Skip to content

NZ Metropolitan Trotting Club Inc

Meeting: NEW ZEALAND CUP CARNIVAL (CUP DAY) (Cup Day) at Addington Raceway
Last updated 18/11/2020 at 08:51 am
 
Race Number:
Race 1
 
 

WELCOME TO IRT NZ TROTTING CUP DAY HANDICAP TROT

$24,500, R68 TO R81 SPECIAL, 2600m

For R68 to R81 trotters. Front: R68 to R74. 10m: R75 to R81.
Weather: Fine  Track: Fast    
Participants for Race 1: WELCOME TO IRT NZ TROTTING CUP DAY HANDICAP TROT
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
111Humble Ladd210m13,750.001/13-17.83-17.8M J WilliamsonPhil Williamson
25Madeleine Stowe5fr3,875.009/93-18.91.801.80R D HolmesMargo Nyhan
39Majestic HurricaneU4fr2,000.008/83-19.02.002.00B N OrangeKen Barron
48Doff Your CapU3fr1,125.003/33-19.23.003.00R J ButtLeonne Jones
53Overzealous3fr750.002/23-19.23.403.40P J DavisMargo Nyhan
61Globe Trekker1fr500.007/73-19.44.004.00A L LethabyJason & Amber Lethaby
72Clyde2fr500.0010/103-20.59.609.60Craig D ThornleyDonna Williamson
810Didjabringthebeers110m500.005/53-19.810.0010.00T S ChmielJohn Howe
97Rydgemont SonU2fr500.004/43-20.610.2010.20Brad WilliamsonBrad Williamson
106Boyz InvasionU1fr500.0011/113-21.916.5016.50M G HeenanMichael Heenan
114Zsa Zoe4fr500.006/63-26.439.1039.10S J Tomlinson (J)Ken Ford
Total Stakes:$24,500.00 
Dividends
$3.40. $1.50. $9.70. $5.20. Quinella $101.60. Trifecta $1487.60. First4 $10732.10.
Margins
1 3/4 lengths, head, 1 length
Times
Mile Rate: 2-02.4 Last 800m: 59.1 Last 400m: 28.6

Placed Horses:

Phil Williamson, Oamaru
J P Hunter, D M Stumbles
J P Hunter,D M Stumbles
 
2013 7 B m Monkey Bones - Connie Goodin   (by Continentalman)
Margo Nyhan, West Melton
Miss M A Nyhan, I'm A Believer Syndicate, M J Van der Colk
W G Cameron
 
2014 6 B g Majestic Son - Dear Diedre   (by Sundon)
Ken Barron, West Melton
D K Gibson, Mrs R M Gibson
Roydon Lodge Stud Ltd:Keith & Rob Gibson
Race Number:
Race 2
 
 

BUSHBUCK (CUP DAY MAIDEN) MOBILE PACE

$26,000, NON-WINNERS 3YO & OLDER MR46 TO MR50, 1980m

For MR46 to MR50 pacers.
Weather: Fine  Track: Fast    
Participants for Race 2: BUSHBUCK (CUP DAY MAIDEN) MOBILE PACE
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
111Castelo De Vide11fr13,750.001/12-24.82-24.8R J ButtDarren Keast
24Evangalist4fr3,875.003/42-26.48.008.00J C E ThomasJason & Ian Thomas
32Magic Mike2fr2,000.002/22-26.58.508.50D J ButcherPeter & Mitchell Robertson
416Huego Bos16fr1,125.0010/102-26.79.509.50G D SmithRobert Dunn
51Bad Hombre1fr750.004/32-26.910.5010.50R T MayBrendon Hill
614Pembrook's Destiny14fr500.0013/132-27.212.3012.30M J WilliamsonBrendon Hill
77Sudaman7fr500.0014/142-27.312.5012.50D J WhiteDavid & Stacey White
88Serious Moonlite8fr500.0012/122-29.523.5023.50R D CloseAndrew Stuart
915Faze Of Glory15fr500.008/82-29.825.0025.00S J Tomlinson (J)Steve Dolan
109Rollyourown9fr500.006/72-32.237.1037.10T M WilliamsGrant Payne
115Spikey Boy5fr500.005/52-32.639.0039.00B N OrangeGlenn Scott
1210Ned Kelly10fr500.009/92-54.4148.00148.00K T Newman (J)Robert Dunn
Pup12Surfers Delight12fr500.007/6John R DunnRobert Dunn
Pup13Blazing Impact13fr500.0011/11G D O'ReillyRegan Todd

Scratchings

PlaceBookHorseBarrier
SCR3Bettor Talk Art3 
SCR6Mark O'Ronga6 
Dividends
$1.70. $1.30. $2.80. $2.10. Quinella $8.60. Trifecta $61.80. First4 $469.80.
Margins
8 lengths, 1/2 length, 3/4 length
Times
Mile Rate: 1-57.6 Last 800m: 58.5 Last 400m: 29.1

Placed Horses:

Darren Keast, Weedons
P I Renwick
P T Fenwick,Mrs M C Fenwick
 
Jason & Ian Thomas, Charing Cross
Mrs S A Thomas, S L B Dolamore, Mrs G B Dolamore, G Watson, A Smith, M R Scott
K R Grice,B R Grice
 
2016 4 B g A Rocknroll Dance - Cafe Girl   (by In The Pocket)
Peter & Mitchell Robertson, Templeton
Mrs M A Robertson, P J Robertson, B M Robertson, M J Robertson
Mrs M A Robertson,P J Robertson
Race Number:
Race 3
 
 

HYDROFLOW HANDICAP TROT

$27,000, R56 & FASTER DISCRETIONARY, 3200m

For R56 & faster trotters.
Weather: Fine  Track: Fast    
Participants for Race 3: HYDROFLOW HANDICAP TROT
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
13Andy Hall3fr13,750.005/54-07.84-07.8N P WilliamsonNathan Williamson
25The Player5fr3,875.003/24-08.01.301.30John R DunnRobert Dunn
39MissalyssaU1fr2,000.009/94-08.11.901.90B N OrangeAndrew Faulks
48The Bloss8fr1,125.0014/144-08.95.505.50B J BorcoskieBrent Borcoskie
514Sundons Flyer410m750.0010/104-08.15.705.70J J A Young-GrantBruce Negus
617Jimmy CarterU110m500.007/74-08.26.106.10M J WilliamsonPhil Williamson
74B D Yasothon4fr500.002/34-09.06.206.20R T MayPhilip Iggo
81Chief Of Staff1fr500.0011/114-09.37.707.70J C E ThomasJason & Ian Thomas
916Superfast Lad610m500.0012/124-09.211.1011.10G D O'ReillyMichael Heenan
1013Get Lucky310m500.006/64-09.412.4012.40Brad WilliamsonAlister Black
1112Midnight Assassin210m500.0013/134-09.512.5012.50C J DeFilippiColin & Julie DeFilippi
122Global Flight2fr500.0016/164-11.317.8017.80A L LethabyJason & Amber Lethaby
1311Phoebe Onyx110m500.004/44-11.221.4021.40T M WilliamsJohn Howe
146Prince Teka6fr500.0015/154-12.322.6022.60K G CameronGerard McCrea
1515Andoverlov510m500.001/14-22.276.2076.20R J ButtPaul Nairn
1610Sioux PrincessU2fr500.008/84-23.478.3078.30S J OttleyMark Jones

Scratchings

PlaceBookHorseBarrier
SCR7Clyde7 
SCR18Boyz InvasionU2 
Dividends
$9.50. $3.20. $2.30. $5.60. Quinella $32.50. Trifecta $1502.10. TAB Double[races-2,3]:(11,3) $10.10. TAB Conc.:(11,5) $4.80. TAB Treble[races-1,2,3]:(11,11,3) $54.00. First4 $9668.10.
Margins
1 1/4 lengths, 1/2 length, 3 1/2 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 2-04.5 Last 800m: 59.2 Last 400m: 30.3

Placed Horses:

2015 5 B g Andover Hall - Delcola   (by Chiola Cola)
Nathan Williamson, Branxholme
I W Hunter
I W Hunter
 
2015 5 Br g Majestic Son - Dutch Annie   (by Continentalman)
Robert Dunn, Woodend Beach
Whistle Up Syndicate
A J Parker,Mrs P R A Parker
 
2014 6 Br m Monarchy - Uramao   (by Sundon)
Andrew Faulks, Burnham
W M Pitches
W M Pitches
Race Number:
Race 4
 
 

NEVELE R FILLIES SERIES FINAL (MOBILE PACE) (Gr1)

$96,000, 4YO MARES, 1980m

For 4-year-old pacing mares. This race is the Final of the rescheduled series from the 2019/2020 Season.
Weather: Fine  Track: Fast       (Overall)     (4YO & older)    
Participants for Race 4: NEVELE R FILLIES SERIES FINAL (MOBILE PACE) (Gr1)
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
19Amazing Dream9fr53,040.001/12-20.32-20.3N C RasmussenMark Purdon & Natalie Rasmussen
25Need You Now5fr15,480.002/22-20.30.400.40John R DunnRobert Dunn
36Stylish Memphis6fr8,256.003/32-20.61.501.50R T MayMark Jones
410Spellbound10fr4,128.005/52-20.82.602.60T M WilliamsRobert Dunn
51A Delightful Act1fr3,096.004/42-20.93.003.00B N OrangeMitchell Kerr
63Sugar Loaf3fr2,400.009/82-21.56.406.40R J ButtRobert Dunn
72Pearl Harbour2fr2,400.006/62-22.19.209.20N P WilliamsonKatrina & John Price
87Plutonium Lady7fr2,400.008/92-22.511.0011.00S J OttleyMark Jones
94Lulu Le Mans4fr2,400.007/72-23.616.6016.60S J Tomlinson (J)Derek Jones
108On A Roll8fr2,400.0010/102-30.450.8050.80Z E ButcherJeremy Young
Total Stakes:$96,000.00 
Dividends
$1.40. $1.00. $1.60. $1.80. Quinella $2.80. Trifecta $9.90. First4 $45.20.
Margins
neck, 1 1/4 lengths, 1 1/4 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 1-54.0 Last 800m: 55.4 Last 400m: 28.6

Placed Horses:

Mark Purdon & Natalie Rasmussen, Rolleston
Mrs J L Feiss
V L Devery,Mrs D L Devery
 
Robert Dunn, Woodend Beach
Woodlands Partnership No.3 Syndicate
Woodlands Stud (NZ) Ltd
 
Mark Jones, Burnham
W E Higgs
W E Higgs
Race Number:
Race 5
 
 

DUNSTAN HORSEFEEDS JUNIOR FREE-FOR-ALL (MOBILE PACE) (Gr3)

$34,170, FFA, 2600m

For all pacers. Preferential Barrier Draw Based on: Rating then Earnings using the track grid.
Weather: Fine  Track: Fast      
Participants for Race 5: DUNSTAN HORSEFEEDS JUNIOR FREE-FOR-ALL (MOBILE PACE) (Gr3)
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
18Vintage Cheddar8fr18,425.006/63-08.33-08.3Brad WilliamsonAlister Black
29On The Cards9fr5,192.507/73-08.61.801.80Z E ButcherBarry Purdon & Scott Phelan
311That Alexander Guy11fr2,680.0010/103-08.93.403.40R D CloseRegan Todd
45Mongolian Cavalry5fr1,507.5012/133-09.35.305.30S J Tomlinson (J)Graham Court
56Pembrook Playboy6fr1,005.001/23-09.45.905.90N P WilliamsonNathan Williamson
63Burnham Boy3fr670.004/43-09.56.006.00S J OttleyMark Jones
71Fabrizio1fr670.002/33-10.410.8010.80B N OrangeNathan Purdon & Chrissie Dalgety
810Jazzy Star10fr670.005/53-10.410.9010.90R T MayBrent White
97Franco Niven7fr670.008/83-10.913.4013.40John R DunnRobert Dunn
104Mikey Maguire4fr670.0011/113-11.415.5015.50C J DeFilippiFred Fletcher
112A Bettor Act2fr670.009/93-11.717.0017.00R J ButtMitchell Kerr
1214Wild Excuse14fr670.003/13-12.018.7018.70G D SmithPhil Burrows
1312Stars Tonight12fr670.0013/123-13.928.2028.20T M WilliamsRobert Dunn
Total Stakes:$34,170.00 

Scratchings

PlaceBookHorseBarrier
SCR13Matt Damon13 
Dividends
$9.20. $2.70. $3.30. $8.30. Quinella $37.40. Trifecta $1660.60. TAB Double[races-4,5]:(9,8) $10.00. TAB Conc.:(9,9) $5.70. First4 $11379.70. Quaddie[races-2,3,4,5]:(11,3,9,8) $194.20.
Margins
1 3/4 lengths, 1 3/4 lengths, 2 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 1-56.5 Last 800m: 57.7 Last 400m: 29.1

Placed Horses:

Alister Black, Branxholme
L F Thomson, I G Thomson
L F Thomson,I G Thomson
 
Barry Purdon & Scott Phelan, Clevedon
D L Thompson
B D West,N R Tilsley
 
Regan Todd, Yaldhurst
Mrs D M Gillies, Mrs J A McPherson, Mrs L V Warr, Mrs M R Bailey
Mrs D M Gillies,M D Gillies
Race Number:
Race 6
 
 

MITRE 10 MOBILE PACE

$25,500, R57 TO R59, R60 WITH COND., 1980m

For R57 to R59 pacers. Also R60 horses with winning stakes up to and including $14500 for lifetime. Preferential Barrier Draw Based on: Rating using the track grid.
Weather: Fine  Track: Fast    
Participants for Race 6: MITRE 10 MOBILE PACE
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
13Mossman3fr13,750.0010/112-23.92-23.9S J Tomlinson (J)Graham Court
214Mighty Looee14fr3,875.002/22-23.90.300.30K T Newman (J)Robert Dunn
310Chiller Bay10fr2,000.009/82-24.42.702.70D J ButcherPeter & Mitchell Robertson
48Under Wraps8fr1,125.004/52-24.42.802.80B N OrangeGraham Court
54Anamajor4fr750.003/32-24.74.004.00T M WilliamsRobert Dunn
61Bundoran1fr500.005/42-24.74.204.20A L LethabyJason & Amber Lethaby
711Pay Me Visa11fr500.0012/122-24.84.704.70R D CloseAndrew Stuart
813Better Fly13fr500.007/72-24.84.904.90R J ButtMitchell Kerr
92Johnny Eyre2fr500.0013/132-25.26.806.80K G CameronMike Brown
109Jake9fr500.008/92-25.47.907.90K M BarronDean Taylor
115Buckskin5fr500.0011/102-27.015.8015.80S E O'Reilly (J)Robert Davis
1212Square Dealer12fr500.006/62-27.317.4017.40C T Jones (J)Jesse Alford
137Above N Beyond7fr500.001/12-31.136.1036.10John R DunnRobert Dunn
Total Stakes:$25,500.00 

Scratchings

PlaceBookHorseBarrier
SCR6Wyatt Waller6 
Dividends
$23.90. $6.80. $2.10. $4.40. Quinella $87.20. Trifecta $2206.90. TAB Treble[races-4,5,6]:(9,8,3) $467.70. First4 $30784.80.
Margins
1/2 neck, 2 1/2 lengths, 1/2 head
Times
Mile Rate: 1-56.9 Last 800m: 57.9 Last 400m: 28.8

Placed Horses:

Graham Court, West Melton
C P Reynolds, Mrs M D Reynolds, Ms W Rogers, Mrs A Stapley, W D Stapley, Mrs V M Dickson, M Dickson
Pinelea Farm Limited
 
2016 4 Br g Sweet Lou - My Little Princess   (by Mach Three)
Robert Dunn, Woodend Beach
Mrs R C Hellaby
A J Parker,Mrs P R A Parker
 
2015 5 B g Changeover - Freezer Bay   (by Courage Under Fire)
Peter & Mitchell Robertson, Templeton
P D Newton, D A Newton, Mrs M A Robertson, M J Robertson
Tancred Holdings Limited
Race Number:
Race 7
 
 

LIVAMOL NZ TROTTING FREE-FOR-ALL (MOBILE TROT) (Gr1)

$95,000, FFA, 1980m

For all trotters.
Weather: Fine  Track: Fast       (Overall)     (4YO & older)    
Participants for Race 7: LIVAMOL NZ TROTTING FREE-FOR-ALL (MOBILE TROT) (Gr1)
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
13Heavyweight Hero3fr52,250.004/42-23.92-23.9R J ButtBob Butt
212Cracker Hill12fr14,725.002/12-24.00.900.90Brad WilliamsonBrad Williamson
35Muscle Mountain5fr7,600.003/32-24.21.601.60B T Hope (J)Greg & Nina Hope
44Woodstone4fr4,275.0011/122-24.95.305.30John R DunnRobert Dunn
52Majestic Man2fr2,850.001/22-25.79.409.40N P WilliamsonPhil Williamson
67One Apollo7fr1,900.007/72-26.211.9011.90R T MayBrent White
76Pres The Belle6fr1,900.0010/112-26.312.4012.40T M WilliamsRobert Dunn
89Tough Monarch9fr1,900.008/82-26.513.2013.20J I DickieRickie Alchin
913WinterfellU1fr1,900.006/62-26.915.2015.20Mark PurdonRegan Todd
108Ultimate Stride8fr1,900.005/52-28.020.8020.80M J WilliamsonPhil Williamson
1110Splash Cola10fr1,900.0012/102-30.231.6031.60R D CloseRegan Todd
121The Dominator1fr1,900.009/92-33.045.5045.50Craig D ThornleyDonna Williamson
Total Stakes:$95,000.00 

Scratchings

PlaceBookHorseBarrier
SCR11Valmagne11 
Dividends
$11.60. $2.70. $1.40. $1.60. Quinella $20.90. Trifecta $136.50. TAB Double[races-6,7]:(3,3) $111.30. TAB Conc.:(3,12) $36.50. First4 $4195.60.
Margins
3/4 length, 3/4 length, 3 1/2 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 1-56.9 Last 800m: 57.1 Last 400m: 28.2

Placed Horses:

2013 7 B g Muscle Mass - Successor   (by Sundon)
Bob Butt, Woodend Beach
A S Lowe, Mrs M L Wong, T A Macfarlane, Ms S M L Macfarlane, N F Macfarlane, Mrs L M Macfarlane, The Banana Syndicate
Miss G M Murray
 
Brad Williamson, Oamaru
G J Preston, Ms S J Preston, Wayne Morris, R L P Scott, Mrs P J Scott, L E Williams, Mrs J M Rhodes
L E Williams,Mrs H R Williams
 
2016 4 B g Muscle Hill - Paramount Faith   (by Pegasus Spur)
Greg & Nina Hope, Woodend Beach
Cullen Breeding Limited
Cullen Breeding Limited
Race Number:
Race 8
 
 

WOODLANDS STUD SIRES' STAKES FINAL (MOBILE PACE) (Gr1)

$138,000, 3YO COLTS & GELDINGS, 1980m

For 3-year-old pacing colts & geldings.
Weather: Fine  Track: Fast      
Participants for Race 8: WOODLANDS STUD SIRES' STAKES FINAL (MOBILE PACE) (Gr1)
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
11It's All About Faith1fr69,000.001/12-21.92-21.9Mark PurdonMark Purdon & Natalie Rasmussen
24B D Joe4fr20,700.004/42-21.90.200.20B D ButcherSteve & Amanda Telfer
32Aladdin2fr11,040.009/72-22.01.001.00T M WilliamsMark Purdon & Natalie Rasmussen
411Krug11fr5,520.002/22-22.01.001.00B N OrangeNathan Purdon & Chrissie Dalgety
514Pace N Pride14fr4,140.005/52-22.22.202.20N C RasmussenMark Purdon & Natalie Rasmussen
612American Dealer12fr3,450.003/32-22.32.802.80D J ButcherRay Green
76Corravally Star6fr3,450.0013/122-22.85.105.10J J A Young-GrantBruce Negus
85Arden's Ace5fr3,450.0011/112-23.27.007.00R T MayRegan Todd
98Dashing Major8fr3,450.008/102-23.27.207.20John R DunnRobert Dunn
109Shan Noble9fr3,450.006/62-23.58.608.60O G Thornley (J)Mark Purdon & Natalie Rasmussen
113American Lightning3fr3,450.007/82-23.58.808.80M J WilliamsonGraeme Anderson & Mike Love
1210Got You Covered10fr3,450.0010/92-23.810.3010.30R J ButtRobert Dunn
137Wavethebill7fr3,450.0012/132-29.538.8038.80J I DickieDerek Balle
Total Stakes:$138,000.00 

Scratchings

PlaceBookHorseBarrier
SCR13Ned Kelly13 
Dividends
$2.40. $1.30. $2.40. $5.20. Quinella $11.10. Trifecta $199.20. First4 $610.70.
Margins
head, 1 length, nose
Times
Mile Rate: 1-55.3 Last 800m: 55.3 Last 400m: 27.1

Placed Horses:

2017 3 B c Captaintreacherous - Veste   (by Christian Cullen)
Mark Purdon & Natalie Rasmussen, Rolleston
D M Dunford, M D Dunford
Hardwood Breeding Syndicate
 
2017 3 B g Roll With Joe - Tact Aunty   (by Christian Cullen)
Steve & Amanda Telfer, Papakura
Stonewall Stud Ltd, B D Joe Syndicate
B W Smith
 
2017 3 Br c Sweet Lou - Pacing Delight   (by Bettor's Delight)
Mark Purdon & Natalie Rasmussen, Rolleston
Mrs J L Feiss, W R Feiss
Woodlands Stud (NZ) Ltd
Race Number:
Race 9
 
 

HORNBY LIQUOR CENTRE MOBILE PACE

$26,000, R65 TO R80, 1980m

For R65 to R80 pacers. Preferential Barrier Draw Based on: Rating then Earnings using the track grid.
Weather: Fine  Track: Fast    
Participants for Race 9: HORNBY LIQUOR CENTRE MOBILE PACE
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
16Bad To The Bone6fr13,750.001/12-21.12-21.1Z E ButcherBarry Purdon & Scott Phelan
23Belmont Major3fr3,875.002/22-21.52.002.00R J ButtTom Bagrie
313Steel The Show13fr2,000.003/32-21.52.102.10S J Tomlinson (J)Robert Dunn
44Rocknroll Rod4fr1,125.008/92-21.94.004.00J W CoxKyle Austin
51Doc Holliday1fr750.007/72-22.78.108.10D J ButcherSteve & Amanda Telfer
614Jay Tee Tyron14fr500.0014/142-23.09.509.50K T Newman (J)Robert Dunn
710Cardinal Sin10fr500.0010/102-23.612.8012.80B N OrangeNathan Purdon & Chrissie Dalgety
88Some Do8fr500.0012/122-23.713.0013.00S D T PhelanBarry Purdon & Scott Phelan
92Tyron's Bit Of Lemon2fr500.005/52-24.014.6014.60John R DunnRobert Dunn
1011Koenigsegg11fr500.009/82-24.416.9016.90M P KerrMitchell Kerr
117Burlington7fr500.0013/132-25.321.0021.00S R McNallyBrent White
129Dance Time9fr500.0011/112-27.934.1034.10B D ButcherSteve & Amanda Telfer
1312Aqua Sancta12fr500.006/62-28.034.5034.50T M WilliamsMark Purdon & Natalie Rasmussen
145Somekindawonderful5fr500.004/42-28.637.9037.90R T MayRobert Dunn
Total Stakes:$26,000.00 
Dividends
$2.30. $1.50. $2.40. $2.50. Quinella $8.00. Trifecta $82.80. TAB Double[races-8,9]:(1,6) $4.80. TAB Conc.:(1,3) $4.70. TAB Treble[races-7,8,9]:(3,1,6) $124.10. First4 $637.60.
Margins
2 lengths, nose, 1 3/4 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 1-54.6 Last 800m: 57.2 Last 400m: 28.7

Placed Horses:

Barry Purdon & Scott Phelan, Clevedon
Mrs K J Purdon, C J Ryder, R Cole, Mrs T L Whittaker, Mrs A V Whittaker
Taffy Limited
 
2016 4 Br g Art Major - Belmont Fire   (by Courage Under Fire)
Tom Bagrie, Ohoka
T D Bagrie, N T Smith, C B McPherson, R J Mather, P W Borlase, Mrs M L Borlase, M J Borlase, J A W Borlase, Speedy Syndicate, R R J Storer
Miss D L Williamson
 
Robert Dunn, Woodend Beach
G S Eynon, C M Eynon
Woodlands Stud (NZ) Ltd
Race Number:
Race 10
 
 

AVON CITY FORD MOBILE PACE

$26,000, R60 TO R63, 1980m

For R60 to R63 pacers. Preferential Barrier Draw Based on: Rating using the track grid.
Weather: Fine  Track: Fast    
Participants for Race 10: AVON CITY FORD MOBILE PACE
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
12Cheezel2fr13,750.005/52-23.22-23.2R T MayRegan Todd
24A Taste Of Honey4fr3,875.001/12-23.51.801.80B N OrangeMitchell Kerr
311Laver11fr2,000.007/72-23.93.503.50G D O'ReillyGeoff & James Dunn
413Glenledi Chief13fr1,125.009/92-24.04.004.00Z E ButcherSam Smolenski
510Arden's Reality10fr750.0010/102-24.14.604.60C J DeFilippiGrant Payne
66Alterior Motif6fr500.002/22-24.35.605.60D J ButcherAndrew & Lyn Neal
714Kruizr14fr500.0014/122-24.56.806.80J F CurtinMichael House
85Down The Hatch5fr500.004/42-24.67.407.40B D ButcherSteve & Amanda Telfer
99Invaluable9fr500.0012/142-24.77.507.50S E O'Reilly (J)Nathan Purdon & Chrissie Dalgety
108Cranbourne8fr500.003/32-24.98.808.80S R McNallyBrent White
111Carlos Bromac1fr500.008/82-24.98.908.90T M WilliamsRobert Dunn
123Overarm3fr500.0013/132-25.310.7010.70T S ChmielTerry Chmiel
137Tom Martin7fr500.0011/112-25.913.9013.90S J Tomlinson (J)Graham Court
1412Down To The Bone12fr500.006/62-26.215.1015.10John R DunnRobert Dunn
Total Stakes:$26,000.00 
Dividends
$9.90. $3.10. $1.60. $3.40. Quinella $12.80. Trifecta $337.80. First4 $3543.30.
Margins
2 lengths, 1 3/4 lengths, neck
Times
Mile Rate: 1-56.3 Last 800m: 56.5 Last 400m: 27.4

Placed Horses:

Regan Todd, Woodend Beach
T G Casey, Any Excuse Syndicate, The Dumpster Syndicate, R W Todd
T G Casey,S Hausler,A Doherty,Mrs K Doherty
 
Mitchell Kerr, Rangiora Raceway
D O Bates, M Henry, G J Bills, S J Woodsford, M A Walters, C S Walters, Honey Badgers Syndicate
Norwegian Wood Breeding Limited
 
2016 4 B g Art Major - Venus Serena   (by Mach Three)
Geoff & James Dunn, West Melton
R L Sandford, Mrs J A Sandford, G R Dunn
R L Sandford,Mrs J A Sandford
Race Number:
Race 11
 
 

IRT NEW ZEALAND TROTTING CUP (STAND PACE) (Gr1)

$572,400, FFA, 3200m

For all pacers.
Weather: Fine  Track: Fast      
Participants for Race 11: IRT NEW ZEALAND TROTTING CUP (STAND PACE) (Gr1)
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
111Self Assured11fr297,000.003/33-55.23-55.2Mark PurdonMark Purdon & Natalie Rasmussen
215Spankem15fr83,700.002/13-55.93.603.60N C RasmussenMark Purdon & Natalie Rasmussen
312Ashley Locaz12fr43,200.006/63-55.93.703.70T M WilliamsMark Purdon & Natalie Rasmussen
49Henry Hubert9fr24,300.0013/133-56.67.207.20G D SmithRobert Dunn
514Di Caprio14fr16,200.0012/123-56.88.208.20J C Morrison (J)Brian O'Meara
618Classie Brigade18fr10,800.005/53-57.310.7010.70John R DunnRobert Dunn
73Thefixer3fr10,800.004/43-57.310.8010.80R J ButtRegan Todd
81Copy That1fr10,800.001/23-57.310.9010.90B N OrangeRay Green
92Heisenberg2fr10,800.008/83-57.813.0013.00R T MayRobert Dunn
107Robyns Playboy7fr10,800.007/73-59.119.8019.80C R FergusonRoss & Chris Wilson
1116Check In16fr10,800.0014/144-00.124.9024.90B D ButcherSteve & Amanda Telfer
1213Tango Tara13fr10,800.0011/114-00.225.3025.30J F CurtinJim Curtin
1317Nandolo17fr10,800.0015/154-00.225.3025.30J W CoxJohn Howe
144Triple Eight4fr10,800.0010/94-00.727.8027.80D J ButcherSteve & Amanda Telfer
158Mach Shard8fr10,800.009/104-05.451.2051.20S D T PhelanBarry Purdon & Scott Phelan

Scratchings

PlaceBookHorseBarrier
SCR5Vintage Cheddar5 
SCR6On The Cards6 
SCR10Wild Excuse10 
Dividends
$4.20. $1.80. $1.50. $4.70. Quinella $6.40. Trifecta $136.20. TAB Double[races-10,11]:(2,11) $34.00. TAB Conc.:(2,15) $14.90. First4 $3564.60.
Margins
3 1/2 lengths, 1/2 head, 3 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 1-58.2 Last 800m: 55.6 Last 400m: 27.6

Placed Horses:

Mark Purdon & Natalie Rasmussen, Rolleston
Mrs J L Feiss
R N Caldow
 
2014 6 B g Bettor's Delight - Crushem   (by Holmes Hanover)
Mark Purdon & Natalie Rasmussen, Rolleston
Mrs G J Kennard, P I Kennard, Breckon Racing Syndicate, J A Gibbs MNZM, Mrs A Gibbs, G A Woodham, Mrs K J Woodham
R K Wah,Mrs G Wah
 
Mark Purdon & Natalie Rasmussen, Rolleston
P J Van Beek, Mrs J L Van Beek, J H Van Beek, Mrs L I Van Beek
P J Van Beek,Mrs J L Van Beek,J H Van Beek,Mrs L I Van Beek
Race Number:
Race 12
 
 

GARRARDS HORSE & HOUND TROT

$27,000, 3YO & OLDER R45 TO R55, 2600m

For R45 to R55 trotters.
Weather: Fine  Track: Fast    
Participants for Race 12: GARRARDS HORSE & HOUND TROT
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
15She's Allthe Craze5fr13,750.0011/123-23.13-23.1J J A Young-GrantBruce Negus
27Idle Stuartia7fr3,875.005/53-23.20.500.50B N OrangeRodger Austin
317Gold ChainU1fr2,000.0010/83-23.52.202.20R J ButtBob Butt
411Bright Glow11fr1,125.0012/113-23.62.602.60K G CameronIan Cameron
52Royal Pride2fr750.007/73-23.94.104.10C J DeFilippiFred Fletcher
618Isla ElsieU2fr500.003/33-24.15.005.00R D CloseRegan Todd
73Bryan Boru3fr500.001/13-24.15.105.10John R DunnRobert Dunn
88Grand Princess8fr500.009/103-24.46.506.50J C Morrison (J)John Morrison
99My Eyre9fr500.0016/143-24.88.908.90P J DavisMargo Nyhan
101Show Me The Gray1fr500.0014/133-26.617.5017.50J W CoxJohn Howe
1115Sods Law15fr500.0013/153-27.019.8019.80J B GeddesJim & James Geddes
1213Silver Surfer13fr500.008/93-27.421.5021.50B WeaverBrent Weaver
1316I Dream Of Jeannie16fr500.002/23-29.431.7031.70T M WilliamsSam Smolenski
1412Willangus Lad12fr500.006/63-33.853.5053.50S J OttleyRobert Wilson
1510Don't Look Back10fr500.0015/163-45.3111.00111.00Brad WilliamsonDoug Gillespie
Pup4Miss Crazed4fr500.004/4M J WilliamsonPhil Williamson

Scratchings

PlaceBookHorseBarrier
SCR6Take After Me6 
SCR14Crazy N Love14 
Note
Isla Elsie relegated from 5th to 6th
Dividends
$38.10. $9.10. $3.10. $7.00. Quinella $188.30. Trifecta $9369.00.
Margins
1/2 length, 1 3/4 lengths, neck
Times
Mile Rate: 2-05.6 Last 800m: 59.0 Last 400m: 29.2

Placed Horses:

2012 8 Br m Crazed - Kylie Ree   (by Monarchy)
Bruce Negus, Burnham
B R Negus, G R J Anderson
B W McCully,S J McCully
 
Rodger Austin, Weedons
Mrs J M Austin, R M Austin
M G Austin
 
2014 6 B m Muscle Hill - Gold Card   (by Love You)
Bob Butt, Woodend Beach
R D Butt, Mrs Jackie R Butt
R D Butt,Mrs Jackie R Butt
Race Number:
Race 13
 
 

FIRST DIRECT TAXIS MOBILE PACE

$20,000, 3YO & OLDER R52 TO R56, 1980m

For R52 to R56 pacers. Preferential Barrier Draw Based on: Rating using the track grid.
Weather: Fine  Track: Fast    
Participants for Race 13: FIRST DIRECT TAXIS MOBILE PACE
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
12Riveered2fr11,000.001/12-25.02-25.0Mark PurdonMark Purdon & Natalie Rasmussen
213Five Star General13fr3,100.004/42-25.00.200.20John R DunnPeter Bagrie
312Standout12fr1,600.0012/122-25.31.601.60J C Morrison (J)John Morrison
41B K Swy1fr900.003/32-25.52.802.80S R McNallyBrent White
58Skippys Delight8fr600.002/22-25.73.903.90R T MayBrendon Hill
610Admirable10fr400.008/92-25.84.104.10S E O'Reilly (J)Nathan Purdon & Chrissie Dalgety
79Gliding Away9fr400.005/52-25.94.804.80B N OrangeKen Barron
84Sweet Loress4fr400.007/72-26.15.905.90K A ButtPhil Anderson
93Beaudiene Hustler3fr400.009/102-26.78.608.60T M WilliamsNathan Purdon & Chrissie Dalgety
105Bossmaro5fr400.0010/82-26.99.509.50Craig D ThornleyRodger Austin
1111Kusanova11fr400.006/62-27.010.0010.00G D SmithTrent Yesberg
126Bettor Believe It6fr400.0011/112-27.110.6010.60C J DeFilippiColin & Julie DeFilippi

Scratchings

PlaceBookHorseBarrier
SCR7Itz Alldown To Luck7 
SCR14Crackabrie14 
Dividends
$1.90. $1.50. $2.40. $11.80. Quinella $9.60. Trifecta $382.50. TAB Double[races-12,13]:(5,2) $55.80. TAB Conc.:(5,13) $121.90. TAB Treble[races-11,12,13]:(11,5,2) $277.00. First4 $2095.10. Quaddie[races-10,11,12,13]:(2,11,5,2) $3076.60. Pick6[races-8,9,10,11,12,13]:(1,6,2,11,5,2) $32051.20.
Margins
1/2 neck, 1 1/4 lengths, 1 1/4 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 1-57.8 Last 800m: 57.7 Last 400m: 28.5

Placed Horses:

2017 3 B c Bettor's Delight - Arivee   (by Safely Kept)
Mark Purdon & Natalie Rasmussen, Rolleston
J H Grainger, B W Smith, R J Fleetwood, S Fleetwood, R Cole
G Taylor,C P Taylor,Mrs J A Eden,R T Eden
 
2016 4 B g Art Major - Valiant Heart   (by Soky's Atom)
Peter Bagrie, Ohoka
P D Bagrie, Mrs A G Bagrie, Miss S A Bagrie
P D Bagrie,Mrs A G Bagrie
 
John Morrison, West Melton
I A Munro, C J Munro, Mrs V T H Munro, A K Wall
D L Austin
Runner Index
 
A Bettor Act -  Race 5
Above N Beyond -  Race 6
A Delightful Act -  Race 4
Admirable -  Race 13
Aladdin -  Race 8
Alterior Motif -  Race 10
Amazing Dream -  Race 4
American Dealer -  Race 8
American Lightning -  Race 8
Anamajor -  Race 6
Andoverlov -  Race 3
Andy Hall -  Race 3
Aqua Sancta -  Race 9
Arden's Ace -  Race 8
Arden's Reality -  Race 10
Ashley Locaz -  Race 11
A Taste Of Honey -  Race 10
Bad Hombre -  Race 2
Bad To The Bone -  Race 9
B D Joe -  Race 8
B D Yasothon -  Race 3
Beaudiene Hustler -  Race 13
Belmont Major -  Race 9
Better Fly -  Race 6
Bettor Believe It -  Race 13
Bettor Talk Art -  Race 2
B K Swy -  Race 13
Blazing Impact -  Race 2
Bossmaro -  Race 13
Boyz Invasion -  Race 1 Race 3
Bright Glow -  Race 12
Bryan Boru -  Race 12
Buckskin -  Race 6
Bundoran -  Race 6
Burlington -  Race 9
Burnham Boy -  Race 5
Cardinal Sin -  Race 9
Carlos Bromac -  Race 10
Castelo De Vide -  Race 2
Check In -  Race 11
Cheezel -  Race 10
Chief Of Staff -  Race 3
Chiller Bay -  Race 6
Classie Brigade -  Race 11
Clyde -  Race 1 Race 3
Copy That -  Race 11
Corravally Star -  Race 8
Crackabrie -  Race 13
Cracker Hill -  Race 7
Cranbourne -  Race 10
Crazy N Love -  Race 12
Dance Time -  Race 9
Dashing Major -  Race 8
Di Caprio -  Race 11
Didjabringthebeers -  Race 1
Doc Holliday -  Race 9
Doff Your Cap -  Race 1
Don't Look Back -  Race 12
Down The Hatch -  Race 10
Down To The Bone -  Race 10
Evangalist -  Race 2
Fabrizio -  Race 5
Faze Of Glory -  Race 2
Five Star General -  Race 13
Franco Niven -  Race 5
Get Lucky -  Race 3
Glenledi Chief -  Race 10
Gliding Away -  Race 13
Global Flight -  Race 3
Globe Trekker -  Race 1
Gold Chain -  Race 12
Got You Covered -  Race 8
Grand Princess -  Race 12
Heavyweight Hero -  Race 7
Heisenberg -  Race 11
Henry Hubert -  Race 11
Huego Bos -  Race 2
Humble Ladd -  Race 1
Idle Stuartia -  Race 12
I Dream Of Jeannie -  Race 12
Invaluable -  Race 10
Isla Elsie -  Race 12
It's All About Faith -  Race 8
Itz Alldown To Luck -  Race 13
Jake -  Race 6
Jay Tee Tyron -  Race 9
Jazzy Star -  Race 5
Jimmy Carter -  Race 3
Johnny Eyre -  Race 6
Koenigsegg -  Race 9
Krug -  Race 8
Kruizr -  Race 10
Kusanova -  Race 13
Laver -  Race 10
Lulu Le Mans -  Race 4
Mach Shard -  Race 11
Madeleine Stowe -  Race 1
Magic Mike -  Race 2
Majestic Hurricane -  Race 1
Majestic Man -  Race 7
Mark O'Ronga -  Race 2
Matt Damon -  Race 5
Midnight Assassin -  Race 3
Mighty Looee -  Race 6
Mikey Maguire -  Race 5
Missalyssa -  Race 3
Miss Crazed -  Race 12
Mongolian Cavalry -  Race 5
Mossman -  Race 6
Muscle Mountain -  Race 7
My Eyre -  Race 12
Nandolo -  Race 11
Ned Kelly -  Race 2 Race 8
Need You Now -  Race 4
On A Roll -  Race 4
One Apollo -  Race 7
On The Cards -  Race 5 Race 11
Overarm -  Race 10
Overzealous -  Race 1
Pace N Pride -  Race 8
Pay Me Visa -  Race 6
Pearl Harbour -  Race 4
Pembrook Playboy -  Race 5
Pembrook's Destiny -  Race 2
Phoebe Onyx -  Race 3
Plutonium Lady -  Race 4
Pres The Belle -  Race 7
Prince Teka -  Race 3
Riveered -  Race 13
Robyns Playboy -  Race 11
Rocknroll Rod -  Race 9
Rollyourown -  Race 2
Royal Pride -  Race 12
Rydgemont Son -  Race 1
Self Assured -  Race 11
Serious Moonlite -  Race 2
Shan Noble -  Race 8
She's Allthe Craze -  Race 12
Show Me The Gray -  Race 12
Silver Surfer -  Race 12
Sioux Princess -  Race 3
Skippys Delight -  Race 13
Sods Law -  Race 12
Some Do -  Race 9
Somekindawonderful -  Race 9
Spankem -  Race 11
Spellbound -  Race 4
Spikey Boy -  Race 2
Splash Cola -  Race 7
Square Dealer -  Race 6
Standout -  Race 13
Stars Tonight -  Race 5
Steel The Show -  Race 9
Stylish Memphis -  Race 4
Sudaman -  Race 2
Sugar Loaf -  Race 4
Sundons Flyer -  Race 3
Superfast Lad -  Race 3
Surfers Delight -  Race 2
Sweet Loress -  Race 13
Take After Me -  Race 12
Tango Tara -  Race 11
That Alexander Guy -  Race 5
The Bloss -  Race 3
The Dominator -  Race 7
Thefixer -  Race 11
The Player -  Race 3
Tom Martin -  Race 10
Tough Monarch -  Race 7
Triple Eight -  Race 11
Tyron's Bit Of Lemon -  Race 9
Ultimate Stride -  Race 7
Under Wraps -  Race 6
Valmagne -  Race 7
Vintage Cheddar -  Race 5 Race 11
Wavethebill -  Race 8
Wild Excuse -  Race 5 Race 11
Willangus Lad -  Race 12
Winterfell -  Race 7
Woodstone -  Race 7
Wyatt Waller -  Race 6
Zsa Zoe -  Race 1