Skip to content

Easter Cup (Group 1)

Generated at 02 Jun, 2022 at 14:32
1943 - 1951 Easter Handicap, except 1947 - 1948 known as Easter Stakes FFA
Year Month Distance Horse Hcap Owner Driver Time
Back to Index
2021 Apr 3200m Self Assured 20m Mrs J L Feiss Mark Purdon 4-00.3
 
2019 Apr 3200m Turn It Up 10m J A Gibbs MNZM, L Pilcher, Mark Purdon, Mrs A Gibbs Mark Purdon 3-58.3
2018 Mar 3200m A G's White Socks Fr G P Hope, P G Laboyrie, P I Baken, Mrs V M Robertson, W R Stewart, Mrs C L Stewart, A R Pullar, Mrs B E Pullar Ricky May 4-02.1
2017 Apr 3200m Heaven Rocks Fr Mrs G J Kennard, P I Kennard, P J Creighton, Mrs M C Creighton, G R Douglas, K J Riseley Natalie Rasmussen 3-58.7
2016 Mar 3200m Locharburn Fr K K Chapman, Mrs B G Chapman Dexter Dunn 3-58.9
2015 Apr 3200m Christen Me 20m C J Roberts, V L Purdon Dexter Dunn 3-57.2
2014 Apr 3200m Adore Me 10m C J Roberts, P G Kenny, Mrs M L Kenny Blair Orange 3-59.9
2013 Mar 3200m Terror To Love 10m T McDonald Ricky May 4-02.2
2012 Apr 3200m Hands Christian Fr D M Dunford, M D Dunford Mark Purdon 4-04.0
2010 Apr 3200m Sleepy Tripp Fr T D Taylor, Mrs A V Taylor Mark Purdon 4-03.0
 
2009 Apr 3200m Monkey King 20m Cavalla Bloodstock Limited Ricky May 3-58.2
2008 Mar 3200m Monkey King 10m Cavalla Bloodstock Limited Ricky May 4-01.8
2007 Apr 3200m Tuherbs Fr T McDonald, E C Griffin Anthony Butt 4-03.9
2006 Apr 3200m Baileys Dream Fr Cavalla Bloodstock Limited Ricky May 4-03.6
2005 Apr 3200m Alta Serena Fr J P Green, Mrs P C Green, Mrs M E Green Brent Mangos 4-01.4
2004 Apr 3200m Blue Chip Rock Fr W G Hill Ricky May 4-07.0
2002 Mar 3200m Gracious Knight Fr Happy Valley Syndicate Todd Mitchell 4-06.9
2001 Apr 3200m Disprove Fr L M Newman, A R Jack David Butcher 4-10.7
2000 Apr 3200m Facta Non Verba Fr L J Berger, G J Rowe, J G Poppleton Todd Mitchell 4-08.2
 
1999 Apr 3200m Homin Hosed Fr Mrs M A Macey, B L Macey Todd Mitchell 4-05.8
1998 Apr 3200m Anvil Vance 20m Mrs K J Purdon, K J Riseley, G H Beirne Tony Herlihy 4-04.0
1997 Mar 3200m Bradshaw Fr S C Fisher, B E Rossiter Ken Barron 4-01.9
1996 Apr 3200m Master Musician 25m R J Dunn, Mrs R M Dunn Robert Dunn 4-01.2
1995 Apr 3200m Matthew Lee 20m R P Anicich Patrick O'Reilly 4-01.5
1994 Apr 3200m Desperate Comment Fr G E Pilkington, A R Campbell, J H Mullins Jim Curtin 4-05.3
1993 Apr 3200m Chokin 15m Pacers Australia Syndications Pty Ltd, M Joyce, J Loughnan, B De Boer Tony Herlihy 4-03.0
1992 Apr 3200m Insutcha 10m Parnell Syndicate Mark Purdon 4-02.4
1991 Mar 3200m Blossom Lady 15m Polly Syndicate Anthony Butt 4-03.3
1990 Apr 3200m Inky Lord 10m G M Saunders Ricky May 4-04.9
 
1989 Mar 3200m Microscopic Fr G R Bond, Ms R J McLeish John Hay 4-10.1
1988 Apr 3200m Luxury Liner 15m R R Reid, Est L F Reid, Mrs J C Reid Tony Herlihy 4-09.6
1987 Apr 3200m Skipper Dale 10m J A Howard Patrick O'Reilly 4-05.1
1986 Mar 3200m Skipper Dale Fr J A Howard Patrick O'Reilly 4-10.9
1985 Apr 3200m Our Mana 10m Mrs J A Barron Colin DeFilippi 4-13.2
1984 Apr 3200m Norton Fr M W Anderson, L W Anderson Kerry O'Reilly 4-10.4
1983 Apr 3200m Hands Down 25m W H McAughtrie, Mrs M F McAughtrie Peter Jones 4-09.3
1982 Apr 3200m Hands Down 25m W H & Mrs M F McAughtrie Peter Jones 4-14.1
1981 Apr 3200m Hands Down 10m W H & Mrs M F McAughtrie Peter Jones 4-11.2
1980 Apr 3200m Trevira Fr Mrs M V Hamilton & Mrs J R Marshall Gavan Hamilton 4-06.9
 
1979 Apr 3200m Wee Win 10m Mrs J M & M L Thompson Wes Butt 4-09.3
1978 Mar 3200m Sapling 10m G C Cruickshank & R Given Henry Skinner 4-11.8
1977 Apr 3200m Balgove Fr J P & W H Roberts Robert Cameron 4-11.7
1976 Apr 3200m Captain Harcourt 10m E J Bennett Tommy Knowles 4-10.2
1975 Mar 3200m Robalan 35m A T Devery, P N Hope & D D Nyhan Denis Nyhan 4-07.4
1974 Apr 3200m Vanadium 20m E J Lloyd Leo May 4-11.6
1973 Apr 2m Manawaru Fr C J McLaughlin Allan Harrison 4-12.2
1972 Apr 2m Rauka Lad 12yds J Hall Bob Nyhan 4-15.8
1971     Not Run
1970 Mar 1m 5f Torrent Fr D A & S E Harley Jack Smolenski 3-28.4
 
1969 Apr 1m 5f Chequer Board 12yds A H Carmichael Jack Carmichael 3-24.2
1968 Apr 1m 5f Allakasam 18yds C J McLaughlin Allan Harrison 3-32.6
1967 Mar 1m 5f Great Adios 12yds Mrs P M Norton Ray Norton 3-24.4
1966 Apr 1m 5f Lordship 36yds Mrs D G Nyhan Denis Nyhan 3-21.0
1965 Apr 1m 5f Jacobite Fr D E Barclay & R A Burnett Doody Townley 3-23.4
1964 Mar 1m 5f Lordship 36yds Mrs D G Nyhan Denis Nyhan 3-22.2
1963 Apr 1m 5f Master Alan Fr C M & G R Hore Bob Young 3-26.8
1962 Apr 1m 5f Patchwork 18yds P A Watson Bob Young 3-24.6
1961     Not Run
1960 Apr 1m 5f Fourth Edition 12yds W B Gracie Derek Jones 3-26.4
 
1959 Mar 1m 5f Thunder 48yds E & Est G L Rutherford Derek Jones 3-24.4
1958 Apr 1m 5f Lady Belmer 12yds Mrs D J Watson Stan Edwards 3-30.6
1957 Apr 1m 5f Danniel's Pride Fr C J McKay Doug Watts 3-49.0
1956 Mar 1m 5f Thunder Fr E & Est G L Rutherford Cecil Devine 3-28.2
1955 Apr 1m 5f Excelsa Fr M T H Baker & M Glucina Lou Thomas 3-33.6
1954 Apr 1m 5f Star Rosa Fr R A Hamilton Stan Edwards 3-29.6
1953 Apr 1m 5f Burns Night 36yds G McKendry Gladdy McKendry 3-22.0
1952 Apr 1m 5f   Blue Mist Scr J Malloch FG Holmes 3.31.4
1950 Apr 1m 5f   Gough's Pride 24yds L Lisle RJ May 3.28.2
 
1949 Apr 1m 5f   Maudeen Scr F Fisher L Frost 3.28.0
1948 Mar 1 1/2m   Highland Fling AT Kemble LF Berkett 3.13.0
1947 Apr 1 1/2m   Emulous Mrs MA Haslett WK Tatterson 3.10.4
1946 Apr 2 miles   Burt Scott Scr V Alborn V Alborn 4.19.4
1945 Apr 2 miles   Double Peter 24yds F Smith & HC Douglas R Young 4.17.4
1944 Apr 2 miles   Indian Clipper Scr EF Laurenson MF Holmes 4.22.0
1943 Apr 2 miles   Pacing Power Scr G Lancaster MF Holmes 4.22.0