Skip to content

Chertsey Trotting Club

Meeting: Trials Meeting (Day 1) at Ashburton Raceway
Last updated 15/05/2019 at 16:58 pm
Please note Trial and Workout videos are uploaded as soon as they are made available to HRNZ.
Race Number:
Race 1
Time Required:
 
 

QUALIFYING TROT.

Distance: 2400m   Weather: Fine  Track: Good  
Participants for Race 1: QUALIFYING TROT.
PlaceBookHorseBarrierHcapTimeDriverTrainer
11DREAMY NOTION1fr3-14.4R L HoughtonC D & Miss A D Edmonds
25NEVER MIND5fr3-14.6J B GeddesJ J & J B Geddes
32SUNGAIT'S LEGACY2fr3-15.4M J WilliamsonP M Williamson
47BELLA BUTTON7fr3-17.1P C NairnP C Nairn
53B K Dover3fr3-17.4J D Harrington (J)J D Harrington
69Quick N BriteU2fr3-20.6M G HeenanM G Heenan
74Line A Love4fr3-21.8J B PattersonJ B Patterson
86Majestic Jag6frG C TelferG C Telfer
98Franco SaxonU1frJ W CoxM J House
Margins
3/4 length, 4 lengths, 8 1/2 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 2-10.3 Last 800m: 60.5 Last 400m: 29.9

Qualifiers Breedings:

2015 3 Br f Dream Vacation - Smitten   (by Sundon)
C D & Miss A D Edmonds, Motukarara
Tabman Enterprises Ltd, M A Nickel
Tabman Enterprises Ltd,M A Nickel
2013 5 B g Muscle Mass - Ashlyn CR   (by CR Commando)
J J & J B Geddes, Greenpark
J B Geddes, Mrs A Geddes, J J Geddes
J B Geddes,J J Geddes
2015 3 B f Monarchy - Sungait Reb   (by Yankee Reb)
P M Williamson, Oamaru
Roydon Lodge Stud Ltd:Keith & Rob Gibson
Roydon Lodge Stud Ltd:Keith & Rob Gibson
2016 2 B f Waterloo Sunset - Gee Abby   (by Gee Whiz II)
P C Nairn, Leeston
P C Nairn, Mrs S E Nairn
P C Nairn
Race Number:
Race 2
Time Required:
 
 

QUALIFYING PACE.

Distance: 2400m   Weather: Fine  Track: Good  
Participants for Race 2: QUALIFYING PACE.
PlaceBookHorseBarrierHcapTimeDriverTrainer
113ART'S DASH5fr3-08.6Craig D ThornleyS M McRae
210MISS DAYTONA2fr3-08.7J B GeddesJ J & J B Geddes
38Standout1fr3-09.6J C Morrison (J)
411Maggie3fr3-13.9J H GamesonJ J & J B Geddes
Pup12Midnight In Memphis4frJ W CoxJ M Howe
Margins
head, 4 1/2 lengths, 21 1/2 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 2-06.4 Last 800m: 60.5 Last 400m: 30.5

Qualifiers Breedings:

2015 3 B g Artsplace - Penscroft   (by In The Pocket)
S M McRae, West Melton
D M Shammall, P J O'Rourke
M J Stratford
2015 3 Br f American Ideal - Chara   (by Bettor's Delight)
J J & J B Geddes, Greenpark
J B Geddes, Mrs A Geddes, J J Geddes
J B Geddes,J J Geddes
Race Number:
Race 3
Time Required:
 
 

QUALIFYING MOBILE PACE.

Distance: 2400m   Weather: Fine  Track: Good  
Participants for Race 3: QUALIFYING MOBILE PACE.
PlaceBookHorseBarrierHcapTimeDriverTrainer
118Montefalco5fr3-01.2M J AndersonS A Dolan
217DUKE4fr3-01.6M J WilliamsonN R McGrath
314RED ONYX1fr3-01.7J C Morrison (J)I A Munro
415PENULTIMATE FELLA2fr3-03.6J W CoxJ M Howe
516DIDJASEETHAT3fr3-03.8S J OttleyJ M Howe
619Blind Spot6fr3-07.7D W PatersonD W Paterson
Margins
3 1/2 lengths, 3/4 length, 7 1/2 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 2-01.4 Last 800m: 58.7 Last 400m: 28.7

Qualifiers Breedings:

2nd
2015 3 Bl c Bettor's Delight - Cracklin Rosie   (by Art Major)
N R McGrath, Weedons
Mrs A M Spicer, Mrs K P Boag, S P Berry, B L Wastney, Mrs G Wastney, B C Hanna, J P Roughan, H J Monk, R Kemp, The Intrepid Syndicate
K N Spicer,Mrs A M Spicer
I A Munro, Otematata
Cheryl Munro
Cheryl Munro
J M Howe, West Melton
Mrs C L Smith, P F Smith
P I Renwick,Mrs P M Renwick
J M Howe, West Melton
C L Tennant, R F Seebeck
Fanny Allen Family Trust
Race Number:
Race 4
Time Required:
 
 

QUALIFYING MOBILE TROT.

Distance: 2400m   Weather: Fine  Track: Good  
Participants for Race 4: QUALIFYING MOBILE TROT.
PlaceBookHorseBarrierHcapTimeDriverTrainer
120HIDE N SPEAK1fr3-10.8J D Harrington (J)J D Harrington
Times
Mile Rate: 2-07.9 Last 800m: 60.2 Last 400m: 31.6

Qualifiers Breedings:

2015 3 Ch g Peak - Spell   (by Dream Vacation)
J D Harrington, Swannanoa
T K Halliday, C T Jones, Mrs A D Halliday, R J Tayler, H J Monk, D M Soal
Ms P Irvine,Dr S L A Irvine,Mrs L M Jones
Race Number:
Race 5
Time Required:
 
 

2YO FILLYS MOBILE PACE

Distance: 1609m   Weather: Fine  Track: Good  
Participants for Race 5: 2YO FILLYS MOBILE PACE
PlaceBookHorseBarrierHcapTimeDriverTrainer
13NEED YOU NOW3fr1-57.4R L HoughtonR J Dunn
21Fancy1fr1-57.8R T MayB R Hill
34EMMERSYN LEE4fr1-58.4Craig D ThornleyJ F Curtin
47STYLISH MEMPHIS7fr2-01.7D J WhiteM P Jones
56Miss Ruby Sunshine6fr2-01.8S J OttleyM P Jones
65Fine By Me5fr2-01.8M J WilliamsonB R Hill
72CRIMSON RAIN2fr2-02.9T M McMillanT M McMillan
Margins
2 lengths, 3 1/2 lengths, 16 1/2 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 1-57.4 Last 800m: 56.3 Last 400m: 27.6

Qualifiers Breedings:

R J Dunn, Woodend Beach
Woodlands Stud (NZ) Ltd
Woodlands Stud (NZ) Ltd
J F Curtin, Templeton
Sandi Curtin, J F Curtin, D W Aitken
Mrs S L Curtin,J F Curtin
M P Jones, Burnham
W E Higgs
W E Higgs
2016 2 B f Auckland Reactor - Crimson Glory   (by Elsu)
T M McMillan, Ashburton
T M McMillan
Mrs B H Gye
Race Number:
Race 6
Time Required:
 
 

2YO MOBILE TROT.

Distance: 1609m   Weather: Fine  Track: Good  
Participants for Race 6: 2YO MOBILE TROT.
PlaceBookHorseBarrierHcapTimeDriverTrainer
111ONE MAJIC KENNY4fr2-02.6R L HoughtonR J Dunn
210KAHRESS3fr2-02.9R D HolmesR D Holmes
313FIGHTING FIRE6fr2-04.1M J WilliamsonJ D Harrington
48ZIGZAGZOO1fr2-04.2Craig D ThornleyJ F Curtin
59MAJESTIC ROLLON2fr2-04.2D J WhiteM P Jones
615DRAMA QUEEN8fr2-04.5S J OttleyM P Jones
712MUSCULATURE METRO5fr2-06.6J D Harrington (J)J D Harrington
814Majestic Chick7fr2-09.5J W CoxJ M Howe
Margins
1 length, 5 1/2 lengths, nose
Times
Mile Rate: 2-02.6 Last 800m: 60.1 Last 400m: 28.9

Qualifiers Breedings:

2016 2 B g Majestic Son - One Under Kenny   (by Sundon)
R J Dunn, Woodend Beach
A D Neumann, I M Neumann, B W Clarke
G J Emond,Mrs E M Bradley,P M Williamson
2016 2 B f Muscle Hill - Smitten   (by Sundon)
R D Holmes, Leithfield Beach
Tabman Enterprises Ltd, M A Nickel
Tabman Enterprises Ltd,M A Nickel
2016 2 Ch g Peak - Successor   (by Sundon)
J D Harrington, Swannanoa
Miss G M Murray
Miss G M Murray
2016 2 B g Majestic Son - Letz Hope   (by Pegasus Spur)
J F Curtin, Templeton
R E Nieper
Alabar (NZ) Ltd
2016 2 B f Majestic Son - Samara   (by Earl)
M P Jones, Burnham
M E Denyer
Alabar (NZ) Ltd
M P Jones, Burnham
D B Trainor, Mrs A C Trainor
D B Trainor,Mrs A C Trainor
2016 2 B c Muscles Yankee - Paris Metro   (by Safely Kept)
J D Harrington, Swannanoa
C J Kirkwood, W D Kirkwood, K G Jones, R J Hicks, M A Dyer
C J Kirkwood,W D Kirkwood,K G Jones,R J Hicks,M A Dyer
Race Number:
Race 7
Time Required:
 
 

2YO COLTS & GELDINGS MOBILE

Distance: 1609m   Weather: Fine  Track: Good  
Participants for Race 7: 2YO COLTS & GELDINGS MOBILE
PlaceBookHorseBarrierHcapTimeDriverTrainer
11TYRON'S BIT OF LEMON1fr1-55.2R L HoughtonR J Dunn
23LOUIS LITT3fr1-55.4R T MayB R Hill
35MASTER PUBLISHER5fr1-55.6M J WilliamsonS F Smolenski
47RICK REILLY7fr1-57.8Craig D ThornleyJ H Gameson
54RINGO'S A STAR4fr1-58.3M T Lewis (J)Michael Purdon
68PROSPECT PARK8fr1-59.4J C Morrison (J)J H Gameson
72Fiery Reactor2fr2-14.4S W McMullanP T Court
86Willie Go West6fr2-18.8N Purdon (J)Michael Purdon
Margins
3/4 length, 3/4 length, 7 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 1-55.2 Last 800m: 57.2 Last 400m: 29.1

Qualifiers Breedings:

2016 2 Br g Sportswriter - Tyron's Alive   (by Live Or Die)
R J Dunn, Woodend Beach
A D Neumann, I M Neumann
A D Neumann,I M Neumann
2016 2 B g Art Major - Big Lucy   (by Badlands Hanover)
B R Hill, Swannanoa
Mrs G J Kennard, P I Kennard, J H Grainger, Mrs J A Grainger, B L Spence, Mrs S L Kirkwood, M A R Kirkwood
Breckon Farms Ltd
S F Smolenski, Weedons
L R Whiteside
L R Whiteside
J H Gameson, Burnham
J S Gould, J H Gameson, J Eddington, C T Hart, K R Hart, G Lee, A Boon, D M Muir, G Day
Jordash Breeding Trust
Michael Purdon, West Melton
Michael Purdon
Norwegian Wood Breeding Limited
J H Gameson, Burnham
J S Gould, J H Gameson, J Eddington, C T Hart, K R Hart, G Lee, D M Muir, A Boon, G Day
Jordash Breeding Trust,B Coffey
Race Number:
Race 8
 
 

NON-WINNERS MOBILE PACE.

Distance: 2400m   Weather: Fine  Track: Good  
Participants for Race 8: NON-WINNERS MOBILE PACE.
PlaceBookHorseBarrierHcapTimeDriverTrainer
19Reflectionsofmylife1fr3-04.3S J OttleyT S & Mrs G S Chmiel
212Mongolian Machete4frS W McMullanP T Court
311I'm Sick Of Excuses3frD W PatersonD W Paterson
414Dream On JaffaU1frR D HolmesR D Holmes
513Dying To Live5frK M CoxMs K M Cox

Scratchings

SCR10Doff Your Cap (T)2    
Margins
1 1/2 lengths, head, 1/2 length
Times
Mile Rate: 2-03.5 Last 800m: 58.0 Last 400m: 27.8
Race Number:
Race 9
 
 

NON-WINNERS MOBILE PACE.

Distance: 2400m   Weather: Fine  Track: Good  
Participants for Race 9: NON-WINNERS MOBILE PACE.
PlaceBookHorseBarrierHcapTimeDriverTrainer
115Cullens Bet1fr3-06.1R T MayB R Hill
218Melt Down4frM G HeenanM G Heenan
319Szybka Lane5frG C TelferG C Telfer
420Balraj6frCraig D ThornleyS M McRae

Scratchings

SCR16Baltimore Jack2    
SCR17Chalberg3    
Margins
2 lengths, neck, nose
Times
Mile Rate: 2-04.7 Last 800m: 58.6 Last 400m: 28.1
Race Number:
Race 10
 
 

MOBILE PACE. (R40 & faster)

Distance: 2400m   Weather: Fine  Track: Good  
Participants for Race 10: MOBILE PACE. (R40 & faster)
PlaceBookHorseBarrierHcapTimeDriverTrainer
14Kingmaker4fr3-07.4M J WilliamsonB K Mowbray
26Memphis Tennessee6frG S ChmielT S & Mrs G S Chmiel
31Uptown Lady1frS J OttleyM P Jones
42Rocknroll King2frJ W CoxJ W Cox
53Apocalypse3frJ B GeddesJ J & J B Geddes
67Waytogo BrunoU1frK K Tomlinson (J)B K Mowbray
75Stun Gun5frS W McMullanP T Court
Margins
6 1/2 lengths, 1/2 length, 1 length
Times
Mile Rate: 2-05.6 Last 800m: 55.8 Last 400m: 26.8
Race Number:
Race 11
 
 

NON-WINNERS TROT.

Distance: 2400m   Weather: Fine  Track: Good  
Participants for Race 11: NON-WINNERS TROT.
PlaceBookHorseBarrierHcapTimeDriverTrainer
111She's So Cool4fr3-14.8S W McMullanS W McMullan
29Muchacha Bonita2frS J OttleyB J Hill
32Muscle Pat130mCraig D ThornleyD L Williamson
410Oneamy Vici3frR D HolmesR D Holmes
58Steel Dust1frT M McMillanT M McMillan
Margins
head, 6 1/2 lengths, 2 1/2 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 2-10.5 Last 800m: 59.6 Last 400m: 29.0
Race Number:
Race 12
 
 

NON-WINNERS & FASTER PACE

Distance: 2400m   Weather: Fine  Track: Good  
Participants for Race 12: NON-WINNERS & FASTER PACE
PlaceBookHorseBarrierHcapTimeDriverTrainer
114Just Michael3fr3-14.9L F O'ReillyJ I Hooper
217Dodge Phoenix220mJ C SimpsonJ W Cox
315Living Fantasy4frM J WilliamsonS R Allen
412Last One Grin1frM G HeenanM G Heenan
513The Optimist2frS J OttleyJ D Harrington

Scratchings

SCR16Extreme Spark1    
Margins
3 lengths, head, 3 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 2-10.6 Last 800m: 57.6 Last 400m: 26.6
Race Number:
Race 13
 
 

TROT. (R40 & faster)

Distance: 2400m   Weather: Fine  Track: Good  
Participants for Race 13: TROT. (R40 & faster)
PlaceBookHorseBarrierHcapTimeDriverTrainer
13Highland Star110m3-13.2M J WilliamsonR W Paterson
25Sioux PrincessU210mL M McKay (J)M P Jones
37The DominatorU130mCraig D ThornleyD L Williamson
41Missalyssa1frA W FaulksA W Faulks
54Sods LawU110mJ B GeddesJ J & J B Geddes

Scratchings

SCR2Muscle Pat2    
SCR6Missie CastletonU3    
Margins
nose, neck, 1 length
Times
Mile Rate: 2-09.5 Last 800m: 59.0 Last 400m: 29.7
Runner Index
 
Apocalypse -  Race 10
Art's Dash -  Race 2
Balraj -  Race 9
Baltimore Jack -  Race 9
Bella Button -  Race 1
B K Dover -  Race 1
Blind Spot -  Race 3
Chalberg -  Race 9
Crimson Rain -  Race 5
Cullens Bet -  Race 9
Didjaseethat -  Race 3
Dodge Phoenix -  Race 12
Doff Your Cap -  Race 8
Drama Queen -  Race 6
Dream On Jaffa -  Race 8
Dreamy Notion -  Race 1
Duke -  Race 3
Dying To Live -  Race 8
Emmersyn Lee -  Race 5
Extreme Spark -  Race 12
Fancy -  Race 5
Fiery Reactor -  Race 7
Fighting Fire -  Race 6
Fine By Me -  Race 5
Franco Saxon -  Race 1
Hide N Speak -  Race 4
Highland Star -  Race 13
I'm Sick Of Excuses -  Race 8
Just Michael -  Race 12
Kahress -  Race 6
Kingmaker -  Race 10
Last One Grin -  Race 12
Line A Love -  Race 1
Living Fantasy -  Race 12
Louis Litt -  Race 7
Maggie -  Race 2
Majestic Chick -  Race 6
Majestic Jag -  Race 1
Majestic Rollon -  Race 6
Master Publisher -  Race 7
Melt Down -  Race 9
Memphis Tennessee -  Race 10
Midnight In Memphis -  Race 2
Missalyssa -  Race 13
Miss Daytona -  Race 2
Missie Castleton -  Race 13
Miss Ruby Sunshine -  Race 5
Mongolian Machete -  Race 8
Montefalco -  Race 3
Muchacha Bonita -  Race 11
Muscle Pat -  Race 11 Race 13
Musculature Metro -  Race 6
Need You Now -  Race 5
Never Mind -  Race 1
Oneamy Vici -  Race 11
One Majic Kenny -  Race 6
Penultimate Fella -  Race 3
Prospect Park -  Race 7
Quick N Brite -  Race 1
Red Onyx -  Race 3
Reflectionsofmylife -  Race 8
Rick Reilly -  Race 7
Ringo's A Star -  Race 7
Rocknroll King -  Race 10
She's So Cool -  Race 11
Sioux Princess -  Race 13
Sods Law -  Race 13
Standout -  Race 2
Steel Dust -  Race 11
Stun Gun -  Race 10
Stylish Memphis -  Race 5
Sungait's Legacy -  Race 1
Szybka Lane -  Race 9
The Dominator -  Race 13
The Optimist -  Race 12
Tyron's Bit Of Lemon -  Race 7
Uptown Lady -  Race 10
Waytogo Bruno -  Race 10
Willie Go West -  Race 7
Zigzagzoo -  Race 6