North Canterbury TOA
Wednesday, 10 January
Meeting: Trials Meeting (Day 1) at Rangiora (All weather)
Last updated 11/01/2024 at 07:41 am
Quick Links
Please note Trial and Workout videos are uploaded as soon as they are made available to HRNZ.
- Race Number:
- Race 1
QUALIFYING & NON WIN TROT
Distance: 2600m Weather: Fine Track: GoodPlacePl | BookBk | Horse | Barrier | Hcap | Time | Driver | Trainer | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Portelli | 4 | fr | 3-37.2 | 3-37.2 | J W Cox | Warren Stapleton |
2 | 5 | Hoofn It | 5 | fr | S J Trotter | Steve Trotter | ||
3 | 3 | Solemn Son | 3 | fr | I R Cameron | Ian Cameron | ||
4 | 2 | Wee Westy | 2 | fr | N J H Munro | Cheree Wigg | ||
5 | 1 | Bacardi Doll | 1 | fr | B J Borcoskie | Brent Borcoskie |
- Margins
- neck, 5 lengths, head
- Times
- Mile Rate: 2-14.4 Last 800m: 62.5 Last 400m: 31.6
- Race Number:
- Race 2
- Time Required:
QUALIFYING MOBILE PACE
Distance: 2000m Weather: Fine Track: GoodPlacePl | BookBk | Horse | Barrier | Hcap | Time | Driver | Trainer | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | WHERE THE BOYS ARE | 3 | fr | 2-31.5 | 2-31.5 | T S Chmiel | Steve & Amanda Telfer |
2 | 1 | POGONOTOMY | 1 | fr | 2-32.2 | 2-32.2 | J W Cox | Terry Neale |
3 | 4 | UNICO TESSA | 4 | fr | 2-33.5 | 2-33.5 | S M Payne (J) | Ken Barron |
4 | 2 | RILEY JOHN | 2 | fr | 2-33.6 | 2-33.6 | C J Dalgety (J) | Tom Bamford |
- Margins
- 3 1/4 lengths, 6 1/2 lengths, head
- Times
- Mile Rate: 2-01.8 Last 800m: 58.1 Last 400m: 29.4
Qualifiers Breedings:
2020 3 B f Downbytheseaside - Maddison's Delight
Steve & Amanda Telfer, Weedons
Est C J Roberts
Est C J Roberts
2nd
3rd
2020 3 B f Raging Bull - Seel The Dream
Ken Barron, West Melton
Mrs M L Messina, P W Messina
Mrs M L Messina,P W Messina
4th
2020 3 B c Bettor's Delight - Stacey John
Tom Bamford, Rangiora
R J Dawe, R C Beetham, Mrs S B Beetham
R J Dawe
- Race Number:
- Race 3
- Time Required:
2YO MOBILE PACE
Distance: 2000m Weather: Fine Track: GoodPlacePl | BookBk | Horse | Barrier | Hcap | Time | Driver | Trainer | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | MUSIC MISTRESS | 1 | fr | 2-36.0 | 2-36.0 | J W Cox | Steve & Amanda Telfer |
2 | 3 | Ukraine | 3 | fr | 2-36.4 | 2-36.4 | R J Butt | Bob Butt |
3 | 2 | Rylee Maguire | 2 | fr | 2-37.1 | 2-37.1 | T S Chmiel | Steve & Amanda Telfer |
- Margins
- 1 3/4 lengths, 3 3/4 lengths
- Times
- Mile Rate: 2-05.5 Last 800m: 59.7 Last 400m: 30.2
Qualifiers Breedings:
- Race Number:
- Race 4
NON-WINNERS MOBILE PACE
Distance: 2000m Weather: Fine Track: GoodPlacePl | BookBk | Horse | Barrier | Hcap | Time | Driver | Trainer | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | Bryson Dechambeau | 3 | fr | 2-34.6 | 2-34.6 | C J Dalgety (J) | Cran & Chrissie Dalgety |
2 | 1 | Incredible Miki | 1 | fr | C A Butt | Bob Butt | ||
3 | 5 | Norwest Franco | 5 | fr | J C Morrison | Norm Leacock-Jones | ||
4 | 2 | Vinnie Sims | 2 | fr | R D Close | David McKenzie | ||
5 | 4 | Sweetazz | 4 | fr | B A Zampese | Brian Zampese | ||
6 | 6 | Midnight Diamond (T) | 6 | fr | R D Holmes | Robbie Holmes | ||
7 | 7 | Destiny's Dream | 7 | fr | B A Waldron | Ben Waldron |
- Margins
- 7 1/4 lengths, 1 1/4 lengths, 2 3/4 lengths
- Times
- Mile Rate: 2-04.3 Last 800m: 58.3 Last 400m: 29.3
- Race Number:
- Race 5
NON-WINNERS MOBILE PACE
Distance: 2000m Weather: Fine Track: GoodPlacePl | BookBk | Horse | Barrier | Hcap | Time | Driver | Trainer | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | Vinspeed | 5 | fr | 2-32.9 | 2-32.9 | G N Thornley (J) | Chris Thornley |
2 | 3 | Munroe's Mate | 3 | fr | J C Morrison | Tony Barron | ||
3 | 2 | Jay Pee Shenay | 2 | fr | R D Close | David Moore | ||
4 | 1 | Victor Lustig | 1 | fr | J D Markham | Dean Taylor | ||
5 | 4 | Shes Incredible | 4 | fr | S M Payne (J) | Ken Barron | ||
6 | 7 | The Bettor Major | U1 | fr | J W Cox | Brad Mowbray | ||
7 | 6 | That Is Love | 6 | fr | C J Dalgety (J) | Cran & Chrissie Dalgety |
- Margins
- 3 lengths, 2 lengths, nose
- Times
- Mile Rate: 2-03.0 Last 800m: 58.9 Last 400m: 29.0
- Race Number:
- Race 6
NON-WINNERS MOBILE PACE
Distance: 2000m Weather: Fine Track: GoodPlacePl | BookBk | Horse | Barrier | Hcap | Time | Driver | Trainer | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6 | Sure To Rise | 6 | fr | 2-35.8 | 2-35.8 | C J Dalgety (J) | Cran & Chrissie Dalgety |
2 | 4 | Tremendous Sensation | 4 | fr | S M Payne (J) | Ken Barron | ||
3 | 3 | Cosmic Star | 3 | fr | John R Dunn | Robert & Jenna Dunn | ||
4 | 1 | Itz All Fired Up | 1 | fr | B T Hope | Simon Adlam | ||
5 | 7 | My Friend Louie | 7 | fr | R D Close | Wendy Stevenson | ||
6 | 2 | Memories N Heaven | 2 | fr | K G Cameron | Ian Cameron | ||
7 | 5 | Just Lou It | 5 | fr | J W Cox | Cran & Chrissie Dalgety |
- Margins
- 1/2 length, 2 1/4 lengths, 1/2 length
- Times
- Mile Rate: 2-05.3 Last 800m: 58.2 Last 400m: 28.8
- Race Number:
- Race 7
MOBILE PACE
Distance: 2000m Weather: Fine Track: GoodPlacePl | BookBk | Horse | Barrier | Hcap | Time | Driver | Trainer | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Xlendi | 1 | fr | 2-30.3 | 2-30.3 | C A Butt | Bob Butt |
2 | 4 | Cyren Shard | 4 | fr | J W Cox | Steve & Amanda Telfer | ||
3 | 6 | Sweet Diamond | 6 | fr | N M Burton | Steve & Amanda Telfer | ||
4 | 2 | Princess Meritaten | 2 | fr | R J Butt | Bob Butt | ||
5 | 7 | Casino Action | 7 | fr | C J Dalgety (J) | Cran & Chrissie Dalgety | ||
6 | 5 | Glorys Delight | 5 | fr | R D Close | Tony Barron | ||
7 | 3 | Onwardsandupwards | 3 | fr | C M Wigg | Cheree Wigg |
- Margins
- 2 1/4 lengths, 1/2 length, neck
- Times
- Mile Rate: 2-00.9 Last 800m: 55.7 Last 400m: 28.7
- Race Number:
- Race 8
NON-WINNERS PACE
Distance: 2600m Weather: Fine Track: GoodPlacePl | BookBk | Horse | Barrier | Hcap | Time | Driver | Trainer | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | Netra | 3 | fr | 3-30.6 | 3-30.6 | G D Smith | Darren Keast |
2= | 1 | Magie Do | 1 | fr | B T Hope | Ben Hope | ||
2= | 2 | Hughes Two Me | 2 | fr | R D Close | Wendy Stevenson | ||
4 | 4 | Military Girl | 4 | fr | John R Dunn | Peter Bagrie |
- Margins
- 15 lengths, deadheat, 20 1/2 lengths
- Times
- Mile Rate: 2-10.3 Last 800m: 57.3 Last 400m: 29.1
- Race Number:
- Race 9
TROT
Distance: 2600m Weather: Fine Track: GoodPlacePl | BookBk | Horse | Barrier | Hcap | Time | Driver | Trainer | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | Tom Brady | U1 | fr | 3-24.9 | 3-24.9 | R D Close | Matt Purvis |
2 | 1 | Cappaha | 1 | fr | R D Holmes | Robbie Holmes | ||
3 | 2 | Love Walked In | 2 | fr | John R Dunn | Greg & Nina Hope | ||
4 | 4 | Rush | 4 | fr | G D Smith | Gavin Smith | ||
5 | 3 | Waihemo Hannah | 3 | fr | C J Dalgety (J) | Kenneth Hannah |
- Margins
- 8 1/4 lengths, 13 3/4 lengths, 18 lengths
- Times
- Mile Rate: 2-06.8 Last 800m: 59.7 Last 400m: 31.2
- Race Number:
- Race 10
PACE
Distance: 2600m Weather: Fine Track: GoodPlacePl | BookBk | Horse | Barrier | Hcap | Time | Driver | Trainer | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6 | Mossdale Ben | 2 | 30m | 3-24.6 | 3-24.6 | B T Hope | Greg & Nina Hope |
2 | 5 | Get Up N Dance | 1 | 30m | R J Butt | Bob Butt | ||
3 | 3 | Lester | 3 | fr | J W Cox | Warren Stapleton | ||
4 | 2 | Play Philly | 2 | fr | R D Close | Regan Todd | ||
5 | 4 | Goodoldayz | U1 | fr | R D Holmes | Robbie Holmes | ||
Pup | 1 | Lewey Maguire | 1 | fr | T S Chmiel | Steve & Amanda Telfer |
- Margins
- 1/2 length, head, 8 1/4 lengths
- Times
- Mile Rate: 2-06.6 Last 800m: 57.7 Last 400m: 27.9
Runner Index
Bacardi Doll - Race 1
Bryson Dechambeau - Race 4
Cappaha - Race 9
Casino Action - Race 7
Cosmic Star - Race 6
Cyren Shard - Race 7
Destiny's Dream - Race 4
Get Up N Dance - Race 10
Glorys Delight - Race 7
Goodoldayz - Race 10
Hoofn It - Race 1
Hughes Two Me - Race 8
Incredible Miki - Race 4
Itz All Fired Up - Race 6
Jay Pee Shenay - Race 5
Just Lou It - Race 6
Lester - Race 10
Lewey Maguire - Race 10
Love Walked In - Race 9
Magie Do - Race 8
Memories N Heaven - Race 6
Midnight Diamond - Race 4
Military Girl - Race 8
Mossdale Ben - Race 10
Munroe's Mate - Race 5
Music Mistress - Race 3
My Friend Louie - Race 6
Netra - Race 8
Norwest Franco - Race 4
Onwardsandupwards - Race 7
Play Philly - Race 10
Pogonotomy - Race 2
Portelli - Race 1
Princess Meritaten - Race 7
Riley John - Race 2
Rush - Race 9
Rylee Maguire - Race 3
Shes Incredible - Race 5
Solemn Son - Race 1
Sure To Rise - Race 6
Sweetazz - Race 4
Sweet Diamond - Race 7
That Is Love - Race 5
The Bettor Major - Race 5
Tom Brady - Race 9
Tremendous Sensation - Race 6
Ukraine - Race 3
Unico Tessa - Race 2
Victor Lustig - Race 5
Vinnie Sims - Race 4
Vinspeed - Race 5
Waihemo Hannah - Race 9
Wee Westy - Race 1
Where The Boys Are - Race 2
Xlendi - Race 7