Skip to content

Auckland Trotting Club Inc

Meeting: ATC FIRST JULY MEETING (Night) at Alexandra Park, Auckland
Last updated 16/10/2020 at 11:51 am
 
Race Number:
Race 1
 
 

THE ALEX'S 'SUNDAY ROAST' - BOOK NOW MOBILE PACE

$7650, NON-WINNERS 2YO & OLDER, 2200m

Weather: Fine  Track: Fast    
Participants for Race 1: THE ALEX'S 'SUNDAY ROAST' - BOOK NOW MOBILE PACE
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
17Prince Of Pleasure7fr4,675.002/22-44.52-44.5A G Herlihy MNZMTony Herlihy
21Marathon Man1fr1,317.501/12-44.60.900.90Z E ButcherBarry Purdon
32Doubtless Bay2fr680.006/62-45.97.007.00T A CameronTony Herlihy
45Captain Nemo5fr382.504/42-45.97.407.40D J ButcherRay Green
56Franco Nandor6fr255.003/32-46.07.607.60A P T PoutamaRay Green
64Military Man4fr170.005/52-46.07.707.70T W MitchellAndrew & Lyn Neal
73Apieceoflou3fr170.007/72-47.716.0016.00A C Drake (J)Ray Green
Total Stakes:$7,650.00 
Dividends
$2.80. $1.60. $1.40. Quinella $3.00. Trifecta $38.20. First4 $211.70.
Margins
3/4 length, 6 1/2 lengths, 1/2 neck
Times
Mile Rate: 2-00.3 Last 800m: 55.1 Last 400m: 27.6

Placed Horses:

Tony Herlihy, Papakura
J P Green, M Sullivan, G Taylor, Mrs I Taylor
Breckon Farms Ltd
 
2016 3 B g Sweet Lou - Running On Faith   (by Soky's Atom)
Barry Purdon, Clevedon
Mrs K D McMurtry
Woodlands Stud (NZ) Ltd
 
Tony Herlihy, Papakura
Mrs S Herlihy
Mrs S Herlihy
Race Number:
Race 2
 
 

SMITH & PARTNERS MOBILE PACE

$7990, 4YO & OLDER R49 TO R57 JUN.DRV, 2200m

For R49 to R57 4yo-&-older pacers. This race is for Junior Drivers only and has a Preferential Barrier Draw Based on: Rating then Winning Stakes using the track grid. Rating Penalty Free Race.
Weather: Fine  Track: Fast    
Participants for Race 2: SMITH & PARTNERS MOBILE PACE
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
14Silk4fr4,675.001/22-42.02-42.0A L Harrison (J)Steve Telfer
29Accelere9fr1,317.504/42-42.52.402.40A C Drake (J)Logan Hollis & Shane Robertson
33Sheffield Sparky3fr680.002/12-42.62.602.60Z J Meredith (J)Derek Balle
410Milner10fr382.503/32-42.73.503.50D P Ferguson (J)Stephen Doody
58Racketeers Boy8fr255.009/92-42.94.304.30K I Bublitz (J)David Butcher
61Letherhairdown1fr170.007/72-43.05.005.00N C Delany (J)Adrienne Matthews
75Quick As Fire5fr170.006/62-43.15.505.50C T Smith (J)Jeremy Young
86Betterbebetter6fr170.005/52-43.78.408.40L J Whittaker (J)Frank Cooney & Tate Hopkins
97Vespa7fr170.008/83-17.0175.00175.00F R Schumacher (J)Tim Vince
Total Stakes:$7,990.00 

Scratchings

PlaceBookHorseBarrier
SCR2Russley Rush2 
Dividends
$3.00. $1.60. $2.20. $1.50. Quinella $15.80. Trifecta $85.70. First4 $197.80.
Margins
2 3/4 lengths, head, 3/4 length
Times
Mile Rate: 1-58.5 Last 800m: 58.2 Last 400m: 29.3

Placed Horses:

1st
2015 4 B m Sir Lincoln - Brunswick   (by Bettor's Delight)
Steve Telfer, Papakura
Mrs L A Court
Mrs L A Court,Miss K B Jordan
 
2015 4 B g Auckland Reactor - Exposay   (by Dream Away(USA))
Logan Hollis & Shane Robertson, Pukekohe
S M Robertson
Kahukuri Bloodstock Limited
 
Derek Balle, Pukekohe
G J Rack, Mrs S L Rack
G J Rack,Mrs S L Rack
Race Number:
Race 3
 
 

METALCRAFT TROT (STAND)

$8330, NON-WINNERS 3YO & OLDER, 2200m

For 3yo-&-older trotters.
Weather: Fine  Track: Fast    
Participants for Race 3: METALCRAFT TROT (STAND)
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
15Hill Of Peace5fr4,675.002/22-53.62-53.6T W MitchellMichelle Wallis & Bernie Hackett
23Miss Slippers3fr1,317.501/12-53.70.500.50D P Ferguson (J)Graeme Rogerson
34Alcatraz4fr680.007/72-54.43.803.80M W McKendry MNZMMichael House
49CepheusU3fr382.5011/112-54.44.004.00J H AbernethyAdrienne Matthews
52Just Ricky2fr255.0010/92-55.17.407.40S D T PhelanMatthew Pemberton
61Uncle Louis1fr170.003/32-57.017.1017.10T A CameronCheree Wigg
77Ruby RidgeU1fr170.008/82-57.419.0019.00S J Rapley (J)David & Clare McGowan
810Asteria LavraU4fr170.005/62-59.228.0028.00A G Herlihy MNZMMichelle Wallis & Bernie Hackett
98DreamkeeperU2fr170.009/103-01.941.4041.40T A MacfarlaneDavid & Clare McGowan
1011RastusburnU5fr170.004/43-02.142.7042.70A P T PoutamaAndre Poutama
116Bright And Shiney6fr170.006/53-10.785.6085.60J I DickieJohn & Joshua Dickie
Total Stakes:$8,330.00 
Dividends
$5.00. $1.80. $1.50. $4.50. Quinella $12.00. Trifecta $253.50. TAB Double[races-2,3]:(4,5) $12.90. TAB Conc.:(4,3) $3.90. TAB Treble[races-1,2,3]:(7,4,5) $65.00. First4 $2304.70.
Margins
neck, 3 1/4 lengths, 1/2 neck
Times
Mile Rate: 2-06.9 Last 800m: 60.1 Last 400m: 30.9

Placed Horses:

2016 3 B f Muscle Hill - Peace Seeker   (by CR Commando)
Michelle Wallis & Bernie Hackett, Waiuku
Mrs N J Hackett, P J May, P G Argus, G L Read, R N Caldow, Mrs B Caldow, R Day
R N Caldow,Mrs B Caldow
 
2014 5 B m Pegasus Spur - Santorini   (by Sundon)
Graeme Rogerson, Hamilton
G A Rogerson, R R Ratcliffe, Mrs C L Ratcliffe, Miss D Howell
G A Rogerson,J F Woodward,Miss D Howell
 
2016 3 B g Majestic Son - Escapee   (by Sundon)
Michael House, Pukekohe
T G Casey
T G Casey
Race Number:
Race 4
 
 

DAWSON HARFORD MOBILE PACE

$8160, 2YO & OLDER R41 TO R58, 2200m

For R41 to R58 pacers. Preferential Barrier Draw Based on: Rating then Winning Stakes using the track grid.
Weather: Fine  Track: Fast    
Participants for Race 4: DAWSON HARFORD MOBILE PACE
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
16American Dealer6fr4,675.002/12-43.42-43.4D J ButcherRay Green
28Christianshavtime8fr1,317.506/52-43.40.200.20A G Herlihy MNZMLogan Hollis & Shane Robertson
310Kerri Maguire10fr680.005/62-43.61.001.00B D ButcherSteve Telfer
43Hot And Treacherous3fr382.501/22-43.71.501.50M W McKendry MNZMBrian & Gareth Hughes
511Man Of Action11fr255.004/42-43.82.102.10A P T PoutamaRay Green
65Johnny Mac5fr170.007/72-44.13.503.50P C FergusonMichael House
712Adieu Flirt12fr170.0010/102-44.24.004.00J H AbernethyJay Abernethy
84Prime Silver4fr170.009/92-45.510.3010.30A L Harrison (J)Rachel Holmes
92Emmi Rose2fr170.008/82-46.113.5013.50S D T PhelanStephen Doody
107Larry Lincoln7fr170.003/32-47.419.9019.90Z E ButcherRay Green

Scratchings

PlaceBookHorseBarrier
SCR1Fortune Smiles1 
SCR9Tommy Lincoln9 
Dividends
$3.10. $1.30. $3.70. $3.90. Quinella $31.50. Trifecta $564.00. First4 $2410.70.
Margins
head, 1 length, neck
Times
Mile Rate: 1-59.5 Last 800m: 57.9 Last 400m: 28.6

Placed Horses:

Ray Green, Pukekohe
Lincoln Farms Bloodstock Ltd, R W Green, I A Middleton, Mrs A D Crosswell, K D Crosswell, T L White, Chisso's & Wack Syndicate, R S Best, I J Kedzlie
C J Roberts
 
Logan Hollis & Shane Robertson, Pukekohe
Auckland Trotting Club 2019 Syndicate
Havtime Breeding Limited
 
Steve Telfer, Papakura
Stonewall Stud Ltd, Stonewall Stud No.14 Syndicate
R L Kennedy
Race Number:
Race 5
 
 

TERI BUCKWELL 'THE NUMS DID THE TALKIN' HANDICAP TROT

$11,040, R61 TO R91 DISCRETIONARY, 2700m

For R61 to R91 trotters. The winner will get a rating penalty free win if 4YO and older, and driven by a Junior Driver, and has not previously won an exempt drivers race.
Weather: Fine  Track: Fast    
Participants for Race 5: TERI BUCKWELL 'THE NUMS DID THE TALKIN' HANDICAP TROT
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
14Tricky Ric215m6,600.001/13-30.03-30.0J I DickieJohn & Joshua Dickie
28Kenny's Dream145m1,860.005/33-27.60.300.30A G Herlihy MNZMTony Herlihy
39Credit Master245m960.003/43-28.23.103.10F R Schumacher (J)Andrew & Lyn Neal
41Saint Michel1fr540.008/73-32.25.305.30N A ChilcottTim Vince
55One Over Da Son315m360.006/53-31.05.405.40T W MitchellMichelle Wallis & Bernie Hackett
67SertoriusU135m240.002/23-33.525.5025.50Z E ButcherJohn & Joshua Dickie
72Vatican HillU1fr240.007/83-36.727.7027.70M J WallisMichelle Wallis & Bernie Hackett
83Xebec115m240.004/63-40.854.1054.10B D ButcherBenjamin Aubron
Total Stakes:$11,040.00 

Scratchings

PlaceBookHorseBarrier
SCR6Boyz InvasionU1 
Dividends
$2.30. $1.30. $2.20. $2.20. Quinella $12.00. Trifecta $83.20. TAB Double[races-4,5]:(6,4) $6.10. TAB Conc.:(6,8) $9.80. First4 $585.80. Quaddie[races-2,3,4,5]:(4,5,6,4) $121.20.
Margins
1/2 neck, 3 lengths, 2 1/4 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 2-05.1 Last 800m: 60.4 Last 400m: 30.0

Placed Horses:

2015 4 B g Muscle Hill - Great Getaway   (by Dream Vacation)
John & Joshua Dickie, Clevedon
J W Dickie, R E Bright
J W Dickie,R E Bright
 
2014 5 B m Dream Vacation - One Under Kenny   (by Sundon)
Tony Herlihy, Papakura
P M Williamson
G J Emond,Mrs E M Bradley,P M Williamson
 
2013 6 B g Muscle Mass - Jessicas Credit   (by Credit Winner)
Andrew & Lyn Neal, Cambridge
A P Neal
Arcadia Harness Racing Group
Race Number:
Race 6
 
 

CROMBIE LOCKWOOD MOBILE PACE

$7990, NON-WINNERS 3YO & OLDER FILLIES & MARES, 2200m

For pacing fillies & mares.
Weather: Fine  Track: Fast    
Participants for Race 6: CROMBIE LOCKWOOD MOBILE PACE
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
14Cee Whatadelight4fr4,675.001/12-48.32-48.3D J ButcherFrank Cooney & Tate Hopkins
28Kuyomi8fr1,317.506/62-48.50.900.90J I DickieJohn & Joshua Dickie
39Spirited BelleU1fr680.003/32-48.82.402.40S W AbernethyMatthew Collins
47Weren't Watching7fr382.502/22-49.24.304.30P C FergusonPeter & Vaughan Blanchard
51Alexia Rose1fr255.005/42-49.34.704.70J P StormontRod MacKenzie
62Noela's Delight2fr170.007/72-49.35.105.10T A MacfarlaneTodd Macfarlane
75Pocket Book5fr170.004/52-49.66.406.40M W McKendry MNZMJeremy Young
83Spirit Of Trees3fr170.009/92-49.77.107.10J H AbernethyMatthew Collins
96Ticktockpocketwatch6fr170.008/82-51.516.0016.00S J Rapley (J)David & Clare McGowan
Total Stakes:$7,990.00 
Dividends
$2.60. $1.20. $2.90. $2.20. Quinella $12.40. Trifecta $127.30. TAB Treble[races-4,5,6]:(6,4,4) $27.40. First4 $365.20.
Margins
1 length, 1 1/2 lengths, 2 1/4 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 2-03.1 Last 800m: 58.4 Last 400m: 28.3

Placed Horses:

Frank Cooney & Tate Hopkins, Taupaki
P K Brand
P K Brand
 
2016 3 B f Bettor's Delight - Asuka   (by Art Major)
John & Joshua Dickie, Clevedon
Rosslands Stud Ltd
Rosslands Stud Ltd
 
Matthew Collins, Paparoa
Spirit And Desire Syndicate
Spirit And Desire Syndicate
Race Number:
Race 7
 
 

MCMURTRY FARMS HANDICAP PACE

$10,800, 3YO & OLDER R57 TO R102 DISCRETIONARY, 2700m

For R57 to R102 pacers.
Weather: Fine  Track: Fast    
Participants for Race 7: MCMURTRY FARMS HANDICAP PACE
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
17On The Cards155m6,600.002/13-21.73-21.7Z E ButcherBarry Purdon
22Major Jellis110m1,860.005/53-26.14.404.40S D T PhelanBarry Purdon
35Callie's Delight230m960.003/33-25.06.706.70J I DickieJohn & Joshua Dickie
43YorkshireU110m540.004/43-27.511.1011.10S W AbernethyJeremy Young
51Mister SlickU1fr360.006/73-28.311.2011.20A P T PoutamaTim Vince
64Santanna Mach130m240.007/63-26.614.8014.80P C FergusonMichael House
Pup6Copy That145m240.001/2M W McKendry MNZMRay Green
Total Stakes:$10,800.00 
Dividends
$2.60. $1.40. $3.80. Quinella $14.70. Trifecta $50.90. TAB Double[races-6,7]:(4,7) $4.50. TAB Conc.:(4,2) $12.90. First4 $274.60.
Margins
4 1/2 lengths, 2 3/4 lengths, 4 1/2 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 2-00.1 Last 800m: 58.7 Last 400m: 29.5

Placed Horses:

Barry Purdon, Clevedon
D L Thompson
B D West,N R Tilsley
 
2016 3 B g Art Major - Circus Flyer   (by Falcon Seelster)
Barry Purdon, Clevedon
Mrs L E Watts, M Woolley, S A Ellis, H J Callagher, A O'Sullivan
Mrs L E Watts,S A Ellis,B M Wilson,R I Britten,H J Callagher
 
2015 4 Br m Bettor's Delight - Callie O'Malley   (by Elsu)
John & Joshua Dickie, Clevedon
Callie O'Malley No.3 Syndicate
D M J Verryt,P J Cowsill,Mrs P Cowsill,Miss K Verryt,Miss T
Race Number:
Race 8
 
 

'UNBREAKABLE - GRAEME & MATTHEW WILLIAMS MOB PACE

$6860, R40 TO R54 MOBILE AMATEUR DRIVERS, 2200m

For R40 to R54 pacers. This race is for Amateur Drivers only and has a Preferential Barrier Draw Based on: Rating then Winning Stakes using the track grid.
Weather: Fine  Track: Fast    
Participants for Race 8: 'UNBREAKABLE - GRAEME & MATTHEW WILLIAMS MOB PACE
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
15Akarana Prince5fr3,850.009/82-47.52-47.5W R RichTim Vince
210Happy Place10fr1,085.001/12-48.65.505.50S L WiggTim Vince
31Mr Incredible1fr560.008/92-49.07.407.40J KriechbaumerJohn Kriechbaumer
46Brookies Jaffa6fr315.003/52-49.28.408.40C C SharpeJason & Megan Teaz
511Lynton Creek11fr210.002/22-49.38.908.90K R HallDavid Butcher
64Edamfast4fr140.007/62-49.39.109.10B J HadleyAdrienne Matthews
73Unfinished Business3fr140.0011/112-49.59.809.80J BrownleeIval Brownlee
89Marianna Bromac9fr140.004/32-49.59.909.90N J H MunroMichael House
98A Better Dancer8fr140.006/42-49.711.1011.10C M WiggAndrew & Lyn Neal
107Rainbow Wiri7fr140.005/72-49.911.8011.80L M DarbyRay Darby
112Sampan2fr140.0010/102-50.012.2012.20P J ClabbyTony Herlihy
Total Stakes:$6,860.00 
Dividends
$19.70. $3.60. $1.60. $4.30. Quinella $21.10. Trifecta $666.10. First4 $1909.40.
Margins
5 1/2 lengths, 2 1/4 lengths, 1 length
Times
Mile Rate: 2-02.5 Last 800m: 57.9 Last 400m: 29.6

Placed Horses:

Tim Vince, Kumeu
T R Vince, Miss S L Wigg
E J Edwards
 
2014 5 Bl g Rock N Roll Heaven - Matai Mies   (by Elsu)
Tim Vince, Kumeu
T R Vince, Miss S L Wigg
P G Laboyrie
 
2014 5 Bl g Live Or Die - C C Rating   (by Christian Cullen)
John Kriechbaumer, Papakura
J Kriechbaumer
S M Falconer
Race Number:
Race 9
 
 

HARAS des TROTTEURS HANDICAP TROT

$7990, 3YO & OLDER R47 TO R57 DISCRETIONARY, 2700m

For R47 to R57 trotters.
Weather: Fine  Track: Fast    
Participants for Race 9: HARAS des TROTTEURS HANDICAP TROT
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
19Daisy HillU115m4,675.001/13-31.13-31.1J I DickieJohn & Joshua Dickie
28Tears Of Joy115m1,317.503/43-32.25.805.80Z E ButcherZachary Butcher
36Still Eyre6fr680.009/93-33.45.905.90P C FergusonEllie Rowden
42Kristofferson2fr382.502/23-34.19.009.00M W WhiteJohn & Joshua Dickie
57Magnafique7fr255.005/53-34.712.2012.20T A CameronMichelle Wallis & Bernie Hackett
64Leesa Castleton4fr170.004/33-34.812.5012.50S D T PhelanStephen Doody
73Mi Anna3fr170.008/83-35.415.5015.50T A MacfarlaneDavid & Clare McGowan
85Great Fantasy5fr170.006/63-40.943.4043.40A P T PoutamaLeanne Edwards
91Bro Fawkes S1fr170.007/73-43.355.4055.40D P Ferguson (J)Ray Darby
Total Stakes:$7,990.00 
Dividends
$2.00. $1.00. $2.00. $6.40. Quinella $6.90. Trifecta $158.70. TAB Double[races-8,9]:(5,9) $47.00. TAB Conc.:(5,8) $58.30. TAB Treble[races-7,8,9]:(7,5,9) $288.40. First4 $674.40. Quaddie[races-6,7,8,9]:(4,7,5,9) $470.90. Pick6[races-4,5,6,7,8,9]:(6,4,4,7,5,9) $1535.80.
Margins
6 lengths, nose, 3 1/4 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 2-05.7 Last 800m: 59.6 Last 400m: 30.0

Placed Horses:

2015 4 B m Muscle Hill - Belle Galleon   (by Sundon)
John & Joshua Dickie, Clevedon
K K Chapman, Mrs B G Chapman, J W Dickie, Ms L A German
K K Chapman
 
2014 5 B m The Pres - Sapphire Rose   (by Armbro Invasion)
Zachary Butcher, Pukekohe
Mrs L A Philpott
R C Courtney
 
2013 6 B g The Pres - Woodlea Contessa   (by Earl)
Ellie Rowden, Patumahoe
Miss D Rowden
D M Brown
Runner Index
 
A Better Dancer -  Race 8
Accelere -  Race 2
Adieu Flirt -  Race 4
Akarana Prince -  Race 8
Alcatraz -  Race 3
Alexia Rose -  Race 6
American Dealer -  Race 4
Apieceoflou -  Race 1
Asteria Lavra -  Race 3
Betterbebetter -  Race 2
Boyz Invasion -  Race 5
Bright And Shiney -  Race 3
Bro Fawkes S -  Race 9
Brookies Jaffa -  Race 8
Callie's Delight -  Race 7
Captain Nemo -  Race 1
Cee Whatadelight -  Race 6
Cepheus -  Race 3
Christianshavtime -  Race 4
Copy That -  Race 7
Credit Master -  Race 5
Daisy Hill -  Race 9
Doubtless Bay -  Race 1
Dreamkeeper -  Race 3
Edamfast -  Race 8
Emmi Rose -  Race 4
Fortune Smiles -  Race 4
Franco Nandor -  Race 1
Great Fantasy -  Race 9
Happy Place -  Race 8
Hill Of Peace -  Race 3
Hot And Treacherous -  Race 4
Johnny Mac -  Race 4
Just Ricky -  Race 3
Kenny's Dream -  Race 5
Kerri Maguire -  Race 4
Kristofferson -  Race 9
Kuyomi -  Race 6
Larry Lincoln -  Race 4
Leesa Castleton -  Race 9
Letherhairdown -  Race 2
Lynton Creek -  Race 8
Magnafique -  Race 9
Major Jellis -  Race 7
Man Of Action -  Race 4
Marathon Man -  Race 1
Marianna Bromac -  Race 8
Mi Anna -  Race 9
Military Man -  Race 1
Milner -  Race 2
Miss Slippers -  Race 3
Mister Slick -  Race 7
Mr Incredible -  Race 8
Noela's Delight -  Race 6
One Over Da Son -  Race 5
On The Cards -  Race 7
Pocket Book -  Race 6
Prime Silver -  Race 4
Prince Of Pleasure -  Race 1
Quick As Fire -  Race 2
Racketeers Boy -  Race 2
Rainbow Wiri -  Race 8
Rastusburn -  Race 3
Ruby Ridge -  Race 3
Russley Rush -  Race 2
Saint Michel -  Race 5
Sampan -  Race 8
Santanna Mach -  Race 7
Sertorius -  Race 5
Sheffield Sparky -  Race 2
Silk -  Race 2
Spirited Belle -  Race 6
Spirit Of Trees -  Race 6
Still Eyre -  Race 9
Tears Of Joy -  Race 9
Ticktockpocketwatch -  Race 6
Tommy Lincoln -  Race 4
Tricky Ric -  Race 5
Uncle Louis -  Race 3
Unfinished Business -  Race 8
Vatican Hill -  Race 5
Vespa -  Race 2
Weren't Watching -  Race 6
Xebec -  Race 5
Yorkshire -  Race 7