Skip to content

Ashburton Flying Stakes (Group 2)

Generated at 02 Jun, 2022 at 14:32
Year Month Distance Horse Hcap Owner Driver Time
Back to Index
2021 Oct 2400m Self Assured Fr Mrs J L Feiss Mark Purdon 2-56.7
2020 Oct 2400m Copy That Fr M W Butterworth, Mrs M T Butterworth Blair Orange 2-57.5
 
2019 Oct 2400m Spankem Fr Mrs G J Kennard, P I Kennard, Breckon Racing Syndicate, J A Gibbs MNZM, Mrs A Gibbs, G A Woodham, Mrs K J Woodham Mark Purdon 2-57.7
2018 Oct 2400m Eamon Maguire Fr T G Casey, A D Gow, S R Pulley, G J Anderson, Mrs P P Gillan, R Chalklin Natalie Rasmussen 2-54.2
2017 Oct 2400m Lazarus Fr Mrs G J Kennard, P I Kennard, T G Casey, K J Riseley Mark Purdon 2-56.2
2016 Oct 2400m Lazarus Fr Mrs G J Kennard, P I Kennard, T G Casey, K J Riseley Mark Purdon 2-57.4
2015 Oct 2400m Smolda Fr Mrs G J Kennard, P I Kennard, Neil Pilcher, M A R Kirkwood Mark Purdon 2-55.1
2014 Oct 2400m Adore Me Fr C J Roberts, P G Kenny, Mrs M L Kenny Mark Purdon 2-56.0
2013 Oct 2400m Terror To Love Fr McDonald Bloodstock Limited Ricky May 2-54.9
2012 Oct 2400m Terror To Love Fr T McDonald Ricky May 3-00.1
2011 Oct 2400m Auckland Reactor Fr Auckland Reactor Ltd Mark Purdon 2-57.1
2010 Oct 2400m Stunin Cullen Fr T McDonald, E C Griffin Anthony Butt 2-58.6
 
2009 Oct 2400m Karloo Mick Fr B J Lew, Mrs R M Lew Greg Bennett 3-01.3
2008 Oct 2400m Baileys Dream Fr Cavalla Bloodstock Limited Todd Mitchell 2-58.2
2007 Oct 2400m Tribute Fr Mrs J Cocks, P D Cocks David Earnshaw 2-55.8
2006 Oct 2400m Flashing Red Fr Ravelyn Pty Ltd, Jenkscraft Pty Ltd John Hay 2-55.1
2005 Oct 2400m Harnetts Creek Fr J F Parsons, Mrs K G Parsons, Mrs E Smith Anthony Butt 3-00.4
2004 Oct 2400m Elsu Fr Mrs J Walters, Double Up Syndicate, Est D Hudson, Mrs P Small David Butcher 2-57.1
2003 Oct 2400m Jack Cade Fr J H Seaton, Mark Purdon Mark Purdon 2-59.9
2002 Oct 2400m Young Rufus Fr H Manolitsis, V Lynch, T A Lynch, W Lynch, G J Carey, K R Hyslop Anthony Butt 3-03.2
2001 Oct 2400m Panky's Pacer Fr G E Pilkington, R F Pankhurst, J H Mullins, I D Dobson Ricky May 2-59.1
2000 Oct 2400m Yulestar Fr Mrs J L Nolan, R P Nolan Tony Shaw 2-57.2
 
1999 Oct 2400m Holmes D G Fr Second Five Syndicate Barry Purdon 2-59.7
1998 Oct 2400m Christian Cullen Fr I D Dobson, Mrs D A Dobson, B A O'Meara Danny Campbell 2-58.0
1997 Oct 2400m Iraklis Fr R M Cameron, Kypros Kotzikas Ricky May 2-58.7
1996 Oct 2400m Hoppy's Jet Fr T J Hopkins Mike DeFilippi 2-58.4
1995 Oct 2400m Burlington Bertie Fr P D Bagrie, Mrs A G Bagrie, A Spark, Mrs S Spark Colin DeFilippi 2-58.4
1994 Oct 2400m Master Musician Fr R J Dunn, K L McDonald, E C Storck Robert Dunn 3-00.5
1993     Not Run
1992 Sep 2400m Millie's Brother K I Turnbull, Mrs M R Turnbull Jim Curtin 3-05.5
1991 Sep 2400m Blossom Lady Polly Syndicate Anthony Butt 2-57.0
1990 Sep 2400m Twinkle John B J Wilks, Mrs S A Wilkinson Robert Cameron 3-04.4
 
1989 Sep 2400m Starship Starship Syndicate Patrick O'Reilly 2-56.0
1988 Oct 2400m Master Mood Fr Master Mood Syndicate Kevin Williams 3-05.1
1987 Sep 2400m Happy Sunrise Fr B V Saunders, C V Saunders Ricky May 3-03.1
1986 Sep 2400m Skipper Dale Fr J A Howard Patrick O'Reilly 3-05.7
1985 Sep 2400m Roydon Glen Fr Sir Roy McKenzie Fred Fletcher 3-05.9
1984 Sep 2400m Enterprise Fr P D Heffernan, Mrs C T Heffernan Peter Shand 3-04.2
1983 Oct 2400m Derby Fr J D & Mrs M Grice, Mrs C A Dillon & Mrs K F M Williams Richard Brosnan 3-05.4
1982 Oct 2400m Vita Man Fr R P Anicich Ricky May 3-13.0
1981 Oct 2600m El Regale Fr B J & Mrs M M Register John Noble 3-23.2
1980 Sep 2400m Wee Win 10m Mrs J M & M L Thompson Robert Cameron 3-09.4
 
1979 Sep 2400m Bad Luck Fr J J Thompson Robert Cameron 3-12.7
1978 Oct 2400m Trusty Scot Fr A M & J H Hunter Henderson Hunter 3-10.9
1977 Oct 2600m Balgove 15m W H & J P Roberts Robert Cameron 3-20.7
1976 Oct 2400m Mighty Gay Fr G D Shand George Shand 3-09.9
1975 Oct 2400m Noodlum 15m F L Holmes & Mrs A A Wilson Freeman Holmes 3-17.3
1974 Oct 2400m Kotare Legend 20m A R & Mrs G D Abell Barry Anderson 3-11.3
1973 Sep 2400m Vanadium 15m E J Lloyd Leo May 3-08.2
1972 Sep 1 1/2m Robalan 18yds A T Devery, P N Hope & D D Nyhan Denis Nyhan 3-07.6
1971 Oct 1 1/2m Valencia Fr R A McKenzie John Noble 3-10.6
1970 Oct 1 1/2m Rhinegolde 12yds P A Watson Maurice Holmes 3-15.2
 
1969 Oct 1 1/2m Diarac Fr J Grant Jack Grant 3-14.2
1968 Oct 1 1/2m Chief Command Fr C S Donald Bob Nyhan 3-14.6
1967 Sep 1 1/2m Happy Ending Fr L A Wigzell Cecil Devine 3-11.4
1966 Oct 1 1/2m Waitaki Hanover 30yds Mrs J & F A Smith Doody Townley 3-08.2
1965 Oct 1 1/2m Gay Robin Fr G Chesmar Jack Carmichael 3-13.0
1964 Oct 1 1/2m Garcon d'Or Fr R A McKenzie George Noble 3-09.4
1963 Oct 1 1/2m Vanderford 12yds W D Barnes Maurice Holmes 3-10.4
1962 Sep 1 1/2m Lordship 12yds Mrs D G Nyhan Denis Nyhan 3-10.2
1961 Sep 1 1/2m Diamond Hanover Fr J H G Peterson Doody Townley 3-16.4
1960 Oct 1 1/2m False Step 48yds J Smyth Jack Smolenski 3-09.4
 
1959 Oct 1 1/2m Caduceus 48yds D D & D R Moore Jack Litten 3-07.6
1958 Oct 1m 3f Thunder Fr E & Est G L Rutherford Cecil Devine 2-58.6
1957 Oct 1m 3f Prince Polka Fr Mrs G Carmichael Noel Berkett 2-56.6
1956 Sep 1m 3f Caduceus 18yds D D & D R Moore Doug Watts 2-56.8
1955 Oct 1m 3f Our Roger Fr W A Newton Doug Watts 2-53.0