Skip to content

Cardigan Bay Stakes / Young Guns Final (Group 1)

Generated at 23 Aug at 11:27
Year Month Distance Horse Owner Driver Time
Back to Index
 
2019 Mar 1700m Smooth Deal Mrs J L Feiss Mark Purdon 2-03.4
2018 Mar 1700m Jesse Duke Mrs J L Feiss Mark Purdon 2-01.5
2017 Mar 1700m Mach Shard Mrs K J Purdon, K J Riseley, Mrs C Nausbaum, T G Casey Barry Purdon 2-01.7
2016 Mar 1700m More The Better Mark Purdon, R C Purdon MBE, D R Levene OBE Mark Purdon 2-04.4
2015 Mar 1700m Chase The Dream Mrs J L Feiss Natalie Rasmussen 2-02.7
2014 Mar 1700m Follow The Stars Mrs G J Kennard, P I Kennard, Neil Pilcher, G R Douglas, P J Creighton, Mrs M C Creighton Mark Purdon 2-02.9
2013 Mar 1700m Cyclone Prince G R Dixon, B B McCullum, Bennett Bloodstock Ltd, J G Bull, R P Huitema, C R Strachan Todd Mitchell 2-04.6
2012 Mar 1700m Five Card Draw Mrs K J Purdon, T A Cooke, Mrs C Nausbaum, A Dormer Brent Mangos 2-02.5
2011 Mar 1700m Fly Like An Eagle Mrs G J Kennard, P I Kennard, Neil Pilcher, G R Douglas, P J Creighton, Mrs M C Creighton Mark Purdon 2-02.5
2010 Mar 1700m Major Mark Mrs G J Kennard, P I Kennard, Neil Pilcher, G R Douglas, P J Creighton Mark Purdon 2-04.1
 
2009 Mar 1700m Anvils Best Ever Small Car World Ltd, Mrs A M Seaton, A Seaton Anthony Butt 2-05.6
2008 Mar 1700m Gotta Go Cullect Mrs S J Martin Jay Abernethy 2-03.7
2007 Mar 1700m Steve McQueen D M Dunford, M D Dunford, B Wakeling, A F Crawford, A A Crawford Mark Purdon 2-06.1
2006 Mar 1700m Gotta Go Cullen Mrs S J Martin, N Guida, Mrs A Guida Nicole Molander 2-05.0
2004 Dec 1700m The Midnight Owl W G Kitcher, G W Hutcheson Mark Purdon 2-06.8
2003 Dec 1700m Advance Attack J H Seaton Mark Purdon 2-06.9
2002 Dec 1700m Lennon J H Seaton, Mrs A M Seaton, T R Vince, Miss J S Browne Mark Purdon 2-06.7
2001 Dec 1700m Light And Sound J H Seaton, Mrs A M Seaton, T R Vince, Miss J S Browne Mark Purdon 2-04.4
2000 Dec 1700m Jack Cade J H Seaton, Mark Purdon Tony Herlihy 2-04.2
 
1999 Dec 1700m I'vecomealongway Mrs K J Purdon Tony Herlihy 2-06.3
1998 Dec 1700m London Express A J Wakefield MNZM, Dr S M Wakefield QSO Anthony Butt 2-05.2
1997 Jan 1700m Sweet Talking Man N Brady, Mrs S J Martin Neil Brady 2-06.1
Dec 1700m Thunder N Lightning E A Wardwell, Mrs C S Wardwell, G E Dickey Danny Campbell 2-06.9
1995 Dec 1700m Sir Edwin N Brady, Mrs S J Martin Maurice McKendry 2-05.7
1994 Dec 1700m The Court Owl W G Kitcher, G W Hutchison Mark Purdon 2-05.2
1993 Jun 1700m Ginger Man G W Brodie Barry Purdon 2-04.2
Dec 1700m Il Vicolo J H Seaton, Mark Purdon Mark Purdon 2-06.1
1992 Jun 1700m Montana Vance J B Hart, Mrs K J Purdon, J B Ede, D H Sixton Tony Herlihy 2-07.5
1991 Jun 1700m Chokin Pacers Australia Syndications Pty Ltd Tony Herlihy 2-04.9
1990 Jun 1700m Stands To Reason B J Fahy, Mrs B A Fahy Alex Milne 2-09.3
 
1989 Feb 1700m Honkin Vision V L Devery, Mrs D L Devery Henry Skinner 2-04.9
1988 Feb 1609m Agile F L Holmes, Mrs M E Holmes John Versteeg 2-00.7
1987 Feb 1609m Milson N S Gibson, C I Reid Tony Herlihy 2-03.5
1986 Mar 1609m Race Ruler A E Wallis, L W Giraud Peter Jones 2-02.3
1985 Mar 1609m Alba's Reign G Harris, C R Elliott, Mrs T D Elliott Graeme Harris 2-03.5
1984 Mar 1609m Billbob M L Harvey Peter Wolfenden 2-06.9
1983 Mar 1609m Slugger D J Scott, Mrs J K Scott Graeme Harris 2-03.1
1982 Mar 1609m Scott Baker E J & E R Davidson & P J Haslam Tommy Knowles 2-06.3
1981 Mar 1609m Sugar Ray Robinson M M Robinson Max Robinson 2-02.6
1980 Mar 2200m El Regale B J & Mrs Register John Noble 2-59.8
 
1979 Mar 2200m Mountain Haze M J & Mrs S J Miller Jim Smith 2-55.0
1978 Mar 1609m Del's Trophy A A & Mrs S L Cross Les Purdon 2-06.2
Mar 1609m Paul's Byrd Mrs J L Gibbons Peter Wolfenden 2-05.5
1977 Mar 1609m Gold Rand R L & Mrs C R Burk Maurice McKendry 2-04.6