Skip to content

Winter Cup

Generated at 21 Feb, 2024 at 11:06
Run by Canterbury Park TC 1946 - 1998 Previously known as the Winter Stakes 1946 - 1970
Year Month Distance Horse Hcap Owner Driver Time
Back to Index
2016 May 3200m Titan Banner 10m G J Anderson, D P McHugh, J W Cheesman, Mrs J A O'Connor, Mrs P P Gillan, Mrs Ann Blakely Mark Purdon 3-59.6
2015 May 3200m Te Kawau 10m K R Farrier, Mrs S D Farrier Jim Curtin 4-07.0
2014 May 3200m Jivin Cullen Fr Rona McKay, Clive McKay, Ms Sharon McKay Gavin Smith 4-04.3
2012 May 3200m Southwind Arden Fr Mrs N M Stiven Mark Purdon 4-07.5
2011 May 3200m Four Starzzz Flash Fr J R Chapman, K K Chapman, T F Ashby, R W Bell Dexter Dunn 4-12.0
2010 May 3200m Power Of Tara 20m Cavalla Bloodstock Limited Stephen McNally 4-03.1
 
2009 May 3200m Monkey King 20m Cavalla Bloodstock Limited Ricky May 4-03.1
2008 May 3200m Special Ops 20m Haymakers Syndicate Shane Walkinshaw 4-04.4
2007 May 3200m Bondy Fr P J Cates, Mrs J Cates, Mrs N J Copland, Mrs J M Lovett David Butt 4-07.5
2006 May 3200m Chief Red Cloud 10m B M Turner Ken Barron 4-09.4
2005 May 3200m Seelstars Blue Jean Fr Miss J E Geering, A R Beck, A R Kermode Ricky May 4-08.5
2004 May 3200m Lady Toddy 10m Mrs E M Lischner, S C Gallop Ken Barron 4-04.5
2003 May 3200m Lee Robyn 20m S T Bradley, R I Bradley Peter Jones 4-07.9
2002 May 3200m Disprove 30m L M Newman, A R Jack Peter Jones 4-12.0
2001 May 3200m Smooth Trickster 20m G F Case, Mrs M M Case, M G M Case Peter Jones 4-04.7
2000 May 3200m Kaiterau Fr B V Sampson, J D McKenzie Kerry Hadfield 4-08.7
1998 May 3200m Bolsena 20m C J Fowler, L H Fowler Ken Barron 4-05.6
1997 May 3200m Imperiora 10m Dr S O Chin Nigel McGrath 4-04.6
1996 May 3200m Faye's Image Fr T D Harrison, Mrs K M Harrison Ricky May 4-06.7
1995 May 3200m Oroton Hill 10m R O Baynes, J D O'Dea, P J O'Dea, G R O'Dea Peter Jones 4-07.5
1994 May 3200m Burlington Bertie Fr P D Bagrie, Mrs A G Bagrie, A Spark, Mrs S Spark Robert Dunn 4-07.5
1993 May 3200m Lord Lynbar 15m R G Ainge, B D Kitching, F D Wong, K B Stone Mark Smolenski 4-06.9
1992 May 3200m Seaswift Franco 30m A D Vincent, Ms J P Smolenski Jack Smolenski 4-06.8
1991 May 3200m Clancy 10m Mrs P A Baynes, Miss C D Baynes, Mrs L J Byars, Mrs J H White Ricky May 4-08.5
1990 May 3200m Bestoranam Fr W J Lloyd, G Calderwood, N C Cantrick, P J Whyte Peter Jones 4-08.8
 
1989 May 3200m Cardinal Star 20m P D Heffernan, Mrs C T Heffernan John Hay 4-15.1
1988 May 3200m Starwin Boy 10m A Yee, G Lee Jack Smolenski 4-09.6
1987 May 3200m Sossy Fr D N Batkin, G Guisolan, W J Pantel Richard Brosnan 4-14.2
1986 May 3200m Andronicus Fr G S Hobday, D L Turnbull John Vincent 4-11.8
1985 May 3200m Likely Lord 20m P J Cates, Mrs J Cates Robert Cameron 4-11.8
1984 May 3200m King Aurea 10m G R O'Connor, D W Clarke Jack Smolenski 4-19.8
1983 May 3200m Ansett 10m J L Patterson John Vincent 4-15.7
1982 May 3200m Twilight Mist 10m W R F & Mrs M Jamieson, Doug Mangos 4-12.2
1981 Jun 3200m Glen Moria 20m J S Sellars Jack Carmichael 4-18.9
1980 May 3200m Hands Down 10m W H & Mrs M F McAughtrie Peter Jones 4-09.3
 
1979 May 3200m Majestic Charger 30m M E Wilson Richard Brosnan 4-14.1
1978 May 2600m American Chief 20m E T McDermott & F E Newfield Felix Newfield 3-21.8
1977 May 2600m Nimble Yankee 30m C J McLaughlin Fraser Kirk 3-22.5
1976 May 2600m Helen Of Tara Fr D P Callahan Doug Mangos 3-25.1
1975 May 2600m Avon Song 20m A Cowan & J C McKerrow Acker Cowan 3-24.4
1974 May 2600m General Demand Fr C W McLachlan Robert Cameron 3-27.0
1973 May 1m 5f Fab(1967) 12yds F P Oliver Maurice Skinner 3-32.0
1972 May 1m 5f Siouan Fr Miss I E & W E Lowe Doody Townley 3-30.0
1971 Jun 1m 5f Smokey Express 12yds W C Kennedy & A M Purdon Doug Watts 3-28.6
1970 May 1 1/4m Rhinegolde P A Watson Derek Jones 2-42.8
 
1969 May 1 1/4m Diarac J Grant Derek Jones 2-35.8
1968 May 1m 5f Lords Mrs D A & D G Nyhan Barry Nyhan 3-25.6
1967 May 1m 5f Drumore W B Somerville Wes Butt 3-31.4
1966 May 1m 5f Our Smokey J R Carter & B N Woodgate Felix Newfield 3-35.4
1965 May 1m 5f Bright Highland J T Taylor Wes Butt 3-25.2
1964 May 12 1/2f Wildwood Chief W A Prendergast Wes Butt 3-24.4
1963 May 12 1/2f Deft Mrs A A Wilson Maurice Holmes 3-20.0
1962 May 9 1/2f Lordship Mrs D G Nyhan Denis Nyhan 2-34.8
1961 May 1m 5f Gay Baron 12yds A E Ison Wally Tatterson 3-39.0
1960 May 1m 5f Vanity Scott 12yds J W Dalgety Maurice Holmes 3-28.4
 
1959 May 1 1/4m Diamond Hanover Fr J H G Peterson Doody Townley 2-53.6
1958 May 1m 5f Mayneen 24yds H J McCosker Wes Butt 3-28.2
1957 May 1m 5f La Mignon 12yds R A McKenzie George Noble 3-35.0
1956 May 1m 5f Mighty Fine 12yds H Stafford Bert Stafford 3-35.6
1955 May 2m Our Kentucky 36yds L McCallum & J C Warden Stan Edwards 4-21.4
1954 May 1m 5f Our Roger 24yds W A Newton Doug Watts 3-33.4
1953 May 1m 5f First Mate(1946) Fr G C Herman Don Nyhan 3-29.4
1952 May 1m 5f Greek Brigade 12yds N H Trigg Max Allen 3-40.4
1951 May 1m 5f Young Charles 12yds R Mayne Colin Berkett 3-29.8
1950 May 1m 5f Parawa Derby Fr L T Padget Jack Pringle 3-26.8
 
1949 May 1m 5f Commander Scott 12yds J R McKenzie George Noble 3-28.2
1948 May 1m 5f Lone Raider(AUS) Fr Pezaro Bros Fred Smith 3-33.2
1947 May 1m 5f Loyal Peter Fr W B Somerville Stan Edwards 3-35.6
1946 May 1m 5f   Lucky Loyal 24yds S Browne WR Butt 3.45.4