Skip to content

New Zealand Trotting Free-For-All (Group 1)

Generated at 02 Jun, 2022 at 14:32
(Note: Initially known as NZ Champion Trotting FFA. 1946 - 12 furlongs standing start; 1947 to 1961 - 13 furlongs standing start; 1962 - 12 1/2 furlongs mobile start; 1963 to 1973 - 2600 metres standing start; 1974 onwards - mobile start).
Year Month Distance Horse Hcap Owner Driver Time
Back to Index
2021 Nov 1980m Oscar Bonavena R C Purdon MBE, C J Ryder Mark Purdon 2-24.8
2020 Nov 1980m Heavyweight Hero A S Lowe, Mrs M L Wong, T A Macfarlane, Ms S M L Macfarlane, N F Macfarlane, Mrs L M Macfarlane, The Banana Syndicate Bob Butt 2-23.9
 
2019 Nov 1980m Tough Monarch A P Kay, Est M J Van Rens, P G Gadsby, C Montebello, V A McDonald, R J Kay Anthony Butt 2-24.8
2018 Nov 1980m Speeding Spur Woodlands Partnership Syndicate, Kieran Read, Andy Ellis, R J Tayler, D Hewett Joshua Dickie 2-26.3
2017 Nov 1950m Great Things Happen E J Edwards MNZM, Miss S A Famularo Gavin Smith 2-21.7
2016 Nov 1950m Monbet G P Hope, Mrs N M Hope, M J Molloy Ricky May 2-21.7
2015 Nov 1950m Monbet G P Hope, Mrs N M Hope, M J Molloy Ricky May 2-23.6
2014 Nov 1950m Stent T G Casey Colin DeFilippi 2-22.7
2013 Nov 2000m Peak Cheval Rapide Syndicate Anthony Butt 2-26.4
2012 Nov 2000m I Can Doosit Breckon Racing Syndicate Mark Purdon 2-25.0
2011 Nov 2600m Vulcan Mrs J A Butt, D J McKenzie Anthony Butt 3-16.6
2010 Nov 2600m Ima Gold Digger A M Georgeson, Mrs L B Georgeson, A L Georgeson, Mrs J E Georgeson Todd Mitchell 3-13.3
 
2009 Nov 2600m Speculate Mrs L A Smith, J W Smith, G C Smith Justin Smith 3-17.5
2008 Nov 2600m Stig T G Butt, Mrs Andrea Butt, J S Boyd, R G Thomas David Butt 3-16.6
2007 Nov 2600m Romper Stomper J W Dickie, Phil Sherley Robbie Holmes 3-14.2
2006 Nov 2600m Jasmyn's Gift Mrs B A Williamson Nathan Williamson 3-19.5
2005 Nov 2600m Allegro Agitato Mrs V Lauren, M J Lauren, P M Williamson Ricky May 3-16.4
2004 Nov 2600m Lyell Creek Ms K L Prendergast, G A V Bruton, The Creek Syndicate Anthony Butt 3-14.3
2003 Nov 2600m Take A Moment Long Drive Syndicate Anthony Butt 3-17.1
2002 Nov 2600m Take A Moment Long Drive Syndicate Anthony Butt 3-15.3
2001 Nov 2600m Last Sunset C B Blackwell, J W Dickie Tony Herlihy 3-14.4
2000 Nov 2600m Sunny Action J S Dalgety Terry Chmiel 3-18.1
 
1999 Nov 2600m Mountain Gold The Dual Code Syndicate Barry Purdon 3-20.8
1998 Nov 2600m Buster Hanover W E Pemberton, Dr C M Pemberton, Mrs J A Pemberton, M J Pemberton Tony Herlihy 3-22.1
1997 Nov 2600m Cedar Fella Cherokee Syndicate Ricky May 3-17.2
1996 Nov 2600m Chiola Cola D N Hayes, H Horowitz, Mrs I T Horowitz Shane Hayes 3-18.5
1995 Nov 2600m Call Me Now G J Nairn, P C Nairn, Mrs H H Pope MNZM, R G H Thomson David Butt 3-19.3
1994 Nov 2600m Call Me Now G J Nairn, P C Nairn, Mrs H H Pope MNZM, R G H Thomson David Butt 3-16.6
1993 Nov 2600m Diamond Field Southland St'Breds No 2 Syndicate Tony Herlihy 3-17.3
1992 Nov 2600m Staka Pride K G Coutts, Mrs L J Coutts Leo O'Reilly 3-18.7
1991 Nov 2600m William Dee G P Curach, K J O'Gorman, T G Garelja, E P Green John Langdon 3-17.7
1990 Nov 2600m Family Pride R B Leen, Mrs M G Leen, Mrs S A Breen Patrick O'Reilly 3-16.8
 
1989 Nov 2600m Tobago R H Jenkins, Mrs D E Kean Henry Skinner 3-21.4
1988 Nov 2600m Idle Scott R F Hunt, M K Chubb, G R Mason, D K Gibbons Dave Gibbons 3-17.6
1987 Nov 2600m Simon Katz R S Francis, P Rae Anthony Butt 3-19.7
1986 Nov 2600m Melvander J X Ferguson, P J Robertson Jack Smolenski 3-18.7
1985 Nov 2600m Admiral Soanai J McGill Brian Gleeson 3-23.6
1984 Nov 2600m Sir Castleton M S Macpherson Doody Townley 3-21.2
1983 Nov 2600m Sir Castleton M S Macpherson Patrick O'Reilly 3-19.5
1982 Nov 2600m Thriller Dee J W Dickie, Mrs G M Dickie, Miss M J Dickie John Dickie 3-25.0
1981 Nov 2600m Stormy Morn P G Moore Tony Perucich 3-21.3
1980 Nov 2600m Sure Mart S G Black Henry Skinner 3-25.1
 
1979 Nov 2600m Scotch Tar A W Dykman Slim Dykman 3-22.6
1978 Nov 2600m Scotch Tar A W Dykman Robert Cameron 3-23.6
1977 Nov 2600m Best Bet C L Rhodes John Langdon 3-26.1
1976 Nov 2600m Petite Evander F H & F R Weaver John Langdon 3-22.5
1975 Nov 2600m Cee Ar R H de Filippi & V Ford Colin DeFilippi 3-23.0
1974 Nov 2600m Easton Light E W & Mrs T R Running Bruce Running 3-22.0
1973 Nov 2600m Easton Light Fr E W & Mrs T R Running Bruce Running 3-25.0
1972 Nov 1m 5f Precocious Fr A H Carmichael Robert Mitchell 3-30.4
1971 Nov 1m 5f Tony Bear Fr J T Smith Robin Butt 3-27.6
1970 Nov 1m 5f Inferno Fr R A Jackson Ivan Dickie 3-27.8
 
1969 Nov 1m 5f Tutira Fr D H Butcher Jack Baker 3-29.0
1968 Nov 1m 5f Rannach Lad Fr Mrs H R Blackaby & N F White Maurice Holmes 3-30.8
1967 Nov 1m 5f Mighty Chief Fr L R Clark Leicester Clark 3-28.2
1966 Nov 1m 5f Le Chant Fr N H Campbell Robert Cameron 3-27.4
1965 Nov 1m 5f Queen's Cord Fr Mrs S A Hewson Bob Young 3-36.2
1964 Nov 1m 5f Queen's Cord Fr Mrs S A Hewson Doody Townley 3-28.2
1963 Nov 1m 5f Mighty Hanover Fr R J & J K Jamison Bob Young 3-29.2
1962 Nov 12 1/2f When W J Doyle Bill Doyle 3-18.4
1961 Nov 1m 5f Reprimand Fr J A R Hampton Derek Jones 3-29.8
1960 Nov 1m 5f Moon Boy Fr Mrs A E & H Morris Maurice Holmes 3-30.4
 
1959 Nov 1m 5f Supervise Fr W J T Lochhead Bob Young 3-33.4
1958 Nov 1m 5f Durban Chief Fr Mrs M F Collins, E Walsh & J R Woodcock Bill Walsh 3-29.2
1957 Nov 1m 5f Recruit Fr J J Rooney Maurice Holmes 3-30.8
1956 Nov 1m 5f Recruit Fr J J Rooney Reg Stockdale 3-30.2
1955 Nov 1m 5f Vodka Fr J S Shaw Jack Shaw 3-33.6
1954 Nov 1m 5f Gold Horizon Fr W J Doyle & J G Gillard Bill Doyle 3-31.4
1953 Nov 1m 5f Gold Horizon Fr W J Doyle Bill Doyle 3-30.0
1951 Nov 1m 5f   Dictation scr J Wilson J Wilson 3.28.8
1950 Nov 1m 5f   Single Task scr Brownson Bros R Young 3.31
 
1949 Nov 1m 5f   Jimmy Dillon scr A V Prendeville M F Holmes 3.30
1948 Nov 1m 5f   Aerial Scott scr J Spiers R Young 3.44
1947 Nov 1m 5f   Aerial Scott scr J Spiers R Young 3.33.4
1946 Nov 1.5 miles   Steel King scr W L Parkinson R Donald 3.18.2