Skip to content

North Canterbury TOA

Meeting: Workouts Meeting (Day 1) at Rangiora (All weather)
Last updated 14/06/2019 at 10:24 am
DISCLAIMER: These workouts are UNOFFICIAL and NOT usually subject to stipendiary control. Harness Racing New Zealand Inc. advises that we are unable to verify any of this information. For any queries regarding workouts contact the club concerned: North Canterbury TOA
Please note Trial and Workout videos are uploaded as soon as they are made available to HRNZ.
 
Race Number:
Race 1
 
 

UNQUALIFIED TROT

Distance: 2600m   Weather: Fine  Track: Good  
Participants for Race 1: UNQUALIFIED TROT
PlaceBookHorseHcapTimeDriverTrainer
14Royal Eaglefr3-48.8R D Holmes
23Daisy HillfrK K Chapman
32Victoria BayfrJ M Howe

Scratchings

PlaceBookHorseBarrier
SCR1Kensington Bill1 
Margins
1/2 head, neck
Times
Mile Rate: 2-21.5 Last 800m: 64.6 Last 400m: 31.8
Race Number:
Race 2
 
 

LEARNERS PACE

Distance: 2600m   Weather: Fine  Track: Good  
Participants for Race 2: LEARNERS PACE
PlaceBookHorseHcapTimeDriverTrainer
15Bundoranfr3-29.4A L LethabyJ D & Mrs A L Lethaby
24Mils McArdlefr
37ArminiusfrD J & Mrs C M Butt
43VesninafrD J Keast
Other Starters not necessarily in finishing order
UPL1Beau MajorfrG D McStay
UPL2Terror MariafrP F Kerr
UPL6Cotton Socksfr
UPL8Belmont Majorfr
Margins
3/4 length, 2 1/2 lengths, neck
Times
Mile Rate: 2-09.5 Last 800m: 59.5 Last 400m: 29.1
Race Number:
Race 3
 
 

UNQUALIFIED MOBILE PACE

Distance: 2000m   Weather: Fine  Track: Good  
Participants for Race 3: UNQUALIFIED MOBILE PACE
PlaceBookHorseHcapTimeDriverTrainer
11Tyron's Che Bellafr2-35.5J R Dunn
29Alta EndeavourfrC T Dalgety
32WecandreamfrK M Barron
44Ticking OverfrD M Thompson
Other Starters not necessarily in finishing order
UPL3Jimima MagicfrK K Chapman
UPL5SkreemrfrB K Mowbray
UPL6TaumalolofrT J Yesberg
UPL7Lulu Hoggfr
UPL8Crisprfr
Margins
neck, 1/2 length, 5 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 2-05.0 Last 800m: 57.6 Last 400m: 29.0
Race Number:
Race 4
 
 

2YO COLTS & GELDINGS UNQUALIFIED MOBILE PACE

Distance: 2000m   Weather: Fine  Track: Good  
Participants for Race 4: 2YO COLTS & GELDINGS UNQUALIFIED MOBILE PACE
PlaceBookHorseHcapTimeDriverTrainer
12Skippys Delightfr2-38.5B R HillB R Hill
21Mark O'RongafrJ D Harrington
33Dina BoltfrM Purdon & Ms N C Rasmussen
45Picture MefrM Purdon & Ms N C Rasmussen
Other Starters not necessarily in finishing order
UPL4Carlos BromacfrR J Dunn
UPL6JustacefrJ D Harrington
Margins
1/2 length, 1 length, 1/2 head
Times
Mile Rate: 2-07.5 Last 800m: 60.4 Last 400m: 29.1
Race Number:
Race 5
 
 

2YO MOBILE TROT.

Distance: 2000m   Weather: Fine  Track: Good  
Participants for Race 5: 2YO MOBILE TROT.
PlaceBookHorseHcapTimeDriverTrainer
14Dreamsinthe Mistfr2-35.7Craig D ThornleyG P & Mrs N M Hope
22Awapunifr
35The Last OnefrK M Barron
43Crazy N LovefrG P & Mrs N M Hope
Other Starters not necessarily in finishing order
UPL6Chevron ActionfrC T Dalgety

Scratchings

PlaceBookHorseBarrier
SCR1Royal Eagle1 
Margins
9 lengths, 5 1/2 lengths, nose
Times
Mile Rate: 2-05.2 Last 800m: 58.3 Last 400m: 30.4
Race Number:
Race 6
 
 

NON-WINNERS MOBILE PACE

Distance: 2000m   Weather: Fine  Track: Good  
Participants for Race 6: NON-WINNERS MOBILE PACE
PlaceBookHorseHcapTimeDriverTrainer
12Well Said Lovefr2-33.0P T CourtP T Court
21I'm ToughfrR J Dunn
38Vulcan Star(AUS)frR W Todd
44Ocean BeachfrK M Barron
Other Starters not necessarily in finishing order
UPL5Olive CookfrP J Robertson
UPL6Nizzarda FrancofrS M McRae
UPL7Held To RansomfrA D Stuart
UPL9Jeremy WellsfrJ D Harrington

Scratchings

PlaceBookHorseBarrier
SCR3Melishka3 
Margins
1 length, 1/2 head, 2 1/4 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 2-03.0 Last 800m: 57.8 Last 400m: 28.3
Race Number:
Race 7
 
 

NON-WINNERS MOBILE PACE

Distance: 2000m   Weather: Fine  Track: Good  
Participants for Race 7: NON-WINNERS MOBILE PACE
PlaceBookHorseHcapTimeDriverTrainer
18Givemewhatineedfr2-32.6J R DunnMiss M A Nyhan
27Little RainfrJ M Howe
33Cheddar Made BetafrA D Stuart
49Major DealfrK M Barron
Other Starters not necessarily in finishing order
UPL1ProactorfrJ F Curtin
UPL2The BeastfrG J Scurr
UPL4Silent ShadowfrG K Bates
UPL5Hilarious PrincefrJ D Harrington
UPL6ChangearoundfrG D Scott
Margins
10 1/2 lengths, 1/2 neck, 1/2 length
Times
Mile Rate: 2-02.7 Last 800m: 57.9 Last 400m: 27.6
Race Number:
Race 8
 
 

MOBILE PACE. (R40 to R55)

Distance: 2000m   Weather: Fine  Track: Good  
Participants for Race 8: MOBILE PACE. (R40 to R55)
PlaceBookHorseHcapTimeDriverTrainer
17Prince Artfr2-34.2N Purdon (J)C T Dalgety
26Bubbled UpfrM Purdon & Ms N C Rasmussen
33Billie JeanfrJ D Harrington
41Opawa MachfrK G Cameron
Other Starters not necessarily in finishing order
UPL2Rah De RahfrP J Robertson
UPL5Classy KidfrJ D & Mrs A L Lethaby

Scratchings

PlaceBookHorseBarrier
SCR4Fynn Frost4 
Margins
head, neck, head
Times
Mile Rate: 2-04.0 Last 800m: 58.8 Last 400m: 29.0
Race Number:
Race 9
 
 

MOBILE PACE. (R56 to R80)

Distance: 2000m   Weather: Fine  Track: Good  
Participants for Race 9: MOBILE PACE. (R56 to R80)
PlaceBookHorseHcapTimeDriverTrainer
17Kayla Mariefr2-29.0N C RasmussenM Purdon & Ms N C Rasmussen
25EurekafrG R Payne
34Team KiwifrR D Holmes
42Flyin Milly MacfrC T Dalgety
Other Starters not necessarily in finishing order
UPL1Nirvana BeachfrB R Hill
UPL3Four Starzzz ShirazfrB K Mowbray
UPL6Smooth DealfrM Purdon & Ms N C Rasmussen
Margins
1/2 neck, head, 3/4 length
Times
Mile Rate: 1-59.8 Last 800m: 58.0 Last 400m: 29.3
Race Number:
Race 10
 
 

MOBILE PACE. (R90 & faster)

Distance: 2000m   Weather: Fine  Track: Good  
Participants for Race 10: MOBILE PACE. (R90 & faster)
PlaceBookHorseHcapTimeDriverTrainer
12Ashley Locazfr2-34.7T M WilliamsM Purdon & Ms N C Rasmussen
21Princess TiffanyfrM Purdon & Ms N C Rasmussen
33FunatthebeachfrM Purdon & Ms N C Rasmussen
Margins
head, 1/2 head
Times
Mile Rate: 2-04.4 Last 800m: 57.3 Last 400m: 27.8
Race Number:
Race 11
 
 

NON-WINNERS PACE

Distance: 2600m   Weather: Fine  Track: Good  
Participants for Race 11: NON-WINNERS PACE
PlaceBookHorseHcapTimeDriverTrainer
18Cathy Brownfr3-32.4J W CoxJ M Howe
27Dalness Arizonafr
36KennedyfrB A Zampese
43Just HollafrJ D Harrington
Other Starters not necessarily in finishing order
UPL2Lady StyxfrG J Scurr
UPL4OnspeedfrP D Young
UPL5TopspinnerfrP F Kerr
UPL9Fynn FrostfrK G Cameron
Pup1Stinger LindennyfrM P Kerr
Margins
1 1/2 lengths, head, 1 length
Times
Mile Rate: 2-11.4 Last 800m: 59.9 Last 400m: 29.8
Race Number:
Race 12
 
 

NON-WINNERS TROT

Distance: 2600m   Weather: Fine  Track: Good  
Participants for Race 12: NON-WINNERS TROT
PlaceBookHorseHcapTimeDriverTrainer
11Just One Morefr3-37.0R D CloseJ G Bartlett
28TerrierfrJ G Bartlett
35Toldyah FrankiefrD J McKenzie
46KapaifrR J Butt
Other Starters not necessarily in finishing order
UPL2Best WishesfrP A Kay
UPL3Tears Of JoyfrB A Zampese
UPL4Show Me The GrayfrJ M Howe
UPL7Wendy's JewellfrP T Borcoskie
Margins
1/2 neck, 2 1/2 lengths, 2 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 2-14.2 Last 800m: 62.0 Last 400m: 30.6
Race Number:
Race 13
 
 

NON-WINNERS PACE

Distance: 2600m   Weather: Fine  Track: Good  
Participants for Race 13: NON-WINNERS PACE
PlaceBookHorseHcapTimeDriverTrainer
14Sippinonjackfr3-28.3T M WilliamsM P Kerr
21Donegal GilbertfrB R Hill
32Kayla MaguirefrJ F Curtin
46Midas TouchfrD J Keast
Other Starters not necessarily in finishing order
UPL3I Am AdalinefrJ M Howe
UPL5Handsome HarryfrJ D Harrington
UPL8Stinger LindennyfrM P Kerr

Scratchings

PlaceBookHorseBarrier
SCR7Major Deal7 
Margins
head, 6 lengths, 3 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 2-08.9 Last 800m: 59.2 Last 400m: 29.4
Race Number:
Race 14
 
 

PACE. (R53 & faster)

Distance: 2600m   Weather: Fine  Track: Good  
Participants for Race 14: PACE. (R53 & faster)
PlaceBookHorseHcapTimeDriverTrainer
13Be Mine Tonightfr3-26.8D J Keast (J)D J Keast
22GimmefiveminutesmorefrM P Jones
31TakemybreathawayfrG D Scott
Margins
2 3/4 lengths, 1 1/2 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 2-07.9 Last 800m: 57.2 Last 400m: 28.8
Race Number:
Race 15
 
 

SPECIAL HANDICAP TROT. (R40 & faster)

Distance: 2600m   Weather: Fine  Track: Good  
Participants for Race 15: SPECIAL HANDICAP TROT. (R40 & faster)
PlaceBookHorseHcapTimeDriverTrainer
11Tehoro Teasefr3-34.2R D HolmesR D Holmes
22Diana HarbourfrP C McClelland
34Medusa30mK G Cameron

Scratchings

PlaceBookHorseBarrier
SCR3WesterosU1 
Margins
1 length, neck
Times
Mile Rate: 2-12.5 Last 800m: 59.5 Last 400m: 29.9
Runner Index
 
Alta Endeavour -  Race 3
Arminius -  Race 2
Ashley Locaz -  Race 10
Awapuni -  Race 5
Beau Major -  Race 2
Belmont Major -  Race 2
Be Mine Tonight -  Race 14
Best Wishes -  Race 12
Billie Jean -  Race 8
Bubbled Up -  Race 8
Bundoran -  Race 2
Carlos Bromac -  Race 4
Cathy Brown -  Race 11
Changearound -  Race 7
Cheddar Made Beta -  Race 7
Chevron Action -  Race 5
Classy Kid -  Race 8
Cotton Socks -  Race 2
Crazy N Love -  Race 5
Crispr -  Race 3
Daisy Hill -  Race 1
Dalness Arizona -  Race 11
Diana Harbour -  Race 15
Dina Bolt -  Race 4
Donegal Gilbert -  Race 13
Dreamsinthe Mist -  Race 5
Eureka -  Race 9
Flyin Milly Mac -  Race 9
Four Starzzz Shiraz -  Race 9
Funatthebeach -  Race 10
Fynn Frost -  Race 8 Race 11
Gimmefiveminutesmore -  Race 14
Givemewhatineed -  Race 7
Handsome Harry -  Race 13
Held To Ransom -  Race 6
Hilarious Prince -  Race 7
I Am Adaline -  Race 13
I'm Tough -  Race 6
Jeremy Wells -  Race 6
Jimima Magic -  Race 3
Justace -  Race 4
Just Holla -  Race 11
Just One More -  Race 12
Kapai -  Race 12
Kayla Maguire -  Race 13
Kayla Marie -  Race 9
Kennedy -  Race 11
Kensington Bill -  Race 1
Lady Styx -  Race 11
Little Rain -  Race 7
Lulu Hogg -  Race 3
Major Deal -  Race 7 Race 13
Mark O'Ronga -  Race 4
Medusa -  Race 15
Melishka -  Race 6
Midas Touch -  Race 13
Mils McArdle -  Race 2
Nirvana Beach -  Race 9
Nizzarda Franco -  Race 6
Ocean Beach -  Race 6
Olive Cook -  Race 6
Onspeed -  Race 11
Opawa Mach -  Race 8
Picture Me -  Race 4
Prince Art -  Race 8
Princess Tiffany -  Race 10
Proactor -  Race 7
Rah De Rah -  Race 8
Royal Eagle -  Race 1 Race 5
Show Me The Gray -  Race 12
Silent Shadow -  Race 7
Sippinonjack -  Race 13
Skippys Delight -  Race 4
Skreemr -  Race 3
Smooth Deal -  Race 9
Stinger Lindenny -  Race 11 Race 13
Takemybreathaway -  Race 14
Taumalolo -  Race 3
Team Kiwi -  Race 9
Tears Of Joy -  Race 12
Tehoro Tease -  Race 15
Terrier -  Race 12
Terror Maria -  Race 2
The Beast -  Race 7
The Last One -  Race 5
Ticking Over -  Race 3
Toldyah Frankie -  Race 12
Topspinner -  Race 11
Tyron's Che Bella -  Race 3
Vesnina -  Race 2
Victoria Bay -  Race 1
Vulcan Star(AUS) -  Race 6
Wecandream -  Race 3
Well Said Love -  Race 6
Wendy's Jewell -  Race 12
Westeros -  Race 15