Skip to content

Manawatu Harness Racing Club Inc

Meeting: HAWERA & MANAWATU FESTIVAL CUPS (Twilight 1) at Manawatu Raceway, Palmerston North
Last updated 18/05/2022 at 11:19 am
 
Race Number:
Race 1
 
 

FRASER MEMORIAL HANDICAP TROT

$8370, NON-WINNERS & R40 TO R64 DISCRETIONARY, 2500m

Non-Win & R40 to R64. The winner will get a rating penalty free win if 4YO and older, and driven by a Junior Driver, and has not previously won an exempt drivers race this season.
Weather: Fine  Track: Fast    
Participants for Race 1: FRASER MEMORIAL HANDICAP TROT
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
111With IceU160m4,950.001/13-14.73-14.7R J ButtBob Butt
25Our Pegasus Pearl330m1,395.006/63-17.20.200.20T W MitchellDon Morrison
38Full Of Hope250m855.003/33-16.65.205.20D J ButcherScott Dickson
47Break Free150m540.002/23-17.18.008.00B N OrangeMichael House
510Leesa Castleton160m157.507/83-16.38.108.10A P T PoutamaStephen Doody
64Petronelli Gee230m157.504/53-18.78.308.30W J House (J)Michael House
73Mocca Francy130m157.505/43-18.79.809.80S J Thornley (J)Stephen Doody
86Our Gracie140m157.508/73-18.410.6010.60J H AbernethyStephen Doody

Scratchings

PlaceBookHorseBarrier
SCR2Play Footsie2 
SCR9Thank You3 
SCR1Storms Acoming1 
Dividends
$2.50. $1.30. $2.60. $2.00. Quinella $30.50. Trifecta $183.40. First4 $676.90.
Margins
1/2 neck, 5 lengths, 2 3/4 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 2-05.3 Last 800m: 58.7 Last 400m: 29.4

Placed Horses:

2014 7 B g Sam Bourbon - Whosinthenest
Bob Butt, Woodend Beach
R J Paterson, R J Butt
Studholme Bloodstock Limited,Kahukuri Bloodstock Limited
 
2016 5 B m Pegasus Spur - Earl's Lady
Don Morrison, Blenheim
D C Morrison, S P Doody, Mrs S A Morrison, Mrs N A Hurdle
Woodlands Stud (NZ) Ltd
 
Scott Dickson, Hunterville
S G Dickson, Miss L M Pickford
Kelaja Syndicate,Mrs H H Pope MNZM,Pedomi Syndicate
Race Number:
Race 2
 
 

THANK YOU RAY DEMPSEY MOBILE PACE

$8528, NON-WINNERS 3YO & OLDER, 2000m

For 3yo-&-older pacers.
Weather: Fine  Track: Fast    
Participants for Race 2: THANK YOU RAY DEMPSEY MOBILE PACE
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
13Taliesin3fr4,950.001/12-30.52-30.5B N OrangeMichael House
24Leconte4fr1,395.003/32-31.65.305.30S E O'Reilly (J)Michael House
37Wriggles Rufus7fr855.004/42-31.76.106.10W J House (J)Michael House
46Kingswood6fr540.002/22-31.76.506.50T W MitchellMike Berger
55Glen Elgin Stara5fr157.506/72-31.86.906.90D J ButcherTracy Cadwallader
69Rocknroydon9fr157.509/82-32.39.209.20A P T PoutamaJohn Gommans
78Constance Claire8fr157.507/92-33.113.2013.20S L McCaffreyFarley Cossey
82Cali Franco2fr157.505/52-39.444.7044.70T A CameronJay Abernethy
91Conor McGregor1fr157.508/62-40.550.2050.20J H AbernethyJay Abernethy

Scratchings

PlaceBookHorseBarrier
SCR10Blaze MaguireU1 
SCR11Sweet ChevronU2 
Dividends
$2.70. $1.30. $1.50. $2.30. Quinella $5.30. Trifecta $53.40. TAB Double[races-1,2]:(11,3) $5.80. TAB Conc.:(11,4) $7.40. First4 $133.00.
Margins
5 1/4 lengths, 3/4 length, neck
Times
Mile Rate: 2-01.1 Last 800m: 58.8 Last 400m: 29.9

Placed Horses:

2014 7 Bl g Shadow Play - Tact Fire
Michael House, Prebbleton
B J Roodt, J C McKenzie
J C McKenzie,D J McKenzie
 
2016 5 B g Bettor's Delight - Mauresmo
Michael House, Prebbleton
Mentally Stable Limited
C J Roberts
 
2016 5 Br g Mr Feelgood - Romanee Rufus
Michael House, Prebbleton
K R Hyslop, M P Wrigley
K R Hyslop
Race Number:
Race 3
 
 

C A PENNY MARES SERIES PICK UP & WIN MOBILE PACE

$8775, UP TO R54 WITH COND., 2000m

For Up to R54 4 yrs & older pacing mares. Also 4 yrs & older mares with up to 2 wins for lifetime. Preferential Barrier Draw Based on: Winning Stakes using the track grid. The winner will get a rating penalty free win if 4YO and older, and driven by a Junior Driver, and has not previously won an exempt drivers race this season. Refer full series conditions with this programme.
Weather: Fine  Track: Fast    
Participants for Race 3: C A PENNY MARES SERIES PICK UP & WIN MOBILE PACE
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
13Come Together3fr5,500.001/12-29.62-29.6R J ButtBob Butt
26Smokinhotcheddar6fr1,550.002/22-29.70.300.30A P T PoutamaMurray Gibbs
31Racey Rach1fr950.004/42-30.02.302.30J H AbernethyStephen Doody
45Manhattan Sunshine5fr600.005/52-30.23.103.10S J Thornley (J)Murray Gibbs
52Mop2fr175.003/32-32.112.6012.60B N OrangeMichael House
Total Stakes:$8,775.00 

Scratchings

PlaceBookHorseBarrier
SCR4Alcippe's Delight4 
Dividends
$1.40. $1.10. $1.50. Quinella $2.30. Trifecta $8.60. First4 $25.20.
Margins
neck, 2 lengths, 3/4 length
Times
Mile Rate: 2-00.3 Last 800m: 58.5 Last 400m: 28.5

Placed Horses:

2017 4 B m Art Major - Blackbird Fly
Bob Butt, Woodend Beach
D O Bates
Norwegian Wood Breeding Limited
 
Murray Gibbs, Levin
P B Fleming
Alabar (NZ) Ltd
 
2017 4 B m A Rocknroll Dance - Styx On
Stephen Doody, Palmerston North
Mrs K M Zabielski
Loburn Limited,Wibble Holdings Limited
Race Number:
Race 4
 
 

THANK YOU TEAM 5 MILLION MOBILE PACE

$8370, R49 TO R54, 2000m

For R49 to R54 pacers. The winner will get a rating penalty free win if 4YO and older, and driven by a Junior Driver, and has not previously won an exempt drivers race this season.
Weather: Fine  Track: Fast    
Participants for Race 4: THANK YOU TEAM 5 MILLION MOBILE PACE
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
15Greatest Showman5fr4,950.005/52-29.92-29.9A P T PoutamaStephen Doody
21Bettor Grunter1fr1,395.001/12-30.10.800.80B N OrangeKen Barron
37Mac's Tomado7fr855.006/62-30.10.900.90J H AbernethyDoug Gale
42Cha Cha B2fr540.007/82-30.11.101.10W J House (J)Michael House
53Pembrook's Destiny3fr157.504/42-30.21.601.60D J ButcherScott Dickson
66Lord Verde6fr157.502/22-30.32.402.40T A CameronTony Herlihy
74Bodrum Boy4fr157.508/72-30.53.203.20S L McCaffreyJohn Godfrey
88Khal Drogo8fr157.503/32-31.05.705.70R J ButtPaul Scott
Total Stakes:$8,370.00 
Dividends
$10.30. $2.70. $1.10. $2.70. Quinella $10.00. Trifecta $282.80. TAB Double[races-3,4]:(3,5) $14.00. TAB Conc.:(3,1) $1.10. TAB Treble[races-2,3,4]:(3,3,5) $66.20. First4 $1555.10. Quaddie[races-1,2,3,4]:(11,3,3,5) $187.50.
Margins
3/4 length, nose, head
Times
Mile Rate: 2-00.6 Last 800m: 59.0 Last 400m: 29.2

Placed Horses:

Stephen Doody, Palmerston North
Captain Kirk Syndicate
B D West
 
Ken Barron, West Melton
P R Molloy, R F Seebeck
P R Molloy,P J Molloy,R F Seebeck
 
Doug Gale, Bulls
T L Rodewald, D J Furze, M D J Robinson
T L Rodewald,D J Furze,M D J Robinson
Race Number:
Race 5
 
 

IPLEX / ECOLAB HAWERA CUP (HANDICAP PACE)

$14,738, R50 & FASTER DISCRETIONARY, 2500m

For R50 & faster pacers. This race is included in the COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIP. A Country Cup Championship Qualifier.
Weather: Fine  Track: Fast      
Participants for Race 5: IPLEX / ECOLAB HAWERA CUP (HANDICAP PACE)
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
13A Taste Of Honey3fr8,250.001/13-11.53-11.5R J ButtBob Butt
29Betterzippit220m2,325.009/93-10.00.500.50S L McCaffreySean McCaffrey
32Boudica2fr1,425.007/63-11.92.302.30A P T PoutamaTony Thomas
47Bad Medicine210m900.002/23-11.43.603.60S J Thornley (J)Arna Donnelly
513Last Tango In Heaven140m262.503/43-09.35.105.10T A CameronTony Herlihy
68Taipo120m262.505/53-12.76.106.10T W MitchellArna Donnelly
710Mogul130m262.5010/103-11.66.206.20S E O'Reilly (J)Michael House
86Sir Brigadoon110m262.5011/113-12.48.508.50W J House (J)Michael House
94Pull The Other Leg4fr262.508/73-13.711.3011.30S P DoodyMike Berger
1012New York MinuteU130m262.504/33-12.683.1083.10D J ButcherArna Donnelly
1111Franco Hoffman230m262.506/83-35.799.9099.90B N OrangeMichael House

Scratchings

PlaceBookHorseBarrier
SCR1Uncle Drew1 
SCR5Superstar LegendU1 
Dividends
$2.40. $1.40. $4.70. $3.50. Quinella $35.70. Trifecta $343.30. First4 $2840.10.
Margins
1/2 length, 1 3/4 lengths, 1 1/2 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 2-03.2 Last 800m: 56.0 Last 400m: 28.3

Placed Horses:

Bob Butt, Woodend Beach
D O Bates, Honey Badgers Syndicate
Norwegian Wood Breeding Limited
 
Sean McCaffrey, Tamahere
S S Cottle, Mrs L P Cottle
Alabar (NZ) Ltd
 
2017 4 B m Sportswriter - April Rose
Tony Thomas, Waterlea Raceway
J W Thomas
G D Smith
Race Number:
Race 6
 
 

'GO PALMY' MOBILE PACE

$8370, 3YO & OLDER R42 TO R49, 2000m

For R42 to R49 3yo-&-older pacers. The winner will get a rating penalty free win if 4YO and older, and driven by a Junior Driver, and has not previously won an exempt drivers race this season.
Weather: Fine  Track: Fast    
Participants for Race 6: 'GO PALMY' MOBILE PACE
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
14Tasman Tempest4fr4,950.002/32-29.72-29.7S E O'Reilly (J)Michael House
23Immer Besser3fr1,395.001/12-30.01.301.30B N OrangeMichael House
31Mosaic Art1fr855.004/42-30.33.103.10W J House (J)Michael House
42Raging Whitebait2fr540.003/22-30.64.604.60T W MitchellDoug Gale
57Artful Living7fr157.505/62-30.64.704.70T A CameronDavid Jones
65Morrissey5fr157.507/72-30.86.006.00S J Thornley (J)Michael House
78AcesandkingsU1fr157.508/82-31.710.5010.50A P T PoutamaStephen Doody
86Edamfast6fr157.506/52-32.313.5013.50J H AbernethyJay Abernethy
Total Stakes:$8,370.00 
Dividends
$6.30. $1.70. $1.10. $2.10. Quinella $3.60. Trifecta $84.50. TAB Double[races-5,6]:(3,4) $10.70. TAB Conc.:(3,3) $2.00. First4 $231.90.
Margins
1 1/4 lengths, 1 3/4 lengths, 1 1/2 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 2-00.4 Last 800m: 57.9 Last 400m: 28.0

Placed Horses:

Michael House, Morrinsville
Mentally Stable Limited, Mrs G J Kennard, P I Kennard, A J Johnstone
R A Yarndley,Mrs J V Yarndley
 
Michael House, Prebbleton
Mrs M E Townley, Miss H M Wall, N C James
Tavistock Breeding Limited
 
2017 4 B m Art Major - Odds And Ends
Michael House, Prebbleton
Mrs A R Pearce, S Boyle
Studholme Bloodstock Limited,N R Tilsley
Race Number:
Race 7
 
 

FESTIVAL NIGHT THURSDAY 'COME ALONG' MOBILE PACE

$8213, R37 TO R40, 2000m

For R37 to R40 pacers. The winner will get a rating penalty free win if 4YO and older, and driven by a Junior Driver, and has not previously won an exempt drivers race this season.
Weather: Fine  Track: Fast    
Participants for Race 7: FESTIVAL NIGHT THURSDAY 'COME ALONG' MOBILE PACE
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
17Glitz And Glam7fr4,950.006/52-29.82-29.8S E O'Reilly (J)Michael House
25Greenback Boogie5fr1,395.007/72-30.01.001.00W J House (J)Michael House
31Pacing Hope1fr855.002/22-30.11.301.30D J ButcherArna Donnelly
43Southern Storm3fr540.001/12-30.32.102.10B N OrangeMichael House
52I Won't Back Down2fr157.505/62-30.74.404.40R J ButtScott Dickson
66Letsgodancing6fr157.503/42-31.89.909.90A P T PoutamaRodney Dickson
74Speciale Uno4fr157.504/32-31.910.4010.40T W MitchellRobert Stuart
Total Stakes:$8,212.50 

Scratchings

PlaceBookHorseBarrier
SCR8Sharp Lou8 
Dividends
$15.20. $4.10. $8.60. Quinella $42.80. Trifecta $432.30. First4 $1845.20.
Margins
1 length, neck, 3/4 length
Times
Mile Rate: 2-00.5 Last 800m: 60.6 Last 400m: 30.1

Placed Horses:

Michael House, Prebbleton
P R Bielby
Grassy Meadows Farm Ltd
 
2016 5 B m Art Major - Safin
Michael House, Morrinsville
J P Green, R Edgerton, J W Bennett
J P Green,R Edgerton,J W Bennett
 
2017 4 B m Art Major - Zariya
Arna Donnelly, Cambridge
S J Hill, J Williams, C R Shaw, C Maxwell, T N Walker, J L Dallimore, R J Tobeck, K R Parsons
K J Haycock
Race Number:
Race 8
 
 

WELCOME BACK TO THE RACEWAY THURSDAY MOBILE PACE

$8528, 3YO & OLDER, UP TO R47 WITH COND., 2000m

For up to R47 pacers with no wins in the last 5 starts. The winner will get a rating penalty free win if 4YO and older, and driven by a Junior Driver, and has not previously won an exempt drivers race this season.
Weather: Fine  Track: Fast    
Participants for Race 8: WELCOME BACK TO THE RACEWAY THURSDAY MOBILE PACE
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
13Piiki Whara3fr4,950.007/62-28.92-28.9S E O'Reilly (J)Michael House
25Carrera Lucia5fr1,395.001/32-29.74.504.50B N OrangeMichael House
37Bender7fr855.008/82-30.47.507.50D J ButcherScott Dickson
49Melody's Mischief9fr540.006/72-31.011.0011.00T A CameronStephen Doody
51Call Security1fr157.503/12-31.212.0012.00R J ButtDoug Gale
68Peter Forsberg8fr157.504/42-31.614.0014.00S J Thornley (J)Jay Abernethy
76Scelta Uno6fr157.505/52-31.614.2014.20T W MitchellRobert Stuart
84Unchanged Memory4fr157.509/92-37.443.0043.00A J PyersAllen Pyers
92Shezsomethinspecial2fr157.502/22-37.543.5043.50A P T PoutamaRodney Dickson
Total Stakes:$8,527.50 
Dividends
$14.20. $2.40. $1.80. $3.90. Quinella $13.00. Trifecta $288.00. TAB Double[races-7,8]:(7,3) $25.50. TAB Conc.:(7,5) $8.90. TAB Treble[races-6,7,8]:(4,7,3) $383.60. First4 $2324.40. Quaddie[races-5,6,7,8]:(3,4,7,3) $831.70. Place6[races-3,4,5,6,7,8]:(3,6/1,5,7/2,3,9/1,3,4/5,7/3,5,7) $52.10.
Margins
4 1/2 lengths, 3 lengths, 3 1/2 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 1-59.7 Last 800m: 59.0 Last 400m: 29.2

Placed Horses:

Michael House, Prebbleton
Mrs J I Le Lievre, N H Le Lievre
Loburn Limited
 
Michael House, Prebbleton
G H Guppy, C S Stewart
P R Bielby
 
Scott Dickson, Hunterville
S G Dickson, Miss L M Pickford, Chase A Fox Racing Syndicate, M R Hay, B Powell
K K Chapman,J R Chapman
Runner Index
 
Acesandkings -  Race 6
Alcippe's Delight -  Race 3
Artful Living -  Race 6
A Taste Of Honey -  Race 5
Bad Medicine -  Race 5
Bender -  Race 8
Betterzippit -  Race 5
Bettor Grunter -  Race 4
Blaze Maguire -  Race 2
Bodrum Boy -  Race 4
Boudica -  Race 5
Break Free -  Race 1
Cali Franco -  Race 2
Call Security -  Race 8
Carrera Lucia -  Race 8
Cha Cha B -  Race 4
Come Together -  Race 3
Conor McGregor -  Race 2
Constance Claire -  Race 2
Edamfast -  Race 6
Franco Hoffman -  Race 5
Full Of Hope -  Race 1
Glen Elgin Stara -  Race 2
Glitz And Glam -  Race 7
Greatest Showman -  Race 4
Greenback Boogie -  Race 7
Immer Besser -  Race 6
I Won't Back Down -  Race 7
Khal Drogo -  Race 4
Kingswood -  Race 2
Last Tango In Heaven -  Race 5
Leconte -  Race 2
Leesa Castleton -  Race 1
Letsgodancing -  Race 7
Lord Verde -  Race 4
Mac's Tomado -  Race 4
Manhattan Sunshine -  Race 3
Melody's Mischief -  Race 8
Mocca Francy -  Race 1
Mogul -  Race 5
Mop -  Race 3
Morrissey -  Race 6
Mosaic Art -  Race 6
New York Minute -  Race 5
Our Gracie -  Race 1
Our Pegasus Pearl -  Race 1
Pacing Hope -  Race 7
Pembrook's Destiny -  Race 4
Peter Forsberg -  Race 8
Petronelli Gee -  Race 1
Piiki Whara -  Race 8
Play Footsie -  Race 1
Pull The Other Leg -  Race 5
Racey Rach -  Race 3
Raging Whitebait -  Race 6
Rocknroydon -  Race 2
Scelta Uno -  Race 8
Sharp Lou -  Race 7
Shezsomethinspecial -  Race 8
Sir Brigadoon -  Race 5
Smokinhotcheddar -  Race 3
Southern Storm -  Race 7
Speciale Uno -  Race 7
Storms Acoming -  Race 1
Superstar Legend -  Race 5
Sweet Chevron -  Race 2
Taipo -  Race 5
Taliesin -  Race 2
Tasman Tempest -  Race 6
Thank You -  Race 1
Unchanged Memory -  Race 8
Uncle Drew -  Race 5
With Ice -  Race 1
Wriggles Rufus -  Race 2