Skip to content

Wyndham Harness Racing Club Inc

Meeting: FEBRUARY MEETING (Day 1) at Young Quinn Raceway, Wyndham
Last updated 18/05/2022 at 10:20 am
 
Race Number:
Race 1
 
 

J D SOUNESS LTD MOBILE TROT

$8213, NON-WINNERS 3YO & OLDER, 2400m

For 3yo-&-older trotters.
Weather: Overcast  Track: Good    
Participants for Race 1: J D SOUNESS LTD MOBILE TROT
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
17Millie's GiftU1fr4,950.002/13-04.93-04.9N P WilliamsonNathan Williamson
24Night Watch4fr1,395.001/23-05.11.301.30Brad WilliamsonBrad Williamson
31Hot Saucy Betty1fr855.003/33-05.95.305.30K L BarclayKirstin Barclay
45The Power Broker5fr540.004/43-06.89.309.30S J OttleyAdrian Wohlers
53Action Packed3fr157.506/63-06.89.809.80K F FranksKelvin Franks
66Birch6fr157.507/73-08.618.3018.30K M AdamsGay McClymont
72Son Of Majestic2fr157.505/53-09.120.8020.80B D McLellanBrendon McLellan
Total Stakes:$8,212.50 
Dividends
$2.10. $1.20. $1.30. Quinella $1.40. Trifecta $11.70. First4 $27.60.
Margins
1 1/4 lengths, 4 lengths, 4 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 2-04.0 Last 800m: 59.6 Last 400m: 29.9

Placed Horses:

2016 5 B m Muscle Hill - Jasmyn's Gift
Nathan Williamson, Branxholme
Mrs K M Williamson
Mrs B A Williamson
 
2018 3 B f Imperial Count - Dark Ops
Brad Williamson, Oamaru
A J Shirley, W P Carey, C R Steele, Tartan Syndicate
A L Clark,Mrs F E Clark
 
2017 4 B m Love You - Backseatbetty
Kirstin Barclay, Tisbury
McEwan Bloodstock Limited
D J Anderson,G S Allen
Race Number:
Race 2
 
 

CALDWELL CONTRACTING LTD MOBILE PACE

$9000, NON-WINNERS 3YO & OLDER MR46 TO MR50, 2400m

For MR46 to MR50 3yo-&-older pacers.
Weather: Fine  Track: Good    
Participants for Race 2: CALDWELL CONTRACTING LTD MOBILE PACE
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
17Timzee7fr4,950.003/23-00.33-00.3C F LeeGordon & Colin Lee
29Sonny Maguire9fr1,395.001/33-00.61.301.30Brad WilliamsonAlister Black
311You Said It11fr855.005/53-01.14.104.10B N OrangeDes Baynes
42Henry Maguire2fr540.004/43-01.25.105.10P M HunterPeter Hunter
510Durrant10fr157.5011/113-01.35.605.60K N LarsenKirk Larsen
612Rightazz12fr157.502/13-01.45.905.90N P WilliamsonAlister Black
76Rebecca Dale6fr157.506/63-01.46.006.00S J OttleyTony Stratford
88Prides Contessa8fr157.507/73-02.19.509.50B G BarclayLauren Pearson
93La Moth3fr157.5012/123-02.511.5011.50A D MilneAlex Milne
104Casablanca4fr157.509/103-02.813.0013.00C R FergusonTony Stratford
111Hes Santas Excuse1fr157.5010/93-03.114.5014.50G J LeeGordon & Colin Lee
125Netherton Franco5fr157.508/83-03.617.0017.00M J WilliamsonHamish Hunter
Total Stakes:$9,000.00 
Dividends
$4.90. $1.90. $2.00. $2.10. Quinella $10.30. Trifecta $111.60. First4 $311.20.
Margins
1 1/4 lengths, 2 3/4 lengths, 1 length
Times
Mile Rate: 2-00.9 Last 800m: 57.0 Last 400m: 27.0

Placed Horses:

2015 6 B g Net Ten EOM - One Ali
Gordon & Colin Lee, Wyndham
C F Lee, N A Timms
N A Timms
 
2018 3 B g Art Major - Miranda Maguire
Alister Black, Branxholme
L F Thomson, I G Thomson
R L Kennedy
 
2017 4 B m Well Said - Jay Bees Snap
Des Baynes, Winton
D J Baynes
D J Baynes
Race Number:
Race 3
 
 

GRANT CHAMBERLAIN BUILDER LTD LADYSHIP FINAL (MOB PACE)

$10,950, 2YO & OLDER FILLIES & MARES MOBILE, 1609m

For 2yo-&-older pacing fillies & mares. Preferential Barrier Draw Based on: Winning Stakes using the track grid.
Weather: Fine  Track: Good    
Participants for Race 3: GRANT CHAMBERLAIN BUILDER LTD LADYSHIP FINAL (MOB PACE)
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
17Might As Well7fr6,600.001/11-55.61-55.6B N OrangeDes Baynes
24Ellz Angel4fr1,860.004/41-56.02.002.00B D McLellanBrendon McLellan
31Glorafilia1fr1,140.002/21-56.02.102.10N P WilliamsonNathan Williamson
42Princess Popsicle2fr720.003/31-56.23.103.10M J WilliamsonJeremy Douglas
55Atarah5fr210.006/61-56.33.603.60M D Hurrell (J)Brittany Willis
63Threetimesbetter3fr210.007/71-56.65.605.60P M HunterWarren Bryant
76Phone Tap6fr210.005/51-57.28.408.40S J OttleyBruce Negus
Total Stakes:$10,950.00 
Dividends
$1.50. $1.20. $4.70. Quinella $10.90. Trifecta $26.00. TAB Double[races-2,3]:(7,7) $9.70. TAB Conc.:(7,4) $15.70. TAB Treble[races-1,2,3]:(7,7,7) $20.90. First4 $81.20.
Margins
2 lengths, nose, 1 length
Times
Mile Rate: 1-55.6 Last 800m: 58.6 Last 400m: 27.6

Placed Horses:

2017 4 B m Well Said - Repeat After Me
Des Baynes, Winton
D J Baynes
D J Baynes
 
2014 7 B m Bettor's Delight - It's Ella
Brendon McLellan, Wyndham
Mrs M J McLellan, M H McKelvie, N W Ferguson, B D McLellan
Mrs M J McLellan,Est Mrs I B Holland,Est J J Holland
 
Nathan Williamson, Branxholme
Swandoo Harness Racing Pty Ltd Syndicate
Mrs R A Shirley
Race Number:
Race 4
 
 

CURIO BAY SALTHOUSE APARTMENT MOBILE PACE

$7720, R40 TO R43, 2400m

For R40 to R43 pacers.
Weather: Fine  Track: Good    
Participants for Race 4: CURIO BAY SALTHOUSE APARTMENT MOBILE PACE
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
17Cool Idea7fr4,400.007/62-56.92-56.9R T McIlwrickCraig Laurenson
22Nyla2fr1,240.001/12-57.00.200.20M J WilliamsonShannon Armour
39Jabali9fr760.009/92-57.10.700.70S J OttleyRoss Hope
41I'm Watching You1fr480.002/22-57.11.101.10T J Nally (J)Hamish Hunter
58Tangier Tango8fr140.005/52-57.31.901.90J C MorrisonDoug McLachlan
610Pete's Dash10fr140.008/82-58.26.206.20M D Hurrell (J)Denis O'Connell
76Jaffie J6fr140.006/72-58.47.207.20B N OrangeDoug McLachlan
84Four Starzzz Shiraz4fr140.003/42-58.68.508.50W D O'ConnellDenis O'Connell
93Emma Stone3fr140.004/32-59.111.0011.00P M HunterPeter Hunter
105Kagee VC5fr140.0010/102-59.311.8011.80D G Anderson (J)Doug McLachlan
Total Stakes:$7,720.00 
Dividends
$12.50. $3.00. $1.40. $5.50. Quinella $21.00. Trifecta $1126.10. First4 $2876.60.
Margins
head, 1/2 length, neck
Times
Mile Rate: 1-58.6 Last 800m: 58.8 Last 400m: 30.1

Placed Horses:

Craig Laurenson, Edendale
R M Laurenson, C R Laurenson
G O Hunter
 
2nd
Shannon Armour, Invercargill
Mrs S Armour, Chop A Nick Syndicate, Ramsay Family Syndicate, D O'Connor, G A Milne, C G McAulay, J Tohiariki, R M Blackie, R C Peterson, A Sollitt
Rosslands Stud Ltd
 
2010 11 B g Extreme Three - Sunbelle Lady
Ross Hope, Rimu
R J Hope, Mrs D S Hope
R J Hope,Mrs D S Hope
Race Number:
Race 5
 
 

MARSHALLS GARAGE LTD MOBILE PACE

$8203, 3YO & OLDER R44 TO R48, R50 WITH COND., 2400m

For R44 to R48 3yo-&-older pacers. Also R50 horses with 1 win for lifetime.
Weather: Fine  Track: Good    
Participants for Race 5: MARSHALLS GARAGE LTD MOBILE PACE
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
14Step It Up A Notch4fr4,675.001/12-56.12-56.1S J OttleyLyndon Bond
21Tartan Raider1fr1,317.506/62-56.20.800.80O A Kite (J)Chelsea Faithful
39Percy9fr807.503/32-56.30.900.90S J TomlinsonAmber Hoffman
42Sassy's VC2fr510.005/42-57.25.405.40B G BarclayBrett Gray
55Fireforefiddle5fr148.758/72-58.09.409.40M J WilliamsonHamish Hunter
67Calico Hill7fr148.752/22-58.612.2012.20T M A Dewe (J)Richard Austin
78Arlo Maguire8fr148.754/52-58.813.5013.50B N OrangeBrian Norman
810Dark RageU1fr148.7510/102-59.114.8014.80K L BarclayWayne McEwan
96So Art I6fr148.757/82-59.316.1016.10N P WilliamsonLyndon Bond
103Tad Lincoln3fr148.759/92-59.818.6018.60M D Hurrell (J)Paul Andrews
Total Stakes:$8,202.50 
Dividends
$1.80. $1.40. $3.10. $2.10. Quinella $12.00. Trifecta $67.20. TAB Double[races-4,5]:(7,4) $26.60. TAB Conc.:(7,1) $26.30. First4 $308.90. Quaddie[races-2,3,4,5]:(7,7,7,4) $304.90.
Margins
3/4 length, nose, 4 1/2 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 1-58.0 Last 800m: 58.2 Last 400m: 29.4

Placed Horses:

Lyndon Bond, Mataura
G Andrew, R H Yeoman, M A Heads, Mrs L A Heads, A G Sutherland, G B Chapman, L J Bond, H A Swain
Mrs M Carson
 
Chelsea Faithful, Winton
Dr S O Chin
Dr S O Chin
 
Amber Hoffman, Waikouaiti
W N Bamford, Mrs I R Bamford, G F Bamford, T J Bamford, Miss K M Bamford, Miss C L Bamford
G R Kearney,Est A W Eastwick
Race Number:
Race 6
 
 

SHANE MATHESON LTD CRUTCHING CONTRACTOR TROT

$9315, 3YO & OLDER R40 TO R50, 2400m

For R40 to R50 trotters.
Weather: Fine  Track: Good    
Participants for Race 6: SHANE MATHESON LTD CRUTCHING CONTRACTOR TROT
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
13Donald Trump3fr4,950.002/33-07.13-07.1N P WilliamsonNathan Williamson
27Sundons Flyer7fr1,395.001/13-07.30.500.50M J WilliamsonBruce Negus
35Fast Whispering5fr855.003/23-07.30.600.60S J OttleyLyndon Bond
414AndiamoU4fr540.0010/113-07.30.800.80K N LarsenKirk Larsen
51Miss Bamboocha1fr157.506/63-07.52.102.10R T McIlwrickCraig Laurenson
68Harry Stamper8fr157.504/43-07.83.403.40P M WilliamsonPhil Williamson
76Foreigner6fr157.5012/123-07.83.503.50L B PearsonLauren Pearson
89Ruby Seddon9fr157.508/93-08.36.006.00O A Kite (J)Nathan Williamson
913AfterburnerU3fr157.505/53-08.36.206.20B G BarclayBrett Gray
1011Dem Bones Dem BonesU1fr157.509/83-08.78.008.00J C MorrisonBrett Gray
112Svelt2fr157.5013/133-10.919.3019.30S J TomlinsonPaul Andrews
1210Denn Nee's Sister10fr157.5014/143-18.155.1055.10A D MilnePaul Andrews
Pup4Sage Trouble4fr157.5011/10M D Hurrell (J)Craig Laurenson
Pup12Westland PeakU2fr157.507/7B N OrangeTony Stratford
Total Stakes:$9,315.00 

Scratchings

PlaceBookHorseBarrier
SCR15Top Pocket ChanceU5 
Dividends
$5.10. $2.20. $1.90. $2.00. Quinella $14.20. Trifecta $134.50. TAB Treble[races-4,5,6]:(7,4,3) $377.90. First4 $2103.00.
Margins
1/2 length, nose, head
Times
Mile Rate: 2-05.4 Last 800m: 59.4 Last 400m: 28.7

Placed Horses:

2017 4 B g Bacardi Lindy - Rugged Cross
Nathan Williamson, Branxholme
Griffins No.3 Syndicate, Griffins Syndicate
K R Grice,B R Grice
 
2012 9 Ch m Sundon - Feather's First
Bruce Negus, Burnham
B R Negus, B A Barber, J L P Gledhill
B R Negus
 
Lyndon Bond, Mataura
N S Taylor, Mrs K J Bennett
N S Taylor,Mrs K J Bennett
Race Number:
Race 7
 
 

MLT / PIONEER TAVERN MOBILE PACE

$8370, R49 TO R59, 2400m

For R49 to R59 pacers. Preferential Barrier Draw Based on: Rating using the track grid.
Weather: Fine  Track: Good    
Participants for Race 7: MLT / PIONEER TAVERN MOBILE PACE
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
13Ah Mach3fr4,950.003/32-59.12-59.1N P WilliamsonNathan Williamson
22Franco Huntington2fr1,395.005/62-59.10.200.20J C MorrisonDoug McLachlan
36Beez Neez6fr855.002/22-59.31.001.00S J OttleyLyndon Bond
44American Mac4fr540.004/42-59.41.401.40M D Hurrell (J)Syd Breen
55Owes Me Dough5fr157.506/52-59.73.203.20S J TomlinsonAmber Hoffman
68Ideal RobynU1fr157.507/72-59.73.503.50C R FergusonRoss & Chris Wilson
71Hazer1fr157.501/13-01.512.3012.30M J WilliamsonChris Gerken
87Dodgethebullet7fr157.508/83-02.115.1015.10B G BarclayAmber Hoffman
Total Stakes:$8,370.00 
Dividends
$6.20. $1.70. $3.10. $1.50. Quinella $26.30. Trifecta $287.80. TAB Double[races-6,7]:(3,3) $24.00. TAB Conc.:(3,2) $23.20. First4 $1016.00.
Margins
head, 3/4 length, neck
Times
Mile Rate: 2-00.0 Last 800m: 58.1 Last 400m: 28.8

Placed Horses:

2016 5 B m Mach Three - Cinte
Nathan Williamson, Branxholme
Jayarkay Syndicate
The I & J Wilson Family Trust
 
2011 10 B g Changeover - Heraldic Franco
Doug McLachlan, Myross Bush
D S McLachlan
Spreydon Lodge Ltd
 
Lyndon Bond, Mataura
Midnight Flight Racing Syndicate
Les Girls No 2 Syndicate
Race Number:
Race 8
 
 

CARPET PLUS WILLY'S FLOORING LTD MOBILE PACE

$8000, NON-WINNERS MR40 TO MR44, 2400m

For MR40 to MR44 pacers.
Weather: Fine  Track: Good    
Participants for Race 8: CARPET PLUS WILLY'S FLOORING LTD MOBILE PACE
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
12Platinum Prince2fr4,400.002/32-58.72-58.7B N OrangeTony Stratford
210Donald Trot10fr1,240.004/42-59.11.801.80M D Hurrell (J)Craig Laurenson
39Young George9fr760.005/62-59.22.302.30C R FergusonAmber Hoffman
44Bobby Vinton4fr480.003/22-59.54.104.10S J TomlinsonAmber Hoffman
53Ngaroma3fr140.0010/102-59.54.204.20M J WilliamsonAlan Paisley
612The Mighty MondoU1fr140.001/12-59.64.704.70B G BarclayBrett Gray
711Paradise Valley11fr140.009/82-59.74.904.90J C MorrisonAlex Milne
87Matai Charlotte7fr140.006/72-59.95.705.70R T McIlwrickCraig Laurenson
913Rock My MindU2fr140.007/53-00.17.007.00N P WilliamsonSteve Baucke
105Heritage5fr140.0012/113-00.911.0011.00T J Nally (J)Hamish Hunter
116Sly Tricks6fr140.0011/123-03.021.5021.50Brad WilliamsonPaul Andrews
128Still Rockin8fr140.008/93-07.142.0042.00K L BarclayRicky Gutsell
Total Stakes:$8,000.00 

Scratchings

PlaceBookHorseBarrier
SCR1Emma's Girl1 
Dividends
$4.90. $1.80. $2.80. $3.90. Quinella $25.30. Trifecta $407.00. First4 $1569.00.
Margins
1 3/4 lengths, 1/2 length, 1 3/4 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 1-59.8 Last 800m: 59.0 Last 400m: 29.6

Placed Horses:

Tony Stratford, Gore
S G Blair, Mrs J K Blair
S G Blair,Mrs J K Blair
 
Craig Laurenson, Edendale
P W Bruce, R J Bruce, E J Bruce, C E Hayes, G Shaw, C R Laurenson
I L Bennett
 
2016 5 Br g McArdle - Knot For Sale
Amber Hoffman, Waikouaiti
S G Donald
S G Donald
Race Number:
Race 9
 
 

UDY'S GRAIN & FEED LTD MOBILE PACE

$10,230, R60 TO R80, 1609m

For R60 to R80 pacers. Preferential Barrier Draw Based on: Rating using the track grid. The winner will get a rating penalty free win if 4YO and older, and driven by a Junior Driver, and has not previously won an exempt drivers race this season.
Weather: Fine  Track: Good    
Participants for Race 9: UDY'S GRAIN & FEED LTD MOBILE PACE
PlacePlBookBkHorseBarrierHcapStakesFavTimeMarginTime/ MarginDriverTrainer
16Macandrew Aviator6fr6,050.002/21-56.91-56.9M G Hill (J)Kirstin Barclay
27Chuckles7fr1,705.006/61-56.90.200.20M D Hurrell (J)Kirstin Barclay
33Doctor Tim3fr1,045.001/11-57.32.502.50B N OrangeMichael House
48Warloch8fr660.003/31-57.64.004.00T M A Dewe (J)Michael House
55Mach's Back5fr192.505/51-58.06.006.00O A Kite (J)Chelsea Faithful
61Whata Razzle Dazzle1fr192.504/41-58.06.206.20N P WilliamsonBrian Norman
74Airwaves4fr192.508/81-58.16.706.70C R FergusonCraig Laurenson
82I'm Trouble2fr192.507/71-58.27.207.20R T McIlwrickOwen Lawrence & Carol Graham
Total Stakes:$10,230.00 
Dividends
$5.00. $1.70. $2.90. $1.30. Quinella $29.40. Trifecta $113.20. TAB Double[races-8,9]:(2,6) $18.60. TAB Conc.:(2,7) $21.40. TAB Treble[races-7,8,9]:(3,2,6) $138.30. First4 $596.30. Quaddie[races-6,7,8,9]:(3,3,2,6) $812.80.
Margins
head, 2 1/4 lengths, 1 1/2 lengths
Times
Mile Rate: 1-56.9 Last 800m: 57.2 Last 400m: 27.1

Placed Horses:

Kirstin Barclay, Tisbury
Mrs M J Tutty, J R Reidie, M R Reidie, A M Reidie, Kiwi Connection Syndicate
Mrs M J Tutty,J R Reidie,M R Reidie,A M Reidie
 
2015 6 B g Grinfromeartoear - Uroc On
Kirstin Barclay, Tisbury
T Kilkelly
T Kilkelly
 
2013 8 B g Bettor's Delight - Ruby Bay
Michael House, Ascot Park
Est J S Gould
T M Fox,Mrs V M Fox
Runner Index
 
Action Packed -  Race 1
Afterburner -  Race 6
Ah Mach -  Race 7
Airwaves -  Race 9
American Mac -  Race 7
Andiamo -  Race 6
Arlo Maguire -  Race 5
Atarah -  Race 3
Beez Neez -  Race 7
Birch -  Race 1
Bobby Vinton -  Race 8
Calico Hill -  Race 5
Casablanca -  Race 2
Chuckles -  Race 9
Cool Idea -  Race 4
Dark Rage -  Race 5
Dem Bones Dem Bones -  Race 6
Denn Nee's Sister -  Race 6
Doctor Tim -  Race 9
Dodgethebullet -  Race 7
Donald Trot -  Race 8
Donald Trump -  Race 6
Durrant -  Race 2
Ellz Angel -  Race 3
Emma's Girl -  Race 8
Emma Stone -  Race 4
Fast Whispering -  Race 6
Fireforefiddle -  Race 5
Foreigner -  Race 6
Four Starzzz Shiraz -  Race 4
Franco Huntington -  Race 7
Glorafilia -  Race 3
Harry Stamper -  Race 6
Hazer -  Race 7
Henry Maguire -  Race 2
Heritage -  Race 8
Hes Santas Excuse -  Race 2
Hot Saucy Betty -  Race 1
Ideal Robyn -  Race 7
I'm Trouble -  Race 9
I'm Watching You -  Race 4
Jabali -  Race 4
Jaffie J -  Race 4
Kagee VC -  Race 4
La Moth -  Race 2
Macandrew Aviator -  Race 9
Mach's Back -  Race 9
Matai Charlotte -  Race 8
Might As Well -  Race 3
Millie's Gift -  Race 1
Miss Bamboocha -  Race 6
Netherton Franco -  Race 2
Ngaroma -  Race 8
Night Watch -  Race 1
Nyla -  Race 4
Owes Me Dough -  Race 7
Paradise Valley -  Race 8
Percy -  Race 5
Pete's Dash -  Race 4
Phone Tap -  Race 3
Platinum Prince -  Race 8
Prides Contessa -  Race 2
Princess Popsicle -  Race 3
Rebecca Dale -  Race 2
Rightazz -  Race 2
Rock My Mind -  Race 8
Ruby Seddon -  Race 6
Sage Trouble -  Race 6
Sassy's VC -  Race 5
Sly Tricks -  Race 8
So Art I -  Race 5
Sonny Maguire -  Race 2
Son Of Majestic -  Race 1
Step It Up A Notch -  Race 5
Still Rockin -  Race 8
Sundons Flyer -  Race 6
Svelt -  Race 6
Tad Lincoln -  Race 5
Tangier Tango -  Race 4
Tartan Raider -  Race 5
The Mighty Mondo -  Race 8
The Power Broker -  Race 1
Threetimesbetter -  Race 3
Timzee -  Race 2
Top Pocket Chance -  Race 6
Warloch -  Race 9
Westland Peak -  Race 6
Whata Razzle Dazzle -  Race 9
Young George -  Race 8
You Said It -  Race 2