Skip to content

DG Jones Memorial / Banks Peninsula Trotting Cup (Group 3)

Generated at 02 Jun, 2022 at 14:33
Previously known as various "" Handicaps
Year Month Distance Horse Hcap Owner Driver Time
Back to Index
2021 Sep 2810m Mataderos Fr J A MacKinnon John Dunn 3-38.8
2020 Sep 2810m One Apollo Fr L E Williams, P M Goodhew, Miss A M Henson, Mrs H A Stead, I W Rhodes, G J Preston Ricky May 3-44.6
 
2019 Sep 2810m Habibi Inta 10m Julie Maghzal Blair Orange 3-41.6
2018 Sep 2810m Destiny Jones Fr J S Gould, D R Hunter, K Poynter Samantha Ottley 3-46.4
2017 Oct 2810m Habibti Ivy 10m Julie Maghzal Blair Orange 3-44.2
2016 Oct 2810m Harrysul 10m K R Gardner, R J Shaw Ricky May 3-41.4
2015 Sep 2810m Zachary Binx Fr K B Ford, Mrs A J Tomlinson Amanda Tomlinson 4-09.1
2014 Sep 2810m Clover Don 10m G K Stevenson, Mrs J A Stevenson Robbie Holmes 3-40.7
2013 Sep 2810m Jaccka Justy Fr C F Smaill, Mrs A G Smaill Jonny Cox 3-54.7
2012 Sep 2810m I Can Doosit 25m Breckon Racing Syndicate Mark Purdon 3-42.4
2011 Oct 2810m Vulcan Fr Mrs J A Butt, D J McKenzie Anthony Butt 3-37.5
2010 Oct 2810m Springbank Richard 20m R A Smith, Mrs D J Smith Nathan Williamson 3-36.0
 
2009 Oct 2810m Springbank Richard 10m R A Smith, Mrs D J Smith Nathan Williamson 3-45.4
2008 Oct 2810m Midnight Invasion Fr K B Ford, Mrs A J Tomlinson Blair Orange 3-48.9
2007 Oct 2810m Power In Motion Fr F E Wall Ricky May 3-51.1
2006 Oct 2785m Play On 10m P R Lamb Craig Thornley 3-48.9
2005 Oct 2785m Paris Metro Fr R W Hammon, J S Burdis, W D Kirkwood, J R Melrose, K G Jones, R J Hicks Colin DeFilippi 3-43.6
2004 Oct 2800m Zirinovsky Fr S L McCaffrey, B I Candy, P B Ryan, C D Moore, R G Armstrong Peter Davis 3-54.4
2003 Sep 2800m Call You Later Fr Red And White Syndicate, R G H Thomson, G J Nairn, P C Nairn Paul Nairn 3-57.2
2002 Sep 2800m Call You Later Fr Red And White Syndicate, R G H Thomson, G J Nairn, P C Nairn David Butt 3-47.0
2001 Sep 2800m Major Decision 10m J J Clementson, Mrs R B Clementson Ken Barron 3-45.0
2000 Oct 2800m Lyell Creek 30m A M Butt, G A V Bruton Anthony Butt 3-46.3
 
1999 Oct 2800m Lyell Creek Fr G A V Bruton Anthony Butt 3-42.2
1998 Oct 2800m Andrew Eyre 10m M C Bailey Mark Jones 3-48.2
1997 Oct 2800m Holdonmyheart 30m Rona McKay, Clive McKay Clark Barron 3-46.5
1996 Oct 2800m Chiola Reb 30m K J Pratt, Mrs L W Pratt, T A Craddock Colin DeFilippi 3-43.7
1995 Oct 2800m Eastburn Grant 30m L A Barnett Ken Barron 3-49.0
1994 Oct 2800m Call Me Now 20m G J Nairn, P C Nairn, Mrs H H Pope MNZM, R G H Thomson David Butt 3-54.1
1993 Dec 2800m Game Paul 35m R D Swift, Mrs M D Willmott Jack Smolenski 3-46.3
1992 Dec 2800m Hickory Stick 20m J D McIlraith, B M McIlraith Anthony Butt 3-47.9
1991 Dec 2800m Guardian Angel 20m P D Hadfield, Mrs J M Hadfield Mike DeFilippi 3-43.2
1990 Dec 2800m Sundon 30m Sir Roy McKenzie Peter Jones 3-44.6
 
1989 Dec 2800m Joe Junior 30m R G Purvis Peter Jones 3-45.7
1988 Dec 2800m Lucky Tesp Fr T C Mugford, Mrs S R Mugford Bob Nyhan 3-46.4
1987 Dec 2800m Dancing Armbro Fr G D Garwood, Mrs D M Garwood, L G Garwood, Mrs J L Garwood Kaylene McCormick 3-48.5
1986 Dec 2800m Game Command 30m A T Bremner, G T Bremner, D A Peters Ian Cameron 3-51.8
1985 Dec 2800m Wedgewood(1981) 10m M F Holmes, B J Wilks Reg Stockdale 3-49.9
1984 Dec 2800m Game Command 20m A T Bremner, G T Bremner, D A Peters Ian Cameron 3-47.4
1983 Oct 2800m Mister Morn Fr Mrs N M Macaulay, W G Macaulay George Shand 3-50.5
1982 Oct 2800m Sir Castleton 20m M S Macpherson Patrick O'Reilly 3-44.7
1981 Oct 2800m About Now 10m W J Doyle Doody Townley 3-52.8
1980 Oct 2800m Tough Girl Fr F Smith Mike DeFilippi 3-53.2
 
1979 Oct 2800m About Now Fr W J Doyle Denis Nyhan 3-49.0
1978 Oct 2800m Alias Armbro 20m B W Crofts & G E Pilkington Brian Gliddon 3-49.5
1977 Oct 2600m Western Approach Fr R C Day Mike DeFilippi 4-00.0
1976 Oct 2800m Nigel Craig 20m W L & B L Heron Bevan Heron 3-51.8
1975 Oct 2800m Waipounamu 10m G E Sutherland Jack Carmichael 3-56.4
1974 Oct 2800m Jillinda 10m A R Idiens Mac Miller 4-06.0
1973 Oct 2800m Edis Nova Fr F L Holmes & L O Wheeler Freeman Holmes 3-51.0
1972 Oct 1 3/4m Marius Fr J C Nordqvist Jim Nordqvist 3-54.4
1971 Oct 1 3/4m Going 12yds W J Doyle Doody Townley 3-48.8
1970 Oct 1 3/4m Merrin Fr Mrs I & R C Day Bob Young 3-51.2
 
1969 Oct 1m 5f Light View Fr C E Hunt Derek Jones 3-38.8
1968 Oct 1 1/2m Johnny Gee 18yds W R Butt Wes Butt 3-17.4
1967 Oct 1 1/2m Stylish Major Fr N H Campbell Ken Balloch 3-17.8
1966 Oct 1 1/2m Tronso Fr C R Berkett Jack Carmichael 3-20.4
1965 Oct 1 1/2m When 30yds W J Doyle Bill Doyle 3-15.6