Skip to content

NZ Metropolitan Trotting Club Inc

Last updated 17/05/2019 at 13:35 pm
Meeting:
SECOND MAY FIVE STAR PREMIER RACE NIGHT (SECOND MAY FIVE STAR PREMIER RACE NIGHT) at Addington Raceway
Chairperson of Stewards:
Nick Ydgren

Clouds

Friday, 17 May
Meeting 8
DBL
Races 2 & 3; 4 & 5; 6 & 7; 8 & 9; 10 & 11
TRB
Races 1, 2 & 3; 5, 6 & 7; 9, 10 & 11
FT4
Races 1; 2; 3; 4; 5; 6; 7; 8; 9; 10; 11
QAD
Races 2-5 inclusive; 8-11 inclusive
PL6
Races 6-11 inclusive
PK6
Races 6-11 inclusive guaranteed to $25,000 if struck
Race Number:
Race 1
Race Time:

PGG WRIGHTSON NZ YEARLING SALES 3YO FINAL (MOBILE TROT) (Listed)

$75,000, 3YO, 1980m

 

For 3-year-old trotters.

Participants for Race 1: PGG WRIGHTSON NZ YEARLING SALES 3YO FINAL (MOBILE TROT)
BookFormNameAgeSexRatingDrawHCPDriverTrainer
Notifiable Gear Changes: Get Lucky: SL-On   Legend
Horse Movements: Doff Your Cap to Bob Butt at Woodend Beach
1Eyre I Go3X6563Eyre I Go   3gMR481 Front Mark JonesM P Jones  
2Amulet087440Amulet   3fMR462 Front Gavin SmithG D Smith  
3Get Lucky431772Get Lucky   3gR573 Front Brad WilliamsonA K Black  
4Cheerful251310Cheerful   3fR694 Front Mark PurdonM Purdon & Ms N C Rasmussen  
5Doff Your Cap41X041Doff Your Cap   3gR575 Front Cameron Jones(J)Mrs L M Jones  
6Kratos186169Kratos   3gR626 Front Joshua DickieJ W Dickie & J I Dickie  
7Gazza Galleon7X3381Gazza Galleon   3gR557 Front Matthew WilliamsonP M Williamson  
8You Really Got MeX71049You Really Got Me   3gR538 Front John DunnR J Dunn  
9One Apollo002515One Apollo   3gR64U1 Front Stephen McNallyB J White  
Race Number:
Race 2
Race Time:

ELMWOOD TRADING CO. WINTER CUP MOBILE PACE

$20,000, 3YO & OLDER R62 TO R82, 1980m

For R62 to R82 3yo-&-older pacers. Preferential Barrier Draw Based on: Rating using the track grid.

Participants for Race 2: ELMWOOD TRADING CO. WINTER CUP MOBILE PACE
BookFormNameAgeSexRatingDrawHCPDriverTrainer
Horse Movements: Vintage Cheddar to Brent White at Ashburton Raceway
1Flying Mister Ideal2X6232Flying Mister Ideal   4gR621 Front Ricky MayB R Hill  
2Franco Hampton325880Franco Hampton   5gR632 Front Jim CurtinJ H Gameson  
3Heisenberg595613Heisenberg   3gR633 Front John DunnR J Dunn  
4Be Mine Tonight012378Be Mine Tonight   4mR654 Front Darren Keast(J)D J Keast  
5Chitura171136Chitura   4mR685 Front Craig ThornleyS M McRae  
6Kotare Cullen506875Kotare Cullen   4mR736 Front Blair OrangeR J Dunn  
7BringitonhomeX01114Bringitonhome   5gR807 Front Robbie CloseR W Todd  
8Mikey Maguire885163Mikey Maguire   5gR818 Front Sam SmolenskiW F Fletcher  
9Vintage Cheddar341211Vintage Cheddar   4gR829 Front Brad WilliamsonA K Black  
Race Number:
Race 3
Race Time:

WALKER DAVEY SEARELLS LIMITED MOBILE PACE

$20,000, R47 TO R54, 1980m

For R47 to R54 2yo-&-older pacers. Preferential Barrier Draw Based on: Rating using the track grid.

Participants for Race 3: WALKER DAVEY SEARELLS LIMITED MOBILE PACE
BookFormNameAgeSexRatingDrawHCPDriverTrainer
Notifiable Gear Changes: Rocknroll Rod: SL-On   Legend
Horse Movements: Givemewhatineed to Robert Dunn at Woodend Beach
1Pro Surfer706920Pro Surfer   3gR471 Front Tim WilliamsR J Dunn  
2B Mac C607540B Mac C   4gR472 Front John Morrison(J)J W Cox  
3Givemewhatineed90PX14Givemewhatineed   4gR483 Front John DunnMiss M A Nyhan  
4Billie Jean929X08Billie Jean   4mR484 Front Samantha OttleyJ D Harrington  
5Rocknroll Rod216287Rocknroll Rod   3gR525 Front Blair OrangeK J Austin  
6Paul's Verdict032658Paul's Verdict   7gR526 Front Robbie CloseMrs S D Mounce  
7Cranbourne17Cranbourne   2cR537 Front Stephen McNallyB J White  
8Sweet Loress544505Sweet Loress   7mR548 Front Kimberly Butt(J)P M Anderson  
9Cullens Bet323183Cullens Bet   3fR549 Front Ricky MayB R Hill  
Race Number:
Race 4
Race Time:

MORTLOCK MCCORMACK LAW HANDICAP TROT

$20,000, 3YO & OLDER R56 & FASTER DISCRETIONARY, 2600m

For R56 & faster trotters.

Participants for Race 4: MORTLOCK MCCORMACK LAW HANDICAP TROT
BookFormNameAgeSexRatingDrawHCPDriverTrainer
1Izmok533336Izmok   5gR621 Front Colin DeFilippiC J & J DeFilippi  
2Springbank Lachie117738Springbank Lachie   4gR592 Front Matthew WilliamsonP M Williamson  
3Lone Star Lad212212Lone Star Lad   4gR543 Front Mark PurdonR W Todd  
4Rum In The Sun0X1428Rum In The Sun   7gR634 Front Kimberly Butt(J)M K Palermo  
5Lovey Dovey Moment855P22Lovey Dovey Moment   7gR635 Front Jamie KeastD J Keast  
6Whatasista201530Whatasista   7mR58U1 Front Mark Hurrell(J)T D Bagrie  
7Monaro Maro200210Monaro Maro   3fR53U2 Front John DunnM J Bryers  
8Renezmae572X90Renezmae   4mR71110mBlair OrangeJ D Harrington  
9Ruthless Kayla097X12Ruthless Kayla   5mR68210mSamantha OttleyK T Fairbairn  
10Justamollyarcher075146Justamollyarcher   6gR66310mRay JenkinsJ D & Mrs A L Lethaby  
11Globe Trekker80224PGlobe Trekker   4gR66410mAmber LethabyJ D & Mrs A L Lethaby  
12Medusa16X655Medusa   6mR74120mKyle CameronK G Cameron  
13Theodosia046113Theodosia   5mR76220mChris ButtC A Butt  
14Missandei672844Missandei   6mR82U130m      
Race Number:
Race 5
Race Time:

GARRARDS 2YO SIRES STAKES SERIES No.36 FINAL (MOBILE PACE) (Gr1)

$170,000, 2YO COLTS & GELDINGS, 1980m

 

For 2-year-old pacers.

Participants for Race 5: GARRARDS 2YO SIRES STAKES SERIES No.36 FINAL (MOBILE PACE)
BookFormNameAgeSexRatingDrawHCPDriverTrainer
Notifiable Gear Changes: Glenledi Chief: RD-Off   Legend
Horse Movements: Sir Tiger to Ken Barron at West Melton, Louie The Horse to Nigel McGrath at Weedons, Eagle Watch to Colin & Julie DeFilippi at Broadfield, Bad To The Bone to Jeff Whittaker at Springston
1Sir Tiger263523Sir Tiger   2cMR481 Front Ken BarronR W Green  
2Smooth Deal711162Smooth Deal   2cR742 Front Mark PurdonM Purdon & Ms N C Rasmussen  
3William Wallace022William Wallace   2cMR493 Front Nathan WilliamsonM P Kerr  
4One Change111One Change   2cR734 Front Natalie RasmussenM Purdon & Ms N C Rasmussen  
5Virgil132631Virgil   2gR625 Front Tim WilliamsM Purdon & Ms N C Rasmussen  
6Flying Even Bettor221223Flying Even Bettor   2gR586 Front Blair OrangeM Purdon & Ms N C Rasmussen  
7Louie The Horse42651Louie The Horse   2cR547 Front Jim CurtinA P & L M Neal  
8Cloud Nine46Cloud Nine   2cMR498 Front Matt AndersonN R McGrath  
------------------ Second Line ------------------
9Glenledi Chief38Glenledi Chief   2gMR499 Front Ricky MayS F Smolenski  
10Eagle Watch353231Eagle Watch   2cR5410 Front Todd MitchellM G Berger  
11Above N Beyond5414Above N Beyond   2gR5711 Front John DunnR J Dunn  
12Bad To The Bone3115Bad To The Bone   2gR6212 Front Zachary ButcherB Purdon  
Race Number:
Race 6
Race Time:

HARAS des TROTTEURS SIRES STAKES 2YO CHAMPIONSHIP (MOB TROT) (Gr2)

$60,000, 2YO MOBILE, 1980m

 

For 2-year-old trotters.

Participants for Race 6: HARAS des TROTTEURS SIRES STAKES 2YO CHAMPIONSHIP (MOB TROT)
BookFormNameAgeSexRatingDrawHCPDriverTrainer
Notifiable Gear Changes: Tailored Elegance: BL-On   Legend
Horse Movements: Bolt For Brilliance to Jim Curtin at Templeton
1Kahress452462Kahress   2fMR491 Front Robbie HolmesR D Holmes  
2Bolt For Brilliance27Bolt For Brilliance   2gMR492 Front Jim CurtinA G Herlihy MNZM  
3Rastusburn307DRastusburn   2gMR473 Front Gerard O'ReillyG R Dunn  
4Simone De BeauvoirSimone De Beauvoir   2fMR504 Front Sheree Tomlinson(J)M P Jones  
5Midnight Dash338012Midnight Dash   2gR515 Front Ricky MayG P & Mrs N M Hope  
6Cracker Hill1DCracker Hill   2gR526 Front Brad WilliamsonBrad Williamson  
7Muscle Mountain1111Muscle Mountain   2gR637 Front Ben Hope(J)G P & Mrs N M Hope  
8Tailored Elegance633Tailored Elegance   2fMR498 Front Mark PurdonM Purdon & Ms N C Rasmussen  
------------------ Second Line ------------------
9Ultimate Stride2141Ultimate Stride   2cR619 Front Nathan WilliamsonP M Williamson  
10One Majic Kenny291224One Majic Kenny   2gR5210 Front John DunnR J Dunn  
11YuriYuri   2gMR50U1 Front Ross HoughtonR J Dunn  
12Chloe Rose4836Chloe Rose   2fMR48U2 Front Blair OrangeN R McGrath  
Race Number:
Race 7
Race Time:

PGG WRIGHTSON NZ YEARLING SALES 2YO FILLIES FINAL (MOB PACE) (Listed)

$150,000, 2YO FILLIES MOBILE, 1980m

 

For 2-year-old pacing fillies.

Participants for Race 7: PGG WRIGHTSON NZ YEARLING SALES 2YO FILLIES FINAL (MOB PACE)
BookFormNameAgeSexRatingDrawHCPDriverTrainer
Notifiable Gear Changes: Fancy: RD-On, Gemma Mac: BL-Off, SL-On, Spellbound: SL-On   Legend
1Fancy2417Fancy   2fR531 Front Ricky MayB R Hill  
2Maharani241Maharani   2fR542 Front Nathan WilliamsonM P Kerr  
3Gemma Mac375451Gemma Mac   2fR573 Front Tim WilliamsC T Dalgety  
4Tiffany Rose232233Tiffany Rose   2fMR504 Front Blair OrangeR J Dunn  
5Lulu Le Mans432147Lulu Le Mans   2fR555 Front Sheree Tomlinson(J)M P Jones & A R Goadsby  
6Amazing Dream531212Amazing Dream   2fR646 Front Natalie RasmussenM Purdon & Ms N C Rasmussen  
7Spellbound111Spellbound   2fR687 Front John DunnR J Dunn  
8Plutonium Lady787Plutonium Lady   2fMR478 Front Mark JonesM P Jones  
Race Number:
Race 8
Race Time:

THE BREEDERS FASTTRACK NEW ZEALAND OAKS (MOBILE PACE) (Gr1)

$150,000, 3YO FILLIES, 2600m

 

For 3-year-old pacing fillies.

Participants for Race 8: THE BREEDERS FASTTRACK NEW ZEALAND OAKS (MOBILE PACE)
BookFormNameAgeSexRatingDrawHCPDriverTrainer
Notifiable Gear Changes: Princess Tiffany: BL-Off   Legend
Horse Movements: Havtime to Jeff Whittaker at Springston, Best Western to Steven McRae at West Melton, Belle Of Montana to Jeff Whittaker at Springston, Allaboutdreams to Mitchell Kerr at Rangiora Raceway, Dina Brown to Jim Curtin at Templeton
1Havtime162114Havtime   3fR711 Front Scott PhelanB Purdon  
2Pressed For Time135111Pressed For Time   3fR712 Front John DunnT D Bagrie  
3Cullens Bet323183Cullens Bet  (E1) 3fR543 Front      
4Best Western212126Best Western   3fR644 Front Sailesh AbernethyJ M Young  
5Kayla Marie734112Kayla Marie   3fR775 Front Mark PurdonM Purdon & Ms N C Rasmussen  
6Belle Of Montana112111Belle Of Montana   3fR956 Front Zachary ButcherB Purdon  
7Allaboutdreams272240Allaboutdreams   3fR517 Front Nathan WilliamsonB R Gray  
8Dina Brown531644Dina Brown   3fR578 Front Jim CurtinA G Herlihy MNZM  
9Bubbled Up452410Bubbled Up   3fR589 Front Tim WilliamsM Purdon & Ms N C Rasmussen  
------------------ Second Line ------------------
10Kendra233225Kendra   3fR6510 Front Blair OrangeG P & Mrs N M Hope  
11Wainui Creek336339Wainui Creek   3fR6511 Front Ricky MayR K Aubrey  
12Princess Tiffany341113Princess Tiffany   3fR9512 Front Natalie RasmussenM Purdon & Ms N C Rasmussen  
13Team Kiwi112005Team Kiwi   3fR5613 Front Robbie HolmesR D Holmes  
14Nakuru051938Nakuru   3fR6114 Front Matt AndersonR J Dunn  
15Mossdale Art037237Mossdale Art   3fR5615 Front Ben Hope(J)G P & Mrs N M Hope  
16Firenze Amore51Firenze Amore  (E2) 3fR5516 Front      
Race Number:
Race 9
Race Time:

THE PROJECT OFFICE-PROFESSIONAL PROJECT MANAGERS MOBILE TROT

$20,000, FFA, 1980m

For all trotters. Preferential Barrier Draw Based on: Rating using the track grid.

Participants for Race 9: THE PROJECT OFFICE-PROFESSIONAL PROJECT MANAGERS MOBILE TROT
BookFormNameAgeSexRatingDrawHCPDriverTrainer
Notifiable Gear Changes: Didjabringthebeers: SL-Off, BL-On   Legend
1Clifden Clowers763264Clifden Clowers   10gR641 Front Robbie CloseMrs S D Mounce  
2Majestic Hurricane538089Majestic Hurricane   4gR702 Front Ken BarronK M Barron  
3Splash Cola537183Splash Cola   8mR723 Front Nathan WilliamsonR W Todd  
4Missandei672844Missandei   6mR824 Front Samantha OttleyR W Todd  
5Didjabringthebeers555127Didjabringthebeers   5gR845 Front Kimberly Butt(J)J M Howe  
6Valloria427361Valloria   4gR886 Front John DunnR J Dunn  
7Ronald J716658Ronald J   6gR987 Front      
8Amaretto Sun004623Amaretto Sun   7gR1028 Front Sheree Tomlinson(J)K B Ford  
9Habibi Inta36X466Habibi Inta   5hR1039 Front Blair OrangeP C Nairn  
------------------ Second Line ------------------
10Winterfell1X2381Winterfell   4gR9510 Front Mark PurdonM Purdon & Ms N C Rasmussen  
Race Number:
Race 10
Race Time:

GARRARDS SIRES STAKES SOPHOMORE CLASSIC (MOBILE PACE) (Listed)

$40,000, 3YO COLTS & GELDINGS, 1980m

 

For 3-year-old pacing colts & geldings. Preferential Barrier Draw Based on: Rating then Winning Stakes using the track grid.

Participants for Race 10: GARRARDS SIRES STAKES SOPHOMORE CLASSIC (MOBILE PACE)
BookFormNameAgeSexRatingDrawHCPDriverTrainer
Notifiable Gear Changes: Big On Personality: BL-Off, SL-On, Gran Chico: SL-On   Legend
Horse Movements: Double Rocket to Terry & Glenys Chmiel at Leeston
1Burlington126635Burlington   3gR531 Front Stephen McNallyB J White  
2The Moonshadow1095X3The Moonshadow   3gR562 Front Mark PurdonM Purdon & Ms N C Rasmussen  
3Franco Niven121374Franco Niven   3gR583 Front John DunnR J Dunn  
4Big On Personality1X1422Big On Personality   3gR594 Front Zachary ButcherC T Dalgety  
5Pitch Perfect1X521Pitch Perfect   3gR625 Front      
6Spot On520421Spot On   3gR666 Front Gavin SmithR J Dunn  
7Gran Chico0X1123Gran Chico   3gR697 Front Blair OrangeN R McGrath  
8Double Rocket195185Double Rocket   3cR728 Front Scott PhelanMiss A M Donnelly  
9Memphis Tennessee324711Memphis Tennessee   3gR769 Front Terry ChmielT S & Mrs G S Chmiel  
------------------ Second Line ------------------
10Mongolian CavalryX63022Mongolian Cavalry   3cR6710 Front Ricky MayP T Court  
11Eureka614655Eureka   3gR6311 Front Samantha OttleyG R Payne  
12Global Domination157464Global Domination   3gR6512 Front Matthew WilliamsonT R Barron  
13Cast No Shadow581097Cast No Shadow   3cR7013 Front John Morrison(J)P T Court  
Race Number:
Race 11
Race Time:

COLIN STEELE MEMORIAL MOBILE PACE

$20,000, 3YO & OLDER R55 TO R61, 1980m

For R55 to R61 3yo-&-older pacers. Preferential Barrier Draw Based on: Rating using the track grid.

Participants for Race 11: COLIN STEELE MEMORIAL MOBILE PACE
BookFormNameAgeSexRatingDrawHCPDriverTrainer
1Dan Fernando6612Dan Fernando   3gR551 Front Tim WilliamsC D & Miss A D Edmonds  
2Nirvana Beach1200X6Nirvana Beach   3cR562 Front Ricky MayB R Hill  
3The Dude0108P3The Dude   4gR563 Front Bronson MunroD J & Mrs C M Butt  
4Naiya Franco385880Naiya Franco   4mR564 Front Sheree Tomlinson(J)M P Jones  
5BettathanfastX18216Bettathanfast   3gR575 Front Samantha OttleyC T Dalgety  
6I'm Tough11I'm Tough   3gR596 Front John DunnR J Dunn  
7The Kaik433631The Kaik   5gR607 Front Kimberly Butt(J)J G Bartlett  
8Dadndave447309Dadndave   3gR618 Front Bob ButtT S Trathen  
9Baltimore Jack0P7013Baltimore Jack   3gR55U1 Front Blair OrangeN R McGrath  
Runner Index
 
Above N Beyond -  Race 5
Allaboutdreams -  Race 8
Amaretto Sun -  Race 9
Amazing Dream -  Race 7
Amulet -  Race 1
Bad To The Bone -  Race 5
Baltimore Jack -  Race 11
Belle Of Montana -  Race 8
Be Mine Tonight -  Race 2
Best Western -  Race 8
Bettathanfast -  Race 11
Big On Personality -  Race 10
Billie Jean -  Race 3
B Mac C -  Race 3
Bolt For Brilliance -  Race 6
Bringitonhome -  Race 2
Bubbled Up -  Race 8
Burlington -  Race 10
Cast No Shadow -  Race 10
Cheerful -  Race 1
Chitura -  Race 2
Chloe Rose -  Race 6
Clifden Clowers -  Race 9
Cloud Nine -  Race 5
Cracker Hill -  Race 6
Cranbourne -  Race 3
Cullens Bet -  Race 3 Race 8
Dadndave -  Race 11
Dan Fernando -  Race 11
Didjabringthebeers -  Race 9
Dina Brown -  Race 8
Doff Your Cap -  Race 1
Double Rocket -  Race 10
Eagle Watch -  Race 5
Eureka -  Race 10
Eyre I Go -  Race 1
Fancy -  Race 7
Firenze Amore -  Race 8
Flying Even Bettor -  Race 5
Flying Mister Ideal -  Race 2
Franco Hampton -  Race 2
Franco Niven -  Race 10
Gazza Galleon -  Race 1
Gemma Mac -  Race 7
Get Lucky -  Race 1
Givemewhatineed -  Race 3
Glenledi Chief -  Race 5
Global Domination -  Race 10
Globe Trekker -  Race 4
Gran Chico -  Race 10
Habibi Inta -  Race 9
Havtime -  Race 8
Heisenberg -  Race 2
I'm Tough -  Race 11
Izmok -  Race 4
Justamollyarcher -  Race 4
Kahress -  Race 6
Kayla Marie -  Race 8
Kendra -  Race 8
Kotare Cullen -  Race 2
Kratos -  Race 1
Lone Star Lad -  Race 4
Louie The Horse -  Race 5
Lovey Dovey Moment -  Race 4
Lulu Le Mans -  Race 7
Maharani -  Race 7
Majestic Hurricane -  Race 9
Medusa -  Race 4
Memphis Tennessee -  Race 10
Midnight Dash -  Race 6
Mikey Maguire -  Race 2
Missandei -  Race 4 Race 9
Monaro Maro -  Race 4
Mongolian Cavalry -  Race 10
Mossdale Art -  Race 8
Muscle Mountain -  Race 6
Naiya Franco -  Race 11
Nakuru -  Race 8
Nirvana Beach -  Race 11
One Apollo -  Race 1
One Change -  Race 5
One Majic Kenny -  Race 6
Paul's Verdict -  Race 3
Pitch Perfect -  Race 10
Plutonium Lady -  Race 7
Pressed For Time -  Race 8
Princess Tiffany -  Race 8
Pro Surfer -  Race 3
Rastusburn -  Race 6
Renezmae -  Race 4
Rocknroll Rod -  Race 3
Ronald J -  Race 9
Rum In The Sun -  Race 4
Ruthless Kayla -  Race 4
Simone De Beauvoir -  Race 6
Sir Tiger -  Race 5
Smooth Deal -  Race 5
Spellbound -  Race 7
Splash Cola -  Race 9
Spot On -  Race 10
Springbank Lachie -  Race 4
Sweet Loress -  Race 3
Tailored Elegance -  Race 6
Team Kiwi -  Race 8
The Dude -  Race 11
The Kaik -  Race 11
The Moonshadow -  Race 10
Theodosia -  Race 4
Tiffany Rose -  Race 7
Ultimate Stride -  Race 6
Valloria -  Race 9
Vintage Cheddar -  Race 2
Virgil -  Race 5
Wainui Creek -  Race 8
Whatasista -  Race 4
William Wallace -  Race 5
Winterfell -  Race 9
You Really Got Me -  Race 1
Yuri -  Race 6