Skip to content

North Canterbury TOA

Meeting: Workouts Meeting (Day 1) at Rangiora (All weather)
Last updated 30/04/2019 at 21:46 pm
DISCLAIMER: These workouts are UNOFFICIAL and NOT usually subject to stipendiary control. Harness Racing New Zealand Inc. advises that we are unable to verify any of this information. For any queries regarding workouts contact the club concerned: North Canterbury TOA
Please note Trial and Workout videos are uploaded as soon as they are made available to HRNZ.
Race Number:
Race 1
 
 

LEARNERS PACE

Distance: 2600m   Weather: Fine  Track: Fast  
Participants for Race 1: LEARNERS PACE
PlaceBookHorseHcapTimeDriverTrainer
11Joshua Dylanfr3-29.2M J HouseM J House
24Valiant ChargerfrT D Bagrie
35Guido Da Sienafr
43Stellar CellarfrDr T B Taylor

Scratchings

SCR2Sport Mental    
Margins
1 length, 1/2 length, 20 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 2-09.4 Last 800m: 59.7 Last 400m: 29.6
Race Number:
Race 2
 
 

UNQUALIFIED TROT

Distance: 2600m   Weather: Fine  Track: Fast  
Participants for Race 2: UNQUALIFIED TROT
PlaceBookHorseHcapTimeDriverTrainer
14Blink N Bonesfr3-38.2B J FordB J Ford
21EvermorefrM J House
32Motu MoondancerfrMiss P J Wakelin & S G Noble
43Awesome Impeefr
Margins
2 lengths, 3/4 length, 1/2 length
Times
Mile Rate: 2-15.0 Last 800m: 63.0 Last 400m: 31.2
Race Number:
Race 3
 
 

UNQUALIFIED MOBILE PACE

Distance: 2000m   Weather: Fine  Track: Fast  
Participants for Race 3: UNQUALIFIED MOBILE PACE
PlaceBookHorseHcapTimeDriverTrainer
11Ocean Beachfr2-36.6K M BarronK M Barron
26Glen Elgin TomsonfrK M Barron
34Mighty MonicafrK M Barron
47Sport MentalfrM J House
Other Starters not necessarily in finishing order
UPL2Hot N GoldfrR D Holmes

Scratchings

SCR3Pressed For Time    
SCR5Guido Da Siena    
Margins
3/4 length, neck, 1/2 length
Times
Mile Rate: 2-05.9 Last 800m: 59.3 Last 400m: 29.9
Race Number:
Race 4
Time Required:
 
 

2YO COLTS & GELDINGS MOBILE PACE

Distance: 2000m   Weather: Fine  Track: Fast  
Participants for Race 4: 2YO COLTS & GELDINGS MOBILE PACE
PlaceBookHorseHcapTimeDriverTrainer
14Fabriziofr2-34.5A J CameronC T Dalgety
21SocratesfrR J Butt
33Im A GigolofrC T Dalgety
42The WarriorfrK M Barron
Other Starters not necessarily in finishing order
UPL5LaverfrG R Dunn
UPL6Noosa BeachfrK M Barron
Margins
2 1/2 lengths, head, neck
Times
Mile Rate: 2-04.2 Last 800m: 58.9 Last 400m: 28.4
Race Number:
Race 5
Time Required:
 
 

2YO FILLIES MOBILE PACE

Distance: 2000m   Weather: Fine  Track: Fast  
Participants for Race 5: 2YO FILLIES MOBILE PACE
PlaceBookHorseHcapTimeDriverTrainer
12Miss Ruby Sunshinefr2-38.5M J SmolenskiM J Smolenski
25She's A Rebelfr
33BarikafrK K Chapman
41Glen Elgin Starafr
Other Starters not necessarily in finishing order
UPL4Robyns MajorfrS A Dolan
Margins
3/4 length, 3/4 length, 1 length
Times
Mile Rate: 2-07.5 Last 800m: 59.3 Last 400m: 29.1
Race Number:
Race 6
 
 

NON-WINNERS MOBILE PACE

Distance: 2000m   Weather: Fine  Track: Fast  
Participants for Race 6: NON-WINNERS MOBILE PACE
PlaceBookHorseHcapTimeDriverTrainer
16Gemma Macfr2-36.1A J CameronC T Dalgety
27MauricefrJ F Curtin
35Bettor LadyfrA D Stuart
44Bella RozafrJ M Howe
Other Starters not necessarily in finishing order
UPL1GoodthingstaketimefrK M Barron
UPL2Bettor LavadosfrMrs D M Flint
UPL3Chris AynsleyfrA D Stuart
UPL8Prosecution WitnessfrK M Barron
UPL9Tiger MothfrJ H Hunter
Margins
3 lengths, 2 1/2 lengths, 1/2 head
Times
Mile Rate: 2-05.5 Last 800m: 58.4 Last 400m: 29.1
Race Number:
Race 7
 
 

MOBILE PACE. (R42 & faster)

Distance: 2000m   Weather: Fine  Track: Fast  
Participants for Race 7: MOBILE PACE. (R42 & faster)
PlaceBookHorseHcapTimeDriverTrainer
16Bettor's Heartfr2-34.8M D Hurrell (J)P D Bagrie
22Chelsea EllafrD J Pearce
34Eye CandyfrG R Dunn
41J B MauneyfrK M Barron
Other Starters not necessarily in finishing order
UPL5Tinker TailorfrK M Barron

Scratchings

SCR3Princess Fulham    
Margins
neck, 1 length, 3/4 length
Times
Mile Rate: 2-04.5 Last 800m: 58.8 Last 400m: 28.9
Race Number:
Race 8
 
 

NON-WINNERS TROT

Distance: 2600m   Weather: Fine  Track: Fast  
Participants for Race 8: NON-WINNERS TROT
PlaceBookHorseHcapTimeDriverTrainer
13Sierra Goldfr3-38.8J F CurtinR D Holmes
22Phoebe OnyxfrJ M Howe
35Cabella NoirfrE N Crawford
44AorangifrK D Townley
Other Starters not necessarily in finishing order
UPL1Stratmores DreamfrG P & Mrs N M Hope
Margins
1 3/4 lengths, 1/2 length, 4 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 2-15.4 Last 800m: 62.1 Last 400m: 30.3
Race Number:
Race 9
 
 

NON-WINNERS PACE

Distance: 2600m   Weather: Fine  Track: Fast  
Participants for Race 9: NON-WINNERS PACE
PlaceBookHorseHcapTimeDriverTrainer
11Amore Lancomefr3-32.4R J ButtR J Butt
27Darcey's CornerfrP C McClelland
32Bobby's My GirlfrJ F Curtin
43Tara BromacfrC T Dalgety
Other Starters not necessarily in finishing order
UPL4IntuitivefrN R McGrath
UPL5Taroona BromacfrN R McGrath
UPL6TiebreakerfrG R Dunn
Margins
1 1/2 lengths, 5 lengths, 1/2 head
Times
Mile Rate: 2-11.4 Last 800m: 58.6 Last 400m: 29.2
Race Number:
Race 10
 
 

PACE. (R53 & faster)

Distance: 2600m   Weather: Fine  Track: Fast  
Participants for Race 10: PACE. (R53 & faster)
PlaceBookHorseHcapTimeDriverTrainer
13London Delightfr3-29.8A J CameronC T Dalgety
25Hidden DesirefrMrs D M Flint
32Ford RulefrR J Butt
41Donegal Mary FrancisfrC T Dalgety
Other Starters not necessarily in finishing order
UPL4Karmic WayfrN R McGrath
Margins
1 1/2 lengths, nose, 1 1/4 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 2-09.8 Last 800m: 58.7 Last 400m: 28.6
Runner Index
 
Amore Lancome - Race 9
Aorangi - Race 8
Awesome Impee - Race 2
Barika - Race 5
Bella Roza - Race 6
Bettor Lady - Race 6
Bettor Lavados - Race 6
Bettor's Heart - Race 7
Blink N Bones - Race 2
Bobby's My Girl - Race 9
Cabella Noir - Race 8
Chelsea Ella - Race 7
Chris Aynsley - Race 6
Darcey's Corner - Race 9
Donegal Mary Francis - Race 10
Evermore - Race 2
Eye Candy - Race 7
Fabrizio - Race 4
Ford Rule - Race 10
Gemma Mac - Race 6
Glen Elgin Stara - Race 5
Glen Elgin Tomson - Race 3
Goodthingstaketime - Race 6
Guido Da Siena - Race 1
Hidden Desire - Race 10
Hot N Gold - Race 3
Im A Gigolo - Race 4
Intuitive - Race 9
J B Mauney - Race 7
Joshua Dylan - Race 1
Karmic Way - Race 10
Laver - Race 4
London Delight - Race 10
Maurice - Race 6
Mighty Monica - Race 3
Miss Ruby Sunshine - Race 5
Motu Moondancer - Race 2
Noosa Beach - Race 4
Ocean Beach - Race 3
Phoebe Onyx - Race 8
Pressed For Time - Race 3
Princess Fulham - Race 7
Prosecution Witness - Race 6
Robyns Major - Race 5
She's A Rebel - Race 5
Sierra Gold - Race 8
Socrates - Race 4
Sport Mental - Race 1
Stellar Cellar - Race 1
Stratmores Dream - Race 8
Tara Bromac - Race 9
Taroona Bromac - Race 9
The Warrior - Race 4
Tiebreaker - Race 9
Tiger Moth - Race 6
Tinker Tailor - Race 7
Valiant Charger - Race 1