Skip to content

New Brighton Cup (Group 3)

Generated at 02 Jun, 2022 at 14:33
Originally run by the New Brighton TC
Year Month Distance Horse Hcap Owner Driver Time
Back to Index
2021 Sep 2600m Di Caprio Fr B A O'Meara, G K Hutchison, Mrs P A Hutchison, M J Skelton, Mrs A M Newman, K J Moore Samantha Ottley 3-13.3
2020 Sep 2600m Classie Brigade Fr G S Eynon, C M Eynon, M R McKinnon Blair Orange 3-11.7
 
2019 Sep 2600m Chase Auckland Fr Alabar Racing Syndicate Tim Williams 3-14.2
2018 Sep 2600m Letspendanitetogetha Fr R R J Storer, T McDonald Jim Curtin 3-17.4
2017 Sep 2600m Have Faith In Me Fr D M Dunford, M D Dunford Natalie Rasmussen 3-14.7
2016 Sep 2600m Franco Nelson Fr Est Ms Sharon McKay, Clive McKay, Rona McKay, Mrs J A Dunn, Mrs M D Taylor John Dunn 3-12.8
2015 Sep 2600m Christen Me Fr C J Roberts, V L Purdon Dexter Dunn 3-14.6
2014 Sep 2600m Terror To Love Fr McDonald Bloodstock Limited Ricky May 3-13.0
2013 Sep 2600m Christen Me Fr C J Roberts, V L Purdon Dexter Dunn 3-14.1
2012 Sep 2600m Terror To Love Fr T McDonald Ricky May 3-17.1
2011 Sep 2600m Auckland Reactor Fr Auckland Reactor Ltd Mark Purdon 3-15.9
2010 Sep 2600m Stunin Cullen Fr T McDonald, E C Griffin Anthony Butt 3-13.9
 
2009 Sep 2600m Bondy P J Cates, Mrs J Cates, Mrs N J Copland, Mrs J M Lovett David Butt 3-13.5
2008 Sep 2600m Zenad Mrs A A Hudson, M Siemelink, P J Sundberg, Mrs I M Hadley, L E Cattley David Butcher 3-14.4
2007 Sep 2600m Baileys Dream Cavalla Bloodstock Limited Ricky May 3-11.7
2006 Sep 2600m Tribute Mrs J Cocks, P D Cocks David Earnshaw 3-13.1
2005 Sep 2600m Harnetts Creek J F Parsons, Mrs K G Parsons, Mrs E Smith Anthony Butt 3-14.7
2004 Sep 2600m Scorching A J Wakefield MNZM, Dr S M Wakefield QSO Mark Jones 3-15.9
2003 Sep 2600m Cool Hand Luke R S Croon, Mark Purdon, T R Vince, J H Seaton Anthony Butt 3-12.6
2002 Sep 2600m Cool Hand Luke R S Croon, Mark Purdon, T R Vince, J H Seaton Mark Purdon 3-12.0
2001 Sep 2600m Makati Galahad K A Dixon John Hay 3-15.3
2000 Sep 2600m The Tough Nut R J Beardsley, C D Hay, W R Eggleton Ricky May 3-14.7
 
1999 Sep 2600m OK Oskar R J Wilson, Mrs G E Wilson Peter Jones 3-11.6
1998 Sep 2600m Iraklis R M Cameron, Kypros Kotzikas Ricky May 3-17.7
1997 Sep 2600m Iraklis R M Cameron, Kypros Kotzikas Ricky May 3-15.1
1996 Sep 2600m Smooth Dominion M J Stevens, Mrs G M Stevens Robert Anderson 3-11.6
1995 Sep 2600m Desperate Comment G E Pilkington, A R Campbell, J H Mullins Peter Jones 3-14.2
1994 Sep 2600m Desperate Comment G E Pilkington, A R Campbell, J H Mullins Peter Jones 3-20.4
1993 Sep 2600m Franco Whisper M B Lake, J H Mullins Colin DeFilippi 3-15.3
1992 Sep 2600m Lawn Boy W H B Mitchell, Mrs M C Atkinson, H W Mitchell, D L Mitchell Patrick O'Reilly 3-16.7
1991 Sep 2600m Insutcha Parnell Syndicate James Stormont 3-20.6
1990 Sep 2600m Lord Magic R M Gearry, P M Chronican Peter Jones 3-16.5
 
1989 Sep 2600m Debbie's Boy C H Baynes, Mrs D J Hill John Hay 3-18.2
1988 Sep 2600m Rostriever Hanover I A Munro, Mrs A H Munro Patrick O'Reilly 3-14.9
1987 Apr 3200m Rolls Hanover Fr P D Newton, Mrs A C Pero, J T Iwikau Robin Butt 4-07.8
1986 Apr 3200m Lord Louie Fr D R Wright, Mrs S M Wright Ian Cameron 4-06.6
1985 Apr 3200m Lord Louie Fr D R Wright Trevor Thomas 4-13.4
1984 Mar 2600m Norton M W Anderson, L W Anderson Kerry O'Reilly 3-18.7
1983 Apr 3200m Trilobal Fr R M & Mrs M V Hamilton & Mrs J R Marshall Gavan Hamilton 4-18.9
1981 Dec 3200m Bonnie's Chance Fr Mrs K A Grice & Mrs V B McGarry Patrick O'Reilly 4-12.0
Feb 3200m Idolmite Fr T Tisdall Colin DeFilippi 4-12.0
1980 Feb 3200m Lord Module Fr C C Devine Cecil Devine 4-09.2
 
1979 Feb 3200m Miss Pert Fr J R Carter John Carter 4-13.2
1978 Feb 3200m Sapling Fr G C Cruickshank & R Given Henry Skinner 4-12.6
1977 Feb 3200m Commissioner Fr N S Hall Bob Nyhan 4-11.6
1976 Apr 3200m Sole Command Fr B J & Mrs M I Walker & R C Purdon Peter Wolfenden 4-18.3
1975 Apr 3200m Lunar Chance 10m K N Lawlor Keith Lawlor 4-14.4
1974 Apr 3200m Vanadium 30m E J Lloyd Leo May 4-12.8
1973 Mar 2m Vanadium Fr E J Lloyd Jack Smolenski 4-17.0
1972 Feb 2m Rauka Lad Fr J Hall Maurice Holmes 4-11.6
1971 Apr 2m Radiant Globe 30yds J K Hart & R A White Gavin Hampton 4-13.0
1970 Jan 2m Intrepid(1965) Fr M L Edwards & C E Hoy Murray Edwards 4-19.0
 
1969 Feb 2m Allakasam 30yds C J McLaughlin Allan Harrison 4-13.2
1968 Apr 2m Humphrey 12yds Mrs L K D & W E Lowe Ted Lowe 4-20.8
1967 Feb 2m Bright Highland Fr J T Taylor Wes Butt 4-17.4
1966 Feb 2m Space Cadet 24yds Mrs M D & O H Sprott Jack Behrns 4-17.0
1965 Mar 2m Chiffon 24yds R M Hamilton Jack Carmichael 4-16.2
1964 Feb 2m Orbiter Fr W L Bagrie Bill Bagrie 4-14.8
1963 Mar 2m Garry Logan Fr L J & R J McNeill Doug Mangos 4-20.8
1962 Feb 2m Master Alan Fr C M & G R Hore Maurice Holmes 4-25.6
1961 Mar 2m Teryman Fr C C Devine Cecil Devine 4-20.4
1960 Feb 2m Patchwork 12yds P A Watson Bob Young 4-23.8
 
1959 Feb 2m Our Tim Fr J R Clark & W E Desmond Alex Purdon 4-36.4
1958 Feb 2m East Dome 12yds G G Condon Peter Tapper 4-28.4
1957 Feb 2m Super Royal 12yds N E Pierce Maurice Holmes 4-23.2
1955 Feb 2m Jaunty Fr B T Grice Ron Donald 4-27.0
1954 Feb 2m First Victory(1947) 24yds Mrs E A Kennedy Bob Young 4-18.4
1953 Feb 2m Tactics 24yds A A Wilson Maurice Holmes 4-20.8
1952 Feb 2 miles   Thelma Globe 24yds Drs AC & AS Sandston R Young 4.22.2
1951 Mar 2 miles   Van Dieman 24yds CC Devine CC Devine 4.17.0
1950 Feb 2 miles   Beckleigh 24yds OG & OT Evans R Donald 4.26.4