Skip to content

Dominion Handicap (Group 1)

Generated at 02 Jun, 2022 at 14:32
Year Month Distance Horse Hcap Owner Driver Time
Back to Index
2021 Nov 3200m Sundees Son Fr C W Hair, Mrs N L Hair John Dunn 3-56.6
2020 Nov 3200m Sundees Son Fr C W Hair, Mrs N L Hair John Dunn 4-00.5
 
2019 Nov 3200m Habibi Inta Fr Julie Maghzal Blair Orange 4-02.1
2018 Nov 3200m Marcoola Fr K B Ford, C B Ford Clint Ford 4-08.0
2017 Nov 3200m Amaretto Sun Fr K B Ford, Mrs D H Ford Sheree Tomlinson 4-04.7
2016 Nov 3200m Monbet Fr G P Hope, Mrs N M Hope, M J Molloy Ricky May 4-00.7
2015 Nov 3200m Master Lavros Fr Kypros Kotzikas Mark Jones 4-05.9
2014 Nov 3200m Jaccka Justy Fr C F Smaill, Mrs A G Smaill Jonny Cox 4-05.2
2013 Nov 3200m Master Lavros Fr Kypros Kotzikas Mark Jones 4-05.1
2012 Nov 3200m I Can Doosit Fr Breckon Racing Syndicate Mark Purdon 4-04.0
2011 Nov 3200m Vulcan Fr Mrs J A Butt, D J McKenzie Anthony Butt 4-06.3
2010 Nov 3200m Stylish Monarch Fr Mrs A C Patterson Ricky May 4-02.9
 
2009 Nov 3200m Springbank Richard Fr R A Smith, Mrs D J Smith Nathan Williamson 4-06.7
2008 Nov 3200m Stig Fr T G Butt, Mrs Andrea Butt, J S Boyd, R G Thomas David Butt 4-06.4
2007 Nov 3200m Mountbatten Fr Foxtrot Syndicate, P G Darby, K F Schmack, Mrs B M Hulston Anthony Butt 4-07.6
2006 Nov 3200m Whatsundermykilt Fr Mrs C L Smith, Mrs P A Fairbairn, G H Morris, Mrs A M Welham, T W Welham, P F Smith Shane Walkinshaw 4-08.9
2005 Nov 3200m Pompallier Fr Mrs J L Brosnan, Mrs M M Gibson Colin DeFilippi 4-10.5
2004 Nov 3200m Lyell Creek 10m Ms K L Prendergast, G A V Bruton, The Creek Syndicate Anthony Butt 4-08.9
2003 Nov 3200m Take A Moment 15m Long Drive Syndicate Anthony Butt 4-05.5
2002 Nov 3200m Martina H Fr K D Marr, Mrs K Seu, S L Herewini, I D Malcolm Derek Balle 4-08.5
Nov 3200m Take A Moment 10m Long Drive Syndicate Anthony Butt 4-07.7
2001 Nov 3200m Take A Moment 10m Long Drive Syndicate Anthony Butt 4-09.6
2000 Nov 3200m Lyell Creek 15m A M Butt, G A V Bruton Anthony Butt 4-06.1
 
1999 Nov 3200m Lyell Creek Fr G A V Bruton Anthony Butt 4-14.4
1998 Nov 3200m Cedar Fella Fr Cherokee Syndicate Ricky May 4-08.1
1997 Nov 3200m Merinai Fr N R Baker James Stormont 4-11.1
1996 Nov 3200m Chiola Cola Fr D N Hayes, H Horowitz, Mrs I T Horowitz Shane Hayes 4-08.6
1995 Nov 3200m Call Me Now 10m G J Nairn, P C Nairn, Mrs H H Pope MNZM, R G H Thomson David Butt 4-05.7
1994 Nov 3200m David Moss 15m Est H W Cox, O Andersen Maurice McKendry 4-06.6
1993 Nov 3200m David Moss 10m Est H W Cox, O Andersen Robert Cameron 4-12.1
1992 Nov 3200m Directorship 10m Classic Nine Syndicate Tony Herlihy 4-12.2
1991 Nov 3200m William Dee Fr G P Curach, K J O'Gorman, T G Garelja, E P Green John Langdon 4-16.2
1990 Nov 3200m Sundon Fr Sir Roy McKenzie Peter Jones 4-12.8
 
1989 Nov 3200m Tobago Fr R H Jenkins, Mrs D E Kean Henry Skinner 4-08.4
1988 Nov 3200m Landora's Pride 10m C T Allingham, Mrs V M Allingham John Langdon 4-12.8
1987 Nov 3200m Simon Katz Fr R S Francis, P Rae Anthony Butt 4-15.0
1986 Nov 3200m Tussle 10m Dr C H G Irvine Peter Jones 4-13.8
1985 Nov 3200m Admiral Soanai Fr J McGill Brian Gleeson 4-14.1
1984 Nov 3200m Basil Dean Fr R L Jamison, T P Newton Kerry O'Reilly 4-12.9
1983 Nov 3200m Scotch Notch 10m J Wong Graeme Lang 4-17.0
1982 Nov 3200m Cal Brydon Fr B L & G R Newberry Gordon Newberry 4-14.6
1981 Nov 3200m Stormy Morn 10m P G Moore Tony Perucich 4-20.5
1980 Nov 3200m Scotch Tar 10m A W Dykman Slim Dykman 4-16.6
 
1979 Nov 3200m Alias Armbro Fr B W Crofts & G E Pilkington Mike DeFilippi 4-12.3
1978 Nov 3200m Scotch Tar Fr A W Dykman Robert Cameron 4-11.6
1977 Nov 3200m Nigel Craig Fr B L & W L Heron Bevan Heron 4-15.6
1976 Nov 3200m Armbro Lady Fr R E & S T Webster Kevin Townley 4-17.3
1975 Nov 3200m Hal Good 10m A Chesmar Denis Nyhan 4-20.5
1974 Nov 3200m Easton Light 30m E W & Mrs T R Running Bruce Running 4-13.1
1973 Nov 3200m Philemon 20m W A Strachan & G R Taverner Jack Smolenski 4-20.5
1972 Nov 2m Easton Light Fr E W & Mrs T R Running Bruce Running 4-20.4
1971 Nov 2m Precocious Fr A H Carmichael Jack Carmichael 4-18.4
1970 Nov 2m Johnny Gee 18yds W R Butt Wes Butt 4-18.2
 
1969 Nov 2m Tutira 12yds D H Butcher Jack Baker 4-21.0
1968 Nov 2m Logan Count 12yds E A Clark Leicester Clark 4-18.2
1967 Nov 2m French Pass Fr R A McKenzie Charlie Hunter 4-30.0
1966 Nov 2m Tronso Fr C R Berkett Felix Newfield 4-20.6
1965 Nov 2m Mighty Chief Fr L R Clark Doody Townley 4-25.0
1964 Nov 2m Flaming Way 12yds J Wilson Kevin Holmes 4-21.0
1963 Nov 2m Min Scott 12yds Mrs G N Hunter Charlie Hunter 4-18.8
1962 Nov 2m Spinster Scott Fr A A McCormick Ray Jones 4-19.8
1961 Nov 2m Au Fait 36yds J McKay Bob Young 4-15.8
1960 Nov 2m Ordeal 12yds Mrs L M & W A Bradley F G Holmes 4-17.4
 
1959 Nov 2m Annual Report 12yds N Simpson Alex Purdon 4-19.2
1958 Nov 2m Durban Chief 36yds Mrs M F Collins, E Walsh & J R Woodcock Bill Walsh 4-17.6
1957 Nov 2m Durban Chief Fr Mrs M F Collins, E Walsh & J R Woodcock Bill Walsh 4-24.0
1956 Nov 2m Cabra(1948) Fr P J Burke & A A Matheson Jack Walsh 4-25.8
1955 Nov 2m Recruit 36yds J J Rooney Maurice Holmes 4-22.6
1954 Nov 2m Fair Isle 24yds V Alborn & E J August Maurice Holmes 4-18.6
1953 Nov 2m Vodka 6yds J S Shaw Jack Shaw 4-23.6
1952 Nov 2m Precaution Fr A B Holmes & J Shelly Jack McLennan 4-21.0
1951 Nov 2 miles   Barrier Reef 36 yds Mrs M Rice D G Jones 4.18.4
1950 Nov 2 miles   Dictation 12 yds J Wilson J Wilson 4.16.4
 
1949 Nov 2 miles   Acclamation 12 yds A M & R J Bruce R Young 4.27.4
1948 Nov 2 miles   Great Venture 12 yds J T Taylor S A Edwards 4.27.6
1947 Nov 2 miles   Hidden Note fr D Stormont & M Stewart D C Watts 4.30.4
1946 Nov 2 miles   Casabianca fr S T Webster J B Pringle 4.31.4
1945 Nov 2 miles   Fantom 36 yds J R McKenzie G B Noble 4.28.4
1944 Nov 2 miles   Lady Scott fr Miss J & A F C Rushton A Butterfield 4.36.8
Nov 2 miles   Will Cary fr H M Allen G McKendry 4.36.8
1943 Nov 2 miles   Bomber fr F E Graham W J Doyle 4.30.8
1942 Nov 2 miles   Margin 72 yds W Fairbairn G Cameron 4.26.8
1941 Nov 2 miles   Peggotty 12 yds R H Butterick R H Butterick 4.30.6
1940 Nov 2 miles   Tan John fr W E Stickings R Donald 4.31.2
 
1939 Nov 2 miles   Royal Romance fr V Alborn V Alborn 4.27.0
1938 Nov 2 miles   Pilot Peter fr P J Andrews R B Berry 4.27.0
1937 Nov 2 miles   Waikato Prince 36 yds J Bryce J Bryce jnr 4.31.0
1936 Nov 2 miles   Norma Bingen 24 yds F Doherty D C Watts 4.28.2
1935 Nov 1.5 miles   Sea Gift 36 yds Archer & McFarlane E J Smith 3.34.4
1934 Nov 1.5 miles   Trampfast 36 yds W T Lowe R B Berry 3.15.4
1933 Nov 2 miles   Huon Voyage 60 yds F B Macfarlane L O Thomas 4.32.6
1932 Nov 2 miles   Wrackler 60 yds Durbar Lodge Ltd M F Holmes 4.26.2
1931 Nov 2 miles   Olive Nelson fr J R Simpson J R Simpson 4.33.0
1930 Nov 2 miles   Writer fr C P Cameron R Donald 4.35.2
 
1929 Nov 2 miles   Western Voyage fr M O'Brien J Bryce 4.35.8
1928 Nov 2 miles   Money Spider 60 yds J Bryce J Bryce 4.30.8
1927 Nov 2 miles   Elzear 24 yds G J Barton J McLennan 4.41.4
1926 Nov 2 miles   Peterwah 72 yds R C Fisken R C Fisken 4.30.4
1925 Nov 2 miles   Napland 12 yds G J Barton W J Tomkinson 4.40.8
1924 Nov 2 miles   Nikora 48 yds F Monk F Monk 4.34.2
1923 Nov 2 miles   Native King fr Mrs G Watkins R Pollock 4.37.2
1922 Nov 2 miles   Effie Bingen fr J Hardy J McLennan 4.42.2
1921 Nov 2 miles   Wild Lad 12 secs R C Fisken R C Fisken 4.37.6
1920 Nov 2 miles   Gold Boy 7 secs T Roe T Roe 4.39.0
 
1919 Nov 2 miles   Whisht 5 secs J R Corrigan J Bryce 4.39.0
1918 Nov 2 miles   Whispering Willie 5 secs C Allington G B Murfitt 4.43.0
1917 Nov 2 miles   Olive L 10 secs Mrs J Lawrence E Berry 4.39.6
1916 Nov 2 miles   Whispering Willie fr C Allington J Bryce 4.45.4
1915 Nov 2 miles   Michael Galindo 7 secs C Tasker C Tasker 4.42.2
1914 Nov 2 miles   Electrocute 7 secs J Leslie J Wright 4.44.0
1913 Nov 2 miles   Michael Galindo 12 secs C Tasker J Tasker 4.47.2
1912 Nov 2 miles   Master Raymond 10 secs J Clarke R Allen 4.52.2
1911 Nov 2 miles   Quincey 2 secs S W Scott S W Scott 4.37.4
Nov 2 miles   Clive 10 secs T G Fox T G Fox 4.45.4