Skip to content

North Canterbury TOA

Meeting: Workouts Meeting (Day 1) at Rangiora (All weather)
Last updated 15/05/2019 at 16:54 pm
DISCLAIMER: These workouts are UNOFFICIAL and NOT usually subject to stipendiary control. Harness Racing New Zealand Inc. advises that we are unable to verify any of this information. For any queries regarding workouts contact the club concerned: North Canterbury TOA
Please note Trial and Workout videos are uploaded as soon as they are made available to HRNZ.
Race Number:
Race 1
 
 

LEARNERS PACE

Distance: 2600m   Weather: Overcast  Track: Fast  
Participants for Race 1: LEARNERS PACE
PlaceBookHorseHcapTimeDriverTrainer
12Midnight In Memphisfr3-37.6J W CoxJ M Howe
23Zenola RocksfrB J Borcoskie
31Mick BethfrG P & Mrs N M Hope
44Beauty Barryfr
Other Starters not necessarily in finishing order
UPL5Blue HarbourfrK M James

Scratchings

SCR6Penultimate Fella    
Margins
3/4 length, head, 1/2 head
Times
Mile Rate: 2-14.6 Last 800m: 60.5 Last 400m: 29.2
Race Number:
Race 2
 
 

UNQUALIFIED TROT

Distance: 2600m   Weather: Overcast  Track: Fast  
Participants for Race 2: UNQUALIFIED TROT
PlaceBookHorseHcapTimeDriverTrainer
13Dreamy Notionfr3-46.4J R DunnC D & Miss A D Edmonds
24Mighty Flying RockerfrR J Butt
31Best WishesfrP A Kay
42Peak EhfrJ D Harrington
Margins
1 1/4 lengths, 1 1/4 lengths, 2 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 2-20.1 Last 800m: 60.5 Last 400m: 29.8
Race Number:
Race 3
 
 

UNQUALIFIED MOBILE PACE

Distance: 2000m   Weather: Overcast  Track: Fast  
Participants for Race 3: UNQUALIFIED MOBILE PACE
PlaceBookHorseHcapTimeDriverTrainer
12Motu Zest For Lifefr2-43.0G D SmithP B Burrows
23DukefrN R McGrath
35Penultimate FellafrJ M Howe
44The BeastfrG J Scurr
Other Starters not necessarily in finishing order
UPL1DidjaseethatfrJ M Howe
Margins
1 length, 1/2 length, neck
Times
Mile Rate: 2-11.1 Last 800m: 60.6 Last 400m: 29.4
Race Number:
Race 4
Time Required:
 
 

2YO FILLIES MOBILE PACE

Distance: 2000m   Weather: Overcast  Track: Fast  
Participants for Race 4: 2YO FILLIES MOBILE PACE
PlaceBookHorseHcapTimeDriverTrainer
13Splendid Mefr2-34.4H J CullenM Purdon & Ms N C Rasmussen
25Sweet On MefrM Purdon & Ms N C Rasmussen
32Dr SusanfrC T Dalgety
44Millwood TillyfrM P Jones
Other Starters not necessarily in finishing order
UPL1Longview LadyfrK M Barron
UPL6Princess JessiefrS W McMullan
Margins
nose, neck, 1 length
Times
Mile Rate: 2-04.2 Last 800m: 58.4 Last 400m: 27.4
Race Number:
Race 5
Time Required:
 
 

2YO COLTS & GELDINGS MOBILE PACE

Distance: 2000m   Weather: Overcast  Track: Fast  
Participants for Race 5: 2YO COLTS & GELDINGS MOBILE PACE
PlaceBookHorseHcapTimeDriverTrainer
16Above N Beyondfr2-37.3J R DunnR J Dunn
25Wyatt WallerfrR J Dunn
32Silent MajorfrB R Hill
41Fiery ReactorfrP T Court
Other Starters not necessarily in finishing order
UPL3Gliding AwayfrK M Barron
UPL4Rick ReillyfrJ H Gameson
Margins
head, 5 lengths, neck
Times
Mile Rate: 2-06.5 Last 800m: 58.6 Last 400m: 28.8
Race Number:
Race 6
Time Required:
 
 

2YO FILLIES MOBILE PACE

Distance: 2000m   Weather: Overcast  Track: Fast  
Participants for Race 6: 2YO FILLIES MOBILE PACE
PlaceBookHorseHcapTimeDriverTrainer
14Tiffany Rosefr2-31.2J R DunnR J Dunn
25Woman In GoldfrC T Dalgety
32Emmersyn LeefrJ F Curtin
41I Work Outfr
Other Starters not necessarily in finishing order
UPL3All Night LongfrK M Barron
UPL6Ballroom BeautyfrM Purdon & Ms N C Rasmussen
Margins
2 lengths, neck, 1/2 length
Times
Mile Rate: 2-01.6 Last 800m: 57.8 Last 400m: 28.3
Race Number:
Race 7
Time Required:
 
 

2YO COLTS & GELDINGS MOBILE PACE

Distance: 2000m   Weather: Overcast  Track: Fast  
Participants for Race 7: 2YO COLTS & GELDINGS MOBILE PACE
PlaceBookHorseHcapTimeDriverTrainer
15Tyron Terranovafr2-32.3J R DunnR J Dunn
24Power And GracefrR J Dunn
36Finnigan(AUS)frM P Jones
Other Starters not necessarily in finishing order
UPL1Prospect ParkfrJ H Gameson
UPL2Louis LittfrB R Hill
UPL3KenyafrG A Payne
Margins
1/2 length, head, 2 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 2-02.5 Last 800m: 57.8 Last 400m: 29.3
Race Number:
Race 8
Time Required:
 
 

2YO FILLIES MOBILE PACE

Distance: 2000m   Weather: Overcast  Track: Fast  
Participants for Race 8: 2YO FILLIES MOBILE PACE
PlaceBookHorseHcapTimeDriverTrainer
14Amazing Dreamfr2-32.0T M WilliamsM Purdon & Ms N C Rasmussen
26Arden's SweetheartfrC T Dalgety
35Lulu Le MansfrM P Jones
43CrackasmilefrK M Barron
Other Starters not necessarily in finishing order
UPL1Grosvenor SquarefrG A Payne
UPL2NavagiofrK M Barron
Margins
3/4 length, nose, 9 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 2-02.2 Last 800m: 57.3 Last 400m: 27.5
Race Number:
Race 9
Time Required:
 
 

2YO MOBILE TROT

Distance: 2000m   Weather: Overcast  Track: Fast  
Participants for Race 9: 2YO MOBILE TROT
PlaceBookHorseHcapTimeDriverTrainer
12Zigzagzoofr2-40.6J F CurtinJ F Curtin
21KahressfrR D Holmes
34The Last OnefrK M Barron
45Fighting FirefrJ D Harrington
Other Starters not necessarily in finishing order
UPL6Boss Kennyfr
UPL7Majestic RollonfrM P Jones
UPL8PrattlefrM C Purvis
UPL9My Moment's NowfrM C Purvis

Scratchings

SCR3Asteria Lavra    
Margins
1 length, 1/2 length, 2 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 2-09.2 Last 800m: 60.6 Last 400m: 30.2
Race Number:
Race 10
 
 

NON-WINNERS MOBILE PACE

Distance: 2000m   Weather: Overcast  Track: Fast  
Participants for Race 10: NON-WINNERS MOBILE PACE
PlaceBookHorseHcapTimeDriverTrainer
19Arden Roanokefr2-33.7N Purdon (J)C T Dalgety
23LuvtahavtimefrB R Hill
31Donegal GilbertfrC T Dalgety
45For The KittyfrM J Howard
Other Starters not necessarily in finishing order
UPL2Golden TalarofrR D Holmes
UPL4SippinonjackfrM P Kerr
UPL6Stellar CellarfrDr T B Taylor
UPL7Cullens BetfrB R Hill
UPL8ReflectionsofmylifefrT S & Mrs G S Chmiel
UPL10Harriet Of Mot (T) (T)frC D & Miss A D Edmonds
UPL11Ideal RulefrJ D & Mrs A L Lethaby
Margins
1 length, nose, 2 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 2-03.6 Last 800m: 60.6 Last 400m: 28.8
Race Number:
Race 11
 
 

MOBILE PACE. (R47 to R57)

Distance: 2000m   Weather: Overcast  Track: Fast  
Participants for Race 11: MOBILE PACE. (R47 to R57)
PlaceBookHorseHcapTimeDriverTrainer
18Nakurufr2-31.3J R DunnR J Dunn
22Good On Ya KiwifrR D Holmes
34Letterkenny BoyfrM Purdon & Ms N C Rasmussen
411Zinny MachfrM P Kerr
Other Starters not necessarily in finishing order
UPL1Team KiwifrR D Holmes
UPL3Madame FrostfrE N Crawford
UPL6Jay Tee TyronfrR J Dunn
UPL7Donegal Art ChokinfrB R Hill
UPL9ChiturafrS M McRae
UPL10Waytogo BrunofrB K Mowbray
UPL12BarrettfrM P Jones

Scratchings

SCR5Scotlynn Harry    
Margins
2 lengths, neck, 1/2 length
Times
Mile Rate: 2-01.7 Last 800m: 57.7 Last 400m: 28.7
Race Number:
Race 12
 
 

MOBILE PACE. (R58 & faster)

Distance: 2000m   Weather: Overcast  Track: Fast  
Participants for Race 12: MOBILE PACE. (R58 & faster)
PlaceBookHorseHcapTimeDriverTrainer
14Henry Hubertfr2-32.9J R DunnR J Dunn
28Dream About MefrM Purdon & Ms N C Rasmussen
37Ultimate MachetefrM Purdon & Ms N C Rasmussen
45Alta OrlandofrR J Dunn
Other Starters not necessarily in finishing order
UPL3KingmakerfrB K Mowbray
UPL6Elle MacfrM Purdon & Ms N C Rasmussen

Scratchings

SCR1Barrett    
SCR2Zinny Mach    
Margins
head, 1 length, 1/2 length
Times
Mile Rate: 2-03.0 Last 800m: 55.0 Last 400m: 27.4
Race Number:
Race 13
 
 

NON-WINNERS TROT

Distance: 2600m   Weather: Overcast  Track: Fast  
Participants for Race 13: NON-WINNERS TROT
PlaceBookHorseHcapTimeDriverTrainer
12Riley Idolfr3-39.8S J Tomlinson (J)P C McClelland
21Oneamy VicifrR D Holmes
34CapellifrS M McRae

Scratchings

SCR3Blink N Bones    
Margins
1/2 length, 1 length
Times
Mile Rate: 2-16.0 Last 800m: 61.7 Last 400m: 31.1
Race Number:
Race 14
 
 

NON-WINNERS PACE

Distance: 2600m   Weather: Overcast  Track: Fast  
Participants for Race 14: NON-WINNERS PACE
PlaceBookHorseHcapTimeDriverTrainer
13Guido Da Sienafr3-30.6J J Alford (J)A D Stuart
24The FonzfrS M McRae
311Valiant ChargerfrT D Bagrie
41Bronx VillagefrG D Smith
Other Starters not necessarily in finishing order
UPL5Miss HowardfrB A Zampese
UPL6Precocious MeganfrR D Holmes
UPL7Rockntommy RulzfrG P & Mrs N M Hope
UPL9Darcey's CornerfrP C McClelland
UPL10Night LightsfrJ Anderson

Scratchings

SCR2Judge    
SCR8Baltimore Jack    
Margins
1 length, neck, 2 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 2-10.3 Last 800m: 58.3 Last 400m: 29.8
Race Number:
Race 15
 
 

SPECIAL HANDICAP TROT. (R51 & faster)

Distance: 2600m   Weather: Overcast  Track: Fast  
Participants for Race 15: SPECIAL HANDICAP TROT. (R51 & faster)
PlaceBookHorseHcapTimeDriverTrainer
111Sundees Son30m3-32.1J R DunnR J Dunn
29Kings Landing20mM Purdon & Ms N C Rasmussen
35Swiss MissfrG D Smith
46Mr FahrenheitfrMrs L M Jones
Other Starters not necessarily in finishing order
UPL1CarltonfrG P & Mrs N M Hope
UPL2LocksmithfrG D Smith
UPL3Majestic ChevronfrN R McGrath
UPL4Jake The MusfrN R McGrath
UPL7BJ LindennyfrD J Bennett
UPL8MichellefrM P Jones
UPL10Winterfell30mM Purdon & Ms N C Rasmussen
Margins
1/2 head, 1 length, 2 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 2-11.2 Last 800m: 58.6 Last 400m: 29.0
Race Number:
Race 16
 
 

SPECIAL HANDICAP PACE. (R50 & faster)

Distance: 2600m   Weather: Overcast  Track: Fast  
Participants for Race 16: SPECIAL HANDICAP PACE. (R50 & faster)
PlaceBookHorseHcapTimeDriverTrainer
16Onedin Reignfr3-28.3M J AndersonR J Dunn
24Double O HeavenfrB R Hill
38Sheriff20mN R McGrath
47Smokin By20mM P Kerr
Other Starters not necessarily in finishing order
UPL1That Alexander GuyfrD A Taylor
UPL2Kiwis Are FlyingfrR D Holmes
UPL3Ideal RulefrJ D & Mrs A L Lethaby
UPL5Nanelle FrancofrS M McRae
UPL9Franco Cristiano20mR J Dunn
Margins
neck, 3/4 length, 1 length
Times
Mile Rate: 2-08.9 Last 800m: 58.0 Last 400m: 28.8
Runner Index
 
Above N Beyond -  Race 5
All Night Long -  Race 6
Alta Orlando -  Race 12
Amazing Dream -  Race 8
Arden Roanoke -  Race 10
Arden's Sweetheart -  Race 8
Asteria Lavra -  Race 9
Ballroom Beauty -  Race 6
Baltimore Jack -  Race 14
Barrett -  Race 11 Race 12
Beauty Barry -  Race 1
Best Wishes -  Race 2
BJ Lindenny -  Race 15
Blink N Bones -  Race 13
Blue Harbour -  Race 1
Boss Kenny -  Race 9
Bronx Village -  Race 14
Capelli -  Race 13
Carlton -  Race 15
Chitura -  Race 11
Crackasmile -  Race 8
Cullens Bet -  Race 10
Darcey's Corner -  Race 14
Didjaseethat -  Race 3
Donegal Art Chokin -  Race 11
Donegal Gilbert -  Race 10
Double O Heaven -  Race 16
Dream About Me -  Race 12
Dreamy Notion -  Race 2
Dr Susan -  Race 4
Duke -  Race 3
Elle Mac -  Race 12
Emmersyn Lee -  Race 6
Fiery Reactor -  Race 5
Fighting Fire -  Race 9
Finnigan(AUS) -  Race 7
For The Kitty -  Race 10
Franco Cristiano -  Race 16
Gliding Away -  Race 5
Golden Talaro -  Race 10
Good On Ya Kiwi -  Race 11
Grosvenor Square -  Race 8
Guido Da Siena -  Race 14
Harriet Of Mot -  Race 10
Henry Hubert -  Race 12
Ideal Rule -  Race 10 Race 16
I Work Out -  Race 6
Jake The Mus -  Race 15
Jay Tee Tyron -  Race 11
Judge -  Race 14
Kahress -  Race 9
Kenya -  Race 7
Kingmaker -  Race 12
Kings Landing -  Race 15
Kiwis Are Flying -  Race 16
Letterkenny Boy -  Race 11
Locksmith -  Race 15
Longview Lady -  Race 4
Louis Litt -  Race 7
Lulu Le Mans -  Race 8
Luvtahavtime -  Race 10
Madame Frost -  Race 11
Majestic Chevron -  Race 15
Majestic Rollon -  Race 9
Michelle -  Race 15
Mick Beth -  Race 1
Midnight In Memphis -  Race 1
Mighty Flying Rocker -  Race 2
Millwood Tilly -  Race 4
Miss Howard -  Race 14
Motu Zest For Life -  Race 3
Mr Fahrenheit -  Race 15
My Moment's Now -  Race 9
Nakuru -  Race 11
Nanelle Franco -  Race 16
Navagio -  Race 8
Night Lights -  Race 14
Oneamy Vici -  Race 13
Onedin Reign -  Race 16
Peak Eh -  Race 2
Penultimate Fella -  Race 1 Race 3
Power And Grace -  Race 7
Prattle -  Race 9
Precocious Megan -  Race 14
Princess Jessie -  Race 4
Prospect Park -  Race 7
Reflectionsofmylife -  Race 10
Rick Reilly -  Race 5
Riley Idol -  Race 13
Rockntommy Rulz -  Race 14
Scotlynn Harry -  Race 11
Sheriff -  Race 16
Silent Major -  Race 5
Sippinonjack -  Race 10
Smokin By -  Race 16
Splendid Me -  Race 4
Stellar Cellar -  Race 10
Sundees Son -  Race 15
Sweet On Me -  Race 4
Swiss Miss -  Race 15
Team Kiwi -  Race 11
That Alexander Guy -  Race 16
The Beast -  Race 3
The Fonz -  Race 14
The Last One -  Race 9
Tiffany Rose -  Race 6
Tyron Terranova -  Race 7
Ultimate Machete -  Race 12
Valiant Charger -  Race 14
Waytogo Bruno -  Race 11
Winterfell -  Race 15
Woman In Gold -  Race 6
Wyatt Waller -  Race 5
Zenola Rocks -  Race 1
Zigzagzoo -  Race 9
Zinny Mach -  Race 11 Race 12