Skip to content

Auckland Cup (Group 1)

Generated at 23 Aug at 11:26
Note: 1891 - Rarus promoted from 2nd after the 'winner' was disqualified for 'misdescription'. 1943 run in January and December; 1978 run in February; 1987 run in January and December. Distance: 1890-94 3miles; 1895 2 miles; 1896 3 miles; 1897-1972 2 miles; 1973-77 3200 metres; 1978-1987 2700 metres mobile start; 1987 onwards 3200 metres.
Year Month Distance Horse Hcap Owner Driver Time
Back to Index
2018 Dec 3200m Turn It Up Fr J A Gibbs MNZM, L Pilcher, Mark Purdon, Mrs A Gibbs Mark Purdon 4-03.0
2017 Dec 3200m Vincent(AUS) Fr W R Feiss Natalie Rasmussen 4-04.7
2016 Dec 3200m Dream About Me Fr C J Roberts, Est Mrs J L Roberts, P G Kenny, Mrs M L Kenny Mark Purdon 3-55.4
2015 Mar 2700m Christen Me C J Roberts, V L Purdon Dexter Dunn 3-13.8
Dec 3200m Have Faith In Me Fr D M Dunford, M D Dunford Tim Williams 4-06.0
2014 Mar 2700m Terror To Love McDonald Bloodstock Limited Ricky May 3-15.8
2013 Mar 2700m Themightyquinn Mrs B V Richardson, G L Moore, G B Ralston, M A Congerton, J A Barber, H C McManus & Miss K A Hall Gary Hall 3-20.7
2012 Mar 2700m Sir Lincoln Lincoln Farms Bloodstock Ltd Maurice McKendry 3-19.5
2011 Mar 2700m Themightyquinn Mrs B V Richardson, G L Moore, G B Ralston, M A Congerton, J A Barber, H C McManus & Miss K A Hall Gary Hall 3-16.7
2010 Mar 2700m Monkey King Cavalla Bloodstock Limited Ricky May 3-21.0
 
2009 Mar 2700m Auckland Reactor Auckland Reactor Ltd Mark Purdon 3-18.5
2008 Mar 2700m Gotta Go Cullen I D Dobson Tony Herlihy 3-20.0
2007 Mar 2700m Flashing Red Ravelyn Pty Ltd, Jenkscraft Pty Ltd Anthony Butt 3-17.2
2006 Mar 3200m Mi Muchacho Fr R C Anderson, Ms P C Larsen Peter Ferguson 4-05.7
2005 Dec 3200m Howard Bromac Fr Michelle Larsen, Mrs L A Philpott, D Hardie Kirk Larsen 4-03.0
2004 Dec 3200m Elsu 10m Mrs J Walters, Double Up Syndicate, Est D Hudson, Mrs P Small David Butcher 4-05.1
2003 Dec 3200m Elsu Fr Mrs J Walters, Double Up Syndicate, Est D Hudson, Mrs P Small David Butcher 4-00.5
2002 Dec 3200m Young Rufus Fr H Manolitsis, V Lynch, T A Lynch, W Lynch, G J Carey, K R Hyslop Mark Purdon 4-00.6
2001 Dec 3200m Holmes D G Fr Second Five Syndicate Barry Purdon 4-03.4
2000 Dec 3200m Flight South Fr J Yardley, K J McNamara, A P Neal Andrew Neal 4-02.6
 
1999 Dec 3200m Happy Asset Fr J J O'Donnell, M K Rodgers, D J MacDonald Anthony Butt 4-01.8
1998 Dec 3200m Christian Cullen 10m I D Dobson, Mrs D A Dobson, B A O'Meara Danny Campbell 3-59.7
1997 Dec 3200m Kate's First Fr G H Beirne, P R Bielby Peter Ferguson 4-01.2
1996 Dec 3200m Sharp And Telford Fr A J Parker, Mrs P R A Parker, N I Gillanders Tony Herlihy 4-02.2
1995 Dec 3200m Burlington Bertie Fr P D Bagrie, Mrs A G Bagrie, A Spark, Mrs S Spark Colin DeFilippi 4-02.1
1994 Dec 3200m Chokin 15m Pacers Australia Syndications Pty Ltd, M Joyce, J Loughnan, B De Boer Tony Herlihy 4-02.6
1993 Dec 3200m Chokin 10m Pacers Australia Syndications Pty Ltd, M Joyce, J Loughnan, B De Boer Tony Herlihy 3-59.5
1992 Dec 3200m Master Musician Fr R J Dunn, K L McDonald, E C Storck Robert Dunn 4-03.2
1991 Dec 3200m Christopher Vance 10m R R Reid, Lorna Reid Syndicate, Mrs J C Reid Tony Herlihy 4-04.2
1990 Dec 3200m The Bru Czar Fr G A West, Mrs J G West Gary Hillier 4-02.4
 
1989 Dec 3200m Neroship Fr G J Webber, N W Webber John Langdon 4-10.0
1988 Dec 3200m Luxury Liner 15m R R Reid, Lorna Reid Syndicate, Mrs J C Reid Tony Herlihy 4-03.8
1987 Jan 2700m Master Mood K L Williams, Mrs B A Williams, S F Wong, F B Wong Kevin Williams 3-24.4
Dec 3200m Luxury Liner Fr R R Reid, Est L F Reid, Mrs J C Reid Tony Herlihy 4-05.3
1986 Feb 2700m Comedy Lad M L Harvey Tony Herlihy 3-22.4
1985 Feb 2700m Roydon Glen R A McKenzie Fred Fletcher 3-25.8
1984 Feb 2700m Enterprise P D Heffernan, Mrs C T Heffernan Peter Wolfenden 3-27.4
1983 Feb 2700m Armalight H B Smith Peter Wolfenden 3-20.7
1982 Feb 2700m Gammalite L F O'Connor Bruce Clarke 3-24.6
1981 Feb 2700m Delightful Lady P H & A M Grant Michael Stormont 3-22.9
1980 Feb 2700m Delightful Lady P H & A M Grant Michael Stormont 3-25.1
 
1979 Feb 2700m Sapling G C & Mrs G M Cruickshank & L, Given Henry Skinner 3-30.5
1978 Feb 2700m Sole Command B J & Mrs M I Walker & R C Purdon Peter Wolfenden 3-26.4
1976 Dec 3200m Bolton Byrd Fr J S Dalgety Robert Dunn 4-13.7
1975 Dec 3200m Captain Harcourt Fr E J Bennett Tommy Knowles 4-10.2
1974 Dec 3200m Young Quinn 10m D J & R O Baynes Charlie Hunter 4-16.0
1973 Dec 3200m Arapaho 20m L Forde Jack Smolenski 4-11.2
1972 Dec 2m Royal Ascot Fr C J McLaughlin & F E Newfield Felix Newfield 4-14.8
1971 Dec 2m Garcon Roux Fr R A McKenzie John Noble 4-22.4
1970 Dec 2m Stella Frost Fr L H Tilson Doody Townley 4-11.8
 
1969 Dec 2m Leading Light Fr H S Kruse, T Lock & J G Power Derek Jones 4-27.0
1968 Dec 2m Cardinal Garrison Fr Mrs R C Nelmes & P G Triggs Tommy Knowles 4-09.2
1967 Dec 2m Allakasam Fr C J McLaughlin Allan Harrison 4-14.4
1966 Dec 2m Waitaki Hanover 24yds Mrs J & F A Smith Doody Townley 4-13.6
1965 Dec 2m Robin Dundee 12yds J W Hewitt Maurice Holmes 4-13.0
1964 Dec 2m Lordship 36yds Mrs D G Nyhan Denis Nyhan 4-11.4
1963 Dec 2m Cardigan Bay 78yds Mrs A D Dean Peter Wolfenden 4-11.2
1962 Dec 2m Dandy Briar Fr J R Steel Ces Donald 4-21.8
1961 Dec 2m Cardigan Bay Fr Mrs A D Dean Peter Wolfenden 4-18.0
1960 Dec 2m Damian 24yds L J R Barrett Peter Wolfenden 4-23.0
 
1959 Dec 2m Scottish Command 60yds R A McKenzie Ian Hunter 4-17.0
1958 Dec 2 miles   Macklin fr J H, R H & M T Butterick J H (John) Butterick 4.25.0
1957 Dec 2 miles   Highland Air 12 yds R A McKenzie G B (George) Noble 4.24.4
1956 Dec 2 miles   Unite 12 yds V Leeming D C (Doug) Watts 4.26.6
1955 Dec 2 miles   Prince Polka fr Mrs G Carmichael N L (Noel) Berkett 4.20.6
1954 Dec 2 miles   Caduceus fr D D & D R Moore J D (Jack) Litten 4.19.0
1953 Dec 2 miles   Thelma Globe 12 yds Drs A C & A S Sandston J B (Jack) Pringle 4.16.6
1952 Dec 2 miles   Soangetaha 36 yds Mrs M A Ryland D G (Derek) Jones 4.12.0
1951 Dec 2 miles   Soangetaha fr Mrs M A Ryland D G (Derek) Jones 4.19.0
1950 Dec 2 miles   Victory Globe fr Mrs E L McKeon R (Bob) Young 4.14.0
 
1949 Dec 2 miles   Captain Sandy 36 yds J M Bain J (James) Bryce jnr 4.21.4
1948 Dec 2 miles   Captain Sandy fr J M Bain J (James) Bryce jnr 4.18.0
1947 Dec 2 miles   Single Direct 12 yds Mrs M R & Bruce Elliott E N (Edgar) Kennerley 4.24.8
1946 Dec 2 miles   Loyal Nurse 12 yds C V May C V (Clarry) May 4.22.4
1945 Dec 2 miles   Sea Born 12 yds C Johnston J (James) Bryce jnr 4.27.2
1944 Dec 2 miles   Betty Boop 12 yds P Reid D (Denny) McKendry 4.21.0
1943 Jan 2 miles   Shadow Maid 24 yds G Chesmar J (James) Bryce jnr 4.22
Dec 2 miles   Loyal Friend 24 yds A J Wilson W J (Bill) Doyle 4.24.4
1941 Dec 2 miles   Uenuku 12 yds R A McMillan R A (Alan) McMillan 4.28
1940 Dec 2 miles   Ned Worthy fr H Hunter W J (Bill) Doyle 4.26
 
1939 Dec 2 miles   Marlene fr C S Donald C S (Ces) Donald 4.22.4
1938 Dec 2 miles   Navy Blue fr Messrs Gough & Sanders M Stewart 4.28
1937 Dec 2 miles   Willow Wave fr D Windle & W McDonald O E (Ossie) Hooper 4.20.4
1936 Dec 2 miles   King's Warrior fr Mrs B C Lincoln F J Smith 4.20.8
1935 Dec 2 miles   Graham Direct 12 yds J Westerman F (Free) Holmes 4.26.4
1934 Dec 2 miles   Roi L'Or 48 yds P Brown F (Free) Holmes 4.15.4
1933 Dec 2 miles   Indianapolis fr G J Barton W J (Bill) Tomkinson 4.26.4
1932 Dec 2 miles   Great Parrish fr J T Paul J T (Jim) Paul 4.26.8
1931 Dec 2 miles   Royal Silk fr Mrs M Harrall J S (Jack) Shaw 4.29.4
1930 Dec 2 miles   Carmel fr J W Murphy C S (Ces) Donald 4.25.6
 
1929 Dec 2 miles   Gold Jacket 48 yds E J Parker A (Andrew) Bryce 4.33.4
1928 Dec 2 miles   Gold Jacket 12 yds E J Parker A (Andrew) Bryce 4.30.2
1927 Dec 2 miles   Ahuriri 36 yds R M Morten J (Scotty) Bryce 4.25.6
1926 Dec 2 miles   Talaro 12 yds C E Lindsay M F (Maurice) Holmes 4.31
1925 Dec 2 miles   Nelson Derby fr G J Barton W J (Bill) Tomkinson 4.29.4
1924 Dec 2 miles   Locanda Mac fr Miss N Gunn A Fleming 4.36.6
1923 Dec 2 miles   Blue Mountain King 12 yds McKendrick Bros G A (George) McKendrick 4.30.4
1922 Dec 2 miles   Minton Derby fr C W Griffin P (Peter) Riddle 4.32.2
1921 Dec 2 miles   Man O'War 96 yds J R Corrigan A (Andrew) Bryce 4.31
1920 Dec 2 miles   Man O'War 84 yds J R Corrigan J (Scotty) Bryce 4.29.4
 
1919 Dec 2 miles   Norah Crena 12 yds W Orange W (Bill) Orange 4.33.4
1918 Dec 2 miles   Harold Junior 24 yds A Brown A Brown 4.38
1917 Dec 2 miles   Steel Bell 96 yds T Roe J (James) Lynch 4.33.8
1916 Dec 2 miles   Admiral Wood 144 yds Mrs A M Seymour A Julian 4.52.4
1915 Dec 2 miles   Cathedral Chimes 9 secs J B Thomson J (Scotty) Bryce 4.40.2
1914 Dec 2 miles   Steel Bell 7 secs T Roe J (James) Lynch 4.38.4
1913 Dec 2 miles   Jewel Chimes 14 secs J D Piper D (Dan) Nyhan 4.39.6
1912 Dec 2 miles   Mandarene scr J C Lecky W C Hird 4.40.4
1911 Dec 2 miles   Bingana 11 secs F Porangi J West 4.44.8
1910 Dec 2 miles   Floranz 8 secs Preece & Hamilton S Hamilton 4.53.8
 
1909 Dec 2 miles   Havoc 17 secs D Nyhan D (Dan) Nyhan 4.58.2
1908 Dec 2 miles   Scotia 5 secs J Parsons W (Bill) Orange 4.57.4
1907 Dec 2 Miles   All Night 15 secs W A Scott W A Scott 5.15.2
1906 Dec 2 Miles   Typewriter 14 secs C Baker Baker snr 4.54.2
1905 Dec 2 Miles   Le Rosier 15 secs W C Watt S Hamilton 5.7.4
1904 Dec 2 Miles   Rebel Boy 7 secs T Penny W C Hird 5.03
1903 Dec 2 Miles   Plain G 10 secs L Robertson L (Lou) Robertson 5.07
1902 Dec 2 Miles   Van Dieman 20 secs J Pettie E McCann 5.06
1901 Dec 2 Miles   Thorndean 26 secs H Grant A (Andy) Pringle 5.14.6
1900 Dec 2 Miles   Cob 34 secs W Singleton E Murfitt 5.31.2
 
1899 Dec 2 miles   Billy Wilson 32 secs W C Hird W C Hird 5.22.2
1898 Dec 2 miles   Duke C scr R McBride H Chatteris 5.9.2
1897 Dec 2 miles   Awahuri 38 secs C C miles E Murfitt 5.32
1896 Dec 3 miles   Fibre 50 secs J Gage G Clarke 8.37
1895 Dec 2 miles   Old Judge 28 secs E G Sandall E G (Ted) Sandall 5.31
1894 Dec 3 miles   Tom Hicks 75 secs E G Sandall E G (Ted) Sandall 8.48
1893 Dec 3 miles   Sandfly 64 secs B Tanner S (Sam) Tanner 8.50.2
1892 Dec 3 miles   Little Ben 53 secs H Lowe L Goodwin 8.36
1891 Dec 3 miles   Rarus 25 secs A E Green W Stevenson 8.49.6
1890 Dec 3 miles   Commodore 40 secs S Heaney Dinny Hartford 10.6.6