Skip to content

Kaikoura Cup (Group 2)

Generated at 02 Jun, 2022 at 14:32
(Note: 1967 to 1972 - 1-1/2 miles; 1973 onwards 2400 metres.
Year Month Distance Horse Hcap Owner Driver Time
Back to Index
2021 Nov 2600m Classie Brigade Fr G S Eynon, C M Eynon, M R McKinnon John Dunn 3-16.5
2020 Nov 2400m Classie Brigade Fr G S Eynon, C M Eynon, M R McKinnon John Dunn 2-58.2
 
2019 Nov 2400m Classie Brigade Fr G S Eynon, C M Eynon, M R McKinnon John Dunn 2-59.1
2018 Oct 2400m Spankem Fr Mrs G J Kennard, P I Kennard, Breckon Racing Syndicate, J A Gibbs MNZM, Mrs A Gibbs, G A Woodham, Mrs K J Woodham Tim Williams 2-57.8
2017 Oct 2400m Lazarus Fr Mrs G J Kennard, P I Kennard, T G Casey, K J Riseley Mark Purdon 2-54.3
2016 Oct 2400m Franco Nelson Fr Est Ms Sharon McKay, Clive McKay, Rona McKay, Mrs J A Dunn, Mrs M D Taylor John Dunn 2-55.6
2015 Nov 2400m Arden Rooney Fr M W Butterworth, Mrs M T Butterworth Kerryn Manning 2-56.6
2014 Nov 2400m Arden Rooney Fr Butterworth Racing Syndicate Natalie Rasmussen 2-57.9
2013 Nov 2400m Fly Like An Eagle Fr Mrs G J Kennard, P I Kennard, Neil Pilcher, G R Douglas, P J Creighton, Mrs M C Creighton Mark Purdon 2-58.3
2012 Oct 2400m Sushi Sushi Fr P Sequenzia, A Cendron, P D'Alessi Natalie Rasmussen 2-55.5
2011 Oct 2400m Smiling Shard Fr Mrs C M Dalgety, A J Rooney, A R Vernel, P M Gorman Dexter Dunn 2-58.7
2010 Nov 2400m Smiling Shard Fr Mrs C M Dalgety, A J Rooney, A R Vernel, P M Gorman Dexter Dunn 2-58.9
 
2009 Nov 2400m Nearea Franco Fr Spreydon Lodge Ltd Craig Thornley 2-59.9
2008 Nov 2400m Report For Duty Fr B G Marlow, R C Johnson, Miss J H Cole, Jenkscraft Pty Ltd, M K Rodgers, G A Ayers Anthony Butt 3-01.1
2007 Oct 2400m Bondy Fr P J Cates, Mrs J Cates, Mrs N J Copland, Mrs J M Lovett David Butt 2-59.8
2006 Oct 2400m Tribute Fr Mrs J Cocks, P D Cocks David Earnshaw 3-01.5
2005 Oct 2400m Imagine That Fr J S Dalgety Grant Payne 3-03.6
2004 Nov 2400m Harnetts Creek Fr J F Parsons, Mrs K G Parsons, Mrs E Smith Blair Orange 2-59.6
2003 Nov 2400m Falcon Rise Fr L D Pettifer, Mrs B M Pettifer Peter Ferguson 2-59.2
2002 Nov 2400m Disprove Fr L M Newman, A R Jack, Mrs L Jacobsen David Butcher 2-59.2
2001 Oct 2400m Pic Me Pockets Fr H R Bosher Tony Herlihy 3-01.3
2000 Oct 2400m Bogan Fella 10m P J Cates, Mrs J Cates Mark Purdon 2-59.4
 
1999 Nov 2400m Ritchi 10m G J Scott, M T Scott David Butcher 3-00.1
1998 Nov 2400m Bradshaw 10m S C Fisher, B E Rossiter Ken Barron 2-58.3
1997 Nov 2400m Sharp And Telford 20m A J Parker, Mrs P R A Parker, N I Gillanders Tony Herlihy 3-01.5
1996 Nov 2400m Il Vicolo 20m J H Seaton, Mark Purdon Mark Purdon 2-57.8
1995 Oct 2400m Il Vicolo 25m J H Seaton, Mark Purdon Mark Purdon 2-59.6
1994 Oct 2400m Franco Whisper Fr M B Lake, J H Mullins, R F J Neale Ken Barron 3-03.8
1993 Nov 2400m Master Musician 25m R J Dunn, K L McDonald, E C Storck Robert Dunn 3-00.7
1992 Nov 2400m Master Musician 15m R J Dunn, K L McDonald, E C Storck Colin DeFilippi 2-57.8
1991 Nov 2400m Starship 10m Starship Syndicate Patrick O'Reilly 3-06.6
1990 Oct 2400m Tight Connection 10m R J O Ellis, R M Weavers, Horseplayers Syndicate, Club Connection Syndicate Tony Herlihy 3-00.9
 
1989 Oct 2400m Gina Rosa 10m Devon Bloodstock Ltd. Jack Smolenski 3-03.0
1988 Oct 2400m Final Offer Fr C H Nicholson, R S Sharpe Anthony Butt 3-05.5
1987 Nov 2400m Michele Bromac Fr Blue Blood No.2 Syndicate Colin DeFilippi 3-06.4
1986 Nov 2400m Spry Joker Fr R A Winter Jack Carmichael 3-39.5
1985 Nov 2400m Spry Joker Fr R A Winter Jack Carmichael 3-28.5
1984 Oct 2400m Diamond Moose Fr G N Dalzell Murray Butt 3-07.9
1983 Oct 2400m Diamond Moose Fr G N Dalzell Robin Butt 3-06.4
1982 Nov 2400m Armalight Fr H B Smith Bob Negus 3-02.6
1981 Nov 2400m Hands Down 25m W H & Mrs M F McAughtrie Peter Jones 3-02.2
1980 Nov 2400m Sun Seeker(1973) Fr C C Devine Richard Brosnan 3-04.2
 
1979 Oct 2400m Bad Luck Fr J J Thompson Robert Cameron 3-05.1
1978 Oct 2400m Trusty Scot 10m A M & J H Hunter Henderson Hunter 3-05.5
1977 Oct 2400m Palestine 10m H E Cook & G S Walton Terry May 3-08.6
1976 Nov 2400m Final Curtain 15m N C Craddock Barry Purdon 3-10.1
1975 Nov 2400m Micron Fr D A Goslin & S C Graham Jack Carmichael 3-34.8
1974 Nov 2400m Game Lad Fr J S Dalgety & B Meale Peter Wolfenden 3-07.6
1973 Oct 2400m Royal Ascot 30m C J McLaughlin & F E Newfield Felix Newfield 3-03.0
1972 Oct 1 1/2m Royal Belmer Fr J M G Osborne & M G Vermeulen Jack Smolenski 3-06.8
1971 Nov 1 1/2m Intrepid(1965) 18yds M L Edwards & C E Hoy Murray Edwards 3-07.2
1970 Nov 1 1/2m Manaroa 18yds C J McLaughlin Allan Harrison 3-04.4
 
1969 Nov 1 1/2m Leading Light 12yds H S Kruse, T Lock & J G Power Derek Jones 3-07.6
1968 Nov 1 1/2m Humphrey 36yds Mrs L K D & W E Lowe Ted Lowe 3-06.2
1967 Oct 1 1/2m Spry Fr Mrs L G & C A Winter Ron Donald 3-20.2