Skip to content

NZ Metropolitan Trotting Club Inc

Meeting: ANZAC WEEKEND RACE NIGHT (ANZAC WEEKEND RACE NIGHT) at Addington Raceway
Last updated 18/05/2022 at 11:45 am
 
Race Number:
Race 1
 
 

IRT. YOUR HORSE. OUR PASSION. (AMATEUR DRIVERS) MOBILE PACE

$7580, 4YO & OLDER R35 TO R50 AMATEUR DRIVERS, 1980m

For R35 to R50 4yo-&-older pacers. This race is for Amateur Drivers only and has a Preferential Barrier Draw Based on: Rating then Earnings in the last 4 starts using the track grid.
Weather: Fine  Track: Fast    
Participants for Race 1: IRT. YOUR HORSE. OUR PASSION. (AMATEUR DRIVERS) MOBILE PACE
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
110Rake10fr4,400.004/42-28.72-28.7C M WiggMichael House
23Maximilian3fr1,240.005/72-28.70.200.20A L FitzgeraldMatt Purvis
34Four Starzzz Shiraz4fr760.006/52-29.01.901.90C P NegusDenis O'Connell
49Baileys Diamond9fr480.003/32-29.12.002.00R J SissonsDean Taylor
52Rock To The Boss2fr140.007/62-29.12.102.10B J WilmottCraig Smith
67Taxman7fr140.001/12-29.43.503.50B G WhiteWayne Low
78Olive Cook8fr140.002/22-29.43.803.80B A LaughtonPeter & Mitchell Robertson
81Kennedy1fr140.009/92-30.06.806.80G A CookSue Blake
95Tane J J5fr140.008/82-30.59.109.10J Buckland-StevensBruce Negus
Total Stakes:$7,580.00 

Scratchings

PlaceBookHorseBarrier
SCR6The Hornet6 
Dividends
$8.30. $2.20. $2.90. $2.60. Quinella $30.90. Trifecta $427.40. First4 $1436.70.
Margins
head, 2 lengths, nose
Times
Mile Rate: 2-00.8 Last 800m: 57.9 Last 400m: 27.5

Placed Horses:

1st
Michael House, Prebbleton
Ms K M Adams, A B K Tangitutu
S R Wilson
 
Matt Purvis, Woodend Beach
Miss L M Clarke, L R Sutherland, M C Purvis
D P Jones,D P Jones
 
Denis O'Connell, Waikouaiti
W D O'Connell, Mrs C P Negus, Mrs J M Braam
K K Chapman,Mrs B G Chapman
Race Number:
Race 2
 
 

XCM MOBILE PACE

$13,028, 3YO & OLDER R49 TO R56, 1980m

For R49 to R56 3yo-&-older pacers.
Weather: Fine  Track: Fast    
Participants for Race 2: XCM MOBILE PACE
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
12Lumen Caeli2fr7,425.001/12-23.62-23.6N C RasmussenMark Purdon & Hayden Cullen
24All By Myself4fr2,092.503/22-23.81.401.40B N OrangeKen Barron
38Carana8fr1,282.502/42-24.23.303.30J C HayJohn Hay
41Classy Dancer1fr810.004/32-24.23.403.40J C MorrisonTony Barron
510Ron McKinley10fr236.259/102-24.54.504.50T M WilliamsTrent Yesberg
66American Sniper6fr236.257/72-24.75.505.50John R DunnHenderson Hunter
711Bettor Be Sharp11fr236.256/52-24.86.306.30G D O'ReillyGerard O'Reilly
812Heaven On High12fr236.258/82-24.96.506.50B T Hope (J)Greg & Nina Hope
97Judgement Bay7fr236.2510/92-25.07.207.20L F O'ReillyChris McDowell
105Serious Moonlite5fr236.255/62-25.59.909.90R D CloseAndrew Stuart

Scratchings

PlaceBookHorseBarrier
SCR3Sonic Reign3 
SCR9No Terror9 
Dividends
$1.40. $1.20. $1.80. $1.90. Quinella $4.60. Trifecta $30.70. TAB Double[races-1,2]:(10,2) $10.10. TAB Conc.:(10,4) $11.80. First4 $47.40.
Margins
1 1/2 lengths, 2 lengths, 1/2 head
Times
Mile Rate: 1-56.6 Last 800m: 57.0 Last 400m: 27.1

Placed Horses:

Mark Purdon & Hayden Cullen, Rolleston
R Cole, R J Fleetwood, M A R Kirkwood, Mrs S L Kirkwood, Mrs M McKay, D J Tonks, D R Cole
L E Williams,Heather Williams
 
Ken Barron, West Melton
R J Spencer
R J Spencer
 
John Hay, Ashburton
P J Cates, Est Mrs J Cates, Mrs J M Lovett, Mrs N J Copland
P I Renwick,Mrs P M Renwick
Race Number:
Race 3
 
 

HOTEL MONTREAL MOBILE PACE

$11,160, NON-WINNERS 4YO & OLDER, 2600m

For 4yo-&-older pacers.
Weather: Fine  Track: Fast    
Participants for Race 3: HOTEL MONTREAL MOBILE PACE
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
16U R The One6fr6,600.001/13-15.73-15.7B N OrangeTerry Chmiel
25Magical Miles5fr1,860.002/33-15.80.500.50K A ButtBrent White
33Mossdale May3fr1,140.004/23-16.33.303.30B T Hope (J)Greg & Nina Hope
49Violet KnightU1fr720.003/43-16.43.603.60R D CloseMatt Purvis
58Rock'n Kiwi8fr210.006/63-16.43.903.90G D SmithMatt Purvis
67All Too Well7fr210.008/83-17.17.007.00R D HolmesChris Butt
74Beyond A Shadow4fr210.005/53-18.815.5015.50John R DunnGavin Burgess
Pup1Lizzie Richter1fr210.007/7G D O'ReillyTerry Chmiel
Total Stakes:$11,160.00 

Scratchings

PlaceBookHorseBarrier
SCR2Blitzem Bromac2 
Dividends
$2.30. $1.30. $1.70. $1.50. Quinella $6.60. Trifecta $36.80. First4 $88.00.
Margins
neck, 3 lengths, neck
Times
Mile Rate: 2-01.1 Last 800m: 57.2 Last 400m: 28.4

Placed Horses:

2017 4 B m Sweet Lou - Lifes Just Magic
Terry Chmiel, Leeston
C H Stanbury
C H Stanbury
 
2017 4 Bl g Shadow Play - Magical Monie
Brent White, Ashburton Raceway
K T Fairbairn, Mrs W R Nordqvist
K T Fairbairn
 
2017 4 B m Mach Three - Mossdale Sue
Greg & Nina Hope, Woodend Beach
A G Affleck
A G Affleck
Race Number:
Race 4
 
 

RESENE MOBILE TROT

$11,406, R35 TO R50, 1980m

For R35 to R50 trotters. Preferential Barrier Draw Based on: Winning Stakes using the track grid.
Weather: Fine  Track: Fast    
Participants for Race 4: RESENE MOBILE TROT
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
14Salvo4fr6,875.001/12-28.12-28.1B N OrangeJack Harrington
28Winning Bones8fr1,937.502/22-28.10.100.10M J WilliamsonMatthew Williamson
32Murano2fr1,187.503/32-28.10.400.40S J OttleyKevin Townley
46Global Flight6fr750.007/62-28.83.503.50S J TomlinsonAmber Lethaby
51Aiguille1fr218.755/42-29.36.006.00R D CloseKevin Townley
65Cody Banner5fr218.754/52-30.713.2013.20John R DunnRicky Allen
77Sally Lindenny7fr218.756/72-32.421.7021.70G D O'ReillyKevin Townley
Total Stakes:$11,406.25 

Scratchings

PlaceBookHorseBarrier
SCR3That's Entertainment3 
Dividends
$2.00. $1.70. $2.10. Quinella $5.80. Trifecta $33.70. TAB Double[races-3,4]:(6,4) $5.30. TAB Conc.:(6,8) $4.20. TAB Treble[races-2,3,4]:(2,6,4) $11.50. First4 $143.60. Quaddie[races-1,2,3,4]:(10,2,6,4) $101.10.
Margins
1/2 head, neck, 3 1/4 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 2-00.3 Last 800m: 58.3 Last 400m: 29.0

Placed Horses:

2017 4 B m Love You - Sungait Sally
Jack Harrington, West Melton
J D Harrington, D S Harrington, J A M Allan, C A Baker, E G Wainscott, M H McKay, G W Dee
Studholme Bloodstock Limited,Kahukuri Bloodstock Limited
 
Matthew Williamson, Oamaru Raceway
Everydays A Good Day Syndicate
Everydays A Good Day Syndicate
 
2017 4 B m Majestic Son - Medora
Kevin Townley, Russley
K D Townley, Mrs M E Townley, B L Calder, Mrs K E Calder
B L Calder,Mrs K E Calder
Race Number:
Race 5
 
 

DOMINION TRADING MOBILE PACE

$13,688, R62 TO R80, 1980m

For R62 to R80 pacers. Preferential Barrier Draw Based on: Rating using the track grid.
Weather: Fine  Track: Fast    
Participants for Race 5: DOMINION TRADING MOBILE PACE
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
12Serg Blanco2fr8,250.006/62-22.72-22.7T M WilliamsPaul Kerr
26Sugar Me6fr2,325.002/12-22.70.100.10S E O'Reilly (J)Cran & Chrissie Dalgety
31Terror Maria1fr1,425.004/32-22.70.200.20R J ButtBob Butt
45Mikey Maguire5fr900.007/72-22.91.201.20S J Thornley (J)Fred Fletcher
53Chal Patch3fr262.503/42-23.12.002.00B N OrangeKen Barron
64Kiss The Girls4fr262.505/52-23.22.602.60R D CloseDerek Jones
77Heisenberg7fr262.501/22-23.54.204.20John R DunnRobert & Jenna Dunn
Total Stakes:$13,687.50 
Dividends
$23.50. $4.40. $1.70. Quinella $13.60. Trifecta $190.60. First4 $3460.80.
Margins
1/2 head, nose, 1 1/4 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 1-55.9 Last 800m: 55.9 Last 400m: 27.9

Placed Horses:

Paul Kerr, Ohoka
K J Ovens, K J Cameron, R J Fleetwood, K J Keane, Mrs J M Keane, M W Haase, K E Marshall, A Pike, T Inwood
Woodlands Stud (NZ) Ltd
 
2017 4 B g Sweet Lou - Revere Me
Cran & Chrissie Dalgety, West Melton
L R Karr
C J Roberts
 
Bob Butt, Woodend Beach
R C Churches, R J Butt
R C Churches
Race Number:
Race 6
 
 

AIRPARK CANTERBURY HANDICAP TROT

$13,264, R51 & FASTER DISCRETIONARY, 2600m

For R51 & faster trotters.
Weather: Fine  Track: Fast    
Participants for Race 6: AIRPARK CANTERBURY HANDICAP TROT
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
111Smokin Bandar320m7,425.001/13-18.33-18.3C R FergusonCraig Ferguson
29Quik Shot120m2,092.507/53-18.30.300.30John R DunnJack Harrington
33Prince Teka3fr1,282.5010/103-20.00.800.80I R CameronGerard McCrea
46Red HarbourU2fr810.009/93-20.53.303.30Craig D ThornleyKevin James
57Trixton Time110m236.253/43-20.57.007.00C J Dalgety (J)Cran & Chrissie Dalgety
61Royal Pride1fr236.256/73-21.58.208.20S J Thornley (J)Fred Fletcher
72Eurokash2fr236.252/23-21.58.308.30B T Hope (J)Greg & Nina Hope
810Cochy Malc220m236.255/63-20.712.3012.30B N OrangeKen Barron
94Belisma4fr236.2511/113-23.618.9018.90R H JenkinsAmber Lethaby
105Hide N SpeakU1fr236.258/83-26.030.8030.80T M WilliamsPaul Kerr
Pup8Sioux PrincessU110m236.254/3S J OttleyMark Jones
Total Stakes:$13,263.75 
Dividends
$3.50. $1.60. $2.70. $7.40. Quinella $17.60. Trifecta $374.90. TAB Double[races-5,6]:(2,11) $44.80. TAB Conc.:(2,9) $25.30. First4 $3684.70.
Margins
1/2 neck, neck, 2 1/4 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 2-02.7 Last 800m: 58.5 Last 400m: 29.6

Placed Horses:

2015 6 Gr g Monkey Bones - The Fiery Filly
Craig Ferguson, Wyndham Raceway
T Kilkelly, Mrs J F Kilkelly, Miss H F Brown, S C McKenzie
T Kilkelly
 
Jack Harrington, West Melton
Jeremy Wells Gold Star Ladies Syndicate, Gold Star Racing No.2 Syndicate, Jeremy Wells, Ms J C Simpson, M S Fox, P D Crawford, P A Evans, J A M Allan
Studholme Bloodstock Limited,Kahukuri Bloodstock Limited
 
Gerard McCrea, Loburn
G M McCrea, Mrs C McCrea
G M McCrea,Mrs C McCrea
Race Number:
Race 7
 
 

LAMB & HAYWARD PACE

$12,210, NON-WINNERS 3YO & OLDER, 2600m

Weather: Fine  Track: Fast    
Participants for Race 7: LAMB & HAYWARD PACE
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
11Swagger Man1fr6,600.002/23-19.13-19.1D J WhiteDavid & Stacey White
211Bellissimo Acquisto11fr1,860.0013/123-19.20.700.70R D HolmesRobbie Holmes
34William Gees Legacy4fr1,140.004/33-19.94.204.20S R McNallyStephen McNally
49Wheels Of Fortune9fr720.001/13-20.25.805.80J C HayJohn Hay
52Westar Lad2fr210.0010/113-20.67.507.50B T Hope (J)Greg & Nina Hope
63Mister Blue Sky3fr210.009/83-20.67.907.90S J Thornley (J)Barry Ward
76Interpol6fr210.007/73-20.99.009.00T M WilliamsIvan Court
88Swift Guy8fr210.005/53-21.110.0010.00L F O'ReillyKerry O'Reilly
97Rakero Storm7fr210.003/43-21.110.3010.30G D SmithPhil Burrows
105Nadira Franco5fr210.0011/133-22.014.7014.70H S ClarkeSteve & Hayley Clarke
1113Winemeup13fr210.006/63-22.014.8014.80John R DunnJason & Ian Thomas
1212Blue On Black12fr210.0012/103-24.225.5025.50B A ZampeseBrian Zampese
1310Bettor Behave10fr210.008/93-25.130.1030.10C J DeFilippiColin & Julie DeFilippi
Total Stakes:$12,210.00 
Dividends
$3.20. $1.50. $13.90. $2.20. Quinella $193.30. Trifecta $1448.40. First4 $8549.40.
Margins
3/4 length, 3 1/2 lengths, 1 3/4 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 2-03.2 Last 800m: 56.8 Last 400m: 28.4

Placed Horses:

David & Stacey White, West Melton
Mrs S A White, P I Baken, P I & G J Kennard Bloodstock Limited, G E Dickey, M J Peden, Swagger Syndicate, Always 'B' Syndicate, Mrs J Murphy, T P Keats
Woodlands Stud (NZ) Ltd
 
2018 3 B g Buy Kiwi Made - Bella Arden
Robbie Holmes, Leithfield Beach
Miss C T Kentish, B Lloyd
H A Scott,Dr K M Lawson,Equine Investments Ltd
 
2018 3 B g American Ideal - Sonjador
Stephen McNally, Motukarara
J W Geary, Mrs J M Geary
Ms M A Caig
Race Number:
Race 8
 
 

FIRST DIRECT TAXIS MOBILE PACE

$12,500, 3YO & OLDER R38 TO R48, 1980m

For R38 to R48 3yo-&-older pacers.
Weather: Fine  Track: Fast    
Participants for Race 8: FIRST DIRECT TAXIS MOBILE PACE
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
14Tiger Taylor4fr6,875.002/22-25.02-25.0J C MorrisonDean Taylor
23Nyla3fr1,937.505/52-25.42.002.00M J WilliamsonShannon Armour
31The Conqueror1fr1,187.5010/112-25.63.203.20S J OttleyTrevor Harkness
410Cab Calloway10fr750.006/62-25.84.104.10B N OrangeKen Barron
511Hey Tonight11fr218.7511/122-26.05.205.20G D SmithBarry Ward
68Not Over8fr218.759/82-26.05.305.30R D CloseWendy Stevenson
77Mitsi Gaynor7fr218.753/32-26.05.405.40C J Dalgety (J)Cran & Chrissie Dalgety
86Mary Austin6fr218.751/12-26.26.006.00John R DunnTony Barron
99Emma's Boy9fr218.757/92-26.57.707.70T M WilliamsIvan Court
102Ruby's A Delight2fr218.754/42-26.68.408.40R T MayJohn McDermott
115Luminite5fr218.7512/102-27.512.9012.90S J Thornley (J)Fred Fletcher
1212Mossdale Mac12fr218.758/72-27.914.5014.50B T Hope (J)Greg & Nina Hope
Total Stakes:$12,500.00 
Dividends
$3.50. $1.60. $3.10. $8.90. Quinella $21.30. Trifecta $597.60. TAB Double[races-7,8]:(1,4) $9.90. TAB Conc.:(1,3) $13.20. TAB Treble[races-6,7,8]:(11,1,4) $42.60. First4 $3842.00. Quaddie[races-5,6,7,8]:(2,11,1,4) $1769.00. Pick6[races-3,4,5,6,7,8]:(6,4,2,11,1,4) $5370.10.
Margins
1 3/4 lengths, 1 1/4 lengths, 3/4 length
Times
Mile Rate: 1-57.8 Last 800m: 57.4 Last 400m: 28.5

Placed Horses:

2017 4 Br m Art Major - Tiger Tina
Dean Taylor, Ladbrooks
K R Shadbolt, Mrs V I Shadbolt
Mrs P L Turner,L A Turner,Mrs V I Shadbolt,K R Shadbolt
 
2nd
Shannon Armour, Invercargill
Mrs S Armour, Chop A Nick Syndicate, Ramsay Family Syndicate, D O'Connor, G A Milne, C G McAulay, J Tohiariki, R M Blackie, R C Peterson, A Sollitt
Rosslands Stud Ltd
 
Trevor Harkness, Washdyke
Mrs C M Harkness, Mrs T D Moffitt, Miss O K Moffitt
C J Roberts
Runner Index
 
Aiguille -  Race 4
All By Myself -  Race 2
All Too Well -  Race 3
American Sniper -  Race 2
Baileys Diamond -  Race 1
Belisma -  Race 6
Bellissimo Acquisto -  Race 7
Bettor Behave -  Race 7
Bettor Be Sharp -  Race 2
Beyond A Shadow -  Race 3
Blitzem Bromac -  Race 3
Blue On Black -  Race 7
Cab Calloway -  Race 8
Carana -  Race 2
Chal Patch -  Race 5
Classy Dancer -  Race 2
Cochy Malc -  Race 6
Cody Banner -  Race 4
Emma's Boy -  Race 8
Eurokash -  Race 6
Four Starzzz Shiraz -  Race 1
Global Flight -  Race 4
Heaven On High -  Race 2
Heisenberg -  Race 5
Hey Tonight -  Race 8
Hide N Speak -  Race 6
Interpol -  Race 7
Judgement Bay -  Race 2
Kennedy -  Race 1
Kiss The Girls -  Race 5
Lizzie Richter -  Race 3
Lumen Caeli -  Race 2
Luminite -  Race 8
Magical Miles -  Race 3
Mary Austin -  Race 8
Maximilian -  Race 1
Mikey Maguire -  Race 5
Mister Blue Sky -  Race 7
Mitsi Gaynor -  Race 8
Mossdale Mac -  Race 8
Mossdale May -  Race 3
Murano -  Race 4
Nadira Franco -  Race 7
No Terror -  Race 2
Not Over -  Race 8
Nyla -  Race 8
Olive Cook -  Race 1
Prince Teka -  Race 6
Quik Shot -  Race 6
Rake -  Race 1
Rakero Storm -  Race 7
Red Harbour -  Race 6
Rock'n Kiwi -  Race 3
Rock To The Boss -  Race 1
Ron McKinley -  Race 2
Royal Pride -  Race 6
Ruby's A Delight -  Race 8
Sally Lindenny -  Race 4
Salvo -  Race 4
Serg Blanco -  Race 5
Serious Moonlite -  Race 2
Sioux Princess -  Race 6
Smokin Bandar -  Race 6
Sonic Reign -  Race 2
Sugar Me -  Race 5
Swagger Man -  Race 7
Swift Guy -  Race 7
Tane J J -  Race 1
Taxman -  Race 1
Terror Maria -  Race 5
That's Entertainment -  Race 4
The Conqueror -  Race 8
The Hornet -  Race 1
Tiger Taylor -  Race 8
Trixton Time -  Race 6
U R The One -  Race 3
Violet Knight -  Race 3
Westar Lad -  Race 7
Wheels Of Fortune -  Race 7
William Gees Legacy -  Race 7
Winemeup -  Race 7
Winning Bones -  Race 4