Skip to content

Invercargill Cup (Group 3)

Generated at 02 Jun, 2022 at 14:33
Year Month Distance Horse Hcap Owner Driver Time
Back to Index
2022 Jan 2700m Alta Wiseguy 10m Stonewall Stud Ltd, Alta Wiseguy Syndicate Tim Williams 3-26.5
2021 Jan 2700m Pembrook Playboy 10m C C Alcock Nathan Williamson 3-20.2
2020 Jan 2700m Dadndave Fr D P McHugh, T S Trathen, J M Trathen Brent Barclay 3-22.9
 
2019 Jan 3200m Funatthebeach 20m T G Casey, P J Hailes Tim Williams 4-01.6
2018 Jan 3200m Maverick 20m A J McGrath, K N Spicer, Mrs A M Spicer Matt Anderson 4-05.2
2017 Jan 3200m Classie Brigade 30m G S Eynon, C M Eynon, M R McKinnon Blair Orange 3-53.5
2016 Jan 3200m Costa Del Magnifico Fr M D Allen, Mrs S J Allen Matt Anderson 4-01.1
2015 Jan 3200m Johnny Fox 20m Butterworth Racing Syndicate Blair Orange 4-04.0
2014 Jan 3200m Saveapatrol Fr G N Hatton Blair Orange 4-03.0
2013 Jan 3200m Franco Ledger 30m What Ever Syndicate, A F H Hunter Hamish Hunter 3-58.7
2012 Jan 3200m Ohoka Texas Fr Mrs K J Carville, A Carville, Miss O Carville Mark Jones 4-06.2
2011 Jan 3200m Highview Tommy 10m Mrs H van Opzeeland, Mrs G J Kennard, P I Kennard Blair Orange 4-06.0
2010 Mar 3200m Vi Et Animo Fr G W McCulloch, Mrs A M McCulloch Brent Shirley 4-12.5
 
2009 Mar 3200m Mr Molly 20m G R Guthrie, M T Crequer Ricky May 4-02.1
2008 Feb 3200m B Grudge 10m Lester's Lads And Lasses Syndicate Colin DeFilippi 4-04.9
2007 Feb 3200m Highview Badlands Fr R E Nieper Jim Curtin 4-07.6
2006 Feb 3200m Onedin Legacy 20m J H Hunter, Mrs S E Hunter Henderson Hunter 4-03.8
2005 Feb 3200m Scorching 20m A J Wakefield MNZM, Dr S M Wakefield QSO Mark Jones 4-02.6
2004 Jan 3200m Harnetts Creek Fr J F Parsons, Mrs K G Parsons, Mrs E Smith Blair Orange 4-07.3
2003 Feb 3200m Franco New Deal Fr Mrs L M Orange, Mrs L M Connors John Hay 4-08.0
2002 Feb 3200m Stars And Stripes 30m C N Radford, Mrs J Z Radford Ken Barron 4-08.8
2001 Feb 3200m Dartaway 10m Mrs D C Casserly, P F Casserly, Mrs G P Casserly, Mrs J Garforth David Butt 4-11.0
2000 Feb 3200m The Tough Nut 10m R J Beardsley, C D Hay, W R Eggleton Blair Orange 4-00.1
 
1999 Feb 3200m OK Ado 10m J E Korostchuk, J R Houlahan, M G Houlahan Colin DeFilippi 4-01.2
1998 Feb 3200m There's A Franco 20m W J Francis John Hay 4-04.0
1997 Feb 3200m Prince Rashad 35m Mrs M S Thomas, H A A Thomas, A G Stack Clark Barron 4-04.2
1996 Feb 3200m Prince Rashad 25m Mrs M S Thomas, H A A Thomas, A G Stack Clark Barron 4-02.3
1994 Feb 2700m Bee Bee Cee C J Calvert, Mrs J M Calvert Allan Beck 3-32.0
Dec 3200m Burlington Bertie 10m P D Bagrie, Mrs A G Bagrie, A Spark, Mrs S Spark Colin DeFilippi 4-03.8
1992 Dec 2700m Blossom Lady Polly Syndicate Anthony Butt 3-30.1
1991 Dec 2700m Blossom Lady Polly Syndicate Anthony Butt 3-25.3
1990 Dec 2700m Field Commander B V Saunders, R Redpath Ricky May 3-30.7
 
1989 Dec 2700m Rostriever Hanover I A Munro, Mrs A H Munro Patrick O'Reilly 3-31.6
1988 Dec 2700m Laser Lad G Calderwood, B Vickery, W L Crawford, K J English Peter Jones 3-28.9
1987 Oct 2700m Emcee Fr J A Lischner, Mrs E M Lischner, Miss K L Lischner Henry Skinner 3-34.3
1986 Oct 2700m Laser Lad Fr G Calderwood, B Vickery, W L Crawford, K J English Peter Jones 3-30.4
1985 Oct 2700m Malaz Fr A M Hunter, Mrs I B M Hunter Hamish Hunter 3-28.6
Apr 2700m Old Bailey Fr R L P Karaitiana Henry Skinner 3-35.1
1984 Apr 3200m Skipem Fr D W Blackler, A D Blackler Alex Milne 4-19.5
1983 Jan 3200m Dab Chick 10m C H Baynes, Mrs D J Hill Robin Swain 4-17.0
1982 Jan 3200m Rocking Berry 40m C H Baynes Robin Swain 4-17.9
1981 Apr 3200m Auchen Bay Fr R R Soper Jimmy Bond 4-19.9
1975 Jan 2600m Drum Major(1969) J M Connolly & C C Devine Cecil Devine 3-19.2
1973 Jan 1m 3f Marcus John Fr J W Duncan & F G Walker Barry Fordyce 2-59.8
1972 Jan 2m Lee Frost Fr A D Campbell Harry Cox 4-21.0
1971 Jan 2m Sharlea Fr A W Hopkins Robert Cameron 4-24.8
1970 Jan 1m 3f Thunder Globe 24yds Mrs A W Soal Jim Ferguson 2-57.0
1966 Jan 2m Majeur Fr Mrs G M & G C Cruickshank Henry Skinner 4-29.0
1965 Jan 2m Garry Kent Fr F L Price Alex Townley 4-32.0
1964 Feb 2m Richana Fr C T Woodward Clarrie Woodward 4-27.4
1963 Feb 2m Belle Vue Fr Mrs C M & B J Breen Ken Balloch 4-27.0
1962 Mar 2m Sarona Fr C R Berkett & A E Howat Maurice Holmes 4-31.2
1946 Nov 2 miles   Mistydale scr Mrs M Nelson & S Todd S Todd 5.09.0
1945 Oct 2 miles   Loyal Winner scr J Craig C Johnston 4.45.8
1944 Oct 2 miles   Come Away 36 yds Dr L H Marshall J Bryce, Jnr 4.44.0
1943 Oct 2 miles   Fancy Goods scr F Johnson C Bryce 4.32.8
1942 Oct 2 miles   Scottish Air 36 yds J R McKenzie G B Noble 4.41.6
1941 Nov 2 miles   Dewey's Last 24 yds W D McLeod W Cosgrove 4.46.6
1940 Nov 2 miles   Gold Pot 12 yds H Halliday T H Gunning 4.46.2
 
1939 Oct 2 miles   Dusky Sound 36 yds R Townley R Townley 4.32.8
1938 Oct 2 miles   Voloma 60 yds F Malcolm W Cosgrove 4.40.6
1937 Oct 2 miles   Blue Spark 12 yds Mrs J Mullholland P Gallagher 4.40.2
Mar 2 miles   Sun Worshipper 24 yds H & A L Thomas A McLellan 4.41.4
1936 Mar 2 miles   Eighteen Carat 12 yds J Prendeville L Frost 4.34
1935 Mar 2 miles   All Sunshine 36 yds F L Price E Todd 4.37.8
1934 Mar 2 miles   Willow Wave 36 yds D Windle J Walsh 4.39.2
1933 Mar 2 miles   Blue Mountain 12 yds H Guest E Todd 4.51.8
1932 Mar 2 miles   Lady Voisin scr A S Tamblyn J R McMurray 4.43.4
1931 Mar 2 miles   Meteor 36 yds G Dickson J Dynes 4.40.6
1930 Mar 2 miles   Erin's Fortune 72 yds D T Wilson S A Edwards 4.37.8
 
1929 Feb 2 miles   Fair Wave 12 yds Stevenson & McMath S A Edwards 4.49.8
1928 Mar 2 miles   Lady Freeman 24 yds S J Moor S J Moor 4.47.4
1927 Mar 2 miles   Hylas 36 yds T D McLeod B Rushton 4.46.0
1926 Jan 2 miles   Dolly Houi scr D Hussey D Hussey 4.45.4
1925 Apr 2 miles   Erin Chimes 12 yds E Harris W J Tomkinson 4.57.8