Skip to content

Auckland Trotting Club Inc

Meeting: Auckland Second April Meeting (Night) at Alexandra Park, Auckland
Last updated 18/05/2022 at 11:25 am
 
Race Number:
Race 1
 
 

THE ALEX BAR & EATERY HANDICAP TROT

$13,485, R49 TO R52 WITH COND. SPECIAL, 2200m

Front: Trotters with 1 win for lifetime. 10m: R49 to R52. The winner will get a rating penalty free win if 4YO and older, and driven by a Junior Driver, and has not previously won an exempt drivers race this season
Weather: Fine  Track: Fast    
Participants for Race 1: THE ALEX BAR & EATERY HANDICAP TROT
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
16Errol DU110m7,975.003/32-53.32-53.3T W MitchellMichelle Wallis & Bernie Hackett
25American Muscle210m2,247.501/22-53.30.200.20M J WallisMichelle Wallis & Bernie Hackett
31Con Grazia Love1fr1,377.507/72-54.20.900.90M W McKendry MNZMSean McCaffrey
48Aldebaran FlameU310m870.005/42-54.03.703.70M D Hurrell (J)Michelle Wallis & Bernie Hackett
54Quik Barbie110m253.754/52-54.35.205.20T A CameronMatthew White
63Lord Popinjay3fr253.758/82-57.115.0015.00S W AbernethyDavid Mann
72Diamant Bleu2fr253.752/12-58.723.3023.30J P StormontFrank Cooney
87Aldebaran KeepaU210m253.756/63-00.737.2037.20C J Hackett (J)Michelle Wallis & Bernie Hackett
Total Stakes:$13,485.00 
Dividends
$5.60. $1.90. $1.40. $2.90. Quinella $5.80. Trifecta $155.90. First4 $665.80.
Margins
head, 3/4 length, 3 1/2 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 2-06.7 Last 800m: 58.1 Last 400m: 28.6

Placed Horses:

2016 5 B g Angus Hall - Sanchipola
Michelle Wallis & Bernie Hackett, Waiuku
P G Argus, Mrs J M Argus, Mrs S M Cornwall, S J Cornwall, Est Mrs N J Hackett, D I Donaldson
E H Downey
 
2018 3 B f Muscle Mass - Liberty City
Michelle Wallis & Bernie Hackett, Waiuku
P G Argus, Mrs J M Argus
P G Argus,Mrs J M Argus
 
2018 3 B f Love You - Con Grazia
Sean McCaffrey, Tamahere
J I G Taylor, Mrs S G Taylor, B Cobb, Miss H P Trebes, Mrs L Trebes, A Learmonth, W J C Godfrey, Mrs H R Webber, Mrs T Knudsen
J I G Taylor,Mrs S G Taylor
Race Number:
Race 2
 
 

DUNSTAN RECOVERY MASH MOBILE PACE

$10,950, 3YO & OLDER R41 TO R51, 2200m

For R41 to R51 pacers. Preferential Barrier Draw Based on: Rating using the track grid.
Weather: Fine  Track: Fast    
Participants for Race 2: DUNSTAN RECOVERY MASH MOBILE PACE
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
16Fernleigh Cash6fr6,600.001/12-46.92-46.9B D ButcherSteve & Amanda Telfer
25Supa Dupa Luca5fr1,860.002/22-47.00.500.50Z E ButcherBarry Purdon & Scott Phelan
31Mercury Rising1fr1,140.004/32-47.21.201.20M W McKendry MNZMFrank Cooney
47John Wayne7fr720.003/42-47.84.504.50S W AbernethyJeremy Young
54Meetmeinsorrento4fr210.005/52-48.36.706.70D P FergusonGraeme Rogerson & Dylan Ferguson
62Four Kisses2fr210.006/72-48.47.307.30L G HollisLogan Hollis & Shane Robertson
73Comic Book Hero3fr210.007/62-48.78.808.80T A MacfarlaneRay Darby
Total Stakes:$10,950.00 
Dividends
$1.40. $1.30. $1.40. Quinella $1.60. Trifecta $7.10. TAB Double[races-1,2]:(6,6) $4.90. TAB Conc.:(6,5) $4.20. First4 $13.20.
Margins
neck, 3/4 length, 3 3/4 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 2-02.1 Last 800m: 58.1 Last 400m: 27.4

Placed Horses:

Steve & Amanda Telfer, Papakura
Stonewall Stud Ltd, Fernleigh Cash Syndicate
Fernleigh Farm Limited
 
Barry Purdon & Scott Phelan, Clevedon
G J Rack, Mrs S L Rack
G J Rack,Mrs S L Rack
 
2018 3 B g Art Major - Christy Maguire
Frank Cooney, Taupaki
Mrs A F Cooney, W H Outtrim, K D Karpik, S W Outtrim, P J Haslam, A G Meyers
Old Ridge Services No 4 Ltd
Race Number:
Race 3
 
 

BELL SCAFFOLDING MOBILE PACE

$11,790, NON-WINNERS 2YO & OLDER, 2200m

For Preferential Barrier Draw Based on: Sex (fillies and mares drawn inside colts, geldings and entires) using the track grid.
Weather: Fine  Track: Fast    
Participants for Race 3: BELL SCAFFOLDING MOBILE PACE
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
14Falcons Watch4fr6,600.002/22-45.12-45.1N A ChilcottNicky Chilcott
210Dream Prospect10fr1,860.005/32-45.20.400.40Mark PurdonMark Purdon & Hayden Cullen
39Te Amo9fr1,140.009/72-45.31.001.00T A CameronTony Herlihy
411Midfrew Lucre11fr720.001/12-45.41.401.40Z E ButcherJohn Dickie
58Ohoka Creed8fr210.008/92-45.51.601.60J P StormontFrank Cooney
62Argyle2fr210.004/52-45.62.402.40M W McKendry MNZMRay Green
75Jono B5fr210.007/82-45.72.902.90J H AbernethyAdrienne Matthews
81Sylvia Kay1fr210.0011/112-45.83.103.10L G HollisLogan Hollis & Shane Robertson
96Loutenant6fr210.006/62-46.14.704.70D P FergusonGraeme Rogerson & Dylan Ferguson
103Tugawar3fr210.0010/102-46.67.407.40T A MacfarlaneIval Brownlee
117Upsize Me7fr210.003/42-52.034.2034.20B D ButcherSteve & Amanda Telfer
Total Stakes:$11,790.00 
Dividends
$4.10. $1.50. $2.00. $6.20. Quinella $17.30. Trifecta $394.10. First4 $812.30.
Margins
neck, 3/4 length, neck
Times
Mile Rate: 2-00.8 Last 800m: 57.0 Last 400m: 27.9

Placed Horses:

Nicky Chilcott, Cambridge Raceway
K L Reed
K L Reed
 
Mark Purdon & Hayden Cullen, Rolleston
Mrs J L Feiss
V L Devery,Mrs D L Devery
 
Tony Herlihy, Papakura
Mrs S Herlihy
Mrs S Herlihy
Race Number:
Race 4
 
 

METALCRAFT ROOFING TROT

$11,160, 3YO & OLDER UP TO & INCLUDING R45, 2200m

For up to & including R45 3yo-&-older trotters. The winner will get a rating penalty free win if 4YO and older, and driven by a Junior Driver, and has not previously won an exempt drivers race this season.
Weather: Fine  Track: Fast    
Participants for Race 4: METALCRAFT ROOFING TROT
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
13Safrakova3fr6,600.004/22-53.72-53.7N C Delany (J)Luk Chin
21Faith In Manchester1fr1,860.001/12-53.90.800.80T W MitchellMichelle Wallis & Bernie Hackett
32Bro Fawkes S2fr1,140.006/62-54.85.105.10T A MacfarlaneRay Darby
47AeonianU4fr720.002/32-54.85.305.30C J Hackett (J)Michelle Wallis & Bernie Hackett
58Prince EnvyU5fr210.005/52-54.95.905.90N A ChilcottNicky Chilcott
64Ellaria SandU1fr210.003/42-56.011.1011.10M W McKendry MNZMMark Purdon & Hayden Cullen
75Asteria LavraU2fr210.007/73-01.237.5037.50L G HollisLogan Hollis & Shane Robertson
86Flying ScotsmanU3fr210.008/83-06.362.7062.70A P T PoutamaRoss Paynter
Total Stakes:$11,160.00 
Dividends
$6.50. $1.80. $1.30. $2.60. Quinella $7.00. Trifecta $150.80. TAB Double[races-3,4]:(4,3) $25.00. TAB Conc.:(4,1) $5.10. TAB Treble[races-2,3,4]:(6,4,3) $49.40. First4 $540.40. Quaddie[races-1,2,3,4]:(6,6,4,3) $229.30.
Margins
3/4 length, 4 1/2 lengths, 1/2 neck
Times
Mile Rate: 2-07.1 Last 800m: 57.6 Last 400m: 28.6

Placed Horses:

2014 7 B m Monarchy - Fayanni
Luk Chin, Tamahere
Dr L S Chin, C J Crosse, A C Payze, B Metcalfe
Dr L S Chin,Est C B Foon
 
2018 3 B f Creatine - Manchester Lass
Michelle Wallis & Bernie Hackett, Waiuku
Mrs H Steel, R P Steel
Mrs H Steel,R P Steel
 
Ray Darby, Patumahoe
G R Dormer, A S Grayling, R A Darby
Mrs M J Simons
Race Number:
Race 5
 
 

AUCKLAND CUP NIGHT MAY 27 BOOK NOW MOBILE PACE

$10,950, 3YO & OLDER UP TO & INCLUDING R50, 2200m

For up to & including R50 pacers with no wins in a race with an advertised stake of greater than $10,000.
Weather: Fine  Track: Fast    
Participants for Race 5: AUCKLAND CUP NIGHT MAY 27 BOOK NOW MOBILE PACE
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
12Executive Banner2fr6,600.002/22-44.42-44.4P C FergusonRobert & Jenna Dunn
21Cya Doit1fr1,860.001/12-44.40.100.10B D ButcherSteve & Amanda Telfer
35Toni Street5fr1,140.004/32-44.50.500.50S W AbernethyJeremy Young
46Neymar6fr720.006/62-44.92.402.40T A MacfarlaneRay Darby
54Bet On The Tiger4fr210.005/52-45.13.603.60Z E ButcherRay Green
67Play Ball7fr210.007/72-45.34.504.50J H AbernethyIval Brownlee
Pup3Katies Princess3fr210.003/4N A ChilcottNicky Chilcott
Total Stakes:$10,950.00 
Dividends
$5.00. $2.20. $1.70. Quinella $3.40. Trifecta $50.20. First4 $177.00.
Margins
1/2 head, neck, 2 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 2-00.2 Last 800m: 56.6 Last 400m: 28.0

Placed Horses:

Robert & Jenna Dunn, Pukekohe
D M Moore, Mrs D J Moore, R L Houghton, C Houghton, R L Houghton, B T McBride, K Hunt, B Jenkins, D Anngow
Banner Bloodstock Limited
 
2018 3 B g Art Major - Cyathea
Steve & Amanda Telfer, Papakura
Stonewall Stud Ltd, Cya Doit Syndicate
Mrs S G Tarry,B H Tarry,R F Mitchell,Mrs S A Mitchell
 
Jeremy Young, Pukekohe
Dr I S Bridge, Mrs R P Bridge, Zinnycef Syndicate, A Hassall, S Hassall
Woodlands Stud (NZ) Ltd
Race Number:
Race 6
 
 

GARRARDS HORSE & HOUND PUKEKOHE HANDICAP TROT

$16,275, R53 TO R77 DISCRETIONARY, 2200m

For R53 to R77 trotters. The winner will get a rating penalty free win if 4YO and older, and driven by a Junior Driver, and has not previously won an exempt drivers race this season.
Weather: Fine  Track: Fast    
Participants for Race 6: GARRARDS HORSE & HOUND PUKEKOHE HANDICAP TROT
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
19Invictus145m9,625.004/42-49.22-49.2C J Hackett (J)Michelle Wallis & Bernie Hackett
27Ruby RidgeU110m2,712.501/12-52.31.801.80P C FergusonPeter & Vaughan Blanchard
38Regal Attire135m1,662.502/22-50.42.202.20O G Thornley (J)Mark Purdon & Hayden Cullen
44Isla ElsieU1fr1,050.003/32-53.32.702.70B M MangosRobert & Jenna Dunn
51Molly Belle1fr306.257/62-53.64.104.10J P StormontJames Stormont
65In SequenceU2fr306.256/72-53.85.205.20T W MitchellMichelle Wallis & Bernie Hackett
72My Royal Roxy2fr306.258/82-57.825.3025.30J H AbernethyIval Brownlee
86Emma Frost110m306.255/53-27.6178.00178.00M D Hurrell (J)Michelle Wallis & Bernie Hackett
Total Stakes:$16,275.00 

Scratchings

PlaceBookHorseBarrier
SCR3Jasinova3 
Dividends
$7.90. $2.00. $1.20. $1.70. Quinella $8.00. Trifecta $60.60. TAB Double[races-5,6]:(2,9) $36.00. TAB Conc.:(2,7) $4.60. First4 $180.60.
Margins
2 lengths, neck, neck
Times
Mile Rate: 2-03.7 Last 800m: 59.3 Last 400m: 28.9

Placed Horses:

2015 6 B g Peak - Aine
Michelle Wallis & Bernie Hackett, Waiuku
D J McKenzie, J C McKenzie
Mrs J A Butt,D J McKenzie
 
2016 5 B m Majestic Son - Taylamade Dee
Peter & Vaughan Blanchard, Pukekohe
P T Blanchard, P R Presley
C A Baker,W K Portland
 
2017 4 B g Muscle Hill - Regal Volo
Mark Purdon & Hayden Cullen, Pukekohe
Mark Purdon, Breckon Racing Syndicate
Breckon Farms Ltd
Race Number:
Race 7
 
 

DUNSTAN SPEEDFEED MOBILE PACE

$12,978, R52 TO R58, 2200m

For R52 to R58 pacers. The winner will get a rating penalty free win if 4YO and older, and driven by a Junior Driver, and has not previously won an exempt drivers race this season.
Weather: Fine  Track: Fast    
Participants for Race 7: DUNSTAN SPEEDFEED MOBILE PACE
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
13Romeo Shard3fr7,975.001/22-45.02-45.0M D Hurrell (J)Brent Mangos
24Zarias4fr2,247.502/12-45.10.400.40M Ranger (J)Zachary Butcher
35Hesashorething5fr1,377.503/52-45.31.701.70J H AbernethyAdrienne Matthews
46Outlaw Man6fr870.006/62-45.73.703.70T W MitchellArna Donnelly
52We Have A Mach Two2fr253.754/32-45.94.504.50J P StormontJames Stormont
61Riverman Sam1fr253.755/42-46.57.707.70M W McKendry MNZMRay Green
Total Stakes:$12,977.50 
Dividends
$2.60. $2.30. $1.10. Quinella $2.70. Trifecta $18.10. First4 $61.30.
Margins
neck, 1 1/4 lengths, 2 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 2-00.7 Last 800m: 57.0 Last 400m: 27.5

Placed Horses:

Brent Mangos, Pukekohe
Mrs G J Kennard, P I Kennard, Breckon Racing Syndicate, G A Woodham, Mrs K J Woodham, J A Gibbs MNZM, Mrs A Gibbs
Mrs D E Smith,C M Smith
 
2017 4 Br g Changeover - Desidi
Zachary Butcher, Pukekohe
Est J Butcher, Mrs C M Butcher
Est J Butcher,Mrs C M Butcher
 
Adrienne Matthews, Waiuku
Miss A M Matthews, J H Butcher, Mrs P R Butcher, G J Williams
Miss A M Matthews,J H Butcher,Mrs P R Butcher,G J Williams
Race Number:
Race 8
 
 

EARLY NOMS AUCKLAND & ROWE CUP CLOSE 6 MAY MOBILE TROT

$10,950, NON-WINNERS 3YO & OLDER, 2200m

Weather: Fine  Track: Fast    
Participants for Race 8: EARLY NOMS AUCKLAND & ROWE CUP CLOSE 6 MAY MOBILE TROT
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
13Itaintnecessarilyso3fr6,600.005/32-52.02-52.0M W McKendry MNZMRoss Paynter
27Dolly PU1fr1,860.007/72-52.10.600.60J P StormontMaria Perriton
32Ngauruhoe2fr1,140.004/42-52.20.900.90A P T PoutamaRoss Paynter
45Cyclone Lebron5fr720.002/12-52.73.703.70P C FergusonPeter & Vaughan Blanchard
51Trifolium1fr210.003/22-53.05.105.10L M NealAndrew & Lyn Neal
66Slippery Mistress6fr210.006/62-54.814.2014.20N D Balle (J)Derek Balle
74Brienne4fr210.001/52-59.537.7037.70J H AbernethyIval Brownlee
Total Stakes:$10,950.00 
Dividends
$7.40. $2.70. $19.10. Quinella $142.10. Trifecta $566.40. TAB Double[races-7,8]:(3,3) $11.70. TAB Conc.:(3,7) $44.80. TAB Treble[races-6,7,8]:(9,3,3) $229.00. First4 $1863.80. Quaddie[races-5,6,7,8]:(2,9,3,3) $683.20.
Margins
1/2 length, 1/2 neck, 3 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 2-05.8 Last 800m: 60.4 Last 400m: 29.9

Placed Horses:

2018 3 B g Creatine - Allegro Agitato
Ross Paynter, Cambridge Raceway
Mrs V Lauren, M J Lauren
Mrs V Lauren,M J Lauren
 
2016 5 Br m Dream Vacation - Rocket
Maria Perriton, Pukekohe
Miss M A Perriton
Miss M A Perriton
 
2018 3 Br g Creatine - Iditarod
Ross Paynter, Cambridge Raceway
R O Paynter, H N Paynter, B H Paynter
R O Paynter,H N Paynter,B H Paynter
Runner Index
 
Aeonian -  Race 4
Aldebaran Flame -  Race 1
Aldebaran Keepa -  Race 1
American Muscle -  Race 1
Argyle -  Race 3
Asteria Lavra -  Race 4
Bet On The Tiger -  Race 5
Brienne -  Race 8
Bro Fawkes S -  Race 4
Comic Book Hero -  Race 2
Con Grazia Love -  Race 1
Cya Doit -  Race 5
Cyclone Lebron -  Race 8
Diamant Bleu -  Race 1
Dolly P -  Race 8
Dream Prospect -  Race 3
Ellaria Sand -  Race 4
Emma Frost -  Race 6
Errol D -  Race 1
Executive Banner -  Race 5
Faith In Manchester -  Race 4
Falcons Watch -  Race 3
Fernleigh Cash -  Race 2
Flying Scotsman -  Race 4
Four Kisses -  Race 2
Hesashorething -  Race 7
In Sequence -  Race 6
Invictus -  Race 6
Isla Elsie -  Race 6
Itaintnecessarilyso -  Race 8
Jasinova -  Race 6
John Wayne -  Race 2
Jono B -  Race 3
Katies Princess -  Race 5
Lord Popinjay -  Race 1
Loutenant -  Race 3
Meetmeinsorrento -  Race 2
Mercury Rising -  Race 2
Midfrew Lucre -  Race 3
Molly Belle -  Race 6
My Royal Roxy -  Race 6
Neymar -  Race 5
Ngauruhoe -  Race 8
Ohoka Creed -  Race 3
Outlaw Man -  Race 7
Play Ball -  Race 5
Prince Envy -  Race 4
Quik Barbie -  Race 1
Regal Attire -  Race 6
Riverman Sam -  Race 7
Romeo Shard -  Race 7
Ruby Ridge -  Race 6
Safrakova -  Race 4
Slippery Mistress -  Race 8
Supa Dupa Luca -  Race 2
Sylvia Kay -  Race 3
Te Amo -  Race 3
Toni Street -  Race 5
Trifolium -  Race 8
Tugawar -  Race 3
Upsize Me -  Race 3
We Have A Mach Two -  Race 7
Zarias -  Race 7