Skip to content

Kumeu Stakes (Group 3)

Generated at 23 Aug at 11:27
Year Month Distance Horse Hcap Owner Driver Time
Back to Index
2016 Apr 2700m Hug The Wind 10m A J Parker, Mrs P R A Parker, Mrs K J Purdon, Ms A Wilson, Mrs S M Faddy, Mrs E M Montgomerie, Mrs S J Parry Brent Mangos 3-22.6
2015 Mar 2700m Wesley Silcox 10m G M Stoddart, K F Schmack, R K McCutcheon, S R Leadley Maurice McKendry 3-22.7
2014 Apr 2700m Lets Elope 20m Mrs A F Cooney, P J Haslam, W H Outtrim Maurice McKendry 3-25.4
2012 May 2700m Jarcullembra 10m R N Austin, Mrs J M Austin, B K James, Mrs R J Avison David Butcher 3-26.2
2011 May 2700m Devil Dodger 20m Est J F Twomey Brent Mangos 3-24.3
2010 May 2700m Tintin In America 40m ATC Trot 2008 Syndicate David Butcher 3-24.7
 
2009 May 2700m Ohoka Dallas 10m D T Carville, Mrs K Carville Frank Cooney 3-27.0
2008 Apr 2200m Gotta Go Cullen I D Dobson Tony Herlihy 2-42.2
2006 Dec 2700m Retail Therapy 10m R L Crisp Tony Shaw 3-32.8
2005 Oct 2700m Matter Of Pride 10m P C Bult, S R Bult, Mrs P C Green, Mrs M E Green Brent Mangos 3-30.9
2004 Oct 2700m Myron 10m Mrs A G Fausett, A R Fausett Maurice McKendry 3-27.4
2003 Oct 2700m Miracle Man Fr D H Sixton, J B Ede, J B Hart, K G Parry, B Purdon Scott Phelan 3-25.6
2002 Oct 2700m Patch Adams 10m Miss H L Hoggard, Mrs K M Harford, Mrs J E Calder Craig Jamieson 3-27.0
2001 Oct 2700m Where Eagles Dare Fr J Yardley, K J McNamara, A P Neal Lyn Neal 3-28.3
2000 Oct 2700m Hunka Hickling 20m A J Parker, Mrs P R A Parker Mark Purdon 3-28.2
 
1999 Oct 2700m Mac De Stroyer 30m N F Macfarlane, Mrs L M Macfarlane Todd Macfarlane 3-24.4
1998 Oct 2700m Holmes D G 30m Second Five Syndicate Barry Purdon 3-22.1
1997 Oct 2700m Bold Kamwood 30m Miss A J Lucas, R T Nordmeyer, P H Simons, Mrs D L Wood Brent Mangos 3-21.7
1996 Oct 2700m Agua Caliente 10m D S Short, Mrs D E J Short, Mrs D E Woods, Miss S M Short Peter Wolfenden 3-24.8
1995 Oct 2700m Relentless Pursuit Fr K J Riseley, W R Chisholm, Mrs J Woods, J J Yeoman James Stormont 3-25.8
1994 Oct 2700m Chequered Flag Fr T G Casey, Neil Pilcher Brent Mangos 3-29.1
1993 Oct 2700m Pacific Flight 10m W G Robertson, R C Purdon MBE Tony Herlihy 3-25.7
1992 Sep 2700m Partial Saving 10m R E Hooper, P J Barnett Richard Hooper 3-26.0
1991 Oct 2700m Butler's Reward 10m W N Hickey, Mrs G M Smith Michael Stormont 3-28.2
1990 Oct 2700m The Bru Czar 30m G A West, Mrs J G West Gary Hillier 3-24.9
 
1989 Oct 2700m Neroship 20m G J Webber, N W Webber John Langdon 3-32.5
1988 Oct 2700m Godfrey 30m R O Baynes, Mrs B M Ludke Tony Herlihy 3-31.7
1987 Oct 2700m Gypsy Vance 10m A & M Trotting Syndicate Frank Cooney 3-31.4
1986 Oct 2700m Clarius(1982) 20m Mrs A G Fausett, A R Fausett Maurice McKendry 3-28.4
1985 Oct 2700m Frederick 20m R E Hamley, M McKoy, G M Smith, D E Wheeler Tommy Knowles 3-30.3
1984 Oct 2700m Crowhurst 20m R J Wilson, M R Smith, P J Smith, D A Breen Peter Wolfenden 3-30.6
1983 Oct 2700m Delightful Pal 20m G W Dawson, Mrs Z O Anderson Owen Purdon 3-33.0
1982 Sep 2700m Skipper's Reign 20m C R Elliott, Mrs T D Elliott Graeme Harris 3-36.3
1981 Sep 2700m Lemrac(1977) 20m Kenwood Syndicate Garry Smith 3-35.2