Skip to content

Kaikoura Trotting Club Inc

Meeting: KAIKOURA WEEKEND OF RACING (Day 1) at South Bay Racecourse, Kaikoura
Last updated 18/11/2020 at 08:49 am
 
Race Number:
Race 1
 
 

BRIAN HUMM CONTRACTING MOBILE PACE

$7990, 4YO & OLDER R40 TO R53 AMATEUR DRIVERS, 1900m

For R40 to R53 4yo-&-older pacers. This race is for Amateur Drivers only and has a Preferential Barrier Draw Based on: Rating using the track grid.
Weather: Fine  Track: Good    
Participants for Race 1: BRIAN HUMM CONTRACTING MOBILE PACE
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
12Crosso's Cullect2fr4,675.003/42-22.82-22.8C M WiggBruce Negus
26Jenabella6fr1,317.504/52-22.80.100.10A L FitzgeraldMatt Purvis
38Ripsnorter8fr680.001/12-23.11.701.70S L WiggMichael House
41Dreaminsover1fr382.505/32-23.32.602.60C P NegusBruce Negus
510Paul's Verdict10fr255.007/72-23.32.702.70B J WilmottSandra Mounce
65Senorita Margarita5fr170.002/22-23.32.902.90J Buckland-StevensBruce Negus
77Donegal Carrickfin7fr170.006/62-23.85.005.00M F MaynardDavid Broadhurst
812Den's Legacy12fr170.009/92-23.85.105.10W A FrostDallas Paterson
99Royal Jester9fr170.008/82-23.95.805.80A N EdgeAlan Edge

Scratchings

PlaceBookHorseBarrier
SCR3Le Tissier3 
SCR4Yankee Diva4 
SCR11Pro Surfer11 
Dividends
$6.00. $2.20. $2.30. $1.30. Quinella $27.10. Trifecta $140.70. First4 $585.00.
Margins
head, 1 1/2 lengths, 1 length
Times
Mile Rate: 2-00.9 Last 800m: 61.3 Last 400m: 28.6

Placed Horses:

Bruce Negus, Burnham
T R Webster
D B Trainor
 
Matt Purvis, Woodend Beach
L R Sutherland, M C Purvis, S G Sutherland, C Hurst, W D Jennings, N W Watt, C Higgs, G M Holling
P T Fenwick,Mrs M C Fenwick
 
2013 7 B g Gotta Go Cullect - Jaz Atom   (by Soky's Atom)
Michael House, Prebbleton
Mentally Stable Limited, B A Williamson, C A Bracewell, C Stewart, A Shirley, K G Cheese, R S W Chamberlain, J W D Chamberlain, G M Evans, Mrs G D Evans
N W Pope,M J Swain
Race Number:
Race 2
 
 

LOBSTER INN TAVERN TROT

$9310, NON-WINNERS 3YO & OLDER, 2400m

Weather: Fine  Track: Good    
Participants for Race 2: LOBSTER INN TAVERN TROT
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
13Zsahara3fr5,225.002/13-12.13-12.1K K Tomlinson (J)Ken Ford
22Emma Louise2fr1,472.504/43-12.51.901.90M P EdmondsMurray Edmonds
38Illegal Alien8fr760.007/73-13.04.204.20Craig D ThornleyKevin James
411Eilish HallU1fr427.503/33-13.04.604.60J F CurtinJim Curtin
54Break Free4fr285.006/63-13.25.205.20K V HadfieldKerry Hadfield
610Shes So Right10fr190.008/103-13.67.207.20A L LethabyFiona Baigent
79Under And Over9fr190.001/23-13.67.307.30S J Tomlinson (J)Philip Iggo
812MentalistU2fr190.005/53-14.210.4010.40L F O'ReillyChris McDowell
96Tuscan Sun6fr190.0011/113-19.134.8034.80H S ClarkeSteve & Hayley Clarke
105Monaro Mako5fr190.0010/83-19.637.4037.40M J BryersMerv Bryers
111Kenny Keko1fr190.009/93-21.546.7046.70R D HolmesMerv Bryers
Total Stakes:$9,310.00 

Scratchings

PlaceBookHorseBarrier
SCR7Our Pegasus Pearl7 
Dividends
$2.70. $1.20. $2.00. $7.40. Quinella $8.60. Trifecta $216.30. TAB Double[races-1,2]:(2,3) $13.10. TAB Conc.:(2,2) $22.50. First4 $643.30.
Margins
1 3/4 lengths, 2 1/2 lengths, neck
Times
Mile Rate: 2-08.8 Last 800m: 60.6 Last 400m: 30.4

Placed Horses:

2016 4 B m Majestic Son - Zsa Zsa   (by Armbro Invasion)
Ken Ford, West Melton
K B Ford, Mrs A J Tomlinson
K B Ford,Mrs A J Tomlinson
 
2014 6 Ch m Bacardi Lindy - Sun Del   (by Sundon)
Murray Edmonds, Motukarara
P J Witsey, Mrs K S Edmonds, B R Gowan
P J Witsey,B R Gowan,R E Ogg
 
2017 3 Br f Muscle Mass - Dorian Diva   (by Monarchy)
Kevin James, Kaiapoi
B J James
Est I L Monk
Race Number:
Race 3
 
 

FASTTRACK INSURANCE $2.5K ADDED MOBILE PACE

$11,220, 4YO & OLDER R40 TO R49, 1900m

For R40 to R49 4yo-&-older pacers. Preferential Barrier Draw Based on: Winning Stakes using the track grid.
Weather: Fine  Track: Good    
Participants for Race 3: FASTTRACK INSURANCE $2.5K ADDED MOBILE PACE
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
110Mossman10fr6,050.001/12-19.72-19.7B N OrangeGraham Court
23Matrika3fr1,705.007/62-20.33.403.40S J OttleyMichael House
311Touche11fr880.004/42-20.64.604.60T M WilliamsPeter & Mitchell Robertson
413Mister Mighty13fr495.0011/102-21.06.606.60R D HolmesMark Heaton
58Contractual Issues8fr330.0010/112-21.06.706.70K T Newman (J)Mark Heaton
64Hayden Bromac4fr220.002/22-21.06.806.80G D SmithMatt Purvis
712Tin Roof Blues12fr220.0013/132-21.38.308.30C McDowellChris McDowell
86Zippidy Doodah6fr220.005/52-21.48.608.60J F CurtinMurray Pash
95Uno Mia5fr220.008/82-21.48.608.60S J Tomlinson (J)Ken Ford
101Galleons Connoisseur1fr220.009/92-21.710.2010.20T S ChmielAndrew Stuart
117Cheddar Made Beta7fr220.006/72-23.016.9016.90S R McNallyAndrew Stuart
129Baker Creek9fr220.0012/122-23.217.7017.70L F O'ReillyChris McDowell
Pup2Westburn Bliss2fr220.003/3R T MayIvan Court
Total Stakes:$11,220.00 
Dividends
$2.00. $1.40. $4.40. $3.60. Quinella $16.40. Trifecta $179.10. TAB Treble[races-1,2,3]:(2,3,10) $41.50. First4 $2398.70.
Margins
3 1/2 lengths, 1 1/4 lengths, 2 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 1-58.3 Last 800m: 58.9 Last 400m: 29.6

Placed Horses:

Graham Court, West Melton
C P Reynolds, Mrs M D Reynolds, Ms W Rogers, Mrs A Stapley, W D Stapley, Mrs V M Dickson, M Dickson
Pinelea Farm Limited
 
2013 7 B g Christian Cullen - Mauresmo   (by Falcon Seelster)
Michael House, Ascot Park
P I Renwick, Mrs P M Renwick
P I Renwick,Mrs P M Renwick
 
2015 5 Br m Well Said - Dont Ask Me Why   (by Real Desire)
Peter & Mitchell Robertson, Templeton
Mrs M A Robertson, P J Robertson, Mrs R W Hayton, S A Hayton
P J Robertson,Mrs M A Robertson
Race Number:
Race 4
 
 

KAIKOURA NIGHT N DAY PACE

$9880, NON-WINNERS 3YO & OLDER, 2400m

Weather: Fine  Track: Good    
Participants for Race 4: KAIKOURA NIGHT N DAY PACE
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
18Soviet Star8fr5,225.002/23-03.63-03.6T S ChmielTerry Neale
215Loyalist15fr1,472.503/33-03.70.900.90B T Hope (J)Greg & Nina Hope
310Beaver10fr760.001/13-03.81.201.20B N OrangeMark & Debbie Shirley
43Teds Legacy3fr427.5010/93-05.17.507.50M P EdmondsMurray Edmonds
52Boilover2fr285.0014/133-05.17.607.60K L BarclayMichael House
613Itz The Con Artist13fr190.008/83-05.49.009.00S J OttleyMark Jones
75Full Of Desire5fr190.006/73-05.610.2010.20B J BorcoskieBrent Borcoskie
81Boudica1fr190.005/53-08.323.9023.90Craig D ThornleyTony Thomas
912Pembrook Tilly12fr190.0012/103-08.524.7024.70J F CurtinMurray Pash
109Helluva9fr190.004/43-08.926.6026.60G D SmithGavin Smith
117Orianthi7fr190.0013/143-11.037.0037.00R H JenkinsJason & Amber Lethaby
1211Dalness First11fr190.007/63-15.559.5059.50R T MayGreg & Nina Hope
136Emma's Boy6fr190.0011/113-24.4104.00104.00R D HolmesIvan Court
Pup4Nadira Franco4fr190.009/12H S ClarkeSteve & Hayley Clarke

Scratchings

PlaceBookHorseBarrier
SCR14Daggy Lamb14 
SCR16TaumaloloU1 
Dividends
$4.60. $1.90. $1.90. $1.30. Quinella $14.10. Trifecta $60.70. TAB Double[races-3,4]:(10,8) $5.10. TAB Conc.:(10,15) $3.80. First4 $1127.70. Quaddie[races-1,2,3,4]:(2,3,10,8) $111.30.
Margins
1 length, 1/2 neck, 6 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 2-03.0 Last 800m: 58.8 Last 400m: 29.5

Placed Horses:

Terry Neale, Aylesbury
T P Neale
Mrs S L Neale,G W Neale,Mrs C A Neale
 
2016 4 B g Bettor's Delight - Loyal Arden   (by Art Major)
Greg & Nina Hope, Woodend Beach
Ms P M Cooke, R M Gearry, Mrs L A Stanley
S R Baucke,D E Sutherland
 
2015 5 B g American Ideal - Lindauer Lady   (by Fake Left)
Mark & Debbie Shirley, Invercargill
M W Butterworth, Mrs M T Butterworth
Mrs S A Morrison
Race Number:
Race 5
 
 

ROAD METALS/KIWI CONCRETE (JUNIOR DRIVERS) MOBILE PACE

$9310, 4YO & OLDER R48 TO R60 JUN.DRV, 1900m

For R48 to R60 4yo-&-older pacers. This race is for Junior Drivers only and has a Preferential Barrier Draw Based on: Rating using the track grid. Rating Penalty Free Race.
Weather: Fine  Track: Good    
Participants for Race 5: ROAD METALS/KIWI CONCRETE (JUNIOR DRIVERS) MOBILE PACE
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
18Laver8fr5,225.004/42-18.12-18.1S E O'Reilly (J)Geoff & James Dunn
211Square Dealer11fr1,472.506/62-19.04.804.80C T Jones (J)Jesse Alford
312Wyatt Waller12fr760.001/22-19.15.105.10K T Newman (J)Robert Dunn
47Chiller Bay7fr427.509/92-19.57.107.10S J Tomlinson (J)Peter & Mitchell Robertson
54Terror Maria4fr285.003/32-20.110.1010.10O G Thornley (J)Paul Kerr
62Bettor Grunter2fr190.007/72-21.014.9014.90S M Payne (J)Ken Barron
75Dhaulagiri5fr190.002/12-23.125.0025.00E E Barron (J)John Howe
89Razcal Alley9fr190.0010/102-23.929.4029.40K K Tomlinson (J)Michael House
91Absolut Russian1fr190.0011/112-24.934.4034.40S D Iremonger (J)Dave Iremonger
1010Southerly Change10fr190.005/52-27.346.4046.40B T Hope (J)Greg & Nina Hope
116Crackabrie6fr190.008/82-32.672.9072.90J C Morrison (J)Andrew Stuart
Total Stakes:$9,310.00 

Scratchings

PlaceBookHorseBarrier
SCR3Reinimin Patron3 
Dividends
$7.70. $2.20. $2.90. $1.80. Quinella $38.50. Trifecta $201.70. First4 $4101.80.
Margins
5 lengths, head, 1 1/2 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 1-56.9 Last 800m: 59.2 Last 400m: 30.5

Placed Horses:

2016 4 B g Art Major - Venus Serena   (by Mach Three)
Geoff & James Dunn, West Melton
R L Sandford, Mrs J A Sandford, G R Dunn
R L Sandford,Mrs J A Sandford
 
Jesse Alford, Woodend Beach
O W O'Connor, B Bailey, P E Reid, J Reid, H Cunningham
Mrs J M Barron,Mrs S A Smith
 
Robert Dunn, Woodend Beach
R J Dunn, Mrs J A Dunn, Mrs M D Taylor, Dr M J Evans
J V Douglas
Race Number:
Race 6
 
 

LION MOBILE TROT

$10,810, R40 TO R60 FILLIES & MARES, 1900m

For R40 to R60 trotting fillies & mares. Preferential Barrier Draw Based on: Rating then Winning Stakes using the track grid.
Weather: Fine  Track: Good    
Participants for Race 6: LION MOBILE TROT
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
18Monrika8fr6,325.005/52-22.82-22.8S R McNallyMichael Howard
23Bright Glow3fr1,782.504/42-23.01.401.40I R CameronIan Cameron
37The Bloss7fr920.009/92-23.22.002.00B J BorcoskieBrent Borcoskie
42Majestic Chick2fr517.503/32-23.64.104.10R D HolmesJohn Howe
512Sioux PrincessU3fr345.002/22-24.06.306.30S J OttleyMark Jones
66Time In A Bottle6fr230.006/82-24.58.908.90J C Morrison (J)Sandra Mounce
711MissalyssaU2fr230.001/12-25.011.3011.30T M WilliamsAndrew Faulks
81Orlando Magic1fr230.007/62-28.930.9030.90E E Barron (J)Mark Jones
99Zoned Scarlett9fr230.008/72-32.347.5047.50B N OrangeMichael House

Scratchings

PlaceBookHorseBarrier
SCR4Carnegie Hall4 
SCR5Missy Moo5 
SCR10Madam SassU1 
Dividends
$13.30. $3.00. $2.20. $4.40. Quinella $51.30. Trifecta $1287.90. TAB Double[races-5,6]:(8,8) $46.40. TAB Conc.:(8,3) $16.30. TAB Treble[races-4,5,6]:(8,8,8) $353.80. First4 $9443.40. Quaddie[races-3,4,5,6]:(10,8,8,8) $913.90.
Margins
1 1/4 lengths, 1/2 length, 1 3/4 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 2-00.9 Last 800m: 58.7 Last 400m: 29.0

Placed Horses:

2013 7 Gr m Monkey Bones - Florika   (by Britewell)
Michael Howard, Motukarara
G E Howard, Mrs L E Howard
N Katsoulis,G Katsoulis
 
2013 7 B m Muscle Mass - Ginas Brightest   (by Britewell)
Ian Cameron, Fernside
I R Cameron, Mrs J A Cameron
I R Cameron,Mrs J A Cameron
 
2013 7 Bl m The Pres - Our Blossom   (by Grant Our Wishes)
Brent Borcoskie, Sefton
B J Borcoskie, A D Tutty
B J Borcoskie,A D Meadowcroft,A D Tutty
Runner Index
 
Absolut Russian -  Race 5
Baker Creek -  Race 3
Beaver -  Race 4
Bettor Grunter -  Race 5
Boilover -  Race 4
Boudica -  Race 4
Break Free -  Race 2
Bright Glow -  Race 6
Carnegie Hall -  Race 6
Cheddar Made Beta -  Race 3
Chiller Bay -  Race 5
Contractual Issues -  Race 3
Crackabrie -  Race 5
Crosso's Cullect -  Race 1
Daggy Lamb -  Race 4
Dalness First -  Race 4
Den's Legacy -  Race 1
Dhaulagiri -  Race 5
Donegal Carrickfin -  Race 1
Dreaminsover -  Race 1
Eilish Hall -  Race 2
Emma Louise -  Race 2
Emma's Boy -  Race 4
Full Of Desire -  Race 4
Galleons Connoisseur -  Race 3
Hayden Bromac -  Race 3
Helluva -  Race 4
Illegal Alien -  Race 2
Itz The Con Artist -  Race 4
Jenabella -  Race 1
Kenny Keko -  Race 2
Laver -  Race 5
Le Tissier -  Race 1
Loyalist -  Race 4
Madam Sass -  Race 6
Majestic Chick -  Race 6
Matrika -  Race 3
Mentalist -  Race 2
Missalyssa -  Race 6
Missy Moo -  Race 6
Mister Mighty -  Race 3
Monaro Mako -  Race 2
Monrika -  Race 6
Mossman -  Race 3
Nadira Franco -  Race 4
Orianthi -  Race 4
Orlando Magic -  Race 6
Our Pegasus Pearl -  Race 2
Paul's Verdict -  Race 1
Pembrook Tilly -  Race 4
Pro Surfer -  Race 1
Razcal Alley -  Race 5
Reinimin Patron -  Race 5
Ripsnorter -  Race 1
Royal Jester -  Race 1
Senorita Margarita -  Race 1
Shes So Right -  Race 2
Sioux Princess -  Race 6
Southerly Change -  Race 5
Soviet Star -  Race 4
Square Dealer -  Race 5
Taumalolo -  Race 4
Teds Legacy -  Race 4
Terror Maria -  Race 5
The Bloss -  Race 6
Time In A Bottle -  Race 6
Tin Roof Blues -  Race 3
Touche -  Race 3
Tuscan Sun -  Race 2
Under And Over -  Race 2
Uno Mia -  Race 3
Westburn Bliss -  Race 3
Wyatt Waller -  Race 5
Yankee Diva -  Race 1
Zippidy Doodah -  Race 3
Zoned Scarlett -  Race 6
Zsahara -  Race 2