Skip to content

Northern Trotting Derby (Group 1)

Generated at 23 Aug at 11:27
Year Month Distance Horse Owner Driver Time
Back to Index
 
2019 May 2700m Enhance Your Calm D Zavitsanos, Mrs J Zavitsanos Mark Purdon 3-26.8
2018 Apr 2700m Winterfell T G Casey Natalie Rasmussen 3-21.9
2017 Apr 2700m Enghien R G Dellaca, G P Hope Ricky May 3-22.9
2016 Apr 2700m Marcoola K B Ford, C B Ford Clint Ford 3-23.7
2015 Apr 2700m Speeding Spur Woodlands Partnership Syndicate, Kieran Read, Andy Ellis, R J Tayler, D Hewett Joshua Dickie 3-25.4
2014 May 2700m King Denny Butterworth Racing Syndicate Mark Purdon 3-23.7
2013 May 2700m Blitzthemcalder R J Burchell, Mrs J Burchell Ross Payne 3-21.4
2012 May 2700m Escapee T G Casey Mark Purdon 3-26.5
2011 May 2700m Paramount Geegee Mrs J R Davies, J B Davies, C B Blackwell, J J Hope, Mrs J E Sutherland Robbie Holmes 3-27.1
2010 May 2700m Kahdon B J Smith, Mrs L A Smith, P C Nairn Limited David Butt 3-30.0
 
2009 May 2700m Ima Gold Digger A M Georgeson, Mrs L B Georgeson, A L Georgeson, Mrs J E Georgeson Ricky May 3-30.4
2008 May 2700m Sovereignty C S Hunter ONZM, Mrs A M Hunter Maurice McKendry 3-25.5
2007 May 2700m King Charlie P I Renwick, Mrs P M Renwick Nigel McGrath 3-29.1
2006 May 2700m Houdini Star D J Luke, Mrs E G Luke, Mrs L D Gill John Hay 3-29.1
2005 May 2700m One Over Kenny L E Williams, Heather Williams Tony Herlihy 3-29.5
2004 Apr 2700m Hurricane Flyer D K Gibson, R A Dixon, G D Pitman, M W Scott Terry Chmiel 3-31.3
2003 May 2700m Thedonsson N J H Munro, G S Allen, G W Hulston Anthony Butt 3-32.6
2002 Apr 2700m Sundon's Luck B L Calder, Mrs K E Calder, Dr W J Bishop, Dr H M Bishop Kevin Townley 3-29.7
2001 Mar 2700m Dependable A M Georgeson, Mrs L B Georgeson, R J Rendel Mark Purdon 3-26.7
2000 Mar 2700m Enthusiast G J Nairn, Red And White No.2 Syndicate, R G H Thomson, P C Nairn David Butt 3-32.2
 
1999 Apr 2700m Flame Up N R McGrath Nigel McGrath 3-34.3
1998 May 2700m Solar Fire S R Moffatt, Mrs B E Moffatt, Dr W J Bishop, Dr H M Bishop Kevin Townley 3-32.3
1997 Apr 2700m Goldon Est M O'Connell Ken Barron 3-30.3
1996 May 2700m Novander Whiz T G Butt, N L Cordy Anthony Butt 3-33.0
1995 May 2700m Above The Stars P C Nairn, Mrs L A Smith, G C Smith, F L Holmes David Butt 3-29.5
1994 May 2700m Inda Bank C C Johnson, Mrs M F Johnson, R C Johnson Barry Purdon 3-32.3
1993 May 2700m Castleton's King B Y Lim Richard Brosnan 3-33.2
1992 May 2700m Breton Abbe Mrs K S Edmonds, P J M Coleman, Mrs P L C Nairn Murray Edmonds 3-34.6
1991 May 2700m Chiola's Lass D R Lauren, I H MacKay, S L McCaffrey Sean McCaffrey 3-31.1
1990 May 2700m French Dynamite B Y Lim Richard Brosnan 3-37.8
 
1989 May 2700m Sundon Sir Roy McKenzie Fred Fletcher 3-31.0
1988 Jun 2700m French Accent W G Barber, A J Burns Jim Cole 3-32.8
1987 Jun 2700m Bellam D A Condick Tony Herlihy 3-41.4
1986 May 2700m Tobago R H Jenkins, Mrs D E Kean Patrick O'Reilly 3-35.3
1985 May 2700m Captain Skipper E J Bennett Peter Wolfenden 3-39.2
1984 May 2700m Count Me In(1980) CSA Ltd Grant Payne 3-36.3
1983 May 2700m Landora's Pride C T Allingham, Mrs V M Allingham John Langdon 3-31.4
1982 May 2700m Mister Square L M Carter & T Milina Tony Milina 3-46.3
1981 May 2700m Viva Remero W D Barnes Eric Ryan 3-37.3
1980 May 2700m Ascot Arrow J F & Mrs A L Landon Mervyn File 3-40.8
 
1979 May 2700m Thriller Dee Mrs G Dickie Ian Hunter 3-39.7
1978 May 2700m Hiking Meadowlands Syndicate & K Scaife Frank Cooney 3-38.6
1977 May 2700m Even Speed J H Langford & Dr B W Nixon Wes Butt 3-40.1
1976 May 2700m Harvey Wilson M V M Gillum Malcolm Gillum 3-43.1
1975 Jun 2700m Tuteena Mrs L & M Lang Peter Wolfenden 3-51.4
1974 Jul 2700m Tough Going(1970) C R Berkett & A E Howat Maurice Holmes 3-46.4