Skip to content

Franklin Cup (Group 2)

Generated at 23 Aug at 11:27
Year Month Distance Horse Hcap Owner Driver Time
Back to Index
2018 Dec 2700m Turn It Up 10m J A Gibbs MNZM, L Pilcher, Mark Purdon, Mrs A Gibbs Mark Purdon 3-22.2
2017 Dec 2700m Vincent(AUS) 10m W R Feiss Natalie Rasmussen 3-19.7
2016 Dec 2700m Titan Banner 20m G J Anderson, D P McHugh, J W Cheesman, Mrs J A O'Connor, Mrs P P Gillan, Mrs Ann Blakely Natalie Rasmussen 3-20.5
2015 Dec 2700m Itz Bettor To Win Fr M W Butterworth, Mrs M T Butterworth, Butterworth Racing Syndicate Blair Orange 3-22.9
2014 Dec 2700m Lancewood Lizzie Fr Est J W Wood, G A Chitty Zachary Butcher 3-26.5
2013 Dec 2700m Easy On The Eye K G Breckon, Mrs K D Breckon, G K Breckon, M Ng, Mrs T C Screen Peter Ferguson 3-19.2
2012 Dec 2700m Smolda 10m Mrs G J Kennard, P I Kennard, Neil Pilcher, M A R Kirkwood Mark Purdon 3-26.2
2011 Nov 3200m Highview Tommy 20m Mrs H van Opzeeland, Mrs G J Kennard, P I Kennard Blair Orange 4-00.1
2010 Nov 3200m Russley Rascal Fr Neil Pilcher, R W Grice Mark Purdon 4-03.1
 
2009 Nov 3200m Rider On The Storm Fr J W Smith, B W Smith, L W Bennett, J A MacKinnon, R W Thomson John Dunn 4-02.2
2008 Nov 3200m Auckland Reactor 20m Auckland Reactor Ltd Mark Purdon 3-59.0
2007 Dec 3200m Report For Duty Fr B G Marlow, R C Johnson, Miss J H Cole, Jenkscraft Pty Ltd, M K Rodgers, G A Ayers Anthony Butt 4-04.9
2006 Dec 3200m Napoleon 10m Robert Reid Syndicate Tony Herlihy 4-06.0
2005 Nov 3200m Tribute Fr Mrs J Cocks, P D Cocks Peter Ferguson 4-06.5
2004 Nov 3200m Attorney General Fr J F Street, Mrs S L Street, G G Blackburn, Mrs E Blackburn Scott Phelan 4-10.9
2003 Nov 3200m Miracle Man Fr D H Sixton, J B Ede, J B Hart, K G Parry, B Purdon Scott Phelan 4-08.1
2002 Nov 3200m Facta Non Verba 30m L J Berger, G J Rowe, J G Poppleton, A N Dickinson Todd Mitchell 4-03.7
2001 Nov 3200m Flight South 20m J Yardley, K J McNamara, A P Neal Andrew Neal 4-01.5
2000 Dec 3200m Pic Me Pockets Fr H R Bosher Tony Herlihy 4-04.5
 
1999 Nov 3200m Yulestar 20m Mrs J L Nolan, R P Nolan Tony Shaw 4-01.5
1998 Nov 3200m Happy Asset 10m J J O'Donnell, M K Rodgers, D J MacDonald Anthony Butt 4-03.8
1997 Nov 3200m Bogan Fella Fr P J Cates, Mrs J Cates Mark Purdon 4-04.7
1996 Nov 3200m Sharp And Telford Fr A J Parker, Mrs P R A Parker, N I Gillanders Tony Herlihy 4-08.7
1995 Nov 3200m Surprise Package Fr Mrs K J Purdon Tony Herlihy 4-10.2
1994 Nov 2700m Quick Trip Fr Mrs J M Langdon, G B Forder John Langdon 3-28.0
1993 Nov 3200m Mark Roy Fr R R Reid, R C Purdon MBE, Mrs J C Reid, Lorna Reid Syndicate Mark Purdon 4-06.5
1992 Nov 3200m Sogo 20m Parnell Syndicate James Stormont 4-01.9
1991 Nov 3200m Sogo Fr Parnell Syndicate Barry Purdon 4-05.0
1990 Nov 3200m The Bru Czar 10m G A West, Mrs J G West Gary Hillier 4-04.2
 
1989 Nov 3200m Noble Fella Fr S B Brown, B A Barber Maurice McKendry 4-07.4
1988 Nov 3200m Gypsy Vance 10m A & M Trotting Syndicate Robbie Holmes 4-06.4
1987 Nov 3200m Skipper Vantar Fr Friends And Neighbours Syndicate Mike Nicholas 4-08.5
1986 Nov 3200m Placid Victor 20m Mrs L G Wilson Maurice McKendry 4-05.8
1985 Nov 3200m Vance Glory 20m R R Reid, L F Reid Owen Purdon 4-07.0
1984 Nov 3200m Direct Kiwi Fr J P Green, Mrs M E Green John Langdon 4-17.8
1983 Nov 3200m Rain Girl 10m R D H Leece, R Mitchell, R F Mitchell Robert Mitchell 4-11.8
Apr 3200m Dillon Dale Fr K C Burley Don Dwyer 4-15.1
1981 Nov 3200m Paul Command 30m D K Gibbons & B de Boer Dave Gibbons 4-13.4
1980 Nov 3200m Delightful Lady 55m P H & A M Grant Michael Stormont 4-05.8
 
1979 Nov 3200m Nandina Leader Fr H W & W H Martin William Martin 4-21.0
1978 Nov 3200m Jovial Jeanie Fr J Dalgety Barry Purdon 4-16.5
1977 Nov 3200m Rondel Fr R & Mrs D E Alderson Peter Wolfenden 4-16.4
1976 Nov 3200m Tokorangi 20m N J Taylor Mike DeFilippi 4-11.3
1975 Nov 3200m Good Sport(1969) Fr Mrs M E Holmes Colin Holmes 4-17.1
1974 Nov 3200m Paula Scott Fr D K & Mrs J L Gibbons Dave Gibbons 4-15.9
1973 Nov 3200m Rana(1967) Fr J J Cooney & L G Greer Peter Wolfenden 4-17.4
1972 Nov 2m Quick Fire Fr I R Kincaid & E A Winsloe Sandy Purdon 4-16.6
1971 Nov 2m Miss Debra Fr J R Longville, V W Nicholson & G Wood Peter Wolfenden 4-22.4
1970 Nov 2m Bella's Command Fr Mrs I M Corner & A A Knight Rey Bertling 4-20.2
 
1969 Nov 2m Van Forbes Fr T H Knowles Tommy Knowles 4-22.6
1968 Nov 2m Tobias(1962) 72yds J Butcher & D W J Anderson John Butcher 4-16.8
1967 Nov 2m Southern Silver 24yds J C Edmunds Peter Wolfenden 4-21.8
1966 Nov 2m Adios Dale Fr Mrs L & L A Baker Don Hayes 4-20.0
1965 Nov 2m John Dee Fr I W Dickie Ivan Dickie 4-22.4
1964 Nov 2m Yankee Hanover Fr P N McMillan Peter McMillan 4-17.6
1963 Nov 2m Southern Smoke Fr I G C Cox George Mitchell 4-19.8
1962 Nov 2m Friendly Persuasion(1955) Fr Mrs M F & Miss D M Cutts George Mitchell 4-19.4
1961 Nov 2m Caricature 12yds R A McMillan Doug Grantham 4-29.0
1960 Nov 2m Sebabu 24yds W W Johnstone Colin Chandler 4-24.6
 
1959 Nov 1m 5f Great Reveller Fr Mrs P M Norton Herb Moase 3-31.0
1958 Sep 1 1/4m   Scoot J R Henderson M R Kerr 2.48
1957 Sep 1 1/4m   Great Evander 12yds J S Herring J S Herring 2.44
1956 Sep 2 miles   Danniel's Pride C J McKay R Cameron 4.45.2