Skip to content

New Zealand Trotting Cup (Group 1)

Generated at 17 May at 14:32
Year Month Distance Horse Hcap Owner Driver Time
Back to Index
2018 Nov 3200m Thefixer Fr Mrs G J Kennard, P I Kennard, Mrs P P Gillan, R J Fleetwood, R J Magness Natalie Rasmussen 3-53.9
2017 Nov 3200m Lazarus Fr Mrs G J Kennard, P I Kennard, T G Casey, K J Riseley Mark Purdon 3-55.0
2016 Nov 3200m Lazarus Fr Mrs G J Kennard, P I Kennard, T G Casey, K J Riseley Mark Purdon 3-53.1
2015 Nov 3200m Arden Rooney Fr M W Butterworth, Mrs M T Butterworth Kerryn Manning 3-57.4
2014 Nov 3200m Adore Me Fr C J Roberts, P G Kenny, Mrs M L Kenny Mark Purdon 3-54.6
2013 Nov 3200m Terror To Love Fr McDonald Bloodstock Limited Ricky May 3-57.0
2012 Nov 3200m Terror To Love Fr T McDonald Ricky May 3-58.6
2011 Nov 3200m Terror To Love Fr T McDonald Jim Curtin 4-02.0
2010 Nov 3200m Monkey King Fr Cavalla Bloodstock Limited Ricky May 4-00.7
 
2009 Nov 3200m Monkey King Fr Cavalla Bloodstock Limited Ricky May 3-57.3
2008 Nov 3200m Changeover Fr A.T.C. Trot 2006 Syndicate David Butcher 3-56.4
2007 Nov 3200m Flashing Red 15m Ravelyn Pty Ltd, Jenkscraft Pty Ltd Anthony Butt 3-57.8
2006 Nov 3200m Flashing Red Fr Ravelyn Pty Ltd, Jenkscraft Pty Ltd Anthony Butt 4-00.3
2005 Nov 3200m Mainland Banner Fr I D Dobson, S J Dobson, Lynne Umar Ricky May 4-04.0
2004 Nov 3200m Just An Excuse 10m O Haines, Mrs I K Haines Todd Mitchell 4-01.2
2003 Nov 3200m Just An Excuse Fr O Haines, Mrs I K Haines Todd Mitchell 4-05.7
2002 Nov 3200m Gracious Knight Fr Happy Valley Syndicate Todd Mitchell 4-05.1
2001 Nov 3200m Kym's Girl Fr G J Trist, D B Miller, W G Marra Colin DeFilippi 4-05.4
2000 Nov 3200m Yulestar 10m Mrs J L Nolan, R P Nolan Tony Shaw 3-59.1
 
1999 Nov 3200m Homin Hosed Fr Mrs M A Macey, B L Macey Todd Mitchell 4-04.3
1998 Nov 3200m Christian Cullen Fr I D Dobson, Mrs D A Dobson, B A O'Meara Danny Campbell 4-00.4
1997 Nov 3200m Iraklis Fr R M Cameron, Kypros Kotzikas Ricky May 4-00.9
1996 Nov 3200m Il Vicolo 10m J H Seaton, Mark Purdon Mark Purdon 4-02.3
1995 Nov 3200m Il Vicolo Fr J H Seaton, Mark Purdon Mark Purdon 4-00.4
1994 Nov 3200m Bee Bee Cee Fr C J Calvert, Mrs J M Calvert Jim Curtin 4-01.5
1993 Nov 3200m Chokin Fr Pacers Australia Syndications Pty Ltd, M Joyce, J Loughnan, B De Boer Tony Herlihy 4-04.7
1992 Nov 3200m Blossom Lady Fr Polly Syndicate Anthony Butt 4-05.0
1991 Nov 3200m Christopher Vance Fr R R Reid, Lorna Reid Syndicate, Mrs J C Reid Tony Herlihy 4-05.3
1990 Nov 3200m Neroship 10m G J Webber, Mrs H J Webber, J W Langdon John Langdon 4-04.1
 
1989 Nov 3200m Inky Lord Fr G M Saunders Ricky May 4-02.2
1988 Nov 3200m Luxury Liner 10m R R Reid, Lorna Reid Syndicate, Mrs J C Reid Tony Herlihy 4-00.4
1987 Nov 3200m Lightning Blue Fr N Conidi, A T Hunter, A Prochilo Jim O'Sullivan 4-05.1
1986 Nov 3200m Master Mood Fr K L Williams, Mrs B A Williams, S F Wong, F B Wong Kevin Williams 4-05.5
1985 Nov 3200m Borana Fr J G Murray, Mrs D M Murray Peter Jones 4-11.1
1984 Nov 3200m Camelot Fr Dr H G Crofts Robin Butt 4-06.4
1983 Nov 3200m Steel Jaw Fr S Everett, O Marr Norm Lang 4-05.3
1982 Nov 3200m Bonnie's Chance Fr Mrs K A Grice & Mrs V B McGarry Richard Brosnan 4-09.0
1981 Nov 3200m Armalight Fr H B Smith Bob Negus 4-08.7
1980 Nov 3200m Hands Down Fr W H & Mrs M F McAughtrie Peter Jones 4-07.2
 
1979 Nov 3200m Lord Module Fr C C Devine Cecil Devine 4-09.0
1978 Nov 3200m Trusty Scot Fr A M & J H Hunter Henderson Hunter 4-12.8
1977 Nov 3200m Sole Command Fr B J & Mrs M I Walker & R C Purdon Peter Wolfenden 4-11.4
1976 Nov 3200m Stanley Rio Fr W J Francis & G B & J B Noble John Noble 4-11.5
1975 Nov 3200m Lunar Chance Fr K N Lawlor Keith Lawlor 4-08.6
1974 Nov 3200m Robalan Fr A T Devery, P N Hope & D D Nyhan Denis Nyhan 4-09.0
1973 Nov 3200m Arapaho Fr L Forde Jack Smolenski 4-08.6
1972 Nov 2m Globe Bay Fr S J Wheatley Jack Carmichael 4-11.6
1971 Nov 2m True Averil Fr C L Rhodes Doody Townley 4-11.0
1970 Nov 2m James Fr J A Donaldson Peter Wolfenden 4-11.2
 
1969 Nov 2m Spry Fr Mrs L G & C A Winter Pat O'Reilly 4-15.2
1968 Nov 2m Humphrey 6yds Mrs L K D & W E Lowe Ted Lowe 4-16.0
1967 Nov 2m Great Adios Fr Mrs P M Norton Ray Norton 4-10.4
1966 Nov 2m Lordship 42yds Mrs D G Nyhan Denis Nyhan 4-19.0
1965 Nov 2m Garry Dillon Fr J H Shaw & E B S Grey Peter Wolfenden 4-22.4
1964 Nov 2m Cairnbrae Fr W E Lowe Ces Donald 4-12.6
1963 Nov 2m Cardigan Bay 54yds Mrs A D Dean Peter Wolfenden 4-11.2
1962 Nov 2m Lordship Fr Mrs D G Nyhan Denis Nyhan 4-24.0
1961 Nov 2m Invicta Fr L Duff Steve Edge 4-14.4
1960 Nov 2m False Step 48yds J Smyth Cecil Devine 4-09.0
 
1959 Nov 2 miles   False Step 24 yds J Smyth C C (Cecil) Devine 4.12.8
1958 Nov 2 miles   False Step fr J Smyth C C (Cecil) Devine 4.18.6
1957 Nov 2 miles   Lookaway fr C L Rhodes M F (Maurice) Holmes 4.14.8
1956 Nov 2 miles   Thunder fr E & Est G L Rutherford C C (Cecil) Devine 4.21.8
1955 Nov 2 miles   Our Roger 12 yds W A Newton D C (Doug) Watts 4.12.2
1954 Nov 2 miles   Johnny Globe 48 yds D G Nyhan D G (Don) Nyhan 4.07.6
1953 Nov 2 miles   Adorian 12 yds F G Holmes F G Holmes 4.13.8
1952 Nov 2 miles   Mobile Globe 12 yds J Findlay & C Smith N L (Noel) Berkett 4.26.4
1951 Nov 2 miles   Van Dieman fr C C Devine C C (Cecil) Devine 4.19.8
1950 Nov 2 miles   Chamfer fr D McFarlane M F (Maurice) Holmes 4.17.2
 
1949 Oct 2 miles   Loyal Nurse 36 yds T S Harrison C R (Colin) Berkett 4.12.2
1948 Oct 2 miles   Highland Fling 60 yds A T Kemble L F (Leo) Berkett 4.10.6
1947 Nov 2 miles   Highland Fling 12 yds A T Kemble C R (Colin) Berkett 4.18.4
1946 Nov 2 miles   Integrity 12 yds V Leeming D C (Doug) Watts 4.21.4
1945 Nov 2 miles   Gold Bar fr A B Holmes A B (Allan) Holmes 4.16.2
1944 Nov 2 miles   Bronze Eagle 24 yds W J Suttie G B (George) Noble 4.27.8
1943 Nov 2 miles   Haughty 36 yds B T Grice O E (Ossie) Hooper 4.13.6
1942 Nov 2 miles   Haughty fr B T Grice O E (Ossie) Hooper 4.13.8
1941 Nov 2 miles   Josedale Grattan fr M G Pezaro & E G Bridgens F J (Fred) Smith 4.15
1940 Nov 2 miles   Marlene fr C S Donald R (Ron) Donald 4.18.6
 
1939 Nov 2 miles   Lucky Jack 24 yds W T Lowe R B (Roy) Berry 4.16.2
1938 Nov 2 miles   Morello fr A J Lawrence M C (Maurice) McTigue 4.19.8
1937 Nov 2 miles   Lucky Jack fr W T Lowe R B (Roy) Berry 4.21.4
1936 Nov 2 miles   Indianapolis 48 yds G J Barton J (Jack) Fraser jnr 4.30.6
1935 Nov 2 miles   Indianapolis 48 yds G J Barton J (Jack) Fraser jnr 4.44
1934 Nov 2 miles   Indianapolis 12 yds G J Barton E C (Eugene) McDermott 4.15.8
1933 Nov 2 miles   Red Shadow 24 yds Mrs M Harrall J (Scotty) Bryce 4.24.2
1932 Nov 2 miles   Harold Logan 60 yds Miss E Hinds A B (Allan) Holmes 4.16.4
1931 Nov 2 miles   Harold Logan 48 yds Miss E Hinds R J (Dick) Humphreys 4.18.4
1930 Nov 2 miles   Wrackler 12 yds H F Nicoll M F (Maurice) Holmes 4.24.2
 
1929 Nov 2 miles   Peter Bingen 36 yds W Johnstone J J (Jack) Kennerley 4.18.8
1928 Oct 2 miles   Peter Bingen 12 yds J J Kennerley J J (Jack) Kennerley 4.22.2
1927 Nov 2 miles   Kohara 24 yds J L Webb A (Andrew) Bryce 4.46.6
1926 Nov 2 miles   Ahuriri 24 yds R M Morten J (Scotty) Bryce 4.25
1925 Nov 2 miles   Ahuriri 12 yds R M Morten J (Scotty) Bryce 4.28.2
1924 Nov 2 miles   Sheik 36 yds P Riddle P (Peter) Riddle 4.25.8
1923 Nov 2 miles   Great Hope 12 yds J Trengrove J (James) Bryce jnr 4.31.4
1922 Nov 2 miles   Agathos 12 yds C Shanning A (Artie) Butterfield 4.33.4
1921 Nov 2 miles   Reta Peter (T) 7 secs F H Robson A G (Alf) Wilson 4.29
1920 Nov 2 miles   Reta Peter (T) 9 secs F H Robson A G (Alf) Wilson 4.30.4
 
1919 Oct 2 miles   Trix Pointer 6 secs W H Norton F (Free) Holmes 4.30
1918 Nov 2 miles   Author Dillon 3 secs B Jarden B (Ben) Jarden 4.26.4
1917 Nov 2 miles   Adelaide Direct 7 secs M E Edwards M E (Manny) Edwards 4.27.8
1916 Nov 2 miles   Cathedral Chimes 36 yds J B Thomson J (Scotty) Bryce 4.31.2
1915 Nov 2 miles   Country Belle scr W J Morland A (Albert) Hendricksen 4.35.6
1914 Nov 2 miles   Win Soon 6 secs Messrs Stevenson and McMath A (Andy) Pringle 4.31
1913 Nov 2 miles   Ravenschild 6 secs J McCutcheon N L (Newton) Price 4.35.4
1912 Nov 2 miles   Albert H 8 secs M Maher A (Albert) Hendricksen 4.48.8
1911 Nov 2 miles   Lady Clare 4 secs W F Clinton J (Jack) Brankin 4.38
1910 Nov 2 miles   Wildwood Junior scr W Kerr W (Bill) Kerr 4.33
 
1909 Nov 2 miles   Wildwood Junior 5 secs W Kerr W (Bill) Kerr 4.39
1908 Nov 2 miles   Durbar scr H F Nicoll A (Andy) Pringle 4.36
1907 Nov 2 miles   Marian 9 secs S E Tasker J (James) Tasker 5.16.4
1906 Nov 2 miles   Belmont M 4 secs J Mills A G (Gus) Milsom 4.46.0
1905 Nov 2 miles   Birchmark 7 secs Allendale Stock Farm Co D J (Dave) Price 5.17-3/5
1904 Nov 2 miles   Monte Carlo (T) 7 secs T Yarr B (Bert) Edwards 4.44-2/5