Skip to content

North Canterbury TOA

Meeting: Trials Meeting (Day 1) at Rangiora (All weather)
Last updated 30/04/2019 at 22:06 pm
Please note Trial and Workout videos are uploaded as soon as they are made available to HRNZ.
Race Number:
Race 1
Time Required:
 

QUALIFYING TROT

QUALIFYING TROT, 2600m

Distance: 2600m   Weather: Fine  Track: Fast  
Participants for Race 1:
PlaceBookHorseBarrierHcapTimeDriverTrainer
11STEEL DUST1fr3-27.4T M McMillanT M McMillan
23SHE'S SO COOL3fr3-27.5S W McMullanS W McMullan
36Franco Saxon6fr3-30.1M J HouseM J House
42EMMA LOUISE2fr3-31.8M P EdmondsM P Edmonds
55ONEAMY VICI5fr3-31.9R D HolmesR D Holmes
64Best Wishes4frP A KayP A Kay

Qualifiers Breedings:

2015 3 B c Majestic Son - Begin
T M McMillan, Ashburton
Mrs P L Gaugler, T M McMillan
Mrs P L Gaugler,T M McMillan
2015 3 B f Well Said - She's Cool
S W McMullan, West Melton
C H Barlow
C H Barlow
2014 4 Ch m Bacardi Lindy - Sun Del
M P Edmonds, Motukarara
P J Witsey, Mrs K S Edmonds, B R Gowan
P J Witsey,B R Gowan,R E Ogg
R D Holmes, Leithfield Beach
L E Williams, Heather Williams
L E Williams,Mrs H R Williams
Margins
3/4 length, 13 lengths, 7 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 2-08.3 Last 800m: 59.1 Last 400m: 30.2
Race Number:
Race 2
Time Required:
 

QUALIFYING PACE

QUALIFYING PACE, 2600m

Distance: 2600m   Weather: Fine  Track: Fast  
Participants for Race 2:
PlaceBookHorseBarrierHcapTimeDriverTrainer
14TRIPLE BYPASS4fr3-27.1M P KerrM P Kerr
21SILK1fr3-27.2R D HolmesI R Court
32JUDGE2fr3-27.7N R McGrathN R McGrath
43Duke3fr3-27.8B N OrangeN R McGrath

Qualifiers Breedings:

2015 3 B c Mach Three - Elect To Live
M P Kerr, Rangiora Raceway
D Clemence
Mrs S J Martin
2nd
2015 3 B f Sir Lincoln - Brunswick
I R Court, Ladbrooks
Mrs L A Court
Mrs L A Court,Miss K B Jordan
N R McGrath, Weedons
G W Deakins, S W R Gillan, Mrs D E Reilly, J R Allen, D W Hannah
K N Spicer,Mrs A M Spicer
Margins
3/4 length, 2 1/2 lengths, neck
Times
Mile Rate: 2-08.1 Last 800m: 58.8 Last 400m: 28.7
Race Number:
Race 3
Time Required:
 

QUALIFYING MOBILE PACE

QUALIFYING MOBILE PACE, 2000m

Distance: 2000m   Weather: Fine  Track: Fast  
Participants for Race 3:
PlaceBookHorseBarrierHcapTimeDriverTrainer
13VALIANT CHARGER3fr2-27.1M D Hurrell (J)T D Bagrie
25ARDEN ROANOKE5fr2-27.3N Purdon (J)C T Dalgety
32DAN FERNANDO2fr2-29.0R L HoughtonC D & Miss A D Edmonds
41JOSHUA DYLAN1fr2-29.7M J HouseM J House
57GUIDO DA SIENA7fr2-30.1B N OrangeA D Stuart
64VERA STANHOPE4fr2-31.6T J GrantT J Grant
76GOLDEN TALARO6fr2-34.0R D HolmesR D Holmes

Qualifiers Breedings:

T D Bagrie, Ohoka
K F Norman, Mrs T A Norman, P D Bagrie, Mrs A G Bagrie
K F Norman,Mrs T A Norman
2015 3 B g Art Major - Rocknroll Arden
C T Dalgety, West Melton
Thompson Bloodstock Ltd
J R Stiven
C D & Miss A D Edmonds, Woodend Beach
T D Taylor, Mrs A V Taylor
T D Taylor,Mrs A V Taylor
M J House, Prebbleton
Mentally Stable Limited, A N Rich
P I Renwick,Mrs P M Renwick
2015 3 B c Art Major - Siena Franco
A D Stuart, Rangiora
A D Stuart, Ms R A Sutorius
Loburn Limited
T J Grant, Eyrewell Forest
T J Grant, Miss Y F Pycroft
T J Grant,Y F Toneycliffe
R D Holmes, Leithfield Beach
Miss A E Archer, Mrs B J Ward
Miss A E Archer,Mrs B J Ward
Margins
1 length, 7 lengths, 3 1/2 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 1-58.3 Last 800m: 57.8 Last 400m: 29.1
Race Number:
Race 4
Time Required:
 

2YO COLTS & GELDINGS MOBILE PACE

Distance: 2000m   Weather: Fine  Track: Fast  
Participants for Race 4: 2YO COLTS & GELDINGS MOBILE PACE
PlaceBookHorseBarrierHcapTimeDriverTrainer
13ABOVE N BEYOND3fr2-35.0J R DunnR J Dunn
24Willison4fr2-35.1M P JonesM P Jones
35Kiss The Girls5fr2-35.7D J WhiteD N & Mrs A C S Jones
42Tyron's Bit Of Lemon2frS T SmithR J Dunn
51Ringo's A Star1frN Purdon (J)Michael Purdon

Qualifiers Breedings:

2016 2 B c Art Major - Kabet
R J Dunn, Woodend Beach
R K Gordon, Mrs A L Gordon
G A Woodham,B D Williams,M R Cummings
Margins
head, 3 lengths, 8 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 2-04.6 Last 800m: 58.6 Last 400m: 27.6
Race Number:
Race 5
Time Required:
 

2YO FILLIES MOBILE PACE

Distance: 2000m   Weather: Fine  Track: Fast  
Participants for Race 5: 2YO FILLIES MOBILE PACE
PlaceBookHorseBarrierHcapTimeDriverTrainer
16Spellbound6fr2-33.6R L HoughtonR J Dunn
24Sweet On Me4fr2-33.7T M WilliamsM Purdon & Ms N C Rasmussen
35Narcissist5fr2-34.5J C Morrison (J)M I Shinn
41FANCY1fr2-35.1K T Newman (J)B R Hill
53Emmersyn Lee3fr2-35.2J F CurtinJ F Curtin
62Crimson Rain2frT M McMillanT M McMillan

Qualifiers Breedings:

2016 2 B f Bettor's Delight - Regret
B R Hill, Swannanoa
A J Hickman, K J Hickman, R A Hickman, G E Reardon
Birchbrook Breeding Ltd,S J Hooper
Margins
neck, 4 1/2 lengths, 3 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 2-03.5 Last 800m: 56.8 Last 400m: 26.6
Race Number:
Race 6
Time Required:
 

2YO MOBILE TROT

Distance: 2000m   Weather: Fine  Track: Fast  
Participants for Race 6: 2YO MOBILE TROT
PlaceBookHorseBarrierHcapTimeDriverTrainer
1=1Zigzagzoo1fr2-44.3J F CurtinJ F Curtin
1=3Asteria Lavra3fr2-44.3M P JonesM P Jones
32Dolly P2frM A PerritonMiss M A Perriton
44Majestic Rollon4frS J Tomlinson (J)M P Jones
Margins
deadheat, 2 1/4 lengths, 6 1/2 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 2-12.1 Last 800m: 62.1 Last 400m: 30.5
Race Number:
Race 7
Time Required:
 

2YO COLTS & GELDINGS MOBILE PACE

Distance: 2000m   Weather: Fine  Track: Fast  
Participants for Race 7: 2YO COLTS & GELDINGS MOBILE PACE
PlaceBookHorseBarrierHcapTimeDriverTrainer
1=1TYRON TERRANOVA1fr2-33.3S T SmithR J Dunn
1=2POWER AND GRACE2fr2-33.3R L HoughtonR J Dunn
35Wyatt Waller5fr2-34.0J R DunnR J Dunn
43WILLIE GO WEST3fr2-34.1N Purdon (J)Michael Purdon
54FINNIGAN(AUS)4fr2-34.2M P JonesM P Jones

Qualifiers Breedings:

R J Dunn, Woodend Beach
A D Neumann, I M Neumann, Mrs J A Neumann, Mrs C M Neumann
A D Neumann,I M Neumann,Mrs J A Neumann,Mrs C M Neumann
R J Dunn, Woodend Beach
C H Barlow, Mrs T J Barlow
C H Barlow,Mrs T J Barlow
2016 2 B g Auckland Reactor - Bettor Go
Michael Purdon, West Melton
V L Purdon, Michael Purdon
Studholme Bloodstock Limited
2016 2 B c Art Major - Virginia Khan
M P Jones, Burnham
M P Jones, G N Hatton, Starmark Limited, Mrs S G Marbrow, A R Marbrow, W W Gowland
Mrs S G Marbrow,A R Marbrow,W W Gowland
Margins
deadheat, 4 lengths, neck
Times
Mile Rate: 2-03.3 Last 800m: 57.6 Last 400m: 28.2
Race Number:
Race 8
Time Required:
 

2YO FILLIES MOBILE PACE

Distance: 2000m   Weather: Fine  Track: Fast  
Participants for Race 8: 2YO FILLIES MOBILE PACE
PlaceBookHorseBarrierHcapTimeDriverTrainer
15Amazing Dream5fr2-32.7T M WilliamsM Purdon & Ms N C Rasmussen
24Tiffany Rose4fr2-33.0R L HoughtonR J Dunn
33ARDEN'S SWEETHEART3fr2-33.4N Purdon (J)C T Dalgety
42LULU LE MANS2fr2-33.6M P JonesM P Jones
51FINE BY ME1fr2-34.0K T Newman (J)B R Hill

Qualifiers Breedings:

2016 2 Bl f Sweet Lou - Achieve A Dream
C T Dalgety, West Melton
The Life's A Beach Syndicate
J R Stiven
M P Jones, Burnham
Mrs A C S Jones, D N Jones, G T Tomes, Mrs K M Tomes, G J McConchie
D N R Jones,Mrs A C S Jones,G A Ayers,G T Tomes,Mrs K M Tome
B R Hill, Swannanoa
W D Taylor, L W Kerslake, P J Plummer, N J Plummer
W D Taylor
Margins
1 1/2 lengths, 2 lengths, 1 1/4 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 2-02.8 Last 800m: 57.9 Last 400m: 27.6
Race Number:
Race 9
 

NON-WINNERS MOBILE PACE

Distance: 2000m   Weather: Fine  Track: Fast  
Participants for Race 9: NON-WINNERS MOBILE PACE
PlaceBookHorseBarrierHcapTimeDriverTrainer
11Franco Niven1fr2-30.5J R DunnR J Dunn
26Donegal Gilbert6frN Purdon (J)C T Dalgety
34Don't Tell Ange4frM J AndersonMiss A S Mugford
48Lincoln Toy8frB A ZampeseB A Zampese
59Tiger MothU1frM D Hurrell (J)J H Hunter
62Smartly Spoken2frCraig D ThornleyR S Thornley
77Stellar Cellar7frR L HoughtonDr T B Taylor
810Baltimore Jack9frB N OrangeN R McGrath

Scratchings

SCR3Southern Rain3    
SCR5Smellslikestilton5    
Margins
2 1/4 lengths, 2 lengths, 5 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 2-01.0 Last 800m: 57.9 Last 400m: 29.1
Race Number:
Race 10
 

NON-WINNERS MOBILE PACE

Distance: 2000m   Weather: Fine  Track: Fast  
Participants for Race 10: NON-WINNERS MOBILE PACE
PlaceBookHorseBarrierHcapTimeDriverTrainer
11Garta1fr2-30.9J R DunnR J Dunn
29Rocknroll Rod9frB N OrangeK J Austin
35Amethyst5frR D CloseR W Todd
48Pressed For Time8frM D Hurrell (J)T D Bagrie
54Bettor Lady4frJ J Alford (J)A D Stuart
62Alabama Slammer2frN Purdon (J)C T Dalgety
73Luvtahavtime3frK T Newman (J)B R Hill
87Bubbled Up7frT M WilliamsM Purdon & Ms N C Rasmussen
96Markham Eyre6frS J OttleyM J Brown
Margins
1 1/4 lengths, 3 1/2 lengths, 1 1/4 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 2-01.3 Last 800m: 57.2 Last 400m: 28.5
Race Number:
Race 11
 

MOBILE PACE. (R51 & faster)

Distance: 2000m   Weather: Fine  Track: Fast  
Participants for Race 11: MOBILE PACE. (R51 & faster)
PlaceBookHorseBarrierHcapTimeDriverTrainer
14Henry Hubert4fr2-32.4S T SmithR J Dunn
27Alta OrlandoU1frR L HoughtonR J Dunn
36Ultimate Machete6frH J CullenM Purdon & Ms N C Rasmussen
45Franco Cristiano5frJ R DunnR J Dunn
52Letterkenny Boy2frT M WilliamsM Purdon & Ms N C Rasmussen
61Artstanding1frB N OrangeN R McGrath

Scratchings

SCR3Chiller Bay3    
Margins
head, 2 lengths, head
Times
Mile Rate: 2-02.6 Last 800m: 55.6 Last 400m: 27.2
Race Number:
Race 12
 

NON-WINNERS PACE

Distance: 2600m   Weather: Fine  Track: Fast  
Participants for Race 12: NON-WINNERS PACE
PlaceBookHorseBarrierHcapTimeDriverTrainer
16Chalberg6fr3-29.0J R DunnD W Paterson
21Bronx Village1frG D SmithG D Smith
33It's A Shawthing3frB N OrangeA D Stuart
47Night Lights7frJ AndersonJ Anderson
52Magical Mellissa2frM J AndersonK T Fairbairn
65Stellaris5frR D HolmesI R Court
74Miss Howard4frB A ZampeseB A Zampese
Margins
neck, 1 length, head
Times
Mile Rate: 2-09.3 Last 800m: 59.0 Last 400m: 29.0
Race Number:
Race 13
 

NON-WINNERS TROT

Distance: 2600m   Weather: Fine  Track: Fast  
Participants for Race 13: NON-WINNERS TROT
PlaceBookHorseBarrierHcapTimeDriverTrainer
16RazorU2fr3-30.1M J AndersonMiss A S Mugford
27Helga's MonarchU3frCraig D ThornleyB A Waldron
38Rusty I AmU4frP J WakelinMiss P J Wakelin & S G Noble
41Buller Whitebait1frK V HadfieldK V Hadfield
53Toldyah Frankie3frR D HolmesD J McKenzie
65Majestic ActionU1frB F CrothersB F Crothers
74Resonate4frR J ButtR A Butt

Scratchings

SCR2Stratmores Dream2    
Margins
17 lengths, 8 lengths, 8 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 2-10.0 Last 800m: 63.5 Last 400m: 33.2
Race Number:
Race 14
 

NON-WINNERS PACE

Distance: 2600m   Weather: Fine  Track: Fast  
Participants for Race 14: NON-WINNERS PACE
PlaceBookHorseBarrierHcapTimeDriverTrainer
12Glory Days2fr3-26.4D J WhiteD N & Mrs A C S Jones
23Chris Aynsley3frB N OrangeA D Stuart
31Precocious Megan1frR D HolmesR D Holmes
46Kayla Maguire6frJ F CurtinJ F Curtin
55Donegal Chokinscreek5frK T Newman (J)B R Hill

Scratchings

SCR4Baltimore Jack4    
SCR7Darcey's CornerU1    
Margins
2 lengths, 3 1/2 lengths, 1 length
Times
Mile Rate: 2-07.7 Last 800m: 58.4 Last 400m: 29.2
Race Number:
Race 15
 

TROT. (R46 to R55)

Distance: 2600m   Weather: Fine  Track: Fast  
Participants for Race 15: TROT. (R46 to R55)
PlaceBookHorseBarrierHcapTimeDriverTrainer
11Lone Star Lad1fr3-31.0S J OttleyR W Todd
27One Over Da StarsU1frB T Hope (J)G P & Mrs N M Hope
33Ruth Celeste Petite3frM P EdmondsM P Edmonds
42BK Dawn2frP J WakelinMiss P J Wakelin & S G Noble
54Swiss Miss4frG D SmithG D Smith
66Smudgee6frP T BorcoskieP T Borcoskie
75Motu Great Sensation5frB J BorcoskieB J Borcoskie
Margins
3/4 length, nose, head
Times
Mile Rate: 2-10.5 Last 800m: 59.4 Last 400m: 29.7
Race Number:
Race 16
 

SPECIAL HANDICAP PACE. (R44 & faster)

Distance: 2600m   Weather: Fine  Track: Fast  
Participants for Race 16: SPECIAL HANDICAP PACE. (R44 & faster)
PlaceBookHorseBarrierHcapTimeDriverTrainer
15Cast No Shadow420m3-21.4S W McMullanP T Court
24Young Conqueror320mS J OttleyR W Todd
33Stick Man220mB N OrangeP T Court
42Matai Minky120mT M WilliamsM J Fuller
51Jungle Gem1frB J BorcoskieB J Borcoskie
Margins
neck, neck, 2 1/2 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 2-04.6 Last 800m: 57.8 Last 400m: 27.8
Race Number:
Race 17
 

SPECIAL HANDICAP TROT. (R61 & faster)

Distance: 2600m   Weather: Fine  Track: Fast  
Participants for Race 17: SPECIAL HANDICAP TROT. (R61 & faster)
PlaceBookHorseBarrierHcapTimeDriverTrainer
14Sundees SonU120m3-37.1J R DunnR J Dunn
22Kings Landing2frT M WilliamsM Purdon & Ms N C Rasmussen
33Winterfell120mH J CullenM Purdon & Ms N C Rasmussen
41One Over Dover1frCraig D ThornleyB A Waldron
Margins
2 lengths, 3/4 length, 38 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 2-14.3 Last 800m: 58.8 Last 400m: 28.7
Runner Index
 
Above N Beyond - Race 4
Alabama Slammer - Race 10
Alta Orlando - Race 11
Amazing Dream - Race 8
Amethyst - Race 10
Arden Roanoke - Race 3
Arden's Sweetheart - Race 8
Artstanding - Race 11
Asteria Lavra - Race 6
Baltimore Jack - Race 9
Best Wishes - Race 1
Bettor Lady - Race 10
BK Dawn - Race 15
Bronx Village - Race 12
Bubbled Up - Race 10
Buller Whitebait - Race 13
Cast No Shadow - Race 16
Chalberg - Race 12
Chiller Bay - Race 11
Chris Aynsley - Race 14
Crimson Rain - Race 5
Dan Fernando - Race 3
Darcey's Corner - Race 14
Dolly P - Race 6
Donegal Chokinscreek - Race 14
Donegal Gilbert - Race 9
Don't Tell Ange - Race 9
Duke - Race 2
Emma Louise - Race 1
Emmersyn Lee - Race 5
Fancy - Race 5
Fine By Me - Race 8
Finnigan(AUS) - Race 7
Franco Cristiano - Race 11
Franco Niven - Race 9
Franco Saxon - Race 1
Garta - Race 10
Glory Days - Race 14
Golden Talaro - Race 3
Guido Da Siena - Race 3
Helga's Monarch - Race 13
Henry Hubert - Race 11
It's A Shawthing - Race 12
Joshua Dylan - Race 3
Judge - Race 2
Jungle Gem - Race 16
Kayla Maguire - Race 14
Kings Landing - Race 17
Kiss The Girls - Race 4
Letterkenny Boy - Race 11
Lincoln Toy - Race 9
Lone Star Lad - Race 15
Lulu Le Mans - Race 8
Luvtahavtime - Race 10
Magical Mellissa - Race 12
Majestic Action - Race 13
Majestic Rollon - Race 6
Markham Eyre - Race 10
Matai Minky - Race 16
Miss Howard - Race 12
Motu Great Sensation - Race 15
Narcissist - Race 5
Night Lights - Race 12
Oneamy Vici - Race 1
One Over Da Stars - Race 15
One Over Dover - Race 17
Power And Grace - Race 7
Precocious Megan - Race 14
Pressed For Time - Race 10
Razor - Race 13
Resonate - Race 13
Ringo's A Star - Race 4
Rocknroll Rod - Race 10
Rusty I Am - Race 13
Ruth Celeste Petite - Race 15
She's So Cool - Race 1
Silk - Race 2
Smartly Spoken - Race 9
Smellslikestilton - Race 9
Smudgee - Race 15
Southern Rain - Race 9
Spellbound - Race 5
Steel Dust - Race 1
Stellar Cellar - Race 9
Stellaris - Race 12
Stick Man - Race 16
Stratmores Dream - Race 13
Sundees Son - Race 17
Sweet On Me - Race 5
Swiss Miss - Race 15
Tiffany Rose - Race 8
Tiger Moth - Race 9
Toldyah Frankie - Race 13
Triple Bypass - Race 2
Tyron's Bit Of Lemon - Race 4
Tyron Terranova - Race 7
Ultimate Machete - Race 11
Valiant Charger - Race 3
Vera Stanhope - Race 3
Willie Go West - Race 7
Willison - Race 4
Winterfell - Race 17
Wyatt Waller - Race 7
Young Conqueror - Race 16
Zigzagzoo - Race 6