Skip to content

New Zealand Trotting Derby (Group 1)

Generated at 02 Jun, 2022 at 14:32
Formerly known as the NZ Trotting Stakes
Year Month Distance Horse Owner Driver Time
Back to Index
2021 Apr 2600m Five Wise Men J P Baker, I W McNicholl, Five Wise Men Syndicate, The Grove Syndicate, First Time Trotters Syndicate, L H Chan John Dunn 3-18.2
 
2019 Apr 2600m Lotamuscle M P Smith, Mrs V E Smith, S J Lissington, Mrs L M Lissington Bob Butt 3-20.8
2018 Apr 2600m Luby Lou Breckon Farms-Six of the Best Syndicate Mark Purdon 3-14.2
2017 Apr 2600m Enghien R G Dellaca, G P Hope Ricky May 3-16.3
2016 Apr 2600m Marcoola K B Ford, C B Ford Clint Ford 3-13.9
2015 Mar 2600m Speeding Spur Woodlands Partnership Syndicate, Kieran Read, Andy Ellis, R J Tayler, D Hewett Joshua Dickie 3-15.7
2014 Apr 2600m King Denny Butterworth Racing Syndicate Mark Purdon 3-17.2
2013 Apr 2600m Habibti Birchbrook Breeding Ltd, R J Paterson, Mrs L A Paterson David Butt 3-13.5
2012 Mar 2600m Escapee T G Casey Mark Purdon 3-20.8
2011 May 2600m Paramount Geegee Mrs J R Davies, J B Davies, C B Blackwell, J J Hope, Mrs J E Sutherland Robbie Holmes 3-20.4
2010 Mar 2600m Shezoneoftheboyz P J Chambers Mark Jones 3-17.7
 
2009 Mar 2600m Ima Gold Digger A M Georgeson, Mrs L B Georgeson, A L Georgeson, Mrs J E Georgeson Ricky May 3-17.4
2008 Mar 2600m Doctor Mickey A M Georgeson, Mrs L B Georgeson, A L Georgeson Mark Purdon 3-19.5
2007 Mar 2600m Shirley Temple Red And White Syndicate, Jejlk Syndicate, R G H Thomson Paul Nairn 3-20.0
2006 Mar 2600m Galleons Assassin F Tong, V L Purdon Mark Purdon 3-23.9
2005 Apr 2600m Tozzie T O Hickman, O J Hickman Patrick O'Reilly 3-19.5
2004 Apr 2600m Zuri K B Ford, Mrs A J Tomlinson Mark Jones 3-24.5
2003 Mar 2600m Thedonsson N J H Munro, G S Allen, G W Hulston Anthony Butt 3-19.3
2002 Mar 2600m Sundon's Luck B L Calder, Mrs K E Calder, Dr W J Bishop, Dr H M Bishop Kevin Townley 3-20.0
2001 Apr 2600m Dependable A M Georgeson, Mrs L B Georgeson, R J Rendel Mark Purdon 3-21.8
2000 Apr 2600m Enthusiast G J Nairn, Red And White No.2 Syndicate, R G H Thomson, P C Nairn David Butt 3-20.4
 
1999 Apr 2600m Flame Up N R McGrath Nigel McGrath 3-19.2
1998 Apr 2600m Solar Fire S R Moffatt, Mrs B E Moffatt, Dr W J Bishop, Dr H M Bishop Kevin Townley 3-21.3
1997 Mar 2600m Sunny Action J S Dalgety Jim Curtin 3-20.9
1996 Apr 2600m Sidi Slicker Mrs E J Ryan Maree Price 3-21.7
1995 Apr 2600m Above The Stars P C Nairn, Mrs L A Smith, G C Smith, F L Holmes David Butt 3-23.0
1994 Apr 2600m Dial M L G Christensen, W R Pengelly, J S S Richardson, N J Taylor Maurice McKendry 3-23.7
1993 Apr 2600m Whizzing By P D Cocks, D A Goslin, D T Smith Dick Prendergast 3-25.3
1992 Apr 2600m Lady Caballo C B Foon, Dr S O Chin, Dr L S Chin Luk Chin 3-22.6
1991 Mar 2600m Yankee Song The Cellars Syndicate Paul Kerr 3-26.0
1990 Apr 2600m Jenny's Rocket M P O'Leary, Mrs S V O'Leary, R J Hunter Jack Smolenski 3-23.8
 
1989 Mar 2600m Idle Pride K J O'Gorman, A L Abbie Ricky May 3-26.1
1988 Apr 2600m Robbie Hest C J Campbell Dick Prendergast 3-25.4
1987 Apr 2600m Kami R M Cameron, A B Holmes Robert Cameron 3-24.5
1986 Mar 2600m Tobago R H Jenkins, Mrs D E Kean Patrick O'Reilly 3-29.5
1985 Mar 2600m Highwood W E Stapleton & L J Hanrahan Patrick O'Reilly 3-27.3
1984 Apr 2600m Count Me In(1980) CSA Ltd Charlie Hunter 3-32.5
1983 Mar 2600m Zebec R C Monk Jack Smolenski 3-30.5
1982 Apr 2600m Chesapeake Mrs P L Gaugler Noel Berkett 3-29.0
1981 Apr 2600m Jenner Kenwood Syndicate Charlie Hunter 3-35.7
1980 Mar 2600m Game Captain R A McKenzie Fred Fletcher 3-32.0
 
1979 Apr 2600m Thriller Dee Mrs G Dickie Ian Hunter 3-30.5
1978 Mar 2600m Kotare Gunner N R Johnstone Gary Hillier 3-28.3
1977 Apr 2600m Even Speed I H Langford & Dr B W Nixon Wes Butt 3-30.9
1976 Apr 2600m Harvey Wilson M V M Gillum Jack Smolenski 3-34.6
1975 Mar 2600m Alias Armbro B W Crofts & G R Pilkington Brian Gliddon 3-26.7
1974 Apr 2600m Rebel Statesman Mrs H H Pope Doody Townley 3-34.4
1973 Apr 1m 5f Edis Nova F L Holmes & L O Wheeler Freeman Holmes 3-36.0
1972 Mar 1m 5f Black Miller V L Smith Wes Butt 3-33.8
1971 Feb 1m 5f Good Admiral A H Carmichael & J X Ferguson Terry May 3-41.0
1970 Mar 1m 5f Geffin R A McKenzie Charlie Hunter 3-39.0
 
1969 Mar 1m 5f Ninety Days Mrs D L Prendeville & H S Donaldson Hector Donaldson 3-43.6
1968 Apr 1m 5f Deodatus K A Brophy John Brophy 3-39.0
1967 Mar 1m 5f Markalan E T Hubbard & G H Wall Ted Hubbard 3-41.0
1966 Apr 1m 5f Young Morris T A Moore Trevor Moore 3-36.6
1965 Apr 1 1/2m Johnny Gee W R Butt Wes Butt 3-21.2
1964 Mar 1 1/2m Belmartial G E Ashby Gavin Hampton 3-20.6
1963 Apr 1 1/2m Asia Minor W J Doyle Noel Berkett 3-25.6
1962 Apr 1 1/2m Spark Gap H W Alston Maurice Holmes 3-20.8
1961 Feb 1 1/2m Our Own W A Craddock & D G Jones Derek Jones 3-26.8
1960 Apr 1 1/2m Winterlight A J & B J Hamilton Maurice Holmes 3-23.4
 
1959 Jun 1 1/2m Court Out J J Rooney Maurice Holmes 3-23.6
1958 Mar 1 1/2m Au Fait J McKay Don Nyhan 3-20.0
1957 Apr 1 1/2m Alight J Wilson Maurice Holmes 3-31.0
1956 Mar 1 1/2m Highland Glen Mrs E A Berryman & J Palmer Jack Litten 3-25.6
1955 Apr 1 1/2m Royal Mile J D Litten Jack Litten 3-29.2
1954 Apr 1 1/2m Highland Flame J Wilson Jim Wilson 3-27.0
1953 Mar 1 1/2m Battle Cry Mrs A E & E S Baxter Colin Berkett 3-41.6
1952 Apr 1 1/2m   General Lee F S Ball J D Litten 3.29.2
1951 Feb 1m 5f   Fairy Dell A Todd H I Herbert 3.44.6
1950 Apr 1 1/2m   Highland Kilt R A McKenzie G B Noble 3.23.8
 
1949 Apr 1 1/2m   King's Brigade F H Quinn & A J Lambert C R Berkett 3.31
1948 Mar 1 1/2m   Signal Light J A R Hampton W R Butt 3.31.8
1947 Mar 1 1/2m   Temple Star L F Berkett L F Berkett 3.28.8
1946 Apr 1 1/2m   Acclamation A M & R J Bruce M F Holmes 3.29.4
1945 Mar 1 1/2m   Aerial Scott J Spier L F Berkett 3.39.6
1944 Apr 1 1/2m   Sure Gift R D Teahen D Teahen 3.59
1943 Apr 1 1/2m   Fantom Estate S W Kelly R B Berry 3.31.2