Skip to content

Mid Canterbury TOA

Meeting: Trials Meeting (Day 1) at Ashburton Raceway
Last updated 14/06/2019 at 10:21 am
Please note Trial and Workout videos are uploaded as soon as they are made available to HRNZ.
 
Race Number:
Race 1
Time Required:
 
 

QUALIFYING PACE.

Distance: 2400m   Weather: Overcast  Track: Good  
Participants for Race 1: QUALIFYING PACE.
PlaceBookHorseBarrierHcapTimeDriverTrainer
11KHAKI NUI1fr3-11.6A L LethabyJ D & Mrs A L Lethaby
23SMIRK FREE3fr3-12.1D L MitchellT D W Mitchell
32INTERNATIONAL VISA2fr3-12.2C A ButtC A Butt
413Blind SpotU1fr3-15.1D W PatersonD W Paterson
Margins
3 1/2 lengths, 1/2 length, 14 1/2 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 2-08.4 Last 800m: 57.5 Last 400m: 27.3

Qualifiers Breedings:

2015 3 B c Big Jim(USA) - Nui Thi Vai   (by Falcon's Icon)
J D & Mrs A L Lethaby, West Melton
N Ure
N Ure
T D W Mitchell, Weedons
Antrim 2010 Limited
Antrim 2010 Limited
C A Butt, Weedons
Est J J Thompson
Est J J Thompson
Race Number:
Race 2
Time Required:
 
 

QUALIFYING TROT.

Distance: 2400m   Weather: Overcast  Track: Good  
Participants for Race 2: QUALIFYING TROT.
PlaceBookHorseBarrierHcapTimeDriverTrainer
16LAST SEQUENCE3fr3-12.4S M Payne (J)G A Payne
24SILVER SURFER1fr3-13.4B WeaverB Weaver
39MAJESTIC JAG6fr3-17.7G C TelferG C Telfer
48Aveross Majesty5fr3-21.0A W FaulksA W Faulks
55Goose Healy2fr3-40.3J C Morrison (J)J R Withell

Scratchings

PlaceBookHorseBarrier
SCR7Make It Count4 
Margins
5 lengths, 21 1/2 lengths, 16 1/2 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 2-08.9 Last 800m: 61.5 Last 400m: 29.5

Qualifiers Breedings:

2015 3 Br f Majestic Son - Rapid Sequence   (by Earl)
G A Payne, Dunsandel
S M Payne
Toliman Lodge Limited
2015 3 Gr g Monkey Bones - Black Onyx   (by Gee Whiz II)
B Weaver, Charing Cross
B Weaver, Mrs K M Weaver, A R Marshall, Mrs Y M Grant, Mrs M H Undrill, G D Neill, S J Corps
NZ Bred Limited
2015 3 B g Majestic Son - Jaguar Franco   (by Sundon)
G C Telfer, Timaru
G C Telfer, Mrs C E Telfer
D W Still
Race Number:
Race 3
Time Required:
 
 

2YO COLTS & GELDING MOBILE PACE.

Distance: 1609m   Weather: Overcast  Track: Good  
Participants for Race 3: 2YO COLTS & GELDING MOBILE PACE.
PlaceBookHorseBarrierHcapTimeDriverTrainer
112CARDINAL SIN3fr2-00.5M J HowardC T Dalgety
213ARDEN'S REALITY4fr2-00.5N Purdon (J)C T Dalgety
311MOSSMAN2fr2-00.9B N OrangeP T Court
410FLEETMASTER1fr2-00.9M P JonesM P Jones
515UNDER WRAPS6fr2-01.0P T CourtP T Court
614Gotta C Tintin5fr2-01.8G D O'ReillyS J Kennedy
Margins
nose, 2 lengths, nose
Times
Mile Rate: 2-00.5 Last 800m: 58.9 Last 400m: 27.4

Qualifiers Breedings:

2016 2 B g Bettor's Delight - Opulent   (by Christian Cullen)
C T Dalgety, West Melton
Mrs C M Dalgety, T Inwood, G E Dickey, A R Galbraith QC, M P Hanning, B A Smith
Birchbrook Breeding Ltd
C T Dalgety, West Melton
The Slice Of Heaven Syndicate
J R Stiven,Mrs J A Stiven
P T Court, West Melton
Pinelea Farm Limited
Pinelea Farm Limited
M P Jones, Burnham
G Smith
G Smith
P T Court, West Melton
R Cole, G T Court
Pinelea Farm Limited
Race Number:
Race 4
Time Required:
 
 

2YO MOBILE TROT.

Distance: 1609m   Weather: Fine  Track: Good  
Participants for Race 4: 2YO MOBILE TROT.
PlaceBookHorseBarrierHcapTimeDriverTrainer
119THE LAST ONE4fr2-04.5B N OrangeK M Barron
217Gaytana2fr2-04.5S J Tomlinson (J)K B Ford
318Yea You3fr2-06.1S E O'Reilly (J)G D O'Reilly
416Majestic Chick1fr2-16.1T S ChmielJ M Howe
Margins
nose, 8 lengths, distance
Times
Mile Rate: 2-04.5 Last 800m: 59.4 Last 400m: 29.4

Qualifiers Breedings:

2016 2 B g Andover Hall - Muscle Girl   (by Muscle Hill)
K M Barron, West Melton
Thompson Bloodstock Ltd
Thompson Bloodstock Ltd
Race Number:
Race 5
Time Required:
 
 

2YO FILLYS MOBILE PACE.

Distance: 1609m   Weather: Fine  Track: Good  
Participants for Race 5: 2YO FILLYS MOBILE PACE.
PlaceBookHorseBarrierHcapTimeDriverTrainer
16Total Diva6fr2-02.5P T CourtP T Court
27Plutonium Lady7fr2-02.6M P JonesM P Jones
33CHEVRON FLIES3fr2-02.8M J HowardC T Dalgety
45ICE IMPERIAL5fr2-02.9N Purdon (J)C T Dalgety
52ITZ THE CON ARTIST2fr2-02.9S J Tomlinson (J)M P Jones
64PRINCESS DANICA4fr2-03.2J C HayJ C Hay
78Billion Dollar Baby8fr2-03.6B N OrangeK M Barron
81ANNIE RICHTER1fr2-04.2T S ChmielT S & Mrs G S Chmiel
Margins
1/2 head, 1 length, neck
Times
Mile Rate: 2-02.5 Last 800m: 59.0 Last 400m: 27.9

Qualifiers Breedings:

2016 2 B f Sweet Lou - Lisconnie   (by Western Ideal)
C T Dalgety, West Melton
Small Car World Ltd
C J Roberts
C T Dalgety, West Melton
Mrs C M Dalgety, Mrs H M F Hanning, J A Gregg, P M O'Shea, B A Smith, Mrs S F Kaplan, G Chin, T G Casey, Ms K Marriott
Harshell Investments Pty Ltd,Mrs Z D O'Shea,P M O'Shea
M P Jones, Burnham
Miss J L McMeeking, K J McNamara
Miss J L McMeeking,K J McNamara
2016 2 B f Changeover - Uroc M'Lady   (by Mach Three)
J C Hay, Ashburton
J C Hay, Miss I M Lee, Mrs S L Wylie, O F Wylie
Mrs S L Wylie,O F Wylie,D James,S T Moffett,J C Hay
2016 2 Br f Bettor's Delight - Little Tess   (by Julius Caesar)
T S & Mrs G S Chmiel, Leeston
J M H Booth, H Waretini, A J Sibbald
J M H Booth,H Waretini
Race Number:
Race 6
 
 

NON-WINNERS MOBILE PACE.

Distance: 2400m   Weather: Fine  Track: Good  
Participants for Race 6: NON-WINNERS MOBILE PACE.
PlaceBookHorseBarrierHcapTimeDriverTrainer
116Dreamy Damien7fr3-05.7J M GrayA R Garters
29Diamond Edition1fr3-06.0T S ChmielG J Burgess
310Deanne Panya2frA L LethabyT R Barron
412Well Said Love4frB N OrangeP T Court
515Rock N Joy6frS J Tomlinson (J)M P Jones
611Gottagettabeer3frJ C Morrison (J)G Prendergast
714Hasta La VistaU1frD W PatersonD W Paterson

Scratchings

PlaceBookHorseBarrier
SCR13Blind Spot5 
Margins
1 1/4 lengths, neck, 2 1/2 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 2-04.4 Last 800m: 58.0 Last 400m: 26.9
Race Number:
Race 7
 
 
 

MOBILE PACE. (R40 & faster)

Distance: 2400m   Weather: Fine  Track: Good  
Participants for Race 7: MOBILE PACE. (R40 & faster)
PlaceBookHorseBarrierHcapTimeDriverTrainer

Scratchings

PlaceBookHorseBarrier
SCR15Rock N Joy1 
SCR16Dreamy Damien2 
Race Number:
Race 8
 
 

NON-WINNERS PACE.

Distance: 2400m   Weather: Fine  Track: Good  
Participants for Race 8: NON-WINNERS PACE.
PlaceBookHorseBarrierHcapTimeDriverTrainer
13Spanna3fr3-12.6S R McNallyA D Sewell
22The Guild2frJ C HayJ C Hay
36Marlee6frI M LeeJ C Hay
41Uno Mia1frS J Tomlinson (J)K B Ford
55Kwik Sport5frB A ZampeseB A Zampese
64Nizzarda Franco4frCraig D ThornleyS M McRae
78Kingsdown Atom8frG D O'ReillyM E Curry

Scratchings

PlaceBookHorseBarrier
SCR7Georgie Zukov7 
Margins
1/2 length, head, 3/4 length
Times
Mile Rate: 2-09.1 Last 800m: 61.2 Last 400m: 29.0
Race Number:
Race 9
 
 

NON-WINNERS & FASTER TROT.

Distance: 2400m   Weather: Fine  Track: Good  
Participants for Race 9: NON-WINNERS & FASTER TROT.
PlaceBookHorseBarrierHcapTimeDriverTrainer
116Steel DustU1fr3-14.1T M McMillanT M McMillan
215Far From True7frD J WhiteD J & Mrs S A C White
312Eyre I Go4frM P JonesM P Jones
411Pastrana3frK V HadfieldK V Hadfield
59Steel Legend1frCraig D ThornleyJ H Gameson
617Break Out120mG D O'ReillyG D O'Reilly
713Listen Easy5frB A ZampeseB A Zampese
810Bella Button2frP C NairnP C Nairn
914Doug6frT S ChmielA D Stuart
Margins
1/2 length, 5 lengths, 2 1/2 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 2-10.1 Last 800m: 60.0 Last 400m: 28.5
Race Number:
Race 10
 
 

PACE. (R40 & faster)

Distance: 2400m   Weather: Fine  Track: Good  
Participants for Race 10: PACE. (R40 & faster)
PlaceBookHorseBarrierHcapTimeDriverTrainer
13Turkish Trousers3fr3-21.7S E O'Reilly (J)S J Adlam
24To Ri Caitlin4frG D O'ReillyS J Adlam
32Nearis Green2frJ C HayJ C Hay

Scratchings

PlaceBookHorseBarrier
SCR1Itsthefinalcountdown1 
Margins
neck, 1 1/2 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 2-15.2 Last 800m: 61.9 Last 400m: 28.2
Runner Index
 
Annie Richter -  Race 5
Arden's Reality -  Race 3
Aveross Majesty -  Race 2
Bella Button -  Race 9
Billion Dollar Baby -  Race 5
Blind Spot -  Race 1 Race 6
Break Out -  Race 9
Cardinal Sin -  Race 3
Chevron Flies -  Race 5
Deanne Panya -  Race 6
Diamond Edition -  Race 6
Doug -  Race 9
Dreamy Damien -  Race 6 Race 7
Eyre I Go -  Race 9
Far From True -  Race 9
Fleetmaster -  Race 3
Gaytana -  Race 4
Georgie Zukov -  Race 8
Goose Healy -  Race 2
Gotta C Tintin -  Race 3
Gottagettabeer -  Race 6
Hasta La Vista -  Race 6
Ice Imperial -  Race 5
International Visa -  Race 1
Itsthefinalcountdown -  Race 10
Itz The Con Artist -  Race 5
Khaki Nui -  Race 1
Kingsdown Atom -  Race 8
Kwik Sport -  Race 8
Last Sequence -  Race 2
Listen Easy -  Race 9
Majestic Chick -  Race 4
Majestic Jag -  Race 2
Make It Count -  Race 2
Marlee -  Race 8
Mossman -  Race 3
Nearis Green -  Race 10
Nizzarda Franco -  Race 8
Pastrana -  Race 9
Plutonium Lady -  Race 5
Princess Danica -  Race 5
Rock N Joy -  Race 6 Race 7
Silver Surfer -  Race 2
Smirk Free -  Race 1
Spanna -  Race 8
Steel Dust -  Race 9
Steel Legend -  Race 9
The Guild -  Race 8
The Last One -  Race 4
To Ri Caitlin -  Race 10
Total Diva -  Race 5
Turkish Trousers -  Race 10
Under Wraps -  Race 3
Uno Mia -  Race 8
Well Said Love -  Race 6
Yea You -  Race 4