Skip to content

NZ 2YO Championship (Group 1)

Generated at 02 Jun, 2022 at 14:32
Year Month Distance Horse Owner Driver Time
Back to Index
2006 Jun 2200m Gotta Go Cullen Mrs S J Martin, N Guida, Mrs A Guida Nicole Molander 2-44.0
2005 Jun 2200m Jays Debut S P Murphy, R C Collis, G R Thomson Blair Orange 2-42.8
2004 Jun 2200m Marika M L Payne, Mrs J I Payne Ricky May 2-46.2
2003 Mar 2200m Hoss Cartwright R C Johnson, Miss J H Cole, C C Johnson, Mrs M F Johnson Barry Purdon 2-46.2
2002 Mar 2200m Russian Road M L Payne, Mrs J I Payne, K E Payne, Mrs I M Payne Brendon Hill 2-44.0
2001 Mar 2200m All Hart J R Duncalf, W Harvey, R C Mills, L C O'Connor David Butcher 2-42.8
2000 Mar 2200m Matai Mackenzie A.T.C. Trot 2000 Syndicate Tony Herlihy 2-46.3
 
1999 Feb 2200m Tupelo Rose Ms M Walker Kevin Townley 2-49.0
1998 Mar 2200m Revonez Les Girls No 2 Syndicate Geoff Small 2-43.5
1997 Mar 2200m Knight Vance R R Reid, Lorna Reid Syndicate, Mrs J C Reid Mark Purdon 2-44.5
1996     Not Run
1995 Jun 2200m One Way Traffic G W Brodie Barry Purdon 2-46.5
1994 Jun 2200m Il Vicolo J H Seaton, Mark Purdon Mark Purdon 2-45.2
1993 Jun 2200m Motoring Magic C B J Hadley, G H R Haworth, Mrs D M Hadley Maurice McKendry 2-49.4
1992 Jun 2200m Knight Rainbow Sth Taranaki Bl'Stk Syndicate Maurice McKendry 2-43.2
1991 Jun 2200m Chokin Pacers Australia Syndications Pty Ltd Tony Herlihy 2-44.5
1990 Jun 2200m Master Musician K L McDonald, R J Dunn, E C Storck Robert Mitchell 2-45.7
 
1989 Jun 2200m Honkin Vision V L Devery, Mrs D L Devery Henry Skinner 2-47.9
1988 Jun 2200m Tight Connection R J O Ellis, R M Weavers, The Horseplayers Syndicate Robert Cameron 2-45.3
1987 Jun 2200m Godfrey R O Baynes, Mrs B M Ludke Mark Purdon 2-45.3
1986 Jun 2200m Race Ruler A E Wallis, L W Giraud Maurice McKendry 2-50.0
1985 Jun 2200m Alba's Reign G Harris, C R Elliott, Mrs T D Elliott Graeme Harris 2-50.3
1984 Jun 2200m Nardinski B J, B R, D J & Mrs D M Smolenski Jack Smolenski 2-52.4
1983 Jun 2200m Slugger D J Scott, Mrs J K Scott Peter Wolfenden 2-50.7
1982 Jun 2200m Lord Manhattan R O Baynes Owen Purdon 2-52.3
1981 Jun 2200m Hilarious Guest M G Vermeulen Peter Jones 2-51.6
1980 Jun 2200m Dillon Dale K C Burley Gary Hillier 2-52.8
 
1979 Jun 2200m Ryal Pont R A & A J Dynes John Langdon 2-51.3
1978 Jun 2200m Trio W D Pearson, T R Dench & A J Perucich Tony Perucich 2-54.6
1977 Jun 2200m Lord Module C C Devine Cecil Devine 2-49.1
1976 Jun 2200m Bronze Trail J R Robb Peter Wolfenden 2-57.1
1975 Jun 2200m Olga Korbut Mrs A A Wilson & J B McDermott Graham Holmes 2-53.1
1974 Jun 2200m Noodlum F L Holmes & Mrs A A Wilson Maurice Holmes 2-49.8
1973 Jul 1m 3f David Garrison D J Major Irvin Behrns 2-54.4
1972 May 1m 3f Young Quinn D J & R O Baynes Robert Cameron 2-51.8
1970 Dec 1m Double Cash S R Landon & L E B & M R File Tommy Knowles 2-04.6
 
1969 Dec 1m Lumber N J Taylor & R B Ogg Derek Jones 2-11.6
1968 Dec 1m Black Watch W G Robertson Peter Wolfenden 2-06.8
1967 Dec 1m General Frost R A McKenzie Doug Mangos 2-09.4