Skip to content

Winter Cup

Generated at 02 Jun, 2022 at 14:34
Run by Canterbury Park TC 1946 - 1998 Previously known as the Winter Stakes 1946 - 1970
Year Month Distance Horse Hcap Owner Driver Time
Back to Index
2016 May 3200m Titan Banner 10m G J Anderson, D P McHugh, J W Cheesman, Mrs J A O'Connor, Mrs P P Gillan, Mrs Ann Blakely Mark Purdon 3-59.6
2015 May 3200m Te Kawau 10m K R Farrier, Mrs S D Farrier Jim Curtin 4-07.0
2014 May 3200m Jivin Cullen Fr Rona McKay, Clive McKay, Ms Sharon McKay Gavin Smith 4-04.3
2012 May 3200m Southwind Arden Fr Mrs N M Stiven Mark Purdon 4-07.5
2011 May 3200m Four Starzzz Flash Fr J R Chapman, K K Chapman, T F Ashby, R W Bell Dexter Dunn 4-12.0
2010 May 3200m Power Of Tara 20m Cavalla Bloodstock Limited Stephen McNally 4-03.1
 
2009 May 3200m Monkey King 20m Cavalla Bloodstock Limited Ricky May 4-03.1
2008 May 3200m Special Ops 20m Haymakers Syndicate Shane Walkinshaw 4-04.4
2007 May 3200m Bondy Fr P J Cates, Mrs J Cates, Mrs N J Copland, Mrs J M Lovett David Butt 4-07.5
2006 May 3200m Chief Red Cloud 10m B M Turner Ken Barron 4-09.4
2005 May 3200m Seelstars Blue Jean Fr Miss J E Geering, A R Beck, A R Kermode Ricky May 4-08.5
2004 May 3200m Lady Toddy 10m Mrs E M Lischner, S C Gallop Ken Barron 4-04.5
2003 May 3200m Lee Robyn 20m S T Bradley, R I Bradley Peter Jones 4-07.9
2002 May 3200m Disprove 30m L M Newman, A R Jack Peter Jones 4-12.0
2001 May 3200m Smooth Trickster 20m G F Case, Mrs M M Case, M G M Case Peter Jones 4-04.7
2000 May 3200m Kaiterau Fr B V Sampson, J D McKenzie Kerry Hadfield 4-08.7
1998 May 3200m Bolsena 20m C J Fowler, L H Fowler Ken Barron 4-05.6
1997 May 3200m Imperiora 10m Dr S O Chin Nigel McGrath 4-04.6
1996 May 3200m Faye's Image Fr T D Harrison, Mrs K M Harrison Ricky May 4-06.7
1995 May 3200m Oroton Hill 10m R O Baynes, J D O'Dea, P J O'Dea, G R O'Dea Peter Jones 4-07.5
1994 May 3200m Burlington Bertie Fr P D Bagrie, Mrs A G Bagrie, A Spark, Mrs S Spark Robert Dunn 4-07.5
1993 May 3200m Lord Lynbar 15m R G Ainge, B D Kitching, F D Wong, K B Stone Mark Smolenski 4-06.9
1992 May 3200m Seaswift Franco 30m A D Vincent, Ms J P Smolenski Jack Smolenski 4-06.8
1991 May 3200m Clancy 10m Mrs P A Baynes, Miss C D Baynes, Mrs L J Byars, Mrs J H White Ricky May 4-08.5
1990 May 3200m Bestoranam Fr W J Lloyd, G Calderwood, N C Cantrick, P J Whyte Peter Jones 4-08.8
 
1989 May 3200m Cardinal Star 20m P D Heffernan, Mrs C T Heffernan John Hay 4-15.1
1988 May 3200m Starwin Boy 10m A Yee, G Lee Jack Smolenski 4-09.6
1987 May 3200m Sossy Fr D N Batkin, G Guisolan, W J Pantel Richard Brosnan 4-14.2
1986 May 3200m Andronicus Fr G S Hobday, D L Turnbull John Vincent 4-11.8
1985 May 3200m Likely Lord 20m P J Cates, Mrs J Cates Robert Cameron 4-11.8
1984 May 3200m King Aurea 10m G R O'Connor, D W Clarke Jack Smolenski 4-19.8
1983 May 3200m Ansett 10m J L Patterson John Vincent 4-15.7
1982 May 3200m Twilight Mist 10m W R F & Mrs M Jamieson, Doug Mangos 4-12.2
1981 Jun 3200m Glen Moria 20m J S Sellars Jack Carmichael 4-18.9
1980 May 3200m Hands Down 10m W H & Mrs M F McAughtrie Peter Jones 4-09.3
 
1979 May 3200m Majestic Charger 30m M E Wilson Richard Brosnan 4-14.1
1978 May 2600m American Chief 20m E T McDermott & F E Newfield Felix Newfield 3-21.8
1977 May 2600m Nimble Yankee 30m C J McLaughlin Fraser Kirk 3-22.5
1976 May 2600m Helen Of Tara Fr D P Callahan Doug Mangos 3-25.1
1975 May 2600m Avon Song 20m A Cowan & J C McKerrow Acker Cowan 3-24.4
1974 May 2600m General Demand Fr C W McLachlan Robert Cameron 3-27.0
1973 May 1m 5f Fab(1967) 12yds F P Oliver Maurice Skinner 3-32.0
1972 May 1m 5f Siouan Fr Miss I E & W E Lowe Doody Townley 3-30.0
1971 Jun 1m 5f Smokey Express 12yds W C Kennedy & A M Purdon Doug Watts 3-28.6
1970 May 1 1/4m Rhinegolde P A Watson Derek Jones 2-42.8
 
1969 May 1 1/4m Diarac J Grant Derek Jones 2-35.8
1968 May 1m 5f Lords Mrs D A & D G Nyhan Barry Nyhan 3-25.6
1967 May 1m 5f Drumore W B Somerville Wes Butt 3-31.4
1966 May 1m 5f Our Smokey J R Carter & B N Woodgate Felix Newfield 3-35.4
1965 May 1m 5f Bright Highland J T Taylor Wes Butt 3-25.2
1964 May 12 1/2f Wildwood Chief W A Prendergast Wes Butt 3-24.4
1963 May 12 1/2f Deft Mrs A A Wilson Maurice Holmes 3-20.0
1962 May 9 1/2f Lordship Mrs D G Nyhan Denis Nyhan 2-34.8
1961 May 1m 5f Gay Baron 12yds A E Ison Wally Tatterson 3-39.0
1960 May 1m 5f Vanity Scott 12yds J W Dalgety Maurice Holmes 3-28.4
 
1959 May 1 1/4m Diamond Hanover Fr J H G Peterson Doody Townley 2-53.6
1958 May 1m 5f Mayneen 24yds H J McCosker Wes Butt 3-28.2
1957 May 1m 5f La Mignon 12yds R A McKenzie George Noble 3-35.0
1956 May 1m 5f Mighty Fine 12yds H Stafford Bert Stafford 3-35.6
1955 May 2m Our Kentucky 36yds L McCallum & J C Warden Stan Edwards 4-21.4
1954 May 1m 5f Our Roger 24yds W A Newton Doug Watts 3-33.4
1953 May 1m 5f First Mate(1946) Fr G C Herman Don Nyhan 3-29.4
1952 May 1m 5f   Greek Brigade 12yds N Trigg HM Allen 3.40.4
1951 May 1m 5f   Young Charles 12yds R Mayen CR Berkett 3.29.8
1950 May 1m 5f   Parawa Derby Scr LT Padget JB Pringle 3.26.8
 
1949 May 1m 5f   Commander Scott 12yds JR McKenzie GB Noble 3.28.2
1948 May 1m 5f   Lone Raider Scr Pezaro Brothers F Smith jnr 3.33.2
1947 May 1m 5f   Loyal Peter Scr WB Somerville SA Edwards 3.35.6
1946 May 1m 5f   Lucky Loyal 24yds S Browne WR Butt 3.45.4