Skip to content

Methven Cup (Group 3)

Generated at 02 Jun, 2022 at 14:33
Year Month Distance Horse Hcap Owner Driver Time
Back to Index
2021 Oct 2850m Cranbourne Fr R A Smith, B C Phillips, R K McCutcheon, N D Pierce Stephen McNally 3-37.8
2020 Oct 3000m Spankem 30m Mrs G J Kennard, P I Kennard, Breckon Racing Syndicate, J A Gibbs MNZM, Mrs A Gibbs, G A Woodham, Mrs K J Woodham Natalie Rasmussen 3-47.3
 
2019 Oct 3000m Chase Auckland 20m Alabar Racing Syndicate Tim Williams 4-01.8
2018 Oct 3000m Cruz Bromac 30m D Zavitsanos, P M O'Shea, Mrs Z D O'Shea, Mrs J Zavitsanos, W R Viney Natalie Rasmussen 3-51.3
2017 Oct 3000m Titan Banner 30m G J Anderson, D P McHugh, J W Cheesman, Mrs J A O'Connor, Mrs P P Gillan, Mrs Ann Blakely Dexter Dunn 3-57.9
2016 Oct 3000m Smolda 30m Mrs G J Kennard, P I Kennard, Neil Pilcher, M A R Kirkwood Tim Williams 3-52.8
2015 Oct 3000m Messini 30m W R Feiss, P J Males, J T Wilkinson, R J Owen, G R Dowling, T G Casey, Mrs J M Scott, S S Pulverman Natalie Rasmussen 3-51.7
2014 Oct 3000m Franco Ledger 30m What Ever Syndicate, A F H Hunter Colin DeFilippi 3-51.8
2013 Oct 3000m Jimmy Johnstone 10m J K McRae, A J O'Donnell, Mrs D J G McRae, Miss I M Lee John Hay 3-56.5
2012 Oct 3000m Fly Like An Eagle 10m Mrs G J Kennard, P I Kennard, Neil Pilcher, G R Douglas, P J Creighton, Mrs M C Creighton Mark Purdon 3-52.8
2011 Oct 3000m Vi Et Animo 30m G W McCulloch, Mrs A M McCulloch, Miss M J Thomas Natalie Rasmussen 3-54.5
2010 Oct 3000m Ohoka Dallas 20m Mrs G J Kennard, P I Kennard, Mrs H van Opzeeland, Neil Pilcher Mark Purdon 4-04.9
 
2009 Oct 3000m Corka Dream 10m I D Dobson Gerard O'Reilly 3-53.3
2008 Oct 3000m Kipp Ross 10m J I Hooper, Mrs H J Hooper, W F Hooper, Mrs M P Hooper Carl Markham 3-56.9
2007 Oct 3000m Baileys Dream 20m Cavalla Bloodstock Limited Ricky May 4-02.3
2006 Oct 3000m Flashing Red 20m Ravelyn Pty Ltd, Jenkscraft Pty Ltd Anthony Butt 3-52.6
2005 Oct 3000m Bobs Blue Boy 20m S D Roulston, Mrs N H Roulston Craig Thornley 3-59.7
2004 Oct 3000m Kiwi Kosby 10m Miss M A Nyhan, G W Parker Peter Davis 4-11.3
2003 Oct 3000m Eastwood Jaunty 30m G D Shand, Mrs P A Hillis George Shand 4-14.7
2002 Oct 3000m Kirwan's Reward Fr Reefton Keep It Dark Syndicate Craig Thornley 4-03.6
2001 Oct 3000m Eastwood Jaunty 20m G D Shand, Mrs P A Hillis George Shand 3-58.5
2000 Oct 3000m Chloe Hanover 20m Fitzroy Bulltossers Syndicate, Miss D A Jones, Mrs L Kerr, C R Fowler Jo Herbert 3-56.1
 
1999 Oct 2600m Kotare Jaeger 10m S G C Taylor David Butt 3-23.3
1998 Sep 2600m Tact Halsey 35m R L McNaught, A W McNaught, L R Drake, J J Kane Patrick O'Reilly 3-20.5
1997 Sep 3200m Tyler Foulden 30m All Over Red Rover Syndicate Maurice McKendry 4-24.3
1996 Sep 3200m Anvil Vance 10m G H Beirne Danny Campbell 4-17.9
1995 Sep 3200m Three Little Pigs Fr P J Molloy, P R Molloy, R F Seebeck Ken Barron 4-20.7
1994 Sep 3200m Rapa Boy Fr Mrs V B Milne Grant Hunt 4-13.5
1993 Sep 3200m Remote's Dream 25m C L Graham, P F Dougherty John Hay 4-20.6
1992 Sep 3200m Kirchdorf Fr D E Laverty Ricky May 4-41.7
1991 Sep 3200m Unique Blue Chip 10m Mrs B K Boag, P F Boag Jack Smolenski 4-23.4
1990 Sep 3200m Bardolino Fr Grande Cheval Syndicate Patrick O'Reilly 4-19.1
 
1989 Sep 3200m Montini Royal Fr P C Yeatman, R Yeatman Jim Curtin 4-28.6
1988 Sep 3200m Viewfield Prince 20m W T Wilson Kevin Townley 4-16.6
1987 Sep 3200m That's That Fr B F Rundle, M J Molloy Robert Dunn 4-20.8
1986 Sep 3200m Chipaluck 10m C R Macdonald, C Macdonald Colin DeFilippi 4-26.9
1985 Sep 3200m Ruthless 10m L R Burt, D R McCormick, M L Taylor, F G A White Colin DeFilippi 4-17.0
1984 Sep 3200m Freightman 10m K A Chapman Jack Smolenski 4-18.2
1983 Sep 3200m Capri(1978) 20m C C Devine Colin DeFilippi 4-19.2
1982 Sep 3200m Kata Hoiho Fr N B Edge, L Jones Peter Yeatman 4-17.5
1981 Sep 3200m Cyllarus 10m A J & R J Millow Neville Benny 4-23.0
1980 Sep 3200m Our Location 20m R W Curtin & Mrs Z M Grubb Mike DeFilippi 4-25.0
 
1979 Sep 3200m Alec Peterson 10m C L Rhodes Jack Carmichael 4-24.6
1978 Sep 3200m Jaunty Hanover Fr C J McLaughlin Trevor Thomas 4-26.3
1977 Sep 3200m Rebecca's Pride Fr Mrs J & K Rutledge Mike DeFilippi 4-26.0
1976 Sep 3200m Saucy Jack Fr J G Wagteveld & R R Walker Jack Carmichael 4-45.2
1975 Sep 3200m Rolon Waitaki Fr F A & Mrs J M Smith George Adamson 4-24.3
1974 Sep 3200m Armbro Brent 20m G T & Mrs H L Mills Mac Miller 4-31.4
1973 Sep 3200m Yankee Clipper Fr J W Smolenski & J Wildermoth Jack Smolenski 4-29.6
1972 Sep 2m Blackbeard Fr R L & Mrs M J Garters Jack Smolenski 4-28.2
1971 Sep 2m Arapaho Fr L Forde Jack Smolenski 4-32.6
1970 Sep 2m Hakim Fr M Ischia & C McDonald Doody Townley 4-45.8
 
1969 Sep 2m Manaroa 24yds C J McLaughlin Allan Harrison 4-28.0
1968 Sep 2m Stylos Fr Mrs M M Hooper Doody Townley 4-36.8
1967 Sep 2m Alpine Lady Fr W J Rouse & C J McLaughlin Allan Harrison 4-23.8
1966 Sep 2m Cuddle Doon 24yds N B Maginness Terry May 4-22.6
1965 Sep 2m Glenurquhart 24yds P A Watson Bob Young 4-27.6
1964 Sep 2m Highland Step Fr Mrs B M & R M Wilson Bob Young 4-26.8
1963 Sep 2m Vanderford 48yds W D Barnes Maurice Holmes 4-22.0
1962 Sep 2m Oreti Fr N M & T W Allcock Maurice Holmes 4-28.2
1961 Sep 2m Aldora 12yds Est W Thomson Doody Townley 4-34.4
1960 Sep 2m Responsive 12yds J A Donaldson Ray Jones 4-26.6
 
1959 Sep 2m Fourth Edition Fr W B Gracie Bob Young 4-34.2
1958 Sep 2m Honest Charles Fr C S Donald Ces Donald 4-24.2
1957 Sep 2m Somerset Lad 24yds Mrs R & G Chesmar Derek Jones 4-31.4
1956 Sep 2m Unite Fr V Leeming Doug Watts 4-23.8
1955 Sep 2m Mighty Fine Fr H Stafford Bert Stafford 4-26.0
1954 Sep 2m Rajah(1945) Fr D Spence Ossie Hooper 4-27.0
1953 Sep 2m Merval Fr Mrs W T Lowe Isaac Scoon 4-26.2
1952 Sep 2m Sydney Victor Fr W McDonald Davie Kerr 4-24.4
1951 Sep 2 miles   Burns Night 12yds G McKendry G McKendry 4.22.4
1950 Sep 2 miles   Awadale Scr AW Argyle J Behrns 4.31.2
 
1949 Oct 2 miles   Gantree 24yds T Baker M F Holmes 4.19.6
1948 Oct 2 miles   Good Review 12yds RH Butterick RH Butterick 4.28.6
1947 Oct 2 miles   Dillondale 36yds SA Edwards SA Edwards 4.28.6
1946 Oct 2 miles   Gamble King 36yds BT Roper WR Butt 4.28.2
1945 Sep 2 miles   Lucky Loyal 36yds S Browne WR Butt 4.24.4
1944 Sep 2 miles   Festivity Scr HE Cook DC Watts 3.39.6
Mar 2 miles   Dianus 12yds RW Saunders & A Todd JB Pringle 4.33.6
1941 Oct 2 miles   Happy Man 24yds J C South C King 4.25
1940 Oct 2 miles   Regal 36yds H J McCosker R W Townley 4.26.8
 
1939 Sep 2 miles   Southern Chief 36yds Miss J Cuff R B Berry 4.26.2
1938 Oct 2 miles   Philario Scr Hon G R Hunter M B Edwards 4.27.2
1937 Oct 2 miles   Play On 24yds M C McTigue M C McTigue 4.25
1936 Oct 2 miles   Morello Scr A J Lawrence M C McTigue 4.29
1935 Oct 2 miles   Battlefield Scr F P Brosnan M F Holmes 4.33.4
1934 Sep 2 miles   Elvo 12yds R A Bebbington R A Bebbington 4.32
1933 Sep 2 miles   Taxpayer 36yds J R McKenzie J Davidson 4.26
1932 Oct 2 miles   Tempest Scr G R Barton W J Tomkinson 4.31.2
1931 Oct 2 miles   Sonoma 48yds W H & W A Lake C King 4.36.4
1930 Oct 2 miles   Arethusa Scr H F Nicoll M F Holmes 4.41.6
 
1929 Oct 2 miles   Lady Cello 24yds D O'Keefe D Teahen 4.40.2
1928 Oct 2 miles   Firelight 24yds W McDonald A Hendriksen 4.43
1927 Oct 2 miles   Colene Pointer Scr B T Grice D Withers 4.41.8