Skip to content

Manawatu Harness Racing Club Inc

Meeting: MANAWATU CUP MEETING (Night) at Manawatu Raceway, Palmerston North
Last updated 12/03/2020 at 21:18 pm
 
Race Number:
Race 1
 
 

CARTOWN MOBILE PACE

$9010, 3YO & OLDER UP TO & INCLUDING R49, 2000m

For up to & including R49 pacers.
Weather: Fine  Track: Good    
Participants for Race 1: CARTOWN MOBILE PACE
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
12Sarandon2fr5,400.005/52-30.02-30.0B D ButcherSteve Telfer
24Emmi Rose4fr1,350.002/22-30.10.200.20J F CurtinStephen Doody
35Mustang GT5fr685.003/32-30.31.501.50S D T PhelanMichael House
41Final Delight1fr382.501/12-30.41.801.80B N OrangeMichael House
56Classey Robin6fr292.504/42-30.52.802.80J H AbernethyDoug Gale
69Dametoro9fr180.009/82-30.84.304.30D J ButcherDavid Butcher
78Waingaro Mara8fr180.007/72-31.26.106.10J I DickieFred Mitchell
810Magic Blaze10fr180.008/92-31.47.107.10M W WhiteMichael House
97Sonny Reactor7fr180.006/62-31.68.108.10P C FergusonWillie Fleming
103Lincoln Lovely3fr180.0010/102-31.68.508.50P B FlemingAlison Hoyte
Total Stakes:$9,010.00 
Dividends
$14.40. $2.80. $1.70. $2.50. Quinella $54.20. Trifecta $655.10. First4 $1352.80.
Margins
head, 1 1/4 lengths, neck
Times
Mile Rate: 2-00.7 Last 800m: 58.5 Last 400m: 29.1

Placed Horses:

Steve Telfer, Papakura
Stonewall Stud Ltd, Stonewall Stud No.14 Syndicate
Stonewall Stud Ltd
 
2015 4 B m Mach Three - Rangatiki Rosie   (by Live Or Die)
Stephen Doody, Palmerston North
Mrs M J Webb, D C Webb
Mrs M J Webb,D C Webb
 
2013 6 Br g Bettor's Delight - Soonenuff   (by Live Or Die)
Michael House, Prebbleton
Gameson Family Syndicate, G Day, C W Day, G Lee
G S Gameson,F D Odell,P A Sincock,A J Odell
Race Number:
Race 2
 
 

DARYLL & NICK BRADLEY MOBILE PACE

$8650, NON-WINNERS 3YO & OLDER, 2500m

For 3yo-&-older pacers. .
Weather: Fine  Track: Good    
Participants for Race 2: DARYLL & NICK BRADLEY MOBILE PACE
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
15Hopeing For Glory5fr5,400.001/13-09.33-09.3B N OrangeMichael House
23Lady Ameera3fr1,350.005/53-09.40.500.50J H AbernethyPaul Green
32Scottish Poacher2fr685.002/23-09.82.302.30M W WhiteMatthew White & Mike Berger
48Sunhi MagicU1fr382.503/33-10.87.607.60J F CurtinAndrew Stuart
56Carse O Fern Cully6fr292.506/63-11.511.4011.40D P Ferguson (J)Brodie Ellis
61Hey Good Lookin1fr180.004/43-11.913.4013.40D J ButcherScott Dickson
77Drum Beat7fr180.008/83-13.722.4022.40A L Harrison (J)Fred Mitchell
84Tommy Tahi4fr180.007/73-27.892.9092.90S D T PhelanPhil Fleming
Total Stakes:$8,650.00 
Dividends
$1.70. $1.20. $2.40. $1.40. Quinella $13.90. Trifecta $45.90. TAB Double[races-1,2]:(2,5) $25.20. TAB Conc.:(2,3) $94.70. First4 $150.60.
Margins
1/2 length, 1 3/4 lengths, 5 1/4 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 2-01.8 Last 800m: 59.9 Last 400m: 30.2

Placed Horses:

2015 4 B g Mach Three - Breath Of Life   (by Village Jasper)
Michael House, Prebbleton
D Clemence
Mrs D C Cournane
 
2012 7 B m American Ideal - Maheer Glen   (by Holmes Hanover)
Paul Green, Morrinsville
G B Jury, Mrs M E Jury, M A Green, Mrs S A Green, Miss H A Walker, P D Green, M W Wallbank, M J Finnerty
Woodlands Stud (NZ) Ltd
 
2016 3 B g Art Major - Classic Nymph   (by In The Pocket)
Matthew White & Mike Berger, Cambridge Raceway
D P Biddlecombe, Mrs K R Bolton, R B Grice, S M Fissenden, P Jones, R J Lawson, M A Ringrose, Mrs L Ringrose
Biddlecombe Equine Ltd
Race Number:
Race 3
 
 

KEVIN & SHIRLEY FARRIER & ANN MCBETH MOBILE PACE

$8830, 3YO & OLDER R54 TO R57, 2500m

For R54 to R57 3yo-&-older pacers.
Weather: Fine  Track: Good    
Participants for Race 3: KEVIN & SHIRLEY FARRIER & ANN MCBETH MOBILE PACE
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
16Hilarious Prince6fr5,400.001/23-08.13-08.1B N OrangeMichael House
27Matai Minky7fr1,350.005/53-08.31.001.00P C FergusonScott Dickson
35Lavazza5fr685.004/43-09.04.504.50B D ButcherScott Dickson
41Our Wicklow1fr382.507/63-09.88.508.50S D T PhelanPhil Fleming
59Fletch9fr292.506/73-10.19.809.80J F CurtinScott Dickson
62Port Delight2fr180.002/13-10.511.8011.80A L Harrison (J)Doug Gale
73Sweet Maggie Ryan3fr180.009/93-11.114.8014.80J H AbernethyFarley Cossey
84Absolut Russian4fr180.008/83-14.029.3029.30M W WhiteMichael House
Pup10Natural Fire10fr180.003/3S P DoodyScott Dickson
Total Stakes:$8,830.00 

Scratchings

PlaceBookHorseBarrier
SCR8Lynton Creek8 
Dividends
$2.00. $1.40. $2.40. $2.20. Quinella $6.70. Trifecta $43.70. First4 $406.50.
Margins
1 length, 3 1/2 lengths, 4 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 2-01.1 Last 800m: 61.0 Last 400m: 30.6

Placed Horses:

Michael House, Prebbleton
J D Harrington, D S Harrington, Gold Star Racing No.2 Syndicate, M S Calder, A H Renner
J E Fokerd
 
2015 4 Br g Sportswriter - Matai Mies   (by Elsu)
Scott Dickson, Hunterville
S G Dickson, Miss L M Pickford
P G Laboyrie
 
2016 3 B f Terror To Love - Artsplacelater   (by Artsplace)
Scott Dickson, Hunterville
S G Dickson, Miss L M Pickford, D F Cunningham
Pinelea Farm Limited
Race Number:
Race 4
 
 

REHAB PHYSIO HANDICAP TROT

$8830, NON-WINNERS & UP TO R63 DISCRETIONARY, 2500m

For Non-Win & R40 to R63 Trotters. The winner will get a rating penalty free win if 4YO and older, and driven by a Junior Driver, and has not previously won an exempt drivers race.
Weather: Fine  Track: Good    
Participants for Race 4: REHAB PHYSIO HANDICAP TROT
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
19Our Gracie165m5,400.004/43-17.63-17.6P C FergusonDennis Kessell
21Haka Pride1fr1,350.009/93-23.01.001.00A J PyersAllen Pyers
32Rave Nation140m685.003/33-20.01.801.80F R Schumacher (J)Ross Paynter
47Leesa Castleton255m382.502/13-18.81.901.90S D T PhelanStephen Doody
53Danke240m292.508/73-20.02.002.00G A MartinGeoff Martin
66Caitlin's Surprise155m180.005/53-18.92.802.80P B FlemingPhil Fleming
75MackaliU240m180.006/63-27.237.1037.10J H AbernethyNoel Poingdestre
84Helga's MonarchU140m180.007/83-33.268.1068.10J F CurtinStephen Doody
98Mekong PrincessU155m180.001/23-32.570.9070.90B N OrangeMichael House
Total Stakes:$8,830.00 
Dividends
$6.80. $1.90. $14.70. $1.70. Quinella $177.60. Trifecta $1519.90. TAB Double[races-3,4]:(6,9) $9.30. TAB Conc.:(6,1) $43.00. TAB Treble[races-2,3,4]:(5,6,9) $28.20. First4 $1853.50. Quaddie[races-1,2,3,4]:(2,5,6,9) $516.60.
Margins
1 length, 3/4 length, nose
Times
Mile Rate: 2-07.1 Last 800m: 62.1 Last 400m: 31.3

Placed Horses:

2014 5 Br m Monarchy - J D Pat   (by Sundon)
Dennis Kessell, Mangaroa
D S Kessell, Mrs B H Kessell
D M Stumbles,J P Hunter
 
2015 4 Gr m Monkey Bones - Georgeina   (by Sundon)
Allen Pyers, Woodville
Katch22 Harness Racing Stables Limited
NZ Bred Limited
 
2013 6 B m Muscle Mass - Merckx   (by Dream Vacation)
Ross Paynter, Cambridge Raceway
G A Steen
R O Paynter,H N Paynter,G A Steen
Race Number:
Race 5
 
 

THE COBB MANAWATU CUP (MOBILE PACE)

$12,014, R56 TO R75, 2500m

For R56 to R75 pacers. Preferential Barrier Draw Based on: Rating then Winning Stakes using the track grid. The winner will get a rating penalty free win if 4YO and older, and driven by a Junior Driver, and has not previously won an exempt drivers race. This race is included in the NORTHERN COUNTRY CUP SERIES.
Weather: Fine  Track: Good      
Participants for Race 5: THE COBB MANAWATU CUP (MOBILE PACE)
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
17Ivana Flybye7fr7,200.001/13-07.13-07.1B D ButcherSteve Telfer
26Santanna Mach6fr1,800.002/43-07.20.800.80B N OrangeMichael House
31Bugalugs1fr913.505/53-07.52.102.10P C FergusonChris Webber
49The Kapiti Express9fr510.007/83-07.52.202.20J H AbernethyDoug Gale
55The Bandit Queen5fr390.003/23-07.52.402.40D J ButcherScott Dickson
62Milner2fr240.006/63-07.73.403.40J F CurtinStephen Doody
710Thunderfromthethrone10fr240.004/33-07.83.903.90A L Harrison (J)Scott Dickson
84Mister Harris4fr240.008/73-08.78.408.40S D T PhelanWillie Fleming
93Captain Max3fr240.009/103-23.180.2080.20J I DickieSteve Telfer
108Stinger Lindenny8fr240.0010/93-28.699.9099.90D P Ferguson (J)Michael House
Total Stakes:$12,013.50 
Dividends
$1.60. $1.10. $2.40. $2.70. Quinella $6.70. Trifecta $40.50. First4 $310.80.
Margins
3/4 length, 1 1/4 lengths, nose
Times
Mile Rate: 2-00.4 Last 800m: 58.5 Last 400m: 29.2

Placed Horses:

2014 5 B m American Ideal - Cathy's Flybye   (by Caprock)
Steve Telfer, Papakura
Stonewall Stud Ltd
I D Bublitz,Mrs J I Bublitz
 
Michael House, Pukekohe
J P Rennie
J P Rennie
 
2013 6 B g Badlands Hanover - Del Katea   (by Stand Together)
Chris Webber, Raglan
C F Webber, K V Webber
C F Webber
Race Number:
Race 6
 
 

GARY BERGERSON MEMORIAL MOBILE PACE

$8830, 3YO & OLDER R51 TO R55, 2500m

For R51 to R55 3yo-&-older pacers.
Weather: Fine  Track: Good    
Participants for Race 6: GARY BERGERSON MEMORIAL MOBILE PACE
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
11Uncle Drew1fr5,400.002/33-10.43-10.4A L Harrison (J)Wendy Devenport
26Frankie Jones6fr1,350.004/43-10.50.800.80S D T PhelanScott Dickson
34Fleeting Grin4fr685.005/63-11.55.605.60P C FergusonChris Webber
43Hold Thumbs3fr382.506/53-11.55.705.70D J ButcherScott Dickson
58Play Ball8fr292.501/23-12.18.508.50B N OrangeMichael House
65Onedin Punter5fr180.003/13-12.18.608.60J H AbernethyDoug Gale
79Starry Star9fr180.009/93-13.314.6014.60B D ButcherKenny Tarrant
87With Revenge7fr180.007/73-14.822.4022.40J F CurtinDoug Gale
92Den's Legacy2fr180.008/83-15.827.7027.70D P Ferguson (J)Michael House
Total Stakes:$8,830.00 
Dividends
$4.30. $2.00. $2.20. $3.10. Quinella $18.50. Trifecta $303.50. TAB Double[races-5,6]:(7,1) $6.50. TAB Conc.:(7,6) $7.40. First4 $1389.00.
Margins
3/4 length, 4 3/4 lengths, nose
Times
Mile Rate: 2-02.5 Last 800m: 58.6 Last 400m: 28.9

Placed Horses:

2014 5 B g Sir Lincoln - Feverish   (by Holmes Hanover)
Wendy Devenport, Otaki
Ms W A Devenport, Mrs J M Devenport, J M Pearson
Lincoln Farms Ltd
 
Scott Dickson, Hunterville
Miss L M Pickford, S G Dickson
NZ Bred Limited
 
Chris Webber, Raglan
C F Webber
P G Argus,J M Argus,B Robertson,C Robertson,T Ryder,L Ryder
Race Number:
Race 7
 
 

MANAWATU TOYOTA MOBILE PACE

$8830, 3YO & OLDER R44 TO R51, 2500m

For R44 to R51 3yo-&-older pacers.
Weather: Fine  Track: Good    
Participants for Race 7: MANAWATU TOYOTA MOBILE PACE
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
11Lincoln Moment1fr5,400.005/63-13.53-13.5J H AbernethyDoug Gale
25Jetson Hunter5fr1,350.003/13-13.81.801.80J F CurtinStephen Doody
33She's A Dagg3fr685.001/23-14.03.103.10B N OrangeMichael House
44Jive4fr382.502/33-14.13.403.40D J ButcherScott Dickson
59Ripsnorter9fr292.504/43-14.13.503.50P C FergusonMichael House
68Opawa Mach8fr180.007/93-14.24.004.00M W WhiteMichael House
77Zip Code7fr180.008/83-14.24.404.40J I DickieJason Cossey
86Vanhalem6fr180.006/53-14.66.206.20S D T PhelanCraig Sharpe
92Molly Dooker2fr180.009/73-14.76.706.70A L Harrison (J)Fred Mitchell
Total Stakes:$8,830.00 
Dividends
$18.30. $3.80. $1.20. $1.30. Quinella $46.80. Trifecta $238.50. First4 $1345.30.
Margins
1 3/4 lengths, 1 1/4 lengths, neck
Times
Mile Rate: 2-04.5 Last 800m: 58.2 Last 400m: 28.8

Placed Horses:

Doug Gale, Bulls
Merveber Ltd, K F Neville, P D McDermott
Merveber Ltd,K F Neville,R B Guise
 
2015 4 Br g Changeover - Saucy Operator   (by Armbro Operative)
Stephen Doody, Palmerston North
Mrs M D Haydock, Mrs N A Hurdle, R Quirk
R N Austin,B Hughes,J P Green
 
2016 3 B f Art Major - Cantina   (by Christian Cullen)
Michael House, Prebbleton
Auric Limited, A Paul Summerfield, D Hunt, G McCormick, M G Walsh, D Walsh, R J Ford, M Banks, A Harvey, D Harvey
R G Dickson
Race Number:
Race 8
 
 

VERONICA JAYNE HAIR MOBILE PACE

$8650, NON-WINNERS 2YO & OLDER, 2000m

For 2yo-&-older pacers.
Weather: Fine  Track: Good    
Participants for Race 8: VERONICA JAYNE HAIR MOBILE PACE
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
12Quarterback2fr5,400.002/22-34.72-34.7B D ButcherSteve Telfer
21Betancourt1fr1,350.001/12-35.01.301.30B N OrangeMichael House
36Greatest Showman6fr685.003/32-35.43.603.60J F CurtinStephen Doody
47Trooper Cooper7fr382.504/42-36.17.107.10J I DickieNoel Poingdestre
58Downtown Babe8fr292.506/52-36.38.108.10A L Harrison (J)John Gommans
65Katching Stars5fr180.008/82-36.69.609.60A J PyersAllen Pyers
74Nicky Jay4fr180.007/72-42.338.1038.10P C FergusonKelvin Goss
83Sipowicz3fr180.005/63-06.699.9099.90D P Ferguson (J)Tracy Cadwallader
Total Stakes:$8,650.00 
Dividends
$2.80. $1.20. $1.00. $1.50. Quinella $2.10. Trifecta $13.60. TAB Double[races-7,8]:(1,2) $37.00. TAB Conc.:(1,1) $12.60. TAB Treble[races-6,7,8]:(1,1,2) $294.80. First4 $42.90. Quaddie[races-5,6,7,8]:(7,1,1,2) $398.10. Place6[races-3,4,5,6,7,8]:(5,6,7/1,2,9/1,6,7/1,4,6/1,3,5/1,2,6) $27.20.
Margins
1 1/4 lengths, 2 1/4 lengths, 3 1/2 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 2-04.5 Last 800m: 61.0 Last 400m: 29.6

Placed Horses:

Steve Telfer, Papakura
Stonewall Stud Ltd
Stonewall Stud Ltd
 
2015 4 B m Art Major - Eilis Rose   (by Courage Under Fire)
Michael House, Prebbleton
J S Higgins
J S Higgins,R G Higgins
 
Stephen Doody, Palmerston North
Captain Kirk Syndicate
B D West
Runner Index
 
Absolut Russian -  Race 3
Betancourt -  Race 8
Bugalugs -  Race 5
Caitlin's Surprise -  Race 4
Captain Max -  Race 5
Carse O Fern Cully -  Race 2
Classey Robin -  Race 1
Dametoro -  Race 1
Danke -  Race 4
Den's Legacy -  Race 6
Downtown Babe -  Race 8
Drum Beat -  Race 2
Emmi Rose -  Race 1
Final Delight -  Race 1
Fleeting Grin -  Race 6
Fletch -  Race 3
Frankie Jones -  Race 6
Greatest Showman -  Race 8
Haka Pride -  Race 4
Helga's Monarch -  Race 4
Hey Good Lookin -  Race 2
Hilarious Prince -  Race 3
Hold Thumbs -  Race 6
Hopeing For Glory -  Race 2
Ivana Flybye -  Race 5
Jetson Hunter -  Race 7
Jive -  Race 7
Katching Stars -  Race 8
Lady Ameera -  Race 2
Lavazza -  Race 3
Leesa Castleton -  Race 4
Lincoln Lovely -  Race 1
Lincoln Moment -  Race 7
Lynton Creek -  Race 3
Mackali -  Race 4
Magic Blaze -  Race 1
Matai Minky -  Race 3
Mekong Princess -  Race 4
Milner -  Race 5
Mister Harris -  Race 5
Molly Dooker -  Race 7
Mustang GT -  Race 1
Natural Fire -  Race 3
Nicky Jay -  Race 8
Onedin Punter -  Race 6
Opawa Mach -  Race 7
Our Gracie -  Race 4
Our Wicklow -  Race 3
Play Ball -  Race 6
Port Delight -  Race 3
Quarterback -  Race 8
Rave Nation -  Race 4
Ripsnorter -  Race 7
Santanna Mach -  Race 5
Sarandon -  Race 1
Scottish Poacher -  Race 2
She's A Dagg -  Race 7
Sipowicz -  Race 8
Sonny Reactor -  Race 1
Starry Star -  Race 6
Stinger Lindenny -  Race 5
Sunhi Magic -  Race 2
Sweet Maggie Ryan -  Race 3
The Bandit Queen -  Race 5
The Kapiti Express -  Race 5
Thunderfromthethrone -  Race 5
Tommy Tahi -  Race 2
Trooper Cooper -  Race 8
Uncle Drew -  Race 6
Vanhalem -  Race 7
Waingaro Mara -  Race 1
With Revenge -  Race 6
Zip Code -  Race 7