, Richmond
Mrs C B Pash, Mrs R J Sutherland, Mrs J K Neal, K W Sturgeon, J M Pascoe
Mrs S F Stuart,R W Stuart
 
2014 5 Br g Auckland Reactor - Vance Marie   (by Sir Vancelot)
Amber Hoffman, Waikouaiti
A N Johnston, G R Cayford, R G Tait, N M Scully
J M H Booth,H Waretini
Race Number:
Race 8
 
 

HRS CONSTRUCTION PACE

$7000, NON-WINNERS 3YO & OLDER MR40 TO MR46, 2600m

For MR40 to MR46 pacers.
Weather: Fine  Track: Fast    
Participants for Race 8: HRS CONSTRUCTION PACE
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
14Annie Richter4fr3,850.007/63-20.03-20.0T S ChmielTerry Chmiel
25Conquer Me5fr1,085.003/23-20.21.101.10R D HolmesRobbie Holmes
33Mongolian Marshal3fr560.001/13-20.31.701.70B N OrangePaul Court
47Miss Behavin7fr315.008/83-20.73.503.50K A ButtKimberly Butt
59Pembrook Tilly9fr210.006/73-21.05.005.00S J OttleyMurray Pash
66Kwik Sport6fr140.005/53-21.05.305.30R D CloseMatt Purvis
712MathildaU1fr140.0010/93-21.05.405.40John R DunnSam Smolenski
81Megarock1fr140.002/33-21.15.905.90G D O'ReillyBrian Kerr
911Truehawk11fr140.004/43-22.613.2013.20L D McCormickLawrence McCormick
108Gottagettabeer8fr140.009/113-22.914.9014.90J C Morrison (J)Gregory Prendergast
112Atarah2fr140.0011/103-23.015.0015.00J F CurtinGraham Bond
1210Swish10fr140.0012/123-39.195.5095.50T M WilliamsMark Gill
Total Stakes:$7,000.00 
Dividends
$16.10. $3.20. $1.80. $1.70. Quinella $30.90. Trifecta $345.00. First4 $2098.50.
Margins
1 1/4 lengths, 1/2 length, 1 3/4 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 2-03.7 Last 800m: 58.8 Last 400m: 29.1

Placed Horses:

2016 3 Br f Bettor's Delight - Little Tess   (by Julius Caesar)
Terry Chmiel, Leeston
J M H Booth, H Waretini, A J Sibbald
J M H Booth,H Waretini
 
Robbie Holmes, Leithfield Beach
Ochiltree Farm Limited
Ochiltree Farm Limited
 
2016 3 B c Mach Three - Jennalee   (by Art Major)
Paul Court, West Melton
Inner Mongolia Rider Horse Industry(NZ)
Norwegian Wood Breeding Limited
Race Number:
Race 9
 
 

BLUE STAR TAXIS MOBILE PACE

$7000, 3YO & OLDER R40 TO R50, 1980m

For R40 to R50 pacers.
Weather: Fine  Track: Fast    
Participants for Race 9: BLUE STAR TAXIS MOBILE PACE
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
111Wee Ring The Changes11fr3,850.008/82-26.82-26.8M D Hurrell (J)Amber Hoffman
25Machs Mareta5fr1,085.002/22-26.80.300.30G D SmithMatt Purvis
37Distinguished Taste7fr560.001/12-26.90.600.60B N OrangeKen Barron
412JenabellaU1fr315.007/62-26.90.800.80R D CloseMatt Purvis
58Stavros The Terror8fr210.006/72-27.11.801.80R T MayPaul Court
66Kayla Maguire6fr140.003/32-27.32.802.80M J AndersonMatt Anderson
72Magical Matty2fr140.004/42-27.43.203.20S J Tomlinson (J)Jason & Amber Lethaby
83El Chapo3fr140.005/52-28.48.108.10T S ChmielMark Fuller
99Galleons Connoisseur9fr140.009/92-28.48.308.30S J OttleyAndrew Stuart
101Star Paige1fr140.0011/112-28.48.408.40K A ButtPhil Anderson
114Stetson4fr140.0012/122-29.413.1013.10Craig D ThornleyVicki Sell
1210Eastwood Chieftain10fr140.0010/102-29.614.1014.10S M Payne (J)David Pearce
Total Stakes:$7,000.00 
Dividends
$25.50. $5.60. $1.80. $1.40. Quinella $81.30. Trifecta $546.40. TAB Double[races-8,9]:(4,11) $225.30. TAB Conc.:(4,5) $18.50. TAB Treble[races-7,8,9]:(6,4,11) $26611.80. First4 $4570.40.
Margins
1/2 neck, 1/2 neck, 1/2 neck
Times
Mile Rate: 1-59.2 Last 800m: 57.8 Last 400m: 28.4

Placed Horses:

2014 5 B g Changeover - David's Anvil   (by Soky's Atom)
Amber Hoffman, Waikouaiti
A J Shirley, B W Crofts, A M Nicol, G P Bartlett
Nevele R Stud Ltd
 
2013 6 B m Mach Three - Mareta   (by Elsu)
Matt Purvis, Woodend Beach
Grassy Meadows Farm Ltd, Plenty Of Zing No Ling Syndicate, L R Sutherland
Alabar (NZ) Ltd
 
2016 3 B g Gold Ace - Art Buyer   (by Art Major)
Ken Barron, West Melton
Roydon Lodge Stud Ltd:Keith & Rob Gibson
Roydon Lodge Stud Ltd:Keith & Rob Gibson
Runner Index
 
Allandale -  Race 7
American Sniper -  Race 5
Annie Richter -  Race 8
Arocknatthepark -  Race 5
Ashes To Ashes -  Race 2
Atarah -  Race 8
Blue Chip Delight -  Race 5
Boom -  Race 2
Champagneandwine -  Race 5
Chloe -  Race 3
Conquer Me -  Race 8
Darryl Kerrigan -  Race 5
Distinguished Taste -  Race 9
Donegal Carnbouy -  Race 7
Don't Quote Me -  Race 2
Eastwood Chieftain -  Race 9
El Chapo -  Race 9
Elo Louise -  Race 6
Essence Of Easton -  Race 7
Flamboyant -  Race 3
Franco Nathan -  Race 2
Fynn Frost -  Race 6
Galleons Connoisseur -  Race 9
Girls Let Loose -  Race 1
Go Davey -  Race 6
Gomeo Denario -  Race 3
Gottagettabeer -  Race 8
Guido Da Siena -  Race 6
Harrison -  Race 2
Hes Fast And Furious -  Race 3
Idle Moose -  Race 4
Jazelle -  Race 7
Jenabella -  Race 9
Jimmy Richter -  Race 7
Justan's Sister -  Race 4
Kahress -  Race 1
Katchalight -  Race 5
Kayla Maguire -  Race 9
Khaki Nui -  Race 3
Kiwi X Factor -  Race 5
Kowhai Sundown -  Race 4
Kusanova -  Race 2
Kwik Sport -  Race 8
Machs Mareta -  Race 9
Magical Matty -  Race 9
Maldito -  Race 7
Mathilda -  Race 8
Megarock -  Race 8
Midnight Party -  Race 7
Mils McArdle -  Race 5
Miss Behavin -  Race 8
Mongolian Marshal -  Race 8
Pats Dragon -  Race 5
Paul's Verdict -  Race 7
Payment Plan -  Race 7
Pembrook Tilly -  Race 8
Port Elizabeth -  Race 2
Prairie -  Race 2
Prodigal Guinness -  Race 6
Rachmaninov -  Race 4
Regatta -  Race 3
Rozha -  Race 2
Sagano -  Race 6
Sioux Princess -  Race 1
Sister's Delight -  Race 3
Springbank Lachie -  Race 4
Standout -  Race 6
Star Paige -  Race 9
Stavros The Terror -  Race 9
Stealth Bomba -  Race 5
Stetson -  Race 9
Stick Man -  Race 3
Sunnivue Phileah -  Race 4
Susie Reignmaker -  Race 2
Sweeney Todd -  Race 3
Sweet Loress -  Race 6
Swish -  Race 8
Szybka Lane -  Race 7
Tehoro Dazzle -  Race 4
Terror The Christian -  Race 6
That's The Story -  Race 1
The Eye Of The Tiger -  Race 4
Time In A Bottle -  Race 1
Trompeur -  Race 7
Truehawk -  Race 8
Vintage Beach -  Race 3
Wee Ring The Changes -  Race 9
Westeros -  Race 1
With Ice -  Race 4