Skip to content

Cheviot Cup

Generated at 02 Jun, 2022 at 14:34
Year Month Distance Horse Hcap Owner Driver Time
Back to Index
2022 Feb 2600m The Falcon Fr R L Sandford, Mrs J A Sandford, G R Dunn, Miss H M Wall, John Gould Family Trust Gerard O'Reilly 3-16.9
2021 Mar 2600m Deus Ex 20m W P Clague, Mrs D C Clague Matthew Williamson 3-16.7
2020 Mar 2600m Burnham Boy Fr K T Watson, Mrs B J Fraser Samantha Ottley 3-16.4
 
2019 Mar 2600m Sheriff 20m G W Deakins, Mrs P P Gillan, R V Masefield, Small Car World Ltd Blair Orange 3-12.9
2018 Mar 2600m Don Domingo 20m Mrs K L Glass, G R Webb, R K McCutcheon Blair Orange 3-15.0
2017 Mar 2600m Motu Premier 10m Butterworth Racing Syndicate Tim Williams 3-11.7
2016 Feb 2600m Callenberg Fr T McDonald, E C Griffin John Dunn 3-17.1
2015 Mar 2600m Tiger Tara 25m R L Sandford, Mrs J A Sandford, J S Gould, G R Dunn Gerard O'Reilly 3-13.3
2014 Mar 3200m Cam Before The Storm 10m Haymakers Syndicate, K L Reed Kimberly Butt 4-02.1
2013 Mar 3200m Southwind Arden 25m Est Mrs N M Stiven Tim Williams 4-00.2
2012 Mar 3200m Artiface 25m Mrs K G Parsons, J F Parsons, H J A Rutz, Mrs M J Rutz Dexter Dunn 4-07.8
2011 Mar 3200m Sleepy Tripp 25m T D Taylor, Mrs A V Taylor Blair Orange 4-08.7
2010 Mar 3200m J D Fortune Fr Miss J E Van der Woerd Terry Chmiel 4-04.7
 
2009 Mar 3200m Maximillion Fr A D Millar, Mrs J A Millar, D M O'Reilly, R S Haskett Gerard O'Reilly 4-07.4
2008 Mar 3200m Bondy 30m P J Cates, Mrs J Cates, Mrs N J Copland, Mrs J M Lovett David Butt 4-06.7
2007 Mar 3200m Gimme A Break Fr A B Thomson Allan Thomson 4-05.7
2006 Mar 3200m Lilly Laingtree Fr The Dream On Syndicate Michael Hay 4-06.8
2005 Mar 3200m Tidal Franco Fr Mrs D M Gillies, Mrs F P Lynch, Mrs K M Middis Shane Renault 4-08.7
2004 Mar 3200m King Sands 10m T G Casey, G W Brodie Ricky May 4-04.9
2003 Mar 3200m Falconair 10m Miss S E Bartlett, D L Thompson Karen O'Connor 4-08.0
2002 Mar 3200m Muscle Machine Fr P C Yeatman, R J Yeatman Jim Curtin 4-09.8
2001 Mar 3200m Georgi Zhukov 20m Mrs D M Delahunty, J C McGrouther, Mrs C A Brown, P D Delahunty Nigel McGrath 4-08.3
2000 Mar 3200m La Motta Fr P G O'Reilly, D L Austin Patrick O'Reilly 4-09.3
 
1999 Mar 3200m Fraser 10m Mrs B J Iremonger Jamie Keast 4-44.3
1998 Mar 3200m OK Royal 10m J W Smolenski, M J Ward Jack Smolenski 4-20.9
1997 Mar 3200m Mighty Lord 10m P J Molloy, P R Molloy, R F Seebeck Ken Barron 4-14.7
1996 Mar 3200m Power To Burn 40m See You In Gold Syndicate Karen O'Connor 4-16.2
1995 Mar 3200m Supreme Award 10m A L Kerslake, Mrs B Kerslake, F Woolley Ricky May 4-10.3
1994 Mar 3200m Lucky Rebel 10m L J Aitkenhead John Hay 4-24.9
1993 Mar 3200m Magic Fella 10m Mrs J Cates, P J Cates Robert Cameron 4-11.7
1992 Mar 3200m Jerlin's Choice Fr E M Ryan, D R Mackie Maree Price 4-12.1
1991 Apr 3200m Scots Wha Hae 10m S D Moffat, Mrs D G Moffat Tracey Healy 4-19.6
1990 Mar 3200m Willem Vink Fr M G Vermeulen, Mrs M E Vermeulen, D L Thom, Mrs J L Thom Roddy Butt 4-18.6
 
1989 Apr 3200m Cardinal Star 10m P D Heffernan, Mrs C T Heffernan John Hay 4-11.5
1988 Apr 3200m Starship Fr Starship Syndicate Ian Cameron 4-15.6
1987 Apr 3200m Keystone Surprise 10m P J Cates, L H Trotter Robert Cameron 4-16.3
1986 Apr 3200m Jester Chance 40m D A Swanston, J D Swanston, Mrs R B Swanston Neil Munro 4-17.6
1985 Mar 3200m Coastal Trader Fr C M Hanna Kevin Townley 4-19.2
1984 Mar 3200m Rosewood Dream Fr C E McLean Greg Payne 4-37.4
1983 Mar 3200m Doctor Bailey 10m C S Hay, Miss S L Hay John Hay 4-16.3
1982 Mar 3200m Vienna Charm 10m M J O'Malley, P I Bennett, T Rees Stephen Little 4-14.7
1981 Mar 3200m Time's Up Fr Mrs D A & W A Lamb & Mrs J H Taylor Jack Smolenski 4-19.0
1980 Mar 3200m Dainty Judy Fr Est A R Boyd John Boyd 4-22.8
 
1979 Apr 3200m Scottish Loch Fr R A McKenzie Jack Smolenski 4-32.2
1978 Apr 3200m Johnny Regalo Fr K A Chapman Kevin Chapman 4-19.0
1977 Mar 3200m Almetos Fr L K Blackmore & L C May Leo May 4-25.1
1976 Mar 3200m Trevino Fr J Carr, F Conway, V Pirihi & J Tedcastle Jack Smolenski 4-19.9
1975 Apr 3200m Avon Song Fr A Cowan & J C McKerrow Acker Cowan 4-26.2
1974 Mar 3200m King's Row 20m R J Kerr & M K Pahi Ron Kerr 4-21.6
1973 Mar 2m Hobart Lord Fr W J & Mrs N E Bullock Kevin Townley 4-20.8
1972 Apr 2m Dee Pee Fr A M Thomson Derek Jones 4-33.8
1971 Mar 2m Walk Alone 36yds D S Harrison & C V May Terry May 4-21.6
1970 Apr 2m Peel Off Fr Dr G M Morice & L E Russell Trevor Thomas 4-22.2
 
1969 Mar 1m 5f Bragen Fr R T Court Felix Newfield 3-31.4
1968 Mar 1m 5f Atlee Fr E M Ryan Jack Smolenski 3-31.6
1967 Apr 1m 5f Dryden Smoke Fr J D Geddes Jim Geddes 3-35.0
1966 Mar 2m Felis Fr Mrs J Cavill & B L Skilling Doug Watts 4-26.0
1965 Mar 2m Cloudy Bay(1960) Fr Mrs M E Forde Wes Butt 4-33.6
1964 Apr 2m Rannack Song 12yds A K Holmes & N F White Maurice Holmes 4-29.8
1963 Mar 2m Enrich(1955) Fr I B Rennell & G L Mechen Murray Purdon 4-25.6
1962 Mar 2m Kyle View Fr R J Sprott Jack Behrns 4-22.4
1961 Mar 2m Notify 48yds N V Bee Noel Berkett 4-26.0
1960 Mar 2m Sally Boy 12yds E T Hubbard Doody Townley 4-23.0
 
1959 Apr 2m Lady Cardigan Fr H J Smith Howie Smith 4-31.0
1958 Mar 2m Radar(1950) Fr A R Townley Doody Townley 4-50.0
1957 Mar 2m Omega(1951) Fr A E Ison Wally Tatterson 4-28.8
1956 Apr 2m Black Rose 24yds R Powell Keith Powell 4-25.2
1955 Mar 2m Lynberne Fr Mrs F E Stringer Ces Donald 4-24.2
1954 Mar 2m Sure Terra Fr C V May Clarrie May 4-24.2
1953 Jun 2m Trusty Dale Fr S E Harley David McGregor 4-28.0
1952 Mar 2 miles   Defendant fr R J May F R May 4-23.8
1951 Apr 2 miles   Farlena 48 yds O A Fairbairn A T Fairbairn 4-27
1950 Mar 2 miles   Green Valley 12 yds R S Williams R S Williams 4-37
 
1949 Mar 2 miles   Worthy Jack fr J McDonald & D Pattullo J McDonald 4-29.6
1948 Apr 2 miles   Goldina fr L A Williams L A Williams 4-26.2
1947 Mar 2 miles   Theabelle fr W L McKenzie L O Thomas 4-26
1946 Jul 2 miles   Ben Adam 36 yds R D Butterick C M Laing 4-39