Skip to content

New Zealand Welcome Stakes (Group 2)

Generated at 02 Jun, 2022 at 14:32
Year Month Distance Horse Owner Driver Time
Back to Index
2022 May 1980m Don't Stop Dreaming I D Dobson, D M Dunford, M D Dunford Mark Purdon 2-26.6
2021 Apr 1980m Cosmic Major Mrs G J Kennard, P I Kennard, Breckon Racing Syndicate, G A Woodham, Mrs K J Woodham, J A Gibbs MNZM, Mrs A Gibbs Tim Williams 2-24.7
 
2019 Apr 1980m One Change Allstars Racing Stables Limited, M R Woodlock, T G Casey Natalie Rasmussen 2-27.8
2018 Apr 1950m Another Masterpiece Mrs G J Kennard, P I Kennard, Breckon Racing Syndicate, J A Gibbs MNZM, Mrs A Gibbs, G A Woodham, Mrs K J Woodham Tim Williams 2-22.4
2017 Apr 1950m Spankem Mrs G J Kennard, P I Kennard, Breckon Racing Syndicate, J A Gibbs MNZM, Mrs A Gibbs, G A Woodham, Mrs K J Woodham Mark Purdon 2-20.6
2016 Apr 1950m Pacing Major Mrs G J Kennard, P I Kennard, J A Gibbs MNZM, Mrs A Gibbs, C R Knowler Natalie Rasmussen 2-22.4
2015 Mar 1950m Waikiki Beach T G Casey, Neil Pilcher, Mrs C M Rasmussen Mark Purdon 2-25.7
2014 Apr 1950m Alta Orlando Neil Pilcher, J A Gibbs MNZM, Mrs A Gibbs Natalie Rasmussen 2-21.0
2013 Apr 1950m Zacharia Neil Pilcher, T G Casey Blair Orange 2-21.7
2012 Mar 1950m Franco Nelson Spreydon Lodge Ltd, Ms Sharon McKay, Rona McKay, Clive McKay Craig Thornley 2-22.3
2011 Apr 1950m Orl Black J R Stanbury, Rona McKay, Clive McKay, Mrs P M Smith, Debra Smith, Pete Smith Dexter Dunn 2-23.3
2010 Apr 1950m Major Mark Mrs G J Kennard, P I Kennard, Neil Pilcher, G R Douglas, P J Creighton Mark Purdon 2-23.1
 
2009 Apr 1950m Kotare Mach Kotare Downs Ltd:Tony & Gay Abell Blair Orange 2-21.2
2008 Apr 1950m Highview Tommy Mrs H van Opzeeland, Mrs G J Kennard, P I Kennard Blair Orange 2-23.5
2007 Apr 1950m Ohoka Arizona Mrs K J Carville, D T Carville Blair Orange 2-23.4
2006 Mar 1950m Gotta Go Cullen Mrs S J Martin, N Guida, Mrs A Guida Nicole Molander 2-26.9
2005 Apr 1950m Tuherbs T McDonald, E C Griffin Anthony Butt 2-23.1
2004 Apr 1950m Advance Attack J H Seaton Mark Purdon 2-23.4
2003 Apr 1950m Roman Gladiator Mrs A D Swain, Mrs M Neil Colin DeFilippi 2-24.6
2002 Mar 1950m Light And Sound J H Seaton, Mrs A M Seaton, T R Vince, Miss J S Browne Mark Purdon 2-26.1
2001 Apr 1950m Sly Flyin G W Brodie Colin DeFilippi 2-27.1
2000 Apr 1950m Matai Mackenzie A.T.C. Trot 2000 Syndicate Tony Herlihy 2-24.9
 
1999 Apr 1950m Adios Dream J E Cunningham Kevin Townley 2-24.4
1998 Apr 2000m Courage Under Fire G W Brodie Colin DeFilippi 2-26.5
1997 Mar 2000m Christian Cullen I D Dobson, Mrs D A Dobson Ricky May 2-27.5
1996 Apr 2000m Bogan Fella P J Cates, Mrs J Cates Mark Purdon 2-29.7
1995 Apr 2000m Corumba R E Pettitt, Mrs A G Pettitt Brent Barclay 2-26.8
1994 Apr 2000m Mainland Spur R Redpath, Mrs M Redpath, B V Saunders Ricky May 2-30.4
1993 Apr 2000m Ermis R M Cameron, Kypros Kotzikas Robert Cameron 2-32.0
1992 Apr 2000m Hitchcock L G Christensen, W R Pengelly, J S S Richardson, N J Taylor Barry Purdon 2-30.4
1991 Mar 2000m Giovanetto Mrs J D Gray, B M Dempsey, P M Dempsey, R J Bell Alan Scobie 2-29.7
1990 Apr 2000m Cadillac Jack P F Kerr, A J Burns, D J Wickenden, K J Mason Paul Kerr 2-29.2
 
1989 Mar 2000m Mark Hanover R R Reid, Lorna Reid Syndicate, R C Purdon MBE, Mrs J C Reid Mark Purdon 2-36.2
1988 Apr 2000m Scots Wha Hae S D Moffat, Mrs D G Moffat Robert Cameron 2-36.2
1987 Apr 2000m Tuapeka Knight The Horseplayers Syndicate John Hay 2-35.1
1986 Mar 2000m Speedy Cheval Mrs M E Vermeulen, M G Vermeulen Colin DeFilippi 2-37.8
1985 Apr 2000m Trident B A O'Meara, G J Walker, J I Douglas John Hay 2-35.0
1984 Apr 2000m Samson(1981) W E Lowe, B V Sampson Paul Young 2-39.1
1983 Apr 2000m Comedy Lad D J Baynes, Mrs D G Baynes Robert Cameron 2-36.0
1982 Apr 2000m Lord Manhattan R O Baynes Robert Cameron 2-41.3
1981 Apr 2000m Mel's Boy P J & Est B L Robertson Jack Smolenski 2-40.1
1980 Apr 2000m Captain Padero H Jansen Derek Jones 2-36.1
 
1979 Mar 2000m Ryal Pont A J & R A Dynes Robert Cameron 2-39.9
1978 Mar 2000m Trio T R Dench, W D Pearson & A J Perucich Tony Perucich 2-36.1
1977 Apr 2000m Glide Time R A Belcher, R G Mortlock Royce Belcher 2-38.4
1976 Apr 2000m Ruling Lobell B T Grice Ivan Schwamm 2-40.4
1975 Mar 2000m Fancy Fred G F Middleton Gordon Middleton 2-37.6
1974 Apr 2000m Noodlum F L Holmes & Mrs A A Wilson Maurice Holmes 2-38.4
1973 Apr 1 1/4m Golden Moose G N Dalzell Robin Butt 2-39.4
1972 Apr 1 1/4m Hardcraft R H Negus Derek Jones 2-40.0
1971 Feb 1 1/4m Barbara Del R A Burnett & C R G Woodham Doody Townley 2-41.2
1970 Mar 1 1/4m Violetta M F Holmes, B J Wilks Maurice Holmes 2-42.2
 
1969 Apr 1 1/4m Sam Tryax R C & Mrs L A Whitford Doug Watts 2-40.4
1968 Apr 1 1/4m Garcon Roux R A McKenzie John Noble 2-47.6
1967 Mar 1 1/4m Good Chase O J Watson Dennis Watson 2-41.0
1966 Apr 1 1/4m Semloh Mrs R D Holmes Felix Newfield 2-44.4
1965 Apr 1 1/4m Courtier B T Grice Bob Young 2-43.4
1964 Mar 1 1/4m Black Tryax H S Barry Cecil Devine 2-42.0
1963 Mar 1 1/4m Peerswick Henderson Bros Jack Litten 2-41.6
1962 Apr 1 1/4m Tactile A J & D P Dynes Doody Townley 2-45.4
1961 Feb 1 1/4m Lordship Mrs D G Nyhan Denis Nyhan 2-43.2
1960 Apr 1 1/4m Don Ngaree Mrs A G Blank Maurice Holmes 2-45.8
 
1959 Mar 1 1/4m Sun Chief S W Easton Doody Townley 2-41.6
1958 Mar 1 1/4m Blue A B Holmes & J Shelly F G Holmes 2-44.0
1957 Apr 1 1/4m Tobacco Road N Simpson Maurice Holmes 2-44.6
1956 Mar 1 1/4m Bon Ton D A Morland Dinny Morland 2-43.0
1955 Mar 1 1/4m Glint R H Negus Maurice Holmes 2-43.2
1954 Apr 1 1/4m Royal Minstrel Sir John McKenzie George Noble 2-47.0
1953 Apr 1 1/4m Scottish Brigade C C Scott Bruce Scott 2-46.0
1952 Apr 1 1/4 m   Rupee J Grice D J Townley 2.49
1951 Feb 1 1/4 m   Forward F G Holmes F G Holmes 2.47.8
1950 Apr 1 1/4 m   Vivanti W L Parkinson C C Devine 2.47.4
 
1949 Apr 1 1/4 m   Young Charles R Mayne C R Berkett 2.47.6
1948 Mar 1 1/4 m   Vigilant F G Holmes F G Holmes 2.49.6
1947 Apr 1 1/4 m   Demetrius O E Hooper O E Hooper 2.48.6
1946 Apr 1 1/4 m   Sahara Queen Mrs M Bourner R Donald 2.48.2
1945 Mar 1 mile   Sprayman J Ainger C King 2.11.4
1944 Apr 1 1/4 m   Czardas O E Hooper O E Hooper 2.49.6
1943 Apr 1 1/4 m   Acropolis T J Atkinson R B Berry 2.50.2