Skip to content

New Zealand Free-For-All (Group 1)

Generated at 17 May at 14:32
Renamed NZ Pacing Sprint Championship 1942 - 1948
Year Month Distance Horse Owner Driver Time
Back to Index
2018 Nov 1980m Cruz Bromac D Zavitsanos, P M O'Shea, Mrs Z D O'Shea, Mrs J Zavitsanos, W R Viney Natalie Rasmussen 2-18.5
2017 Nov 1950m Ultimate Machete Mrs G J Kennard, P I Kennard, G R Douglas, K J Riseley, P J Creighton, Mrs M C Creighton Natalie Rasmussen 2-15.7
2016 Nov 1950m Lazarus Mrs G J Kennard, P I Kennard, T G Casey, K J Riseley Mark Purdon 2-16.3
2015 Nov 1950m Tiger Tara R L Sandford, Mrs J A Sandford, J S Gould, G R Dunn Gerard O'Reilly 2-18.9
2014 Nov 1950m Christen Me C J Roberts, V L Purdon Dexter Dunn 2-18.4
2013 Nov 1609m Pembrook Benny B Purdon, T F Henderson, J C Higgins, K G Parry, D H Sixton, J B Hart Zachary Butcher 1-54.3
2012 Nov 1609m Gold Ace Mrs W A Purdon, D G Moore, M Ng, D D Syndicate Tony Herlihy 1-52.6
2011 Nov 2000m Smoken Up A P Kay, P G Gadsby, A B Bonney, M J Van Rens, R J Kay, V MacDonald & L D Locastro Lance Justice 2-25.3
2010 Nov 2000m Monkey King Cavalla Bloodstock Limited Ricky May 2-23.7
 
2009 Nov 2000m Monkey King Cavalla Bloodstock Limited Ricky May 2-22.4
2008 Nov 2000m Auckland Reactor Auckland Reactor Ltd Mark Purdon 2-21.8
2007 Nov 2000m Waipawa Lad R K Bennett, F C Bennett Mark Jones 2-22.0
2006 Nov 2000m Sly Flyin G W Brodie Tony Herlihy 2-25.0
2005 Nov 2000m Howard Bromac Michelle Larsen, Mrs L A Philpott, D Hardie Kirk Larsen 2-23.3
2004 Nov 2000m Just An Excuse O Haines, Mrs I K Haines Todd Mitchell 2-24.9
2003 Nov 2000m Jack Cade J H Seaton, Mark Purdon Mark Purdon 2-24.9
2002 Nov 2000m Yulestar Mrs J L Nolan, R P Nolan Peter Jones 2-22.9
2001 Nov 2000m Young Rufus H Manolitsis, V Lynch, T A Lynch, W Lynch, G J Carey, K R Hyslop Mark Purdon 2-25.8
2000 Nov 2000m Agua Caliente Est D S Short, Mrs D E J Short, Mrs D E Woods, Miss S M Short Glen Wolfenden 2-24.7
 
1999 Nov 2000m Holmes D G Second Five Syndicate Barry Purdon 2-28.6
1998 Nov 2000m Christian Cullen I D Dobson, Mrs D A Dobson, B A O'Meara Danny Campbell 2-26.0
1997 Nov 2000m Brabham Runvs Syndicate Tony Herlihy 2-25.3
1996 Nov 2000m Iraklis R M Cameron, Kypros Kotzikas Ricky May 2-24.4
1995 Nov 2000m Il Vicolo J H Seaton, Mark Purdon Mark Purdon 2-25.1
1994 Nov 2000m Bee Bee Cee C J Calvert, Mrs J M Calvert Jim Curtin 2-26.6
1993 Nov 2000m Chokin Pacers Australia Syndications Pty Ltd, M Joyce, J Loughnan, B De Boer Tony Herlihy 2-25.9
1992 Nov 2000m Blossom Lady Polly Syndicate Anthony Butt 2-25.5
1991 Nov 2000m Christopher Vance R R Reid, Lorna Reid Syndicate, Mrs J C Reid Tony Herlihy 2-26.8
1990 Nov 2000m Tight Connection R J O Ellis, R M Weavers, Horseplayers Syndicate, Club Connection Syndicate Tony Herlihy 2-26.0
 
1989 Nov 2000m Dillon Dean D P E Dwyer, Mrs H M C Burley Colin DeFilippi 2-27.3
1988 Nov 2000m Tax Credit C J Harvey, Mrs P A Harvey Mark Purdon 2-25.7
1987 Nov 2000m Luxury Liner R R Reid, Est L F Reid, Mrs J C Reid Tony Herlihy 2-26.3
1986 Nov 2000m Master Mood K L Williams, Mrs B A Williams, S F Wong, F B Wong Kevin Williams 2-28.1
1985 Nov 2000m Preux Chevalier K J Lavin, Mrs W M Lavin Barry Perkins 2-25.7
1984 Nov 2000m Dillon Dale K C Burley Don Dwyer 2-28.1
1983 Nov 2000m Camelot Dr H G Crofts Robin Butt 2-27.2
1982 Nov 2000m Bonnie's Chance Mrs K A Grice & Mrs V B McGarry Richard Brosnan 2-28.5
1981 Nov 2000m Armalight H B Smith Bob Negus 2-23.5
1980 Nov 2000m Hands Down W H & Mrs M F McAughtrie Peter Jones 2-29.3
 
1979 Nov 2000m Lord Module C C Devine Cecil Devine 2-26.7
1978 Nov 2000m Trusty Scot A M & J H Hunter Henderson Hunter 2-29.1
1977 Nov 2000m Balgove J P & W H Roberts Robert Cameron 2-28.9
1976 Nov 2000m Master Dean N W Borlase Mike DeFilippi 2-30.3
1975 Nov 2000m Lunar Chance K N Lawlor Keith Lawlor 2-28.2
1974 Nov 2000m Robalan A T Devery, P N Hope & D D Nyhan Denis Nyhan 2-26.6
1973 Nov 2000m Robalan A T Devery, P N Hope & D D Nyhan Denis Nyhan 2-34.4
1972 Nov 1 1/4m Robalan A T Devery, P N Hope & D D Nyhan Denis Nyhan 2-33.6
1971 Nov 1 1/4m Bay Foyle N R Johnstone Charlie Parsons 2-34.4
1970 Nov 1 1/4m Stella Frost L H Tilson Doody Townley 2-36.0
 
1969 Nov 1 1/4m Chief Command P H C Van Der Looy Bob Nyhan 2-37.0
1968 Nov 1 1/4m Great Adios Mrs P M Norton Barry Anderson 2-36.4
1967 Nov 1 1/4m Lordship Mrs D G Nyhan Don Nyhan 2-40.4
1966 Nov 1 1/4m Waitaki Hanover Mrs J & F A Smith Doody Townley 2-35.0
1965 Nov 1 1/4m Robin Dundee J W Hewitt Maurice Holmes 2-37.0
1964 Nov 1 1/4m Lordship Mrs D G Nyhan Denis Nyhan 2-34.6
1963 Nov 1 1/4m Cardigan Bay Mrs A D Dean Peter Wolfenden 2-34.6
1962 Nov 9 1/2f Lordship Mrs D G Nyhan Denis Nyhan 2-27.6
1961 Nov 1 1/4m Cardigan Bay Mrs A D Dean Peter Wolfenden 2-39.0
1960 Nov 1 1/4m False Step J Smyth Cecil Devine 2-35.2
 
1959 Nov 1 1/4m   Caduceus D D & D R Moore J D Litten 2.36
1958 Nov 1 1/4m   Caduceus D D & D R Moore J D Litten 2.34.8
1957 Nov 1 1/4m   Lookaway C L Rhodes M F Holmes 2.35.8
1956 Nov 1 1/4m   Caduceus D D & D R Moore J D Litten 2.39.4
1955 Nov 1 1/4m   Tactician M C McTigue M C McTigue 2.36.8
1954 Nov 1 1/4m   Johnny Globe D G Nyhan D G Nyhan 2.33.6
1953 Nov 1 1/4m   Johnny Globe D G Nyhan D G Nyhan 2.35.4
1952 Nov 1 1/4m   Vedette C Johnston & M Jenkins M F Holmes 2.41.8
1951 Nov 1 1/4m   Maori Home B Rushton & J W Duncan W P Ireland 2.39.8
1950 Nov 1 1/4m   Parawa Derby L T Padget J B Pringle 2.38
 
1949 Nov 1 1/4m   Single Direct Mrs M R & Bruce Elliott E N Kennerley 2.37.2
1948 Nov 1 1/4m   Highland Fling A T Kemble L F Berkett 2.37.4
1947 Nov 1 1/4m   Sir Michael C Tasker R Young 2.39
1946 Nov 1 1/4m   Haughty B T Grice G McKendry 2.41.4
Nov 1 1/4m   Turco A V Prenderville & J X Ferguson G S Smith 2.41.4
1945 Nov 1 1/4m   Happy Man J C South C King 2.36.4
1944 Nov 1 1/4m   Pacing Power G Lancaster R B Berry 2.38.4
1943 Nov 1 1/4m   Springfield Globe R B Berry R B Berry 2.39
1942 Nov 1 1/4m   Gold Bar A B Holmes D C Watts 2.35
1941 Nov 1 1/4m   Josedale Grattan Dr M G Pezaro & E G Bridgens F J Smith 2.42.2
1940 Nov 1 1/4m   Plutus W J Gudsell J Bryce jnr 2.46.6
 
1939 Nov 1 1/4m   Icevus H Rudd R Young 2.41.8
1938 Nov 1 1/4m   Logan Derby H Barnes J A Stamford 2.39.4
1937 Nov 1 1/4m   Super Tax D Rodgers G Mouritz 2.40
1936 Nov 1 1/4m   Harold Logan E F C Hinds R Townley jnr 2.39
1935 Nov 1 1/4m   Indianapolis G J Barton J Fraser jnr 2.39.4
1934 Nov 1 1/4m   Harold Logan E F C Hinds M F Holmes 2.38.4
1933 Nov 1 1/4m   Red Shadow Mrs M Harrall J Bryce 2.41.4
1932 Nov 1 1/4m   Roi L'Or P Brown F Holmes 2.38.2
1931 Nov 1 1/4m   Harold Logan Miss E Hinds R J Humphreys 2.40
1930 Nov 1 1/4m   King Pointer W McDonald O E Hooper 2.39.8
 
1929 Nov 1 1/4m   Padlock J A Mitchell W Hughes 2.42.6
1928 Nov 1 1/4m   Peter Bingen J J Kennerley J J Kennerley 2.38.8
1927 Nov 1 mile   Native Chief J Duffy F G Holmes 2.11.2
1926 Nov 1 mile   Great Bingen J R McKenzie D Withers 2.09
1925 Nov 1 mile   Acron J R McKenzie A Butterfield 2.04.6
1924 Nov 1 mile   Acron J R McKenzie A Butterfield 2.03.6
1923 Nov 1 mile   Logan Chief J Duffy J J Kennerley 2.07.6
1922 Nov 1 mile   Trix Pointer W H Norton F Holmes 2.09.4
1921 Nov 1 mile   Albert Cling M J Hannon J McLennan 2.09.6
1920 Nov 1 mile   Author Dillon Executors J Knight B Jarden 2.11.6
 
1919 Nov 1 1/4m   Author Dillon Executors J Knight B Jarden 2.44.4
1918 Nov 1 1/4m   Author Dillon B Jarden B Jarden 2.45.8
1917 Nov 1 1/4m   Cathedral Chimes J Bryce J Bryce 2.42.6
1916 Nov 1 1/4m   Admiral Wood Mrs A M Seymour J Bryce 2.45
1915 Nov 1 1/4m   Our Thorpe J Fleming A Fleming 2.41.4
1914 Nov 1 1/4m   Eccentric R T Reid J Brankin 2.48.8