Skip to content

New Zealand Sapling Stakes (Group 3)

Generated at 05 Jun, 2022 at 16:49
Year Month Distance Horse Owner Driver Time
Back to Index
2022 Jun 1700m Vinke B S W R Gillan, Mrs P P Gillan, Mrs H van Opzeeland, C P Burrowes, J H Grainger, Mrs J A Grainger Blair Orange 2-05.8
2021 Feb 1609m My Ultimate Chevron Tumby Park Pty Ltd Gavin Smith 1-56.5
2020 Feb 1609m Krug Mrs C M Dalgety, M P Hanning, McKerrow Bloodstock Limited, G P Merlo, P J Creighton, Mrs M C Creighton, G E Dickey, K J Cummings Blair Orange 2-01.1
 
2019 Feb 1609m Smooth Deal Mrs J L Feiss Tim Williams 1-58.1
2018 Feb 1609m War Dan Delight D Zavitsanos Blair Orange 1-58.1
2017 Feb 1609m Cole Porter R L Sandford, Mrs J A Sandford, J S Gould, Mrs J M McBride, G R Dunn Gerard O'Reilly 1-53.9
2016 Feb 1609m Pacing Major Mrs G J Kennard, P I Kennard, J A Gibbs MNZM, Mrs A Gibbs, C R Knowler Dexter Dunn 1-54.6
2015 Feb 1609m Chase The Dream Mrs J L Feiss Tim Williams 1-54.8
2014 Feb 1609m Follow The Stars Mrs G J Kennard, P I Kennard, Neil Pilcher, G R Douglas, P J Creighton, Mrs M C Creighton Mark Purdon 1-53.8
2013 Feb 1609m Isaiah Mrs G J Kennard, P I Kennard, J H Grainger, N G Lancaster, Mrs M H Lancaster, R J Magness Blair Orange 1-57.2
2012 Feb 1609m Boom Gate G L Jennings, Mrs R E Jennings Terry Chmiel 1-56.2
2011 Feb 1609m Monaghan Jay Tee Syndicate, A L Stratford Dexter Dunn 1-56.6
2010 Feb 1609m Terror To Love T McDonald Jim Curtin 1-58.4
 
2009 Feb 1609m Mapua Legend T M Fox, Mrs V M Fox Blair Orange 1-56.4
2008 Feb 1609m Sir Clive Rona McKay, Clive McKay Mark Purdon 1-57.8
2007 Feb 1609m Ohoka Arizona Mrs K J Carville, D T Carville Blair Orange 1-56.2
2006 Feb 1609m Jackson Street Vincitore Bloodstock Limited, Slingsby Holdings Pty Ltd Brent Barclay 2-00.0
2005 Feb 1609m Fleet Magic L C Driver, Mrs K O'Neill-Driver Colin DeFilippi 1-59.4
2004 Feb 1609m Advance Attack J H Seaton Mark Purdon 1-59.8
2003 Feb 1609m Lennon J H Seaton, Mrs A M Seaton, T R Vince, Miss J S Browne Blair Orange 1-56.9
2002 Feb 1609m Light And Sound J H Seaton, Mrs A M Seaton, T R Vince, Miss J S Browne Mark Purdon 1-55.8
2001 Feb 1609m Misjudge Foxtrot Syndicate, T G Butt Roddy Butt 2-01.6
2000 Feb 1609m Thank U John L McDonald, Mrs Z R MacDonald Ricky May 1-58.8
 
1999 Feb 1609m Holm For Xmas A J Morris, Mrs J P Morris Kerry Hadfield 1-57.2
1998 Jun 2400m Cigar I D Dobson, B A O'Meara Danny Campbell 3-04.6
1997 Jun 2400m Black Loch Mrs S M Keats, R B Keats, A R Keats Colin DeFilippi 3-05.5
1996 Jun 2400m Lavros Voodoo R M Cameron, Kypros Kotzikas Danny Campbell 3-00.0
1995 Jun 2400m Warlord(1992) W J Whelan, D J Whelan Colin DeFilippi 3-07.4
1994 Jun 2400m Knight Fox J J Starr, P P Starr, R K Brittain, N J Simpson Maurice McKendry 3-05.2
1993 Jun 2400m Just Reason Mrs E Schaap, P H C Van Der Looy Anthony Butt 3-16.0
1992 Jun 2400m He's A Ten I M Behrns, C T Cannon, A I Franich Patrick O'Reilly 3-04.5
1991 Jun 2400m Proclaimer P D Hadfield, Mrs J M Hadfield Derek Jones 3-06.1
 
1989 Jun 2400m Seafield Inca K R Court, Mrs P A Court Ali Malcolmson 3-06.5
1988 Jun 2400m Inky Lord G M Saunders Kerry O'Reilly 3-06.1
1987 Jun 2400m Tuapeka Knight The Horseplayers Syndicate John Hay 3-02.2
1986 May 2400m Race Ruler A E Wallis, L W Giraud Maurice McKendry 3-07.2
1985 May 2400m Sir Alba R D Teahen, D P Teahen, R J Donaldson Richard Brosnan 3-11.3
1984 Jun 2400m Malaz A M Hunter, Mrs I B Hunter Hamish Hunter 3-08.7
1983 Jun 2400m Natural Guy M R Butler, Mrs A J Butler, P J Robertson Jack Smolenski 3-10.1
1982 Jun 2400m Lyndon Robert M L Bowden Robert Dunn 3-14.5
1981 May 2400m Hilarious Guest M G Vermeulen Peter Jones 3-12.5
1980 May 2400m Fouroux B J, C C & D J Scott Richard Brosnan 3-13.1
 
1979 Jun 2400m Royal Lopez B T Grice Denis Nyhan 3-25.0
1978 Jun 2400m Genesis D T Carville, P J Wise & M Rollo Trevor Thomas 3-11.2
1977 Jun 2400m Glide Time R A Belcher, R G Mortlock Royce Belcher 3-30.4
1976 Jun 2400m Castle Derg R J & T R Brosnan Richard Brosnan 3-17.7
1975 May 2400m Olga Korbut Mrs A A Wilson & J B McDermott Freeman Holmes 3-13.5
1974 Jun 2400m Noodlum F L Holmes & Mrs A A Wilson Maurice Holmes 3-24.6
1973 Jun 1 1/2m Spry Guy B I & C A Winter Wes Butt 3-14.0
1972 Jun 1 1/2m Young Quinn D J & R O Baynes Robert Cameron 3-20.4
1971 Jun 1 1/2m Ar Miss V L Smith Ian Walker 3-25.8
1970 May 1 1/2m Sam Carter B J & K J Morris Jack Smolenski 3-19.6
 
1969 May 1 1/2m Glamour(1966) B T Grice Bob Young 3-33.0
1968 Jun 1 1/2m Friendly Forbes Miss B L Jarman Leo May 3-33.4
1967 Jun 1 1/2m Royal Walk D S Harrison Terry May 3-26.0
1966 Jun 1 1/2m Holy Hal J R Rodgers & D Keenan Ken Balloch 3-19.8
1965 Jun 1 1/2m Phillmark E J Donnithorne Ron Donald 3-22.6
1964 May 1 1/2m Golden Oriole M A Butt Wes Butt 3-20.4
1963 May 1 1/2m Wildwood Chief W A Prendergast Wes Butt 3-21.2
1962 Jun 1 1/2m First Battle W A Dodds & W V Cosgrove Bill Cosgrove 3-36.0
1961 Jun 1 1/2m Lordship Mrs D G Nyhan Denis Nyhan 3-31.6
1960 Jun 1 1/2m Flying Note G Kennedy Cecil Devine 3-25.2
 
1959 May 1 1/2m Jonboy Star B T Grice Bob Young 3-33.8
1958 May 1 1/2m Blue A B Holmes & J Shelly Ken Balloch 3-15.8
1957 Jun 1 1/2m Tobacco Road N Simpson Maurice Holmes 3-22.6
1956 Jun 1 1/2m Golden Hero R A McKenzie George Noble 3-33.6
1955 Jun 1 1/2m Lady Wexford A E Lovett Bob Young 3-31.0
1954 Jun 1 1/2m La Mignon Sir John McKenzie George Noble 3-24.2
1953 Jun 1 1/2m Buccaneer B T Grice Graham Holmes 3-20.2
1952 Jun 1 1/2m   Rupee J Grice D Townley 3.28.2
1951 Jun 1 1/2m   Forward F G Holmes F G Holmes 3.32
1950 Jun 1 1/2m   Vivanti W L Parkinson C C Devine 3.24
 
1949 Jun 1 1/2m   Farlena O A Faribairns A Fairbairn 3.19.2
1948 Jun 1 1/2m   Perpetua A Todd H J Smith 3.32.4
1947 Jun 1 1/2m   Sir Vivian P V Flexman R Young 3.27
1946 Jun 1 1/2m   On Approval C L Rhodes O E Hooper 3.29.2
1945 Jun 1 1/2m   Sprayman J Ainger C King 3.27
1944 Jun 1 1/2m   Slavonic N Matyasevic M F Holmes 3.26.6
1943 Jun 1 1/2m   Acropolis T J Atkinson R B Berry 3.30.2
1942 Jun 1 1/2m   Captain Morant H E Cook F G Holmes 3.29
1941 May 1 1/2m   Pacing Power G Lancaster R B Berry 3.26.6
1940 Jun 1 1/2m   Special Force A A Jopp P P Gallagher 3.30.2
 
1939 Jun 1 1/2m   Sir Julien W Crozier S A Edwards 3.21.4
1938 Jun 1 1/2m   Bed Rock H Hewson R J Rapley 3.24.6
1937 Jun 1 1/2m   Two's Loose G R Hudson M B Edwards 3.26.0
1936 Jun 1 1/2m   Parisienne Mrs D R Revell R B Berry 3.25.0
1935 Jun 1 1/2m   Frisco Lady August Bros M B Edwards 3.24.6
1934 Jun 1 1/2m   Moana Tama Mrs G Bills R Motz 3.24.4
1933 Jun 1 1/2m   War Buoy Mrs E Mauger M B Edwards 3.21.6
1932 Jun 1 1/2m   Taxpayer J R McKenzie G Mouritz 3.22.0
1931 Jun 1 1/2m   Silver De Oro G Stanley S A Edwards 3.25.8
1930 Jun 1 1/2m   Arethusa H F Nicoll M F Holmes 3.25.2
 
1929 Jun 1 1/2m   John Jinks K O'Keefe D Teahen 3.28.2
1928 Jun 1 1/2m   Sonoma Child G Cudby F Holmes 3.38.0
1927 Jun 1 1/2m   Enawah R C Fisken R C Fisken 3.33.0
1926 Jun 1 1/2m   Richore R W Franks F G Holmes 3.31.0
1925 Jun 1 1/2m   Nantwich H F Nicoll D Warren 3.39.6
1924 Jun 1 1/2m   Kohara R M Morten J Bryce 3.32.2
1923 Jun 1 1/2m   Taurekareka R M Morten J Bryce 3.38.4
1922 Jun 1 1/2m   Ahuriri R M Morten J Bryce 3.33.0
1921 Jun 1 1/2m   Latona H F Nicoll D Warren 3.37.0
1920 Jun 1 1/2m   Childe Pointer H F Nicoll D Warren 3.37.6
 
1919 Jun 1 1/2m   Doraldina F E Jones F E Jones 3.35.2