Skip to content

Lyell Creek Stakes (Group 2)

Generated at 23 Aug at 11:27
Year Month Distance Horse Hcap Owner Driver Time
Back to Index
2018 Dec 2200m Marcoola K B Ford, C B Ford Clint Ford 2-41.3
2017 Dec 2200m Temporale D P Biddlecombe, D I Donaldson, Mrs S Herlihy, K J Riseley Tony Herlihy 2-45.4
2016 Dec 2200m Sunny Ruby W F Fletcher, S F Smolenski David Butcher 2-42.9
2015 Dec 2200m Monbet G P Hope, Mrs N M Hope, M J Molloy Ricky May 2-44.6
2014 Dec 2200m Stent T G Casey Colin DeFilippi 2-43.4
2013 Dec 2200m Irish Whisper M R Notman Tony Herlihy 2-47.6
2012 Dec 2200m I Can Doosit Breckon Racing Syndicate Mark Purdon 2-45.6
2011 Dec 2200m I Can Doosit Breckon Racing Syndicate Mark Purdon 2-43.1
2010 Dec 2700m I Can Doosit Breckon Racing Syndicate Mark Purdon 3-22.6
 
2009 Dec 2700m Sovereignty C S Hunter ONZM, Mrs A M Hunter Maurice McKendry 3-27.3
2008 Dec 2700m One Over Kenny L E Williams, Heather Williams Tony Herlihy 3-25.0
2007 Dec 2700m One Over Kenny L E Williams, Heather Williams Tony Herlihy 3-27.0
2006 Dec 2700m Allegro Agitato Mrs V Lauren, M J Lauren Ricky May 3-27.4
2005 Dec 2700m Una Bromac 10m T G Casey Nicole Molander 3-31.2
2004 Dec 2700m Pompallier 10m Mrs J L Brosnan, Mrs M M Gibson Richard Brosnan 3-34.6
2003 Dec 2700m Young Pointer 20m R E Nieper, Mrs K J Scurr Brent Mangos 3-30.9
2002 Dec 2700m Mountain Spring 30m Mrs I M Smith, J E Smith Tony Herlihy 3-27.4
2001 Dec 2700m Young Pointer Fr R E Nieper, Mrs K J Scurr Mark Jones 3-27.9
2000 Dec 2700m Lyell Creek 40m A M Butt, G A V Bruton Anthony Butt 3-29.0
 
1999 Jan 2700m McGrady Fr Est Mrs J P File, K R Hosgood, Mrs D Hosgood David Butcher 3-27.2
Dec 2700m Lyell Creek 20m G A V Bruton Anthony Butt 3-26.0
1998 Jan 2700m Buster Hanover 20m W E Pemberton, Dr C M Pemberton, Mrs J A Pemberton, M J Pemberton Tony Herlihy 3-32.0
1997 Jan 2700m Pride Of Petite 30m F R Weaver Mark Purdon 3-24.7
1996 Jan 2700m Pride Of Petite 20m F R Weaver, F H Weaver Mark Purdon 3-26.6
1994 Oct 2700m Pride Of Petite F R Weaver, F H Weaver Mark Purdon 3-25.1
1993 Oct 2700m Diamond Field Southland St'Breds No 2 Syndicate Tony Herlihy 3-28.5
1992 Oct 2700m Idle Scott D K Gibbons, H J J Dentener Dave Gibbons 3-28.5
1991 Oct 2700m Idle Scott D K Gibbons, H J J Dentener Dave Gibbons 3-31.9
1990 Oct 2700m William Dee K J O'Gorman John Langdon 3-29.6
 
1989 Oct 2700m Aron Del R Mitchell, Mrs P R Mitchell Robert Mitchell 3-25.7
1988 Oct 2700m Directorship Kenwood Classic Racing Syndicate Maurice McKendry 3-30.8
1987 Oct 2700m Admiral Soanai J McGill Brian Gleeson 3-28.9
1986 Oct 2700m Mairo Sultan K A Miller, Mrs J P Miller Maurice McKendry 3-33.0
1985 Oct 2700m Admiral Soanai J McGill Brian Gleeson 3-33.9
1984 Oct 2700m Basil Dean R L Jamison, T P Newton Kerry O'Reilly 3-34.4
1983 Oct 2700m Cal Brydon B L & G R Newberry Gordon Newberry 3-39.1
1982 Oct 2700m Cal Brydon B L & G R Newberry Gordon Newberry 3-32.2
1981 Oct 2700m Stormy Morn P G Moore Tony Perucich 3-38.1
1980 Oct 2700m Scotch Tar A W Dykman Slim Dykman 3-37.0
 
1979 Oct 2700m Scotch Tar A W Dykman Peter Wolfenden 3-31.7
1978 Oct 2700m No Response F T N Black Richard Brosnan 3-30.7
1977 Oct 2700m Easton Light E W & Mrs T R Running Bruce Running 3-32.7
1976 Oct 2700m Petite Evander F H & F R Weaver John Langdon 3-29.4
1975 Oct 2700m Easton Light Fr E W & Mrs T R Running Bruce Running 3-39.6
1974 Oct 2700m Good Admiral Fr A H Carmichael Robert Mitchell 3-42.2
1973 Oct 2700m Philemon W A Strachan & G R Taverner Jack Smolenski 3-34.0