Skip to content

Mid Canterbury TOA

Meeting: Trials Meeting (Day 1) at Ashburton Raceway
Last updated 30/04/2019 at 21:47 pm
Please note Trial and Workout videos are uploaded as soon as they are made available to HRNZ.
Race Number:
Race 1
Time Required:
 
 

QUALIFYING TROT.

Distance: 2400m   Weather: Fine  Track: Good  
Participants for Race 1: QUALIFYING TROT.
PlaceBookHorseBarrierHcapTimeDriverTrainer
11MIKEMARO1fr3-17.4R M AustinR M Austin
23IRON EAGLEU1fr3-18.4T M McMillanT M McMillan
32Cantwells Gold2fr3-26.0P M AndersonP M Anderson

Qualifiers Breedings:

2015 3 B g Majestic Son - Idle Wishes
R M Austin, Weedons
H A Roberts
H A Roberts
2014 4 B g Monkey Bones - Begin
T M McMillan, Ashburton
Mrs P L Gaugler, T M McMillan
Mrs P L Gaugler,T M McMillan
Margins
5 lengths, 38 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 2-12.3 Last 800m: 61.8 Last 400m: 30.7
Race Number:
Race 2
Time Required:
 
 

QUALIFYING PACE.

Distance: 2400m   Weather: Fine  Track: Good  
Participants for Race 2: QUALIFYING PACE.
PlaceBookHorseBarrierHcapTimeDriverTrainer
14MATAU MEG1fr3-07.4G D O'ReillyT R Barron
29BOSSMARO6fr3-08.1R M AustinR M Austin
35YORKSHIRE2fr3-08.2G N ThornleyS M McRae
47EL CHAPO4fr3-08.2R T MayM J Fuller
56SMARTLY SPOKEN3fr3-08.3O G Thornley (J)R S Thornley
616J B JUNIOR7fr3-10.1R D HolmesR D Holmes
78THE FONZ5fr3-10.4Craig D ThornleyS M McRae

Qualifiers Breedings:

2015 3 B f Art Official - Matau Hanover
T R Barron, West Melton
Mrs M Morrison-Palmer, P B Palmer, Mrs H M Browne
Mrs M Morrison-Palmer,P B Palmer,Mrs H M Browne
2015 3 B g Auckland Reactor - Ritamaro
R M Austin, Weedons
H A Roberts
Alabar (NZ) Ltd
2015 3 B c A Rocknroll Dance - Veste
S M McRae, West Melton
Nevele R Stud Ltd, Alabar (NZ) Ltd, Diamond Creek Racing
Hardwood Breeding Syndicate
M J Fuller, Weedons
B D L Fuller
Brosnan Standardbreds Syndicate
2013 5 B g Well Said - Kamwood Smarty
R S Thornley, Weedons
G D Beckett, Mrs D R Beckett
G D Beckett,Mrs D R Beckett
R D Holmes, Leithfield Beach
L W Brinsdon, Mrs N E Brinsdon
L W Brinsdon,Mrs N E Brinsdon
2015 3 B g A Rocknroll Dance - Jilletto
S M McRae, West Melton
B A Spurdle, Spreydon Lodge Ltd
B A Spurdle
Margins
3 1/2 lengths, neck, nose
Times
Mile Rate: 2-05.6 Last 800m: 57.3 Last 400m: 28.2
Race Number:
Race 3
Time Required:
 
 

QUALIFYING MOBILE TROT.

Distance: 2400m   Weather: Fine  Track: Good  
Participants for Race 3: QUALIFYING MOBILE TROT.
PlaceBookHorseBarrierHcapTimeDriverTrainer
110BAXTER1fr3-07.6R T MayG P & Mrs N M Hope
211Ella Of Mot2fr3-17.8Craig D ThornleyG P & Mrs N M Hope

Qualifiers Breedings:

2015 3 Br g Muscle Hill - Diedre Darling
G P & Mrs N M Hope, Woodend Beach
G P Hope, Mrs N M Hope
G P Hope,Mrs N M Hope
Margins
distance
Times
Mile Rate: 2-05.7 Last 800m: 60.5 Last 400m: 29.4
Race Number:
Race 4
Time Required:
 
 

QUALIFYING MOBILE PACE.

Distance: 2400m   Weather: Fine  Track: Good  
Participants for Race 4: QUALIFYING MOBILE PACE.
PlaceBookHorseBarrierHcapTimeDriverTrainer
113THUNDERFROMTHETHRONE2fr3-06.2Craig D ThornleyS M McRae
215NATURAL FIRE4fr3-06.3M P EdmondsM P Edmonds
314Golden Talaro3fr3-10.4R D HolmesR D Holmes
412Nomoreiloveyous1fr3-15.3J AndersonR D Holmes

Qualifiers Breedings:

S M McRae, West Melton
J K McRae, N J McRae, R J McRae
B A Franks,Ms J L McEwan
M P Edmonds, Motukarara
I E Sunckell
I E Sunckell
Margins
1/2 length, 20 1/2 lengths, 24 1/2 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 2-04.8 Last 800m: 62.4 Last 400m: 29.5
Race Number:
Race 5
Time Required:
 
 

2YO MOBILE COLTS & GELDINGS PACE.

Distance: 1609m   Weather: Fine  Track: Good  
Participants for Race 5: 2YO MOBILE COLTS & GELDINGS PACE.
PlaceBookHorseBarrierHcapTimeDriverTrainer
16COPPERFIELD6fr2-00.7N C RasmussenM Purdon & Ms N C Rasmussen
21MONGOLIAN MARSHAL1fr2-00.9R T MayP T Court
33UNICO VELOCE3fr2-01.1Craig D ThornleyM J Fuller
45CRANBOURNE5fr2-01.2S R McNallyB J White
54FLYING EVEN BETTOR4fr2-01.3O G Thornley (J)M Purdon & Ms N C Rasmussen
62VIRGIL2fr2-01.5Mark PurdonM Purdon & Ms N C Rasmussen

Qualifiers Breedings:

M Purdon & Ms N C Rasmussen, Rolleston
Mrs J L Feiss
Jordash Breeding Trust
2016 2 B c Mach Three - Jennalee
P T Court, West Melton
Inner Mongolia Rider Horse Industry(NZ)
Norwegian Wood Breeding Limited
2016 2 B g Raging Bull - Butler's Dash
M J Fuller, Weedons
Unique Leasing Ltd
P W Messina,Mrs M L Messina
2016 2 B c Sir Lincoln - Classiealba
B J White, Ashburton Raceway
R A Smith, B C Phillips, R K McCutcheon
M J Stratford
M Purdon & Ms N C Rasmussen, Rolleston
Mrs G J Kennard, P I Kennard, Breckon Racing Syndicate, Mrs K J Woodham, G A Woodham, J A Gibbs MNZM, Mrs A Gibbs
L E Williams,Mrs H R Williams
2016 2 Br g Sweet Lou - Pacing Delight
M Purdon & Ms N C Rasmussen, Rolleston
Mrs J L Feiss, W R Feiss
Woodlands Stud (NZ) Ltd
Margins
3/4 length, 1 1/2 lengths, neck
Times
Mile Rate: 2-00.7 Last 800m: 57.5 Last 400m: 26.7
Race Number:
Race 6
Time Required:
 
 

2YO MOBILE FILLYS PACE.

Distance: 1609m   Weather: Fine  Track: Good  
Participants for Race 6: 2YO MOBILE FILLYS PACE.
PlaceBookHorseBarrierHcapTimeDriverTrainer
17Live Sport1fr2-07.5R T MayM J Fuller
211Amazing Dream5fr2-07.5N C RasmussenM Purdon & Ms N C Rasmussen
312She's A Dagg6fr2-07.9S J Tomlinson (J)M P Jones
49Millwood Tilly3fr2-08.0S R McNallyM P Jones
510Sweet On Me4fr2-08.1Mark PurdonM Purdon & Ms N C Rasmussen

Scratchings

SCR8Miss Ruby Sunshine2    
Margins
nose, 2 lengths, nose
Times
Mile Rate: 2-07.5 Last 800m: 59.7 Last 400m: 27.3
Race Number:
Race 7
 
 

NON-WINNERS MOBILE PACE.

Distance: 2400m   Weather: Fine  Track: Good  
Participants for Race 7: NON-WINNERS MOBILE PACE.
PlaceBookHorseBarrierHcapTimeDriverTrainer
12Ranieri2fr3-08.2M T Lewis (J)B J White
25Saginaw5frR E CameronR E Cameron
33Pilch3frT M WilliamsT S & Mrs G S Chmiel
41Jaffa1frR D HolmesK I Collins
54Social Media4frS E O'Reilly (J)S T Anderson
66Jafa Kitten6frC J MarkhamC J Markham
77Tonique De Feu (T) (T)7frR T MayS W McMullan
89Superstar LegendU1frM R TapperM R Tapper

Scratchings

SCR8Bella Roza8    
Margins
2 lengths, 3/4 length, nose
Times
Mile Rate: 2-06.1 Last 800m: 58.1 Last 400m: 27.3
Race Number:
Race 8
 
 

MOBILE PACE. (R40 & faster)

Distance: 2400m   Weather: Fine  Track: Good  
Participants for Race 8: MOBILE PACE. (R40 & faster)
PlaceBookHorseBarrierHcapTimeDriverTrainer
111Dibaba2fr3-06.9G S ChmielT S & Mrs G S Chmiel
212Sweet Loress3frS E O'Reilly (J)P M Anderson

Scratchings

SCR10Princess Fulham1    
Margins
1 1/2 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 2-05.3 Last 800m: 54.9 Last 400m: 25.8
Race Number:
Race 9
 
 

NON-WINNERS PACE.

Distance: 2400m   Weather: Fine  Track: Good  
Participants for Race 9: NON-WINNERS PACE.
PlaceBookHorseBarrierHcapTimeDriverTrainer
117Don't Tell Ange5fr3-12.0A S MugfordMiss A S Mugford
215Brantley3frT M WilliamsT S & Mrs G S Chmiel
316Motown Bromac4frT M McMillanT M McMillan
414Pacific Chal2frL G DobbsL G Dobbs
513Chalberg1frR D HolmesD W Paterson
Pup18Out Of The ShadowsU1frJ C Morrison (J)T A Harkness
Margins
1 1/2 lengths, 7 lengths, 10 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 2-08.7 Last 800m: 56.4 Last 400m: 25.7
Race Number:
Race 10
 
 

NON-WINNERS TROT.

Distance: 2400m   Weather: Fine  Track: Good  
Participants for Race 10: NON-WINNERS TROT.
PlaceBookHorseBarrierHcapTimeDriverTrainer
11The Peaky Blinder1fr3-25.3R E CameronJ H Gameson
24ClydeU2frS R McNallyD L Williamson

Scratchings

SCR2Phoebe Onyx2    
SCR3RazorU1    
Margins
head
Times
Mile Rate: 2-17.6 Last 800m: 61.5 Last 400m: 28.4
Race Number:
Race 11
 
 

PACE. (R40 & faster)

Distance: 2400m   Weather: Fine  Track: Good  
Participants for Race 11: PACE. (R40 & faster)
PlaceBookHorseBarrierHcapTimeDriverTrainer
17Red Terror3fr3-02.9R D HolmesD W Paterson
25Nota Bene Denario1frT M WilliamsT S & Mrs G S Chmiel
39Clasina Maria120mJ J A YoungP D Young
48Top Brass4frA S MugfordMiss A S Mugford
56Essence Of Easton2frJ J MurdochJ J Murdoch
Margins
1/2 head, nose, 3 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 2-02.6 Last 800m: 56.8 Last 400m: 27.0
Race Number:
Race 12
 
 

TROT. (R40 & faster)

Distance: 2400m   Weather: Fine  Track: Good  
Participants for Race 12: TROT. (R40 & faster)
PlaceBookHorseBarrierHcapTimeDriverTrainer
110Ruth Celeste Petite1fr3-08.7M P EdmondsM P Edmonds
212Aveross Don3frA W FaulksA W Faulks
311Carlton2frR T MayG P & Mrs N M Hope
414Sea Rover110mJ C Morrison (J)T M McMillan
513Paradise Spur4frA S MugfordMs W R Stevenson
Margins
1/2 length, 8 lengths, 3 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 2-06.5 Last 800m: 59.0 Last 400m: 27.7
Runner Index
 
Amazing Dream - Race 6
Aveross Don - Race 12
Baxter - Race 3
Bella Roza - Race 7
Bossmaro - Race 2
Brantley - Race 9
Cantwells Gold - Race 1
Carlton - Race 12
Chalberg - Race 9
Clasina Maria - Race 11
Clyde - Race 10
Copperfield - Race 5
Cranbourne - Race 5
Dibaba - Race 8
Don't Tell Ange - Race 9
El Chapo - Race 2
Ella Of Mot - Race 3
Essence Of Easton - Race 11
Flying Even Bettor - Race 5
Golden Talaro - Race 4
Iron Eagle - Race 1
Jafa Kitten - Race 7
Jaffa - Race 7
J B Junior - Race 2
Live Sport - Race 6
Matau Meg - Race 2
Mikemaro - Race 1
Millwood Tilly - Race 6
Miss Ruby Sunshine - Race 6
Mongolian Marshal - Race 5
Motown Bromac - Race 9
Natural Fire - Race 4
Nomoreiloveyous - Race 4
Nota Bene Denario - Race 11
Out Of The Shadows - Race 9
Pacific Chal - Race 9
Paradise Spur - Race 12
Phoebe Onyx - Race 10
Pilch - Race 7
Princess Fulham - Race 8
Ranieri - Race 7
Razor - Race 10
Red Terror - Race 11
Ruth Celeste Petite - Race 12
Saginaw - Race 7
Sea Rover - Race 12
She's A Dagg - Race 6
Smartly Spoken - Race 2
Social Media - Race 7
Superstar Legend - Race 7
Sweet Loress - Race 8
Sweet On Me - Race 6
The Fonz - Race 2
The Peaky Blinder - Race 10
Thunderfromthethrone - Race 4
Tonique De Feu - Race 7
Top Brass - Race 11
Unico Veloce - Race 5
Virgil - Race 5
Yorkshire - Race 2