Skip to content

NZ Metropolitan Trotting Club Inc

Meeting: SECOND FRIDAY IN JULY RACE MEETING (SECOND FRIDAY IN JULY RACE MEETING) at Addington Raceway
Last updated 04/08/2021 at 18:35 pm
 
Race Number:
Race 1
 
 

MID-WINTER AT ADDINGTON- 6TH AUGUST MOBILE PACE

$11,500, 3YO & OLDER R54 TO R59, 1980m

For R54 to R59 3yo-&-older pacers. Preferential Barrier Draw Based on: Rating using the track grid.
Weather: Fine  Track: Fast    
Participants for Race 1: MID-WINTER AT ADDINGTON- 6TH AUGUST MOBILE PACE
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
15Rocknroll Mama5fr6,875.004/42-24.22-24.2R D CloseMatt Purvis
26Riveered6fr1,937.502/22-24.20.300.30O G Thornley (J)Hayden Cullen
310Smiffy's Terror10fr1,000.003/32-24.30.800.80R T MayGreg & Nina Hope
44Town Echo4fr562.501/12-24.30.900.90John R DunnRobert Dunn
51Aimee's First Meddle1fr375.005/52-24.51.601.60T M WilliamsRobert Dunn
67On The Buzzer7fr250.006/72-25.46.206.20B N OrangeKen Barron
73Hands On3fr250.007/62-25.77.707.70A J Cameron (J)Brendon Hill
82Khal Drogo2fr250.008/82-26.210.2010.20J F CurtinPaul Scott

Scratchings

PlaceBookHorseBarrier
SCR8Franco Hoffman8 
SCR9Down To The Bone9 
Dividends
$9.40. $2.20. $1.60. $1.90. Quinella $22.40. Trifecta $195.10. First4 $379.90.
Margins
1/2 neck, neck, neck
Times
Mile Rate: 1-57.1 Last 800m: 56.0 Last 400m: 27.4

Placed Horses:

Matt Purvis, Woodend Beach
Sutherland Racing Syndicate, M C Purvis, N W Watt, Miss L M Clarke, R J Stephenson, R Healey, Ms C Healey, K Taggart, J Kennedy, J Heasley
M J Stevens
 
2017 3 B g Bettor's Delight - Arivee   (by Safely Kept)
Hayden Cullen, Rolleston
J H Grainger, B W Smith, R J Fleetwood, S Fleetwood, R Cole
G Taylor,C P Taylor,Mrs J A Eden,R T Eden
 
Greg & Nina Hope, Woodend Beach
Mrs C M Kellaway-Pengelly ONZM, S Smith, G B Lee, Mrs M M Wekepiri, T J Wekepiri, J W R Taylor
M A Cunningham
Race Number:
Race 2
 
 

SPECTATORS- $15 DAILY DEALS HANDICAP TROT

$12,750, 3YO & OLDER R46 TO R57 DISCRETIONARY, 2600m

For R46 to R57 3yo-&-older trotters.
Weather: Fine  Track: Fast    
Participants for Race 2: SPECTATORS- $15 DAILY DEALS HANDICAP TROT
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
17Yuri7fr6,875.001/13-23.13-23.1John R DunnRobert Dunn
213Hurricane Hill410m1,937.502/43-22.30.300.30R D CloseRegan Todd
312The Bloss310m1,000.006/53-22.72.402.40B J BorcoskieBrent Borcoskie
45Tyene5fr562.508/93-23.62.802.80B N OrangeKen Barron
58LuminosityU1fr375.009/73-23.73.303.30J F CurtinBruce Hutton
62Zealous Spur2fr250.003/23-24.36.006.00M J WilliamsonDarryn Simpson
71Sods Law1fr250.004/33-25.311.0011.00J B GeddesJim & James Geddes
89He's A CassanovaU2fr250.0013/133-25.713.2013.20S J Tomlinson (J)Kevin Fairbairn
911Steel Dust210m250.007/83-25.114.2014.20G D O'ReillyTerry McMillan
103Call This Fun3fr250.0010/103-25.914.4014.40J R FordAllan Ford
1110My Moment's Now110m250.005/63-29.837.8037.80T M WilliamsMatt Purvis
126Take After Me6fr250.0012/123-37.371.4071.40J C Morrison (J)Fred Scott
134Gift Card4fr250.0011/113-39.180.3080.30R T MayRegan Todd
Total Stakes:$12,750.00 
Dividends
$3.20. $1.80. $2.50. $3.00. Quinella $8.00. Trifecta $129.70. First4 $680.70.
Margins
1/2 neck, 2 1/4 lengths, neck
Times
Mile Rate: 2-05.6 Last 800m: 58.8 Last 400m: 29.2

Placed Horses:

1st
2016 4 B g The Pres - Lara Lass   (by Sundon)
Robert Dunn, Woodend Beach
C W Hair, Mrs N L Hair
C W Hair
 
2016 4 B g Muscle Hill - Duchess Diedre   (by Monarchy)
Regan Todd, Yaldhurst
Roydon Lodge Stud Ltd:Keith & Rob Gibson
Roydon Lodge Stud Ltd:Keith & Rob Gibson
 
2013 7 Bl m The Pres - Our Blossom   (by Grant Our Wishes)
Brent Borcoskie, Ashworths Beach
B J Borcoskie, A D Tutty
B J Borcoskie,A D Meadowcroft,A D Tutty
Race Number:
Race 3
 
 

HARCOURTS GRENADIER BECKENHAM MOBILE PACE

$9600, NON-WINNERS 3YO & OLDER, 1980m

Weather: Fine  Track: Fast    
Participants for Race 3: HARCOURTS GRENADIER BECKENHAM MOBILE PACE
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
11Alene1fr5,500.007/72-26.02-26.0L F O'ReillyDaniel Reardon
210Kikorangi Blue10fr1,550.009/92-26.00.300.30J W CoxCoaster Howe
35Rollyourown5fr800.001/22-26.10.500.50T M WilliamsGrant Payne
47Moody River7fr450.003/32-26.52.602.60R D CloseMatt Purvis
511Helen Of Troy11fr300.008/82-26.84.204.20M J WilliamsonDarryn Simpson
64Bondi Lustre4fr200.0010/102-27.15.505.50R D HolmesIvan Court
78Southshore8fr200.005/52-27.15.805.80B N OrangeKen Barron
83Rita Bonita3fr200.004/42-27.36.606.60G D O'ReillyGeoff & James Dunn
96Vincent Vega6fr200.006/62-27.78.608.60T S ChmielMichael Cations
102Get Up N Dance2fr200.002/12-29.216.2016.20N P WilliamsonNathan Williamson
Total Stakes:$9,600.00 

Scratchings

PlaceBookHorseBarrier
SCR9Cristiano Buccini9 
Dividends
$24.20. $3.80. $7.80. $1.30. Quinella $254.50. Trifecta $2157.20. TAB Double[races-2,3]:(7,1) $78.00. TAB Conc.:(7,10) $25.40. TAB Treble[races-1,2,3]:(5,7,1) $2472.70. First4 $6786.60.
Margins
1/2 neck, head, 2 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 1-58.6 Last 800m: 58.0 Last 400m: 29.7

Placed Horses:

2016 4 B m Mach Three - Alegria   (by Caprock)
Daniel Reardon, Te Pirita
J P Reardon, D R Harrison, P H Reardon, R C Harrison
J P Reardon,D R Harrison
 
Coaster Howe, West Melton
C A Bradley, G D Beckett, B G Jackson, P J Kearns, B C Jones, T E Hill, C F Hill, I D Wilkinson
G D Beckett,Mrs D R Beckett
 
2017 3 B g Rock N Roll Heaven - Pride N Joy   (by Mach Three)
Grant Payne, West Melton
C Nordqvist, G W Davis, P G Campbell, T R McCallum, K R Corbett
Miracle Lodge Syndicate
Race Number:
Race 4
 
 

MACDONALD INDUSTRIES LTD PACE

$9200, NON-WINNERS 3YO & OLDER, 2600m

Weather: Fine  Track: Fast    
Participants for Race 4: MACDONALD INDUSTRIES LTD PACE
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
16All By Myself6fr5,500.001/13-19.63-19.6B N OrangeKen Barron
23Classie Washington3fr1,550.006/63-20.65.105.10T S ChmielTerry Chmiel
35Proteus5fr800.002/23-20.86.306.30G D SmithGavin Smith
42Glitz And Glam2fr450.003/33-21.07.207.20John R DunnMatt Purvis
54Expressive Love4fr300.004/43-21.28.408.40S J Tomlinson (J)Graham Court
61Pure Courage1fr200.005/53-21.49.009.00K G CameronKevin James
78Webs ReactorU1fr200.008/73-21.59.609.60C J MarkhamWilliam Lake
87Lunar Legend7fr200.007/83-44.2123.00123.00R D HolmesIvan Court
Total Stakes:$9,200.00 
Dividends
$1.60. $1.10. $2.50. $1.60. Quinella $10.60. Trifecta $43.10. First4 $137.60.
Margins
5 lengths, 1 1/4 lengths, 3/4 length
Times
Mile Rate: 2-03.5 Last 800m: 58.4 Last 400m: 28.0

Placed Horses:

Ken Barron, West Melton
R J Spencer
R J Spencer
 
2016 4 B g Washington VC - Kilmorich   (by Soky's Atom)
Terry Chmiel, Leeston
Mrs J K Blair
M J Stratford
 
Gavin Smith, Rangiora
G D Smith, Pembrook Park Ltd, C Turton, I J Kedzlie, We've Got The Trots Syndicate, E Morgan
Grant Enterprises Limited
Race Number:
Race 5
 
 

HARRISON BLOY HANDICAP PACE

$14,700, 3YO & OLDER R55 & FASTER DISCRETIONARY, 2600m

For R55 & faster pacers.
Weather: Fine  Track: Fast    
Participants for Race 5: HARRISON BLOY HANDICAP PACE
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
13Champagneandwine3fr8,250.002/23-20.03-20.0J C Morrison (J)Malcolm Shinn
22Rake2fr2,325.006/63-20.00.300.30B N OrangeMichael House
310Rockntommy Rulz410m1,200.005/43-19.51.801.80R T MayGreg & Nina Hope
44Spot On4fr675.008/93-20.52.602.60K M CoxKatie Cox
57Overarm110m450.0010/103-19.72.802.80T S ChmielTerry Chmiel
61Sophia Bromac1fr300.004/53-20.73.803.80T M WilliamsMark Smolenski
75American Sniper5fr300.001/13-20.84.004.00John R DunnRobert Dunn
88Quarterback210m300.0011/113-20.04.204.20A J Cameron (J)Matt Purvis
99Bettor Believe It310m300.003/33-20.04.304.30C J DeFilippiColin & Julie DeFilippi
1011Mikey Maguire120m300.007/73-19.76.906.90J W CoxFred Fletcher
116Mils McArdle6fr300.009/83-33.467.2067.20G D O'ReillyBob Butt
Total Stakes:$14,700.00 
Dividends
$5.10. $1.70. $3.10. $2.40. Quinella $31.50. Trifecta $288.60. TAB Double[races-4,5]:(6,3) $5.20. TAB Conc.:(6,2) $4.00. First4 $2861.90. Quaddie[races-2,3,4,5]:(7,1,6,3) $1407.10.
Margins
head, 1 3/4 lengths, 3/4 length
Times
Mile Rate: 2-03.7 Last 800m: 57.6 Last 400m: 27.9

Placed Horses:

2015 5 B m Bettor's Delight - Good On Top   (by Art Major)
Malcolm Shinn, West Melton
Lisa Daly, Mrs J E Calvert
Croon Bloodstock Ltd
 
2nd
Michael House, Prebbleton
Ms K M Adams, A B K Tangitutu
S R Wilson
 
Greg & Nina Hope, Woodend Beach
R G Dellaca, J Yang, G P Hope, DoubleYou Tee Cee Syndicate
R G Dellaca
Race Number:
Race 6
 
 

DAKINS GROUP MOBILE PACE

$13,800, R62 TO R70, R71 TO R80 WITH COND., 1980m

For R62 to R70 pacers. Also R71 to R80 if driven by a concession junior driver. Preferential Barrier Draw Based on: Rating using the track grid.
Weather: Fine  Track: Fast    
Participants for Race 6: DAKINS GROUP MOBILE PACE
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
15Santanna Mach5fr8,250.005/52-24.52-24.5B N OrangeMichael House
24Somekindawonderful4fr2,325.002/32-24.50.100.10John R DunnRobert Dunn
33Suzie Rocks3fr1,200.001/12-24.50.200.20R D CloseRegan Todd
46That Alexander Guy6fr675.004/22-24.81.601.60T J Bamford (J,cl)Regan Todd
51Black Ops1fr450.008/62-24.92.302.30R T MayAllan Beck
68Boarding CallU1fr300.007/82-25.02.602.60M J WilliamsonMatthew Williamson
77Kruizr7fr300.003/42-25.13.103.10T M A Dewe (J,cl)Michael House
82Smokin Annie2fr300.006/72-25.13.203.20S E O'Reilly (J)Michael House
Total Stakes:$13,800.00 
Dividends
$15.50. $3.40. $1.40. $1.20. Quinella $22.80. Trifecta $149.90. TAB Treble[races-4,5,6]:(6,3,5) $153.60. First4 $943.90.
Margins
nose, nose, 1 3/4 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 1-57.4 Last 800m: 57.3 Last 400m: 28.5

Placed Horses:

Michael House, Ascot Park
J P Rennie
J P Rennie
 
Robert Dunn, Woodend Beach
Mrs S K Courtney, R C Courtney, K R Gardner, Mrs N L C Jones, T L Jones, J D McAllister, P D McAllister, Fitzgerald Family Syndicate
R C Courtney
 
Regan Todd, Woodend Beach
D J Orr, Mrs J M Orr
B L McVicar,D J Orr
Race Number:
Race 7
 
 

CROMBIE LOCKWOOD HANDICAP TROT

$13,800, R60 & FASTER DISCRETIONARY, 2600m

For R60 & faster trotters.
Weather: Fine  Track: Fast    
Participants for Race 7: CROMBIE LOCKWOOD HANDICAP TROT
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
15PuzzledU4fr8,250.006/63-24.23-24.2John R DunnRobert Dunn
26Cochy Malc110m2,325.001/33-23.50.800.80B N OrangeKen Barron
37Time In A Bottle120m1,200.003/13-22.91.801.80J C Morrison (J)Sandra Mounce
41Boyz Invasion1fr675.008/73-24.72.802.80M G HeenanMichael Heenan
53With IceU2fr450.002/23-25.04.104.10C J DeFilippiBob Butt
64Kowhai SundownU3fr300.004/43-26.19.609.60S J OttleyMark Jones
78Splash ColaU135m300.005/53-23.711.6011.60R D CloseRegan Todd
82Red HarbourU1fr300.007/83-28.421.1021.10Craig D ThornleyKevin James
Total Stakes:$13,800.00 
Dividends
$14.60. $3.00. $1.50. $1.40. Quinella $23.50. Trifecta $191.40. TAB Double[races-6,7]:(5,5) $89.40. TAB Conc.:(5,6) $11.20. First4 $2540.80.
Margins
3/4 length, 1 length, 1 length
Times
Mile Rate: 2-06.3 Last 800m: 58.4 Last 400m: 28.9

Placed Horses:

2015 5 Gr m Monkey Bones - Flashman   (by Continentalman)
Robert Dunn, Woodend Beach
Dr M J Evans, Dr T B Taylor, M W Glynn, Ms S A Marks
Dr M J Evans,Dr T B Taylor,M W Glynn
 
2016 4 Br g Dream Vacation - Cochy Bondhu   (by Chiola Hanover)
Ken Barron, West Melton
R J Paterson, M A Campbell, K M Barron
K J Schuck
 
2015 5 B m Majestic Son - Gina   (by Sundon)
Sandra Mounce, Orari Raceway
Mrs S D Mounce, J C Mounce
J M Ward,J C Mounce
Race Number:
Race 8
 
 

CONCRETE BROTHERS MOBILE PACE

$9600, 3YO & OLDER R45 TO R49, 1980m

For R45 to R49 3yo-&-older pacers.
Weather: Fine  Track: Fast    
Participants for Race 8: CONCRETE BROTHERS MOBILE PACE
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
13Arden's Delight3fr5,500.001/32-28.02-28.0T M WilliamsGrant Payne
22Kowhai Magic2fr1,550.003/22-28.00.200.20T S ChmielTerry Chmiel
311Artatac11fr800.002/12-28.10.800.80B N OrangeMark Jones
41Takemybreathaway1fr450.004/42-28.21.001.00J C Morrison (J)Fred Scott
58Woodlea Diego8fr300.007/72-28.42.102.10K M CoxThomas Twidle
65Pro Surfer5fr200.008/82-29.15.705.70K T Newman (J)Bruce Taylor
74Bolzano4fr200.0010/92-29.26.306.30K M BarronAlan Edge
86Invisible Girl6fr200.005/52-29.47.007.00J F CurtinBruce Hutton
910Razors Edge10fr200.009/102-29.57.607.60J B GeddesJim & James Geddes
109El Dorado9fr200.006/62-30.010.4010.40G D O'ReillyGeoff & James Dunn

Scratchings

PlaceBookHorseBarrier
SCR12Rick Reilly12 
SCR7Captain Confetti7 
Dividends
$3.10. $1.80. $1.70. $1.70. Quinella $6.20. Trifecta $50.50. First4 $137.90.
Margins
head, neck, 1/2 neck
Times
Mile Rate: 2-00.2 Last 800m: 58.5 Last 400m: 28.4

Placed Horses:

Grant Payne, West Melton
J R Stiven, Mrs J A Stiven, R J Rankin
J R Stiven
 
2017 3 B f Art Major - Northern Franco   (by Falcon Seelster)
Terry Chmiel, Leeston
B S Francis
Cahillio Pty Ltd
 
2017 3 B g Art Major - Tactful Lady   (by McArdle)
Mark Jones, Burnham
G N Hatton, Mrs K R Hatton
L A Cobban
Race Number:
Race 9
 
 

FIRST DIRECT TAXIS MOBILE PACE

$9200, 3YO & OLDER R50 TO R53, 1980m

For R50 to R53 3yo-&-older pacers.
Weather: Fine  Track: Fast    
Participants for Race 9: FIRST DIRECT TAXIS MOBILE PACE
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
17Deja Blue7fr5,500.006/52-29.32-29.3J C Morrison (J)Michael Cations
22Tasman Tempest2fr1,550.001/12-29.51.201.20S E O'Reilly (J)Michael House
33Melody's Mischief3fr800.002/22-30.14.104.10B N OrangeKen Barron
45Songbird5fr450.007/72-30.14.304.30R T MayMark Jones
56Itz To The Macs6fr300.005/62-30.14.404.40S J OttleyMark Jones
61Reflectionsofmylife1fr200.004/42-30.24.504.50T S ChmielTerry Chmiel
79Budapest Boy9fr200.003/32-30.56.206.20John R DunnRobert Dunn
88Daggy Lamb8fr200.008/82-30.66.806.80L F O'ReillyDaniel Reardon
Total Stakes:$9,200.00 

Scratchings

PlaceBookHorseBarrier
SCR4Kowhai Shadow4 
Dividends
$12.30. $2.60. $1.20. $1.80. Quinella $10.80. Trifecta $158.40. TAB Double[races-8,9]:(3,7) $68.10. TAB Conc.:(3,2) $2.80. TAB Treble[races-7,8,9]:(5,3,7) $687.90. First4 $2179.00. Quaddie[races-6,7,8,9]:(5,5,3,7) $9989.30.
Margins
1 1/4 lengths, 3 lengths, head
Times
Mile Rate: 2-01.3 Last 800m: 57.2 Last 400m: 27.2

Placed Horses:

2015 5 B m Mach Three - Lady Lindenny   (by Bettor's Delight)
Michael Cations, Kaiapoi
M I Shinn, M S Cations
D J Bennett,Ms L A Joyce
 
Michael House, Prebbleton
Mentally Stable Limited, Mrs G J Kennard, P I Kennard, A J Johnstone
R A Yarndley,Mrs J V Yarndley
 
2015 5 B m Sportswriter - Ohoka Moon   (by In The Pocket)
Ken Barron, West Melton
Mrs K L Glass, N D Pierce, R K McCutcheon, G R Webb, R J Kane, D J Greig
Cavalla Bloodstock Limited
Runner Index
 
Aimee's First Meddle -  Race 1
Alene -  Race 3
All By Myself -  Race 4
American Sniper -  Race 5
Arden's Delight -  Race 8
Artatac -  Race 8
Bettor Believe It -  Race 5
Black Ops -  Race 6
Boarding Call -  Race 6
Bolzano -  Race 8
Bondi Lustre -  Race 3
Boyz Invasion -  Race 7
Budapest Boy -  Race 9
Call This Fun -  Race 2
Captain Confetti -  Race 8
Champagneandwine -  Race 5
Classie Washington -  Race 4
Cochy Malc -  Race 7
Cristiano Buccini -  Race 3
Daggy Lamb -  Race 9
Deja Blue -  Race 9
Down To The Bone -  Race 1
El Dorado -  Race 8
Expressive Love -  Race 4
Franco Hoffman -  Race 1
Get Up N Dance -  Race 3
Gift Card -  Race 2
Glitz And Glam -  Race 4
Hands On -  Race 1
Helen Of Troy -  Race 3
He's A Cassanova -  Race 2
Hurricane Hill -  Race 2
Invisible Girl -  Race 8
Itz To The Macs -  Race 9
Khal Drogo -  Race 1
Kikorangi Blue -  Race 3
Kowhai Magic -  Race 8
Kowhai Shadow -  Race 9
Kowhai Sundown -  Race 7
Kruizr -  Race 6
Luminosity -  Race 2
Lunar Legend -  Race 4
Melody's Mischief -  Race 9
Mikey Maguire -  Race 5
Mils McArdle -  Race 5
Moody River -  Race 3
My Moment's Now -  Race 2
On The Buzzer -  Race 1
Overarm -  Race 5
Pro Surfer -  Race 8
Proteus -  Race 4
Pure Courage -  Race 4
Puzzled -  Race 7
Quarterback -  Race 5
Rake -  Race 5
Razors Edge -  Race 8
Red Harbour -  Race 7
Reflectionsofmylife -  Race 9
Rick Reilly -  Race 8
Rita Bonita -  Race 3
Riveered -  Race 1
Rocknroll Mama -  Race 1
Rockntommy Rulz -  Race 5
Rollyourown -  Race 3
Santanna Mach -  Race 6
Smiffy's Terror -  Race 1
Smokin Annie -  Race 6
Sods Law -  Race 2
Somekindawonderful -  Race 6
Songbird -  Race 9
Sophia Bromac -  Race 5
Southshore -  Race 3
Splash Cola -  Race 7
Spot On -  Race 5
Steel Dust -  Race 2
Suzie Rocks -  Race 6
Take After Me -  Race 2
Takemybreathaway -  Race 8
Tasman Tempest -  Race 9
That Alexander Guy -  Race 6
The Bloss -  Race 2
Time In A Bottle -  Race 7
Town Echo -  Race 1
Tyene -  Race 2
Vincent Vega -  Race 3
Webs Reactor -  Race 4
With Ice -  Race 7
Woodlea Diego -  Race 8
Yuri -  Race 2
Zealous Spur -  Race 2