Skip to content

Thames Pacing Cup

Generated at 02 Jun, 2022 at 14:34
Previously known as the Thames Trotting Cup
Year Month Distance Horse Hcap Owner Driver Time
Back to Index
2011 Jul 2700m Stirling Point 10m B L Calder, Mrs K E Calder Scott Phelan 3-25.7
2010 Jul 2700m Swift Therapy Fr Swift George Syndicate Tony Herlihy 3-24.8
 
2009 Jun 2700m Big Dog 10m J B Hart, P D Collins, R J W Seton, D H Wale, B Purdon Scott Phelan 3-31.2
2008 Jun 2700m Ebony Gem 10m S B Phillips, Mrs A M Phillips Peter Ferguson 3-30.5
2007 Jun 3200m Mi Muchacho 50m R C Anderson, Ms P C Larsen Todd Mitchell 4-09.0
2006 Jun 2700m Waitfornoone 20m S B Phillips, Mrs A M Phillips Peter Ferguson 3-26.8
2005 May 3200m Sly Flyin 35m G W Brodie Frank Cooney 4-05.8
2004 May 3200m Eagles Together Fr Hunua Syndicate Barry Purdon 4-04.4
2003 May 3200m Jagged Account Fr C N Radford, G D Scott, Mrs J M Scott, D J Tiweka, Mrs L D Tiweka Brent Mangos 4-05.7
2002 Apr 3200m Holme On The Riviera Fr Dancing Knights Syndicate Andrew Neal 4-09.6
2001 Jun 3200m Clifton Gold Fr R Dawkins, P C Bult, K A Nelson, Mrs A F Nelson David Butcher 4-09.2
2000 Jun 3200m Agua Caliente 50m Est D S Short, Mrs D E J Short, Mrs D E Woods, Miss S M Short Glen Wolfenden 4-05.4
 
1999 Jun 3200m Agua Caliente 30m Est D S Short, Mrs D E J Short, Mrs D E Woods, Miss S M Short Glen Wolfenden 4-03.1
1998 May 3200m Agua Caliente 35m Est D S Short, Mrs D E J Short, Mrs D E Woods, Miss S M Short Glen Wolfenden 4-01.6
1997 May 3200m Owhata Hero 10m L R Hanrahan, B E Bain Tony Herlihy 4-04.8
1995 Dec 3200m Vic's Vance Fr B Purdon, J B Middleton, P G Oliver, T C Large Barry Purdon 4-06.1
1994 Dec 3200m Butler's Reward 20m W N Hickey, Mrs G M Smith Michael Stormont 4-06.6
1993 Dec 3200m Montana Vance 10m J B Hart, Mrs K J Purdon, J B Ede, D H Sixton Tony Herlihy 4-06.4
1992 Dec 3200m Mac Magpie 10m Magpie Pace Setters Syndicate Anthony Butt 4-10.6
1991 Dec 3200m Clancy 15m Mrs L J Byars, Mrs P A Baynes, Mrs D J Hill, Mrs J H White Mike DeFilippi 4-05.8
1990 Dec 3200m Christopher Vance Fr R R Reid, Lorna Reid Syndicate, Mrs J C Reid Tony Herlihy 4-06.9
 
1989 Dec 3200m Bold Sharvid 10m Horseplayers Syndicate James Stormont 4-13.1
1988 Dec 3200m Master Mood 20m Master Mood Syndicate Kevin Williams 4-11.5
1987 Dec 3200m Lord Lenny Fr Lord Lenny Syndicate Maurice McKendry 4-11.6
1986 Dec 3200m Luxury Liner 30m R R Reid, L F Reid Brent Mangos 4-04.8
1985 Dec 3200m Gene Evander Fr R J Welsh David Butcher 4-13.1
1984 Dec 3200m Dillon Dale 30m K C Burley Don Dwyer 4-14.0
1983 Dec 3200m Dillon Dale 10m K C Burley Don Dwyer 4-09.2
1982 Dec 3200m Sugar Ray Robinson Fr M M Robinson Max Robinson 4-20.6
1981 Dec 3200m Melton Monarch Fr J S Dalgety Barry Purdon 4-08.0
1980 Dec 3200m Trio 20m T R Dench, W D Pearson & A J Perucich Tony Perucich 4-10.2
 
1979 Dec 3200m Tom Pepper(1972) Fr J Carsons Robert Mitchell 4-14.7
1978 Dec 3200m Lancia 10m G B Noble Doug Mangos 4-12.2
1977 Dec 3200m Rondel Fr R & Mrs D E Alderson Peter Wolfenden 4-21.0
1976 Dec 3200m Classic Move 40m A Carmichael Peter Wolfenden 4-13.0
1975 Dec 3200m Armbro Magic(1970) Fr R A McKenzie Charlie Hunter 4-14.2
1974 Dec 3200m Josias Fr Mrs C M & S J Butcher John Butcher 4-13.4
1973 Dec 3200m Marie Gibbins 20m A J Corrigan & D R Grantham Tommy Knowles 4-11.8
1972 Dec 2m Paul Gentry Fr A Gibbons Dave Gibbons 4-18.0
1971 Dec 2m Faye Bingen Fr H P R Ferguson Colin Chandler 4-25.6
1970 Dec 2m Western Ridge 24yds T E Renshaw Reg Weatherley 4-14.8
 
1969 Dec 2m Single Trix Fr I D Hall John Butcher 4-22.0
1968 Dec 2m Charlie's Task Fr C E Blackwell Peter Wolfenden 4-17.8
1967 Dec 2m Governor Frost 24yds C B J Hadley Peter Wolfenden 4-19.2
1966 Dec 2m Elegant Hanover Fr E L Haydon Fred Smith 4-16.0
1965 Dec 2m Smokeover 24yds R E Clifford Reginald Clifford 4-19.2
1964 Dec 2m Golcourt Fr E J Bennett Roy Purdon 4-20.6
1963 Dec 2m Southern Smoke Fr I G C Cox George Mitchell 4-18.2
1962 Dec 2m Friendly Persuasion(1955) Fr Mrs M F & Miss D M Cutts George Mitchell 4-19.8
1961 Dec 2m Melrose Girl 24yds H J Johnston Owen Nicholas 4-23.0
1960 Dec 2m Red Logan 36yds C L Haughey Raymond Cressey 4-27.4
 
1959 Dec 2m Hajja Baba Fr L C Hooker G Mitchell 4-42.0
Jul 2m Wexford Chief Fr J F & L E Aspell Charlie Hunter 4-39.0
1957 Dec 2m Midland Star Fr C H Mackenzie Peter Skousgaard 4-30.2
1956 Dec 2m Heather Mary 24yds C S Williams Peter Skousgaard 4-35.4
1955 Dec 2m Young Erin Fr D F Bilham Leo Mahoney 4-28.4
1953 Aug 2m Te Koi Fr E C Foote & T Harris Roy Purdon 5-08.0
1952 Aug 2m Melvruse 24yds N Connell Max Stewart 4-41.0
1951 Aug 2 miles   Zulu Boy Scr HA Sholson L Sholson 5.06.0
1950 Aug 2 miles   Aqua Belle 12yds RG Harland AW Broughton 4.36.0
 
1949 Aug 2 miles   Cultivator 24yds H Williams H Williams 5.02.8
1948 Aug 2 miles   Bexdale Scr Pezaro Brothers W Smith 4.39.0
1947 Aug 2 miles   Fillmore Scr EJ August SM August 4.48.8
1946 Nov 2 miles   Dyrham Lea 12yds JR Henderson & P Edwards AW Broughton 4.41.8