Skip to content

Southland Oaks Final (Group 2)

Generated at 02 Jun, 2022 at 14:33
Year Month Distance Horse Owner Driver Time
Back to Index
2022 Apr 2700m Aardie's Express M Tanev Tim Williams 3-19.9
2021 May 2700m Bettor Talk Art S A O'Brien, Mrs M E O'Brien Robbie Close 3-21.2
2020 Oct 2700m Stylish Memphis W E Higgs Ricky May 3-16.3
 
2019 Apr 2700m Pressed For Time B C Cowley, Mrs S E Ruffell, Miss C P Sarsfield, Mrs K E Sanders, G E Sharpe, Mrs L M Ashworth John Dunn 3-25.0
2018 Apr 2700m Dibaba C L Tennant, R F Seebeck Terry Chmiel 3-26.9
2017 Apr 2700m Bonnie Joan Tuapeka Lodge Syndicate Dexter Dunn 3-17.1
2016 Apr 2700m Nek Time R S Symon, Mrs S F Symon Dexter Dunn 3-19.4
2015 Apr 2700m Smokin Bird Mrs P A Court, K R Court Jonny Cox 3-23.4
2014 Mar 2200m Royal Counsel Lisa Daly, Mrs J E Calvert Gordon Lee 2-39.4
2013 Apr 2200m Safedra A J Wakefield MNZM, Dr S M Wakefield QSO Dexter Dunn 2-47.7
2012 Apr 2200m Gaylee's Delight Est L J Hope Dexter Dunn 2-41.1
2011 Apr 2200m Jumpforjoy C J Barron, A R McDonald Clark Barron 2-42.8
2010 May 2200m Royal Cee Cee P K Brand Michael House 2-47.6
 
2009 May 2200m Beaudiene Bad Babe Est P J Ryan Andrew Armour 2-43.0
2008 Apr 2200m Kiwi Ingenuity H A Scott, Dr K M Lawson, Equine Investments Ltd Robbie Holmes 2-41.5
2007 Apr 2200m Suvarno Hanover E D M Brown, Mrs L N Brown Terry Chmiel 2-43.4
2006 Apr 2200m Zitura M L Law Clark Barron 2-43.1
2005 Apr 2200m Mainland Banner I D Dobson, S J Dobson, Lynne Umar Ricky May 2-49.6
2004 Mar 2200m Nursemaid G J Cooney, Ms A M Kovesy, B T Cooney Hamish Hunter 2-50.7
2003 Mar 2200m Champagne Princess J W Smolenski, B J Morris, Mrs S F Morris Jack Smolenski 2-44.2
2002 Apr 2200m Oaxaca Lass G J Pearson Jim Curtin 2-42.6
2001 Apr 2200m Shortys Girl G M Bell, Mrs M E Bell Allan Beck 2-46.1
2000 Apr 2200m Flash Tactics Miss D M Dynes Ricky May 2-43.6
 
1999 Mar 2200m Windermere Girl M G Faul, Mrs D M Faul Brent Barclay 2-41.6
1998 Mar 2200m Tartan Lady Dr S O Chin Allan Beck 2-50.2
1997 Mar 2400m Mystic Gold R P Anicich Jamie Keast 3-03.0
1996 Mar 2400m Impact Mrs P E E Tatterson, B T Kerr Ricky May 3-03.1
1995 Apr 2400m Lover's Wish B G Buchanan, T K Piercy, Mrs A A Piercy Kirk Larsen 3-06.4
1994 Mar 2400m Barrosa R M Cameron, Kypros Kotzikas Robert Cameron 3-04.6
1993 Mar 2200m Lento A R McDonald, Mrs L J Coutts Henry Skinner 2-48.2
1992 Mar 2400m Maude's Gift Mrs P A Bulling, Mrs L F Hunter Henderson Hunter 3-08.7
1991 Apr 2200m Star Of Bethlehem A D Dickison, Mrs C F Fleming, Mrs G J McGill Paul Kerr 2-47.2
1990 Mar 2400m Gypsy Winkle C J Cleine, Mrs Y M Cleine Trevor Walsh 3-05.7
 
1989 Apr 2200m Adrenalin J R Smith, Mrs S A Smith Allan Beck 2-51.8
1988 Mar 2400m Scapa Chip Mrs K C Lee, C F Lee, E J Lee Colin Lee 3-04.8
1987 Apr 2200m Rapture D M Kerr Russell Kerr 2-48.2
1986 Mar 2400m Carefree Princess J P Kelly, W H Piercy, Mrs M M Piercy Robin Swain 3-09.5
1985 Apr 2200m Springfield Countess Southland Stables Ltd Alan Scobie 2-50.8
1984 Mar 2400m Josephine Bret J R Hamilton, Mrs M J W Hamilton Allan Beck 3-04.7
1983 Apr 2200m Jilaire Bogart G S Hamilton Henry Skinner 2-52.0