Skip to content

Canterbury Park Trotting Cup (Group 3)

Generated at 02 Jun, 2022 at 14:33
Run by Canterbury Park TC 1963 - 1998
Year Month Distance Horse Hcap Owner Driver Time
Back to Index
2021 Oct 2600m Sundees Son 20m C W Hair, Mrs N L Hair John Dunn 3-15.6
2020 Oct 2600m Sundees Son 20m C W Hair, Mrs N L Hair John Dunn 3-15.5
 
2019 Oct 2600m Oscar Bonavena Fr R C Purdon MBE, C J Ryder Mark Purdon 3-21.5
2018 Oct 2600m Harriet Of Mot 10m goHarness Trotting For Fun Syndicate Tim Williams 3-18.2
2017 Oct 2600m Bordeaux Fr C P Iggo, Mrs M B Iggo Dexter Dunn 3-16.7
2016 Oct 2600m Sunny Ruby 10m W F Fletcher, S F Smolenski Gavin Smith 3-17.9
2015 Oct 2600m Master Lavros 20m Kypros Kotzikas Mark Jones 3-18.8
2014 Oct 2600m Habibti 20m Birchbrook Breeding Ltd, R J Paterson, Mrs L A Paterson David Butt 3-16.7
2013 Oct 2600m Master Lavros Fr Kypros Kotzikas Mark Jones 3-22.2
2012 Oct 2600m I Can Doosit 30m Breckon Racing Syndicate Mark Purdon 3-17.1
2011 Oct 2600m Dr Hook 10m B J Smith, R J Winter, G J Moffat Jim Curtin 3-17.8
2010 Oct 2600m Dr Hook Fr B J Smith, R J Winter David Butt 3-17.9
 
2009 Oct 3200m The Fat Controller 10m C P Iggo, Mrs M B Iggo Dexter Dunn 4-08.9
2008 Oct 3200m Stig 10m T G Butt, Mrs Andrea Butt, J S Boyd, R G Thomas David Butt 4-08.7
2007 Oct 3200m Whatsundermykilt 20m Mrs C L Smith, Mrs P A Fairbairn, G H Morris, Mrs A M Welham, T W Welham, P F Smith Shane Walkinshaw 4-08.9
2006 Oct 3200m Some Direction 10m Mrs L A Smith, G C Smith, J W Smith Justin Smith 4-11.7
2005 Oct 3200m Toomuch To Do 10m S G Philip, A Morrison Blair Orange 4-10.4
2004 Oct 3200m Aramid Fr K B Ford, Mrs A J Tomlinson Jim Curtin 4-12.1
2003 Oct 3200m Call You Later Fr Red And White Syndicate, R G H Thomson, G J Nairn, P C Nairn Paul Nairn 4-10.4
2002 Oct 3200m Dependable Fr A M Georgeson, Mrs L B Georgeson, R J Rendel Ken Barron 4-10.1
2001 Oct 3200m Take A Moment 20m Long Drive Syndicate Anthony Butt 4-11.8
2000 Oct 3200m Lyell Creek 35m A M Butt, G A V Bruton Anthony Butt 4-06.4
 
1999 Oct 3200m Sundon's Way 20m Mrs J M Heads, W R Heads, Mrs P J Yorke Tony Herlihy 4-10.2
1998 Oct 3200m Cedar Fella 30m Cherokee Syndicate Ricky May 4-15.6
1997 Oct 3200m Buster Hanover 30m W E Pemberton, Dr C M Pemberton, Mrs J A Pemberton, M J Pemberton Tony Herlihy 4-07.5
1996 Oct 3200m Bay Talent 30m R I Wilkinson, K I Wilkinson Ricky May 4-09.5
1995 Dec 3200m Above The Stars 40m P C Nairn, Mrs L A Smith, G C Smith, F L Holmes David Butt 4-10.8
1994 Jan 3200m Aspiring Lass 10m Sir Roy McKenzie Colin DeFilippi 4-21.3
Dec 3200m Call Me Now 25m G J Nairn, P C Nairn, Mrs H H Pope MNZM, R G H Thomson David Butt 4-12.6
1993 Jan 3200m Hickory Stick 15m J D McIlraith, B M McIlraith Anthony Butt 4-18.9
1992 Jan 3200m Sundon 20m Sir Roy McKenzie Fred Fletcher 4-15.0
1991 Jan 3200m October Pride Fr W E Stapleton, L F Watson, L A J Watson, Est C D Toomey Ricky May 4-14.4
1990 Jan 3200m Family Pride Fr R B Leen, Mrs M G Leen, Mrs S A Breen Patrick O'Reilly 4-10.8
1988 Dec 3200m Kahuna Pele Fr R G Thacker Eddie Cowie 4-13.6
1987 Jan 3200m Basil Dean 20m T P Newton Doody Townley 4-17.9
Feb 3200m Tussle 20m Dr C H G Irvine Peter Jones 4-16.6
1986 Jan 2600m Simon Katz Fr R S Francis, P Rae Dick Prendergast 3-28.9
1985 Jan 2600m Tussle Fr Dr C H G Irvine Peter Jones 3-25.4
1984 Jan 2600m Basil Dean 15m R L Jamison, T P Newton Kerry O'Reilly 3-22.4
1983 Jan 2600m About Now 20m W J Doyle Colin DeFilippi 3-26.7
1982 Jan 2600m McShane Fr B J & W G Hill Brian Hill 3-29.1
1981 Jan 2600m About Now Fr W J Doyle Kevin Townley 3-31.6
1980 Jan 2600m Waipounamu Fr W A & Mrs L M Sutherland Jack Smolenski 3-28.7
 
1979 Jan 2600m Pointer Hanover Fr S W A Woods Peter Shand 3-29.6
1978 Jan 2600m Ilsa Voss Fr Miss R Stewart & J A Read Robert Cameron 3-26.7
1977 Jan 2600m Petite Evander Fr F H & F R Weaver John Langdon 3-24.0
1976 Jan 2600m Topeka Fr A J Howell & Est G A Lawson Peter Jones 3-26.5
1975 Jan 2600m Hal Good Fr A Chesmar Denis Nyhan 3-32.4
1974 Jan 2600m Great Applause Fr H S Donaldson & S T Kircher Jack Carmichael 3-33.0
1973 Jan 1m 5f Philemon 12yds W A Strachan & G R Taverner Gavin Hampton 3-33.8
1972 Jan 1m 5f Tony Bear 18yds J T Smith Robin Butt 3-27.8
1971 Jan 1m 5f Dingle Bay Fr M F Mulvena Denis Nyhan 3-29.0
1970 Jan 1m 5f Light View Fr C E Hunt Derek Jones 3-31.0
 
1969 Jan 1m 5f Direct Globe Fr Mrs D A & D G Nyhan Denis Nyhan 3-32.6
1968 Jan 1m 5f Mighty Chief 18yds L R Clark Leicester Clark 3-27.6
1966 Dec 1m 5f Johnny Gee Fr W R Butt Wes Butt 3-31.2
Jan 1m 5f Harbour Light 12yds G H Murfitt Maurice Holmes 3-32.4
1965 Jan 1m 5f Queen's Cord Fr Mrs S A Hewson Bob Young 3-30.4
1963 Dec 1m 5f Flaming Way 12yds J Wilson Kevin Holmes 3-31.0
Dec 1m 5f Harbour Light 12yds G H Murfitt Jack Carmichael 3-31.0