Skip to content

Rowe Cup (Group 1)

Generated at 23 Aug at 11:27
Major North Island Open Class Trot
Year Month Distance Horse Hcap Owner Driver Time
Back to Index
 
2019 May 3200m Sundees Son Fr C W Hair, Mrs N L Hair John Dunn 4-06.2
2018 Apr 3200m Speeding Spur Fr Woodlands Partnership Syndicate, Kieran Read, Andy Ellis, R J Tayler, D Hewett Joshua Dickie 4-08.2
2017 Apr 3200m Temporale Fr D P Biddlecombe, D I Donaldson, Mrs S Herlihy, K J Riseley Tony Herlihy 4-07.9
2016 Apr 3200m Monbet Fr G P Hope, Mrs N M Hope, M J Molloy Ricky May 4-06.3
2015 Apr 3200m Stent Fr T G Casey Colin DeFilippi 4-03.6
2014 May 3200m Master Lavros Fr Kypros Kotzikas Mark Jones 4-06.4
2013 May 3200m Stig Fr T G Butt, Mrs Andrea Butt, J S Boyd, Mrs R I Boyd, R G Thomas, Ms J A Gordon David Butt 4-06.1
2012 May 3200m I Can Doosit Fr Breckon Racing Syndicate Mark Purdon 4-05.0
2011 May 3200m I Can Doosit Fr Breckon Racing Syndicate Mark Purdon 4-08.2
2010 May 3200m Sundon's Gift Fr N N Botica Chris Lang 4-08.5
 
2009 May 3200m One Over Kenny Fr L E Williams, Heather Williams Tony Herlihy 4-07.0
2008 May 3200m Our Sunny Whiz Fr R A Southey, R M Southey, K A Southey, Mrs S D Lean Maurice McKendry 4-12.4
2007 May 3200m One Over Kenny 10m L E Williams, Heather Williams Tony Herlihy 4-09.0
2006 May 3200m Inspire Fr Red And White Syndicate, R G H Thomson, G J Nairn, P C Nairn Paul Nairn 4-13.0
2005 May 3200m Martina H Fr K D Marr, I D Malcolm Derek Balle 4-09.4
2004 Apr 3200m Lyell Creek Fr Ms K L Prendergast, G A V Bruton, The Creek Syndicate Anthony Butt 4-07.7
2003 May 3200m Take A Moment 15m Long Drive Syndicate Anthony Butt 4-08.0
2002 Apr 3200m La Coocaracha 15m L J Christou, S Christou, B Meani, G Meani Kerryn Manning 4-05.3
2001 Mar 3200m Lyell Creek 15m A M Butt, G A V Bruton, The Creek Syndicate Anthony Butt 4-06.0
2000 Mar 3200m Lyell Creek 15m G A V Bruton Anthony Butt 4-05.8
 
1999 Apr 3200m Mountain Gold Fr The Dual Code Syndicate Barry Purdon 4-13.8
1998 May 3200m Merinai 10m J F Bedwell, Ms A M Bedwell, Mrs M E Hill James Stormont 4-08.6
1997 Apr 3200m Eastburn Grant Fr L A Barnett Ken Barron 4-08.8
1996 May 3200m Wagon Apollo Fr N G Aitken, D V Lang Graeme Lang 4-09.5
1995 May 3200m So Long Eden Fr Ms M J Millar, Dr W J Bishop Colin DeFilippi 4-06.7
1994 May 3200m Diamond Field 10m Southland St'Breds No 2 Syndicate Tony Herlihy 4-15.6
1993 May 3200m David Moss Fr Est H W Cox, O Andersen Maurice McKendry 4-09.8
1992 May 3200m Directorship Fr Classic Nine Syndicate Maurice McKendry 4-13.5
1991 May 3200m Gee du Jour Fr A D Cain, S J Adlam, J A Lischner Tony Herlihy 4-12.3
1990 May 3200m Idle Scott Fr R F Hunt, M K Chubb, G R Mason, D K Gibbons Dave Gibbons 4-10.8
 
1989 May 3200m Yankee Loch Fr D K Gibson, Mrs R M Gibson Jim Curtin 4-14.0
1988 May 3200m Highwood Fr W E Stapleton, L J Hanrahan Ricky May 4-14.4
1987 May 3200m Landora's Pride Fr C T Allingham, Mrs V M Allingham John Langdon 4-12.8
1986 May 3200m Mairo Sultan Fr K A Miller, Mrs J P Miller Maurice McKendry 4-19.3
1985 May 3200m Tussle Fr Dr C H G Irvine Peter Jones 4-20.6
1984 May 3200m Jenner Fr Kenwood Syndicate John Langdon 4-13.6
1983 May 3200m Sir Castleton Fr M S Macpherson Patrick O'Reilly 4-17.0
1982 May 3200m Stormy Morn 15m P G Moore Tony Perucich 4-25.3
1981 May 3200m No Response 10m F T N Black Richard Brosnan 4-18.2
1980 May 3200m Special Pride Fr P J & Mrs M C Harnett Peter Wolfenden 4-24.6
 
1979 May 3200m Even Speed Fr I H Langford & Dr B W Nixon Wes Butt 4-22.0
1978 May 3200m Ritch Hill Fr E W & Mrs T R Running Bruce Running 4-21.0
1977 May 3200m Framalda 10m A L Daly & F L H Mooney Peter Wolfenden 4-17.9
1976 May 3200m Easton Light 40m E W & Mrs T R Running Bruce Running 4-19.4
1975 May 3200m Robyn Evander Fr P Butterworth & J E Smith Jim Smith 4-22.5
1974 May 3200m Cee Ar Fr R H de Filippi & V Ford Denis Nyhan 4-17.3
1973 May 2m Miss Debra 12yds J R Longville, V W Nicholson & G Wood Paddy Timmins 4-25.8
1971 Dec 2m Paulette Fr A Gibbons Dave Gibbons 4-36.4
1970 Dec 2m Global Hall Fr R D Butt, M E Gaffaney Robin Butt 4-18.6
 
1969 Dec 2m Single Cash 30yds S R Landon & L E B File Peter Wolfenden 4-19.2
1968 Dec 2m Single Cash 12yds S R Landon & L E B File Peter Wolfenden 4-22.4
1967 Dec 2m Mountain Pride Fr J E Smith & Est L J C Ashworth Jim Smith 4-23.6
1966 Dec 2m Scotleigh 36yds C R Griffin Cecil Griffin 4-21.4
1965 Dec 2m Astralight 12yds W F Woolley Jack Carmichael 4-25.0
1964 Dec 2m Dreaming Fr A H Edge Colin McDonald 4-23.0
1963 Dec 2m Pohutukawa 24yds R J & G M Oliver Doody Townley 4-18.6
1962 Dec 2m Pohutukawa 36yds R J & G M Oliver Bob Oliver 4-21.6
1961 Dec 2m Ordeal 78yds Mrs L M Bradley Maurice Holmes 4-14.0
1960 Dec 2m Jewel Derby 72yds E C Parker Peter Wolfenden 4-27.0
 
1959 Dec 2m Recruit 78yds J J Rooney Maurice Holmes 4-24.8
1958 Dec 2 miles   Battle Cry 72 yds Mrs & E S Baxter W R Butt 4.21.2
1957 Jan 2 miles   Tapuwae scr Mrs M Adam L Greenaway 4.32.8
Dec 2 miles   Recruit 132 yds J Rooney M F Holmes 4.20.4
1955 Dec 2 miles   Indian Parrish 12 yds A Ogilvie O Nicholas 4.31.6
1954 Dec 2 miles   Quick Silver 24 yds Mrs J N Oliver W K Tatterson 4.30.4
1953 Dec 2 miles   Rewa Scott 36 yds W A Craddock & R Curragh D Jones 4.27.0
1952 Dec 2 miles   Indomitable scr W E Hyslop R Young 4.30.6
1951 Dec 2 miles   Fair Isle 36 yds V Alborn & E J August V Alborn 4.27.6
1950 Dec 2 miles   Gay Belwin 60 yds Mrs E A Berryman R Young 4.30.6
 
1949 Dec 2 miles   Single Task 12 yds Brownson Bros R Young 4.26.0
1948 Dec 2 miles   Bellisima 72 yds W E Sticking C R Berkett 4.44.0
1947 Dec 2 miles   Noble Star scr J Mearn A W Broughton 4.32.0
1946 Dec 2 miles   Aerial Scott 24 yds J Spier R Young 4.45.0
1945 Dec 2 miles   Casabianca 72 yds S T Webster J B Pringle 4.34.0
1944 Dec 2 miles   Fantom 24 yds J R McKenzie G B Noble 4.33.0
1943 Jan 2 miles   Douglas McElwyn 36 yds L F Berkett L F Berkett 4.33.6
Dec 2 miles   Fantom scr J R McKenzie G B Noble 4.35.4
1941 Dec 2 miles   Jimmy Drusus scr P V Flexman L J Mahoney 4.42.0
1940 Dec 2 miles   Margin scr C Moran C Moran 4.40.0
 
1939 Dec 2 miles   Gay Moko 36 yds J Mahoney L J Mahoney 4.41.4
1938 Dec 2 miles   Pirate's Last 60 yds J Mahoney L J Mahoney 4.39.2
1937 Dec 2 miles   Parrish Belle 36 yds A G Pillinger A G Pillinger 4.34.6
1936 Dec 2 miles   Great Admiral 48 yds J T Paul J T Paul 4.33.0
1935 Dec 2 miles   Great Admiral 60 yds J T Paul J T Paul 4.36.0
1934 Dec 2 miles   Nell Volo 108 yds F J Smith F J Smith 4.26.4
1933 Dec 2 miles   Nell Volo scr F J Smith F J Smith 4.41.0
1932 Dec 1 1/2 m   Garner E C McDermott E C McDermott 3.27.0
1931 Dec 2 miles   Surprise Journey 96 yds G J Barton W J Tomkinson 4.32.6
1930 Dec 2 miles   Raima 24 yds J H Lloyd J A Gerrard 4.34.0
 
1929 Dec 2 miles   Raima scr J H Lloyd J J Kennerly 4.45.2
1928 Dec 2 miles   Kempton scr Mrs E Berryman C S Donald 4.40.4
1927 Dec 2 miles   Waikaha 12 yds J T Paul J T Paul 4.36.6
1926 Dec 2 miles   Waikaha 24 yds J T Paul J T Paul 4.37.8
1925 Dec 2 miles   Rose Bingen 36 yds C Johnstone W Willietts 4.36.0
1924 Dec 2 miles   Pyramus 24 yds F J Rayner A J Julian 4.44.4
1923 Dec 2 miles   Mutu scr A W Jones W Orange 4.44.0
1922 Dec 2 miles   Aerial Bingen 36 yds J Pettie W Orange 4.45.8
1921 Dec 2 miles   Native King 24 yds B Shadbolt B Shadbolt Jnr 4.46.0
1920 Dec 2 miles   Grattan Abbey scr W Orange W Orange 4.48.0
 
1919 Dec 2 miles   Bluewood scr R M Morten J Bryce 4.54.6
1918 Dec 2 miles   Whisht 48 yds J R Corrigan A Adams 4.48.4