Skip to content

Southern Supremacy Stakes (Group 2)

Generated at 02 Jun, 2022 at 14:33
Year Month Distance Horse Owner Driver Time
Back to Index
2022 Apr 2700m Sand Wave Nine Three Syndicate, C C Alcock, Nude @ Ten Syndicate Nathan Williamson 3-20.4
2021 May 2700m Ragazzo Mach Swandoo Harness Racing Pty Ltd Syndicate Nathan Williamson 3-17.8
2020 Oct 2700m Burnham Boy K T Watson, Mrs B J Fraser Samantha Ottley 3-19.8
 
2019 Apr 2700m Memphis Tennessee R S Symon, Mrs S F Symon Terry Chmiel 3-24.4
2018 Apr 2700m Duke Of Wellington Butterworth Racing Syndicate, L J Smith Brent Barclay 3-20.7
2017 Apr 2700m Eamon Maguire B D Sceats, G J Anderson, R Chalklin, S R Pulley, A D Gow, Mrs P P Gillan Dexter Dunn 3-19.1
2016 Apr 2700m Heaven Rocks Mrs G J Kennard, P I Kennard, P J Creighton, Mrs M C Creighton, G R Douglas, K J Riseley Mark Purdon 3-19.9
2015 Apr 2700m I'm Full Of Excuses O Haines, Mrs I K Haines Clark Barron 3-22.3
2014 Apr 2700m No Doctor Needed S R Plant, A S Gain, G Plant, Miss N Plant, S J Stockman John Dunn 3-19.7
2013 Apr 2700m Elios Bennett Bloodstock Ltd, C Eynon, M R McKinnon, G W R Rutledge, S P Destounis John Dunn 3-22.5
2012 Apr 2700m Texican A J Wakefield MNZM, Dr S M Wakefield QSO Dexter Dunn 3-20.0
2011 Apr 2700m Ohoka Texas Mrs K J Carville, A Carville, Miss O Carville David Butt 3-26.4
2010 May 2700m Franco Jamar Mrs L M Dolan, S P Murtha, P Yesberg, G R Adamson, N Peard Craig Thornley 3-23.6
 
2009 May 2700m Highview Tommy Mrs H van Opzeeland, Mrs G J Kennard, P I Kennard Blair Orange 3-19.1
2008 Apr 2700m Auckland Reactor A J Parker, Mrs P R A Parker Mark Purdon 3-22.7
2007 Apr 2700m Changeover A.T.C. Trot 2006 Syndicate David Butcher 3-20.2
2006 Apr 2700m Looksaflyer F R Price, Mrs H L Price, F J Price, K V Price Brent Barclay 3-21.2
2005 Apr 2700m Classic Cullen Mrs A M Seaton, V L Purdon Mark Purdon 3-34.8
2004 Apr 2400m Roman Gladiator Mrs A D Swain, Mrs M Neil Robin Swain 2-56.8
2003 Apr 2400m Howard Bromac Michelle Larsen, Mrs L A Philpott, D Hardie Kirk Larsen 2-58.8
2002 Apr 2400m Roland John K I Milne, R D Hollows Ken Barron 3-08.9
2001 Apr 2400m Franco New Deal Mrs L M Orange, Mrs L M Connors John Hay 3-01.7
2000 Apr 2400m Handoverbid L A Barnett, Mrs S M Barnett Ken Barron 2-58.8
 
1999 Apr 2700m Cigar I D Dobson, B A O'Meara Danny Campbell 3-23.9
1998 Feb 2700m Annie's Boy D S McLachlan, W M Sutherland, Mrs B A Grant Simon Pavlovich 3-24.2
1997 Feb 2700m Atitagain L J Smith Simon Pavlovich 3-29.1
1996 Feb 2700m Corumba R E Pettitt, Mrs A G Pettitt Brent Barclay 3-23.3
1995 Feb 2700m The Orator M D Pierson, M R Pierson, Mrs J R Pierson, Mrs M W Pierson Robin Swain 3-23.7
1994 Feb 2700m Holmes Boy B A O'Meara, C A Ray John Hay 3-32.9
1993 Mar 2400m No Return L R McClean Henry Skinner 3-04.1
1992 Mar 2200m Giovanetto Mrs J D Gray, B M Dempsey, P M Dempsey, R J Bell Murray Gray 2-51.2
1991 Apr 2400m Handiboy D G Hill, H W Skinner, A T Devery Clark Barron 3-03.3
1990 Apr 2200m Seafield Inca K R Court, Mrs P A Court Ali Malcolmson 2-50.9
 
1989 Apr 2400m Open All Hours D J Baynes Clarrie Woodward 3-06.4
1988 Mar 2400m Lookahead(1984) F J O'Meara Alan Scobie 3-01.4
1987 Apr 2200m Noble Fella S B Brown, B A Barber Bryce Buchanan 2-48.7
1986 Apr 2200m Sapper C H Baynes Robin Swain 2-49.7
1985 Mar 2400m Malaz A M & Mrs I B M Hunter Hamish Hunter 3-15.3
1984 Mar 2400m Crafty Kobba M J Bradford Jimmy Bond 3-13.5